SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

91 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 9% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
92%
VS
GPU
91%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 9700X

37,943 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050

21,035 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 form a desktop pairing that lands in the 76th percentile overall among all tested combinations. The CPU sits at the 86th percentile against all processors, while the GPU holds the 66th percentile against all graphics cards. This asymmetry—a stronger CPU paired with a mid-tier GPU—shapes the system’s behavior across gaming and productivity workloads. The data indicates a build that prioritizes responsive, high-frequency processing over raw graphics throughput, making it a candidate for users who need strong compute performance without the costlier high-end GPU tier.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700X is an 8-core, 16-thread processor built on the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Granite Ridge. It belongs to the 9000 series and is manufactured on TSMC’s 4 nm process, with a die size of 70.6 mm² and 8,315 million transistors. The base clock is 3.80 GHz, boosting to 5.50 GHz, while the thermal design power is rated at 65 W. This efficiency profile is notable: the chip delivers high single-thread performance without demanding extreme power delivery, which matters for compact builds and quieter cooling solutions.

Benchmark results confirm the CPU’s strength in both lightly and heavily threaded workloads. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 20,485, while the single-core score is 2,211. Geekbench reports 17,906 multi-core and 3,023 single-core. In 3DMark’s threaded tests, the CPU scales predictably: 1,280 single-thread, 2,525 for 2 threads, 4,869 for 4 threads, 8,184 for 8 threads, and 9,824 for 16 threads. The near-linear scaling from 8 to 16 threads (8,184 to 9,824) suggests that simultaneous multithreading adds roughly 20% throughput, which is typical for a desktop chip with 16 threads. The max-threads score of 9,771 is only slightly below the 16-thread result, indicating that the scheduler is effectively using all available resources.

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 37,943, placing it at the 86th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-14901E, scores 37,911, a delta of just 0.1%. The AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 is similarly close at 37,904 (0.1% delta), and the Intel Core 5 211E trails by 0.3% with 37,829. This tight clustering shows that the 9700X is not an outlier in raw average performance; instead, its value lies in the combination of high single-thread scores and a modest 65 W TDP. For real workloads, the single-thread score of 3,023 in Geekbench translates to snappy application launches and responsive spreadsheet or browser use, while the multi-core 17,906 handles compilation and rendering tasks that scale across cores.

The PassMark suite adds granularity: integer math scores 120,142, floating-point math 78,999, and extended instructions 35,318. Data compression hits 437,140, while encryption reaches 21,815. These numbers suggest strong performance in data-heavy tasks like archiving or database operations, though the find-prime-numbers score of 192 indicates that the CPU’s integer throughput is not optimized for that specific workload. The L3 cache is 32 MB shared, with 1 MB L2 per core and 80 KB L1 per core, providing adequate on-die storage for the 8-core layout. Memory bandwidth is rated at 89.6 GB/s over a dual-channel DDR5 interface, with ECC support available.

FAQ

Q: How does the Ryzen 7 9700X compare to its closest rival in average performance?

A: The 9700X scores 37,943 on average, which is 0.1% higher than the Intel Core i9-14901E (37,911) and 0.1% higher than the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 (37,904). The Intel Core 5 211E is 0.3% behind at 37,829.

Q: What is the GPU’s percentile ranking and what does that imply for gaming?

A: The RTX 5050 sits at the 66th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 21,035. This places it in the mid-range tier, meaning it can handle 1080p and 1440p gaming well but will struggle at 4K in demanding titles.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the stronger component in this build?

A: The CPU is stronger relative to its peers—86th percentile versus the GPU’s 66th. The CPU’s average score of 37,943 is far above the GPU’s 21,035, and the CPU shows a 0.4% lead over its nearest rival, while the GPU is 1.6% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT.

Q: What memory type does this platform support?

A: The CPU supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth, and it also supports ECC memory, which is useful for workstation reliability.

Q: Does the CPU have integrated graphics?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 7 9700X includes Radeon Graphics as an integrated GPU, which can handle basic display output and light tasks without a discrete card.

Q: What is the launch MSRP of the GPU?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 has a launch MSRP of 249 USD.

Q: How does the GPU’s raw compute compare to its rivals?

A: The RTX 5050’s average score of 21,035 is 1.6% above the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT (20,713) but 0.6% below the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL (21,153) and 1% below the AMD Radeon HD 8970M (21,237).

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score of 37,943 places it at the 86th percentile, with its closest rival being the Intel Core i9-14901E at 37,911 (0.1% delta). The GPU’s average score is 21,035, at the 66th percentile, with the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT trailing by 1.6% at 20,713. The combined percentile for this pairing is 76th, which reflects the CPU’s stronger relative position pulling up the overall score.

In gaming, the measured FPS data (which is marked as measured, not estimated) shows a wide range across titles. At 1920x1080, the average FPS across all games is 106.5, with the pair ranking 2,393 out of 3,732 pairs. This places the system in the upper-middle tier for gaming performance. Specific titles show the range: Valorant hits 375 FPS at 1080p, while Ark: Survival Ascended manages only 24 FPS at the same resolution. At 2560x1440, the average drops but remains playable in many titles—Counter-Strike 2 runs at 108 FPS, while Cyberpunk 2077 falls to 36 FPS. At 3840x2160, the system struggles with demanding games: Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 24 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 22 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended at 8 FPS.

The GPU’s individual benchmarks show a mixed picture. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, it scores 2,502, a modest result for a modern card. Geekbench OpenCL and Vulkan scores are 90,334 and 89,381, respectively, indicating solid compute performance. PassMark G3D scores 17,326, while G2D is 1,113. The DirectX 12 score of 66 is notably low, suggesting that the card’s driver or hardware may not be optimized for that specific legacy test, but the DirectX 11 score of 150 and DirectX 9 score of 186 are more typical. GPU compute on PassMark is 9,184, which is respectable for a mid-range card.

Who Should Build It

This build targets users who need strong CPU performance for productivity but also want a capable GPU for 1080p and light 1440p gaming. The CPU’s 86th percentile ranking makes it suitable for content creators who edit video or compile code, as the 16 threads and high single-thread scores (2,211 in Cinebench R23 single-core) handle both parallel and serial tasks well. The GPU’s 66th percentile means it can run esports titles at high frame rates—Valorant at 375 FPS, CS:GO at 361 FPS at 1080p—but will struggle with AAA games at 4K.

For students and small business workstations, the 65 W TDP of the CPU allows for a compact, quiet system that still delivers 17,906 in Geekbench multi-core. The integrated Radeon Graphics provides a fallback for troubleshooting or basic office work without the discrete GPU. Developers will appreciate the 8 cores and 16 threads for build times, and the ECC memory support adds reliability for long-running processes. Gamers at 1080p will find the pairing adequate for most titles, with Call of Duty: Warzone at 181 FPS and Rainbow Six Siege at 194 FPS, but those seeking 4K high-refresh experiences should look elsewhere.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data shows a clear CPU-favored balance. The CPU’s 86th percentile versus the GPU’s 66th means that in most workloads, the GPU will be the limiting factor. This is evident in gaming: at 1080p, the CPU can feed the GPU enough frames in esports titles (375 FPS in Valorant), but in CPU-intensive games like Ark: Survival Ascended, the frame rate drops to 24 FPS, suggesting that the game’s engine is bottlenecking on both components. At 1440p, the GPU becomes the primary limiter—Cyberpunk 2077 drops to 36 FPS, and at 4K, the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 320 GB/s bandwidth struggle to maintain playable frame rates.

The FPS scaling across resolutions confirms this. In Counter-Strike 2, the frame rate drops from 163 FPS at 1080p to 108 FPS at 1440p (a 34% decrease) and then to 60 FPS at 4K (a further 44% decrease). This pattern indicates that the GPU is increasingly the bottleneck as resolution rises. In contrast, the CPU’s threaded performance remains consistent, so CPU-bound tasks like rendering or compilation will not see this degradation. The pair’s average FPS of 106.5 across games, ranked 2,393 out of 3,732, suggests that the combination is well-matched for 1080p but not for high-resolution gaming.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: At 1080p, this system excels in esports and competitive titles. Valorant runs at 375 FPS, CS:GO at 361 FPS, and Rainbow Six Siege at 194 FPS, all well above the 144 Hz threshold. The CPU’s high single-thread score (3,023 in Geekbench) ensures consistent frame pacing in these CPU-light games.

Streaming: The 8-core CPU can handle encoding while gaming, as evidenced by its 20,485 Cinebench R23 multi-core score. However, the GPU’s 66th percentile means that streaming at high bitrate while gaming at 1440p may cause frame drops in demanding titles like Cyberpunk 2077 (36 FPS at 1440p).

Video editing: The CPU’s multi-threaded performance (17,906 Geekbench multi-core) is strong for rendering timelines. The GPU’s 13.17 TFLOPS FP32 helps with effects and color grading, though the 8 GB VRAM may limit working with large 4K projects.

3D rendering: Blender or similar software will rely on the CPU’s 16 threads, which score 9,824 in 3DMark’s 16-thread test. The GPU’s 20 RT cores and 80 tensor cores provide acceleration, but the 66th percentile means render times will be longer than with higher-tier cards.

Software development: The CPU’s single-thread score of 1,280 in 3DMark and 3,023 in Geekbench ensures fast compilation of single files, while the multi-core score handles parallel builds. The 32 MB L3 cache helps with frequently accessed code.

Student and office work: The 65 W TDP and integrated graphics make this an efficient system for everyday tasks. The CPU’s PassMark single-thread score of 4,654 is more than sufficient for spreadsheets, web browsing, and document editing, while the GPU provides acceleration for any light graphics work.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the AMD Socket AM5 platform, which supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes, so users can install a Gen 5 NVMe SSD for fast storage. The GPU uses a PCIe 5.0 x8 interface, which is backward compatible with older slots but benefits from a Gen 5 motherboard. The suggested PSU for the GPU is 300 W, and the GPU’s TDP is 130 W, leaving headroom for the 65 W CPU and other components in a typical 500-600 W power supply.

A sensible next upgrade would be a stronger GPU, since the CPU is already at the 86th percentile. Swapping the RTX 5050 for a higher-tier card would improve 1440p and 4K gaming, as the CPU’s 16 threads and high clocks (5.50 GHz boost) can support faster GPUs without bottlenecking. Alternatively, adding more DDR5 memory (the platform supports dual-channel) could benefit memory-intensive workloads, though the current 89.6 GB/s bandwidth is adequate for most tasks. The platform’s PCIe Gen 5 support ensures that future storage and GPU upgrades will not be limited by the bus interface.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build combining the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X (8 cores, 16 threads, Zen 5 architecture) with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 (Blackwell 2.0, 8 GB GDDR6). The CPU’s average benchmark score of 37,943 places it at the 86th percentile, while the GPU’s 21,035 score places it at the 66th percentile, resulting in a combined percentile of 76th. The pair ranks 2,393 out of 3,732 in gaming FPS, with an average of 106.5 FPS across games. This is a mid-to-upper-tier desktop system that prioritizes CPU performance, making it suitable for productivity and 1080p gaming, but with clear limitations at higher resolutions.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture, using the GB207 chip manufactured on TSMC’s 5 nm process. The die size is 149 mm², housing 16,900 million transistors at a density of 113.4 million per mm². The GPU has 2,560 shading units, 80 texture mapping units, and 32 raster output units, along with 20 RT cores and 80 tensor cores. The base clock is 2,317 MHz, boosting to 2,572 MHz, while the memory runs at 2,500 MHz (20 Gbps effective) on a 128-bit bus.

Memory configuration is 8 GB of GDDR6 with a bandwidth of 320.0 GB/s. This is a limiting factor at higher resolutions, as evidenced by the gaming FPS data—at 4K, many titles drop below 30 FPS. The pixel rate is 82.30 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 205.8 GTexel/s. FP32 performance is 13.17 TFLOPS, with FP16 at the same rate (1:1), indicating that the card does not have dedicated FP16 acceleration. The TDP is 130 W, with a suggested PSU of 300 W, and it requires a single 8-pin power connector. Display outputs include 1x HDMI 2.1b and 3x DisplayPort 2.1b, supporting modern monitors.

The GPU’s benchmark scores show a mid-range profile. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2,502 is modest, while Geekbench OpenCL (90,334) and Vulkan (89,381) scores indicate decent compute capability. PassMark G3D scores 17,326, and GPU compute is 9,184. The DirectX 12 score of 66 is anomalously low, but the DirectX 11 (150) and DirectX 9 (186) scores are more representative. The GPU’s average score of 21,035 places it at the 66th percentile, with its nearest rival being the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL at 21,153 (0.6% higher) and the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT at 20,713 (1.6% lower). For rendering, the 20 RT cores provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing, but the 8 GB VRAM is a constraint for large scenes. The 80 tensor cores support DLSS and other AI-accelerated features, which can improve performance in supported games.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data (confirmed as measured, not estimated) shows a system that excels at 1080p but degrades sharply at higher resolutions. At 1920x1080, the average FPS is 106.5, with competitive titles performing exceptionally well: Valorant at 375 FPS, CS:GO at 361 FPS, and Call of Duty: Warzone at 181 FPS. Even demanding games like Cyberpunk 2077 run at 48 FPS, which is playable, and Control at 68 FPS is smooth. However, Ark: Survival Ascended is a clear outlier at 24 FPS, indicating a game that is both CPU and GPU intensive.

At 2560x1440, the GPU becomes the bottleneck. Valorant still hits 320 FPS, but Cyberpunk 2077 drops to 36 FPS and Red Dead Redemption 2 to 33 FPS. The average frame rate across games falls, though titles like Counter-Strike 2 (108 FPS) and Rainbow Six Siege (127 FPS) remain playable. At 3840x2160, the system struggles with most AAA titles: Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 24 FPS, Ark: Survival Ascended at 8 FPS, and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 22 FPS. Only esports titles like Valorant (256 FPS) and CS:GO (147 FPS) maintain high frame rates. The 8 GB VRAM and 320 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for 4K textures and effects in modern games. Overall, the pair is best suited for 1080p high-refresh gaming, with 1440p viable for less demanding titles, and 4K reserved for competitive shooters or older games.