SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

94 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 6% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
96%
VS
GPU
91%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 9700F

69,996 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050

21,035 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050

This desktop pairing combines an 8-core Zen 5 processor with a Blackwell 2.0 graphics card, placing the combined system at the 80th percentile among all tracked CPU+GPU pairs. The CPU alone sits at the 94th percentile versus all CPUs, while the GPU reaches only the 66th percentile versus all GPUs, creating a configuration where processing headroom substantially exceeds graphics throughput. The system averages 106.6 FPS across all measured games at ultra settings, ranking 2487th out of 3861 tracked pairs, which places it in the upper-middle tier of gaming performance.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is a desktop processor built on the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Granite Ridge, manufactured on TSMC's 4 nm process with 8,315 million transistors in a 70.6 mm² die. It provides 8 cores and 16 threads with a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, all within a 65 W TDP. The cache hierarchy consists of 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. Memory support includes dual-channel DDR5 with 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth and ECC capability. The processor uses AMD Socket AM5 and offers 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes from the CPU. It has no integrated graphics, so the discrete GPU is mandatory. The multiplier is unlocked, and the launch MSRP is $289.

Benchmark results show a PassMark single-thread score of 4,691 and a multithread score of 36,470. The integer math score reaches 120,788, while floating-point math hits 77,955. Data compression scores 421,988, data encryption 21,488, and extended instructions 33,688. Random string sorting produces 45,890, and the physics score is 2,122. The average benchmark score is 69,996.

The nearest rival comparisons place this chip in a tight cluster. It scores 0.2% above the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (average 69,875), 0.2% below the Intel Core i7-14700KF (average 70,163), 0.7% above the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (average 69,515), and 0.9% above the Intel Core i7-14700K (average 69,355). These deltas are within measurement noise, meaning the 9700F is effectively performance-equivalent to flagship desktop and high-end mobile processors from the previous generation despite its 65 W TDP. The 94th percentile ranking versus all CPUs confirms this is a high-end processor by any measure.

The single-thread score of 4,691 indicates excellent responsiveness in lightly threaded workloads such as everyday application use, web browsing, and office productivity. The multithread score of 36,470, combined with the 16 threads, positions this chip for serious content creation. The high integer math score of 120,788 suggests strong performance in code compilation and data processing tasks. The floating-point score of 77,955 supports scientific computing and physics simulations. The data compression score of 421,988 is particularly strong, indicating fast file archiving and database operations.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 uses the GB207 chip on TSMC's 5 nm process, with 16,900 million transistors in a 149 mm² die. It belongs to the Blackwell 2.0 architecture and the GeForce 50-series generation. The GPU has 2,560 shading units, 80 texture mapping units, and 32 ROPs. Ray tracing is handled by 20 RT cores, and AI acceleration by 80 tensor cores. The base clock is 2,317 MHz with a boost clock of 2,572 MHz. Memory consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, providing 320.0 GB/s of bandwidth at 20 Gbps effective. The card draws a 130 W TDP with a suggested 300 W power supply, uses one 8-pin connector, and occupies a dual-slot form factor. It connects via PCIe 5.0 x8 and outputs through 1x HDMI 2.1b and 3x DisplayPort 2.1b. API support includes DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The launch MSRP is 249 USD.

Compute capabilities show 13.17 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16 (1:1 ratio). Pixel rate is 82.30 GPixel/s and texture rate is 205.8 GTexel/s. In benchmark testing, the GPU scores 17,326 in PassMark G3D, 9,184 in GPU compute, and 1113 in G2D. DirectX 11 scores 150, DirectX 12 scores 66, DirectX 10 scores 103, and DirectX 9 scores 186. OpenCL and Vulkan results from Geekbench reach 90,334 and 89,381 respectively. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 2,502.

The average benchmark score is 21,035, placing the GPU at the 66th percentile versus all GPUs. Nearest rivals show it is 0.6% below the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL (average 21,153), 1.0% below the AMD Radeon HD 8970M (average 21,237), 1.6% above the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT (average 20,713), and 1.6% below the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile (average 21,379). These results place the RTX 5050 in the mid-range graphics segment. The 8 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming with high textures, though 4K ultra settings will strain capacity in memory-intensive titles. The 320.0 GB/s bandwidth is adequate for the 128-bit bus but limits performance at higher resolutions.

The 20 RT cores and 80 tensor cores provide hardware acceleration for ray-traced effects and DLSS-style upscaling. However, the relatively low FP32 throughput of 13.17 TFLOPS means raw rasterization performance is modest. The DirectX 12 score of 66 indicates that modern API workloads with heavy draw calls will be constrained. The GPU's 66th percentile ranking versus all GPUs confirms it as a mid-range part that excels at 1080p and handles 1440p competently.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU achieves an average benchmark score of 69,996 with a 94th percentile ranking, while the GPU averages 21,035 with a 66th percentile ranking. The combined system reaches the 80th percentile overall. This gap of 28 percentile points between CPU and GPU is substantial and defines the system's character.

In CPU-specific tests, the multithread score of 36,470 and single-thread score of 4,691 place the processor firmly in enthusiast territory. The 0.9% lead over the Intel Core i7-14700K and 0.2% margin over the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX show that the 9700F trades blows with some of the fastest chips available. The 0.7% advantage over the Ryzen 9 7950X, a 16-core processor, is notable because the 9700F achieves this with half the cores, highlighting the efficiency of Zen 5's single-thread performance.

For the GPU, the PassMark G3D score of 17,326 and the 1.6% lead over the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT place it in the mainstream performance class. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 2,502 is modest for a 50-series card. The Geekbench compute scores of 90,334 (OpenCL) and 89,381 (Vulkan) show balanced compute performance across APIs.

The combined picture is a system where the CPU is overqualified relative to the GPU. The 80th combined percentile reflects the GPU's drag on the overall ranking. In CPU-bound workloads, this system performs at the 94th percentile level; in GPU-bound scenarios, it drops to the 66th percentile. The average FPS across all measured games of 106.6 at ultra settings confirms that the GPU is the limiting factor for gaming, since the CPU could easily feed a far more powerful graphics card.

Balance and Bottleneck

The percentile gap between CPU (94th) and GPU (66th) indicates a clear bottleneck profile. The CPU is capable of driving much higher frame rates than the RTX 5050 can deliver. In games, this means the GPU will almost always be the constraint, which is typical for a mid-range graphics card paired with a high-end processor.

The measured FPS data supports this analysis. At 1920x1080, the average frame rate across games is high enough that CPU limitations might appear in very light titles. Counter-Strike: Global Offensive reaches 361 FPS, Valorant hits 375 FPS, and Roblox reaches 211 FPS at 1080p. These frame rates approach or exceed what many displays can show, and the CPU's single-thread score of 4,691 helps sustain high minimum frame rates in esports titles.

At 2560x1440, the GPU becomes more constrained. Valorant drops to 320 FPS, Counter-Strike 2 to 108 FPS, and Call of Duty: Warzone to 163 FPS. The pattern continues at 3840x2160, where even esports titles see significant drops: Valorant 256 FPS, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 147 FPS, and Rainbow Six Siege 70 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 4K shows the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 320.0 GB/s bandwidth becoming limiting factors.

The FPS scaling behavior confirms that the RTX 5050 is the bottleneck. Games that scale strongly with GPU capability, such as Cyberpunk 2077 (48 FPS at 1080p, 24 FPS at 4K), Red Dead Redemption 2 (44 to 22 FPS), and Ark: Survival Ascended (24 to 8 FPS), show the GPU struggling at higher resolutions. Meanwhile, CPU-light games like Valorant maintain playable frame rates even at 4K. The system's pair rank of 2487 out of 3861 pairs, with an average of 106.6 FPS, reflects this mid-range GPU constraint.

Who Should Build It

This pairing targets users who need substantial CPU performance for productivity but only require mainstream GPU capability for gaming. The 94th percentile CPU ranking makes this an excellent choice for software developers who compile large codebases, particularly given the integer math score of 120,788 and multithread score of 36,470. The 65 W TDP also makes it suitable for compact builds where cooling is limited, though the discrete GPU still requires adequate airflow.

Content creators working with video editing or 3D rendering will benefit from the CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads. The floating-point math score of 77,955 supports physics simulations and rendering tasks. The data compression score of 421,988 helps with large media files. However, GPU-accelerated rendering will be limited by the RTX 5050's 13.17 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 8 GB VRAM, making this a better choice for CPU-centric workloads.

Students and small business users will find the CPU's strong single-thread performance of 4,691 sufficient for office applications, spreadsheets, and database work. The ECC memory support adds reliability for data-critical tasks. The 65 W TDP keeps power costs low, and the unlocked multiplier allows tuning if performance needs change.

Gamers at 1920x1080 will find this system capable of high frame rates in most titles. At 2560x1440, performance remains playable in many games but requires settings adjustments for demanding titles. The 8 GB VRAM is adequate for 1080p ultra textures and 1440p high textures, but 4K gaming will require reduced settings or upscaling.

Gaming Performance

Measured FPS data at ultra settings across 52 games shows the system's capabilities by resolution. At 1920x1080, esports titles perform exceptionally well: Valorant hits 375 FPS, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive 361 FPS, and Rainbow Six Siege 194 FPS. Call of Duty: Warzone reaches 183 FPS, and Roblox 211 FPS. These results indicate the CPU's single-thread strength supports very high frame rates in competitive titles.

At 2560x1440, performance drops but remains playable for many titles. Valorant still delivers 320 FPS, CS:GO 249 FPS, and Warzone 163 FPS. Counter-Strike 2 manages 108 FPS, and Minecraft 102 FPS. However, demanding single-player titles struggle: Cyberpunk 2077 drops to 36 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 to 33 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended to 15 FPS. These results show the GPU's mid-range nature at 1440p.

At 3840x2160, only lightweight games remain fluid. Valorant reaches 256 FPS, CS:GO 147 FPS, and Warzone 138 FPS. Most AAA titles fall below 60 FPS: Cyberpunk 2077 at 24 FPS, Control at 35 FPS, and Microsoft Flight Simulator at 35 FPS. Heavily demanding games like Ark: Survival Ascended drop to 8 FPS. The 8 GB VRAM and 320.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for 4K ultra gaming in modern titles.

The average FPS across all games and resolutions is 106.6, confirming the system's strength at 1080p and its limitations at higher resolutions. For a 1080p high-refresh gaming build, this pairing delivers excellent results. For 1440p, it suits medium-to-high settings rather than ultra. For 4K, it is only viable in esports or older titles.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: At 1080p, the system delivers 163 FPS in Counter-Strike 2, 194 FPS in Rainbow Six Siege, and 375 FPS in Valorant, making it suitable for 144 Hz or even 240 Hz monitors in competitive titles. The CPU's single-thread score of 4,691 ensures consistent frame pacing.

Streaming: The 8-core, 16-thread CPU with a multithread score of 36,470 can handle game capture and encoding overhead while maintaining playable frame rates. The GPU's NVENC-equivalent tensor cores assist with encoding, though the 66th percentile GPU ranking limits the quality settings available during simultaneous gaming and streaming.

Video editing: The CPU's 4,691 single-thread score and 36,470 multithread score accelerate timeline scrubbing and export tasks. The data compression score of 421,988 speeds up file handling. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM can manage 1080p and 1440p editing timelines, but 4K multi-layer projects will strain memory.

3D rendering: CPU-based rendering benefits from the 77,955 floating-point score and 16 threads. GPU rendering is limited by the RTX 5050's 13.17 TFLOPS and 8 GB VRAM, making this a secondary option rather than a primary render machine.

Software development: The integer math score of 120,788 and multithread score of 36,470 accelerate compilation. The 94th CPU percentile means this system outperforms most development workstations. The 65 W TDP allows sustained all-core loads in compact chassis.

Student and office work: The 4,691 single-thread score provides snappy application responsiveness. The 8 GB VRAM is irrelevant for office tasks, but the CPU's efficiency and ECC support make it a reliable foundation for daily productivity.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The AMD Socket AM5 platform provides a clear upgrade path. The 9700F uses the current AM5 socket with DDR5 memory support and 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes from the CPU. Users can upgrade to higher-core-count Ryzen 9000 series processors without changing the motherboard, as the socket and memory standard remain consistent. The unlocked multiplier allows the 9700F to be overclocked, though the 65 W TDP suggests headroom for boosting within the stock envelope.

The GPU connects via PCIe 5.0 x8, which is compatible with any modern graphics card. The 130 W GPU TDP and suggested 300 W PSU leave modest headroom for a more powerful GPU upgrade. A user replacing the RTX 5050 with a higher-tier card would need to assess PSU capacity, but the current 300 W suggestion is conservative for the existing configuration.

Memory support is dual-channel DDR5 with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth and ECC capability. Users can upgrade memory capacity or speed without changing platforms. The 32 MB of shared L3 cache is fixed, but the CPU's 8-core design benefits from the fast DDR5 bandwidth.

A sensible next upgrade would be a more powerful GPU, since the CPU's 94th percentile ranking means it can support significantly faster graphics cards. The 65 W TDP and AM5 platform also allow future CPU upgrades to higher-core models within the same generation, extending the system's lifespan.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's performance tier compared to other processors?

A: The Ryzen 7 9700F ranks at the 94th percentile versus all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 69,996. It performs within 0.9% of the Intel Core i7-14700K and 0.7% of the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 5050 have, and is it sufficient?

A: The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 320.0 GB/s bandwidth. This is sufficient for 1080p ultra and 1440p high settings, but 4K ultra gaming will exceed capacity in demanding titles.

Q: Does this system support overclocking?

A: The CPU has an unlocked multiplier, allowing overclocking. The GPU's boost clock is 2,572 MHz with a base of 2,317 MHz, and while the card is not explicitly unlocked, it uses a standard 8-pin power connector with a 300 W suggested PSU.

Q: What resolutions can this system handle for gaming?

A: At 1920x1080, most games run above 60 FPS, with esports titles exceeding 160 FPS. At 2560x1440, many games remain playable, but demanding titles like Cyberpunk 2077 (36 FPS) and Red Dead Redemption 2 (33 FPS) require settings reductions. At 3840x2160, only lighter games exceed 60 FPS.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor for performance?

A: The GPU is the primary bottleneck. The CPU ranks at the 94th percentile, while the GPU ranks at the 66th percentile. In gaming, frame rates scale down significantly at higher resolutions, indicating GPU limitation.

Q: What power supply is recommended for this build?

A: The GPU suggests a 300 W PSU. The CPU has a 65 W TDP, and the GPU has a 130 W TDP, so the combined draw is well within that recommendation.

Q: What is the upgrade path for this system?

A: The AM5 socket supports current-generation Ryzen processors, allowing CPU upgrades without a motherboard change. The PCIe 5.0 x8 GPU slot is compatible with newer graphics cards, though a PSU upgrade may be needed for higher-power GPUs.

Build Overview

This desktop build pairs the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, creating a system with a significant performance imbalance. The CPU operates at the 94th percentile versus all processors, delivering top-tier single-thread (4,691) and multithread (36,470) scores that rival flagship chips like the Ryzen 9 7950X and Core i7-14700KF. The GPU, at the 66th percentile, provides solid 1080p performance and acceptable 1440p gaming but lacks the horsepower for 4K ultra settings in modern titles. The combined 80th percentile ranking reflects the GPU's constraint on overall system performance. The 8-core Zen 5 processor with 65 W TDP and ECC memory support makes this a strong foundation for productivity work, while the 8 GB VRAM GPU handles mainstream gaming. The average FPS of 106.6 across all measured games positions this as a capable 1080p gaming machine and a competent 1440p system with adjusted settings. Users prioritizing CPU-heavy workloads will find exceptional value; those seeking maximum gaming performance should consider a more powerful GPU.