SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 8840HS + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

91 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 9% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
90%
VS
GPU
92%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 8840HS

33,667 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile

22,729 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 7 8840HS and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile combination represents a mainstream laptop pairing aimed at delivering a balance of CPU throughput and dedicated graphics capability. The CPU, an 8-core/16-thread Zen 4 part based on the Hawk Point architecture, posts strong multi-threaded scores that place it at the 84th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU, an Ada Lovelace AD107 chip, reaches the 67th percentile among all GPUs. The combined system percentile is 76, indicating a configuration that sits comfortably above the mid-range of laptop hardware, though not at the top tier. No measured FPS data exists for this exact combination, so all gaming performance figures discussed in this analysis are estimates derived from the benchmark scores rather than direct frame-rate measurements.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 8840HS is built on TSMC's 4 nm process node and packs 25,000 million transistors into a 178 mm² die. Its Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Hawk Point, operates with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. The 8 cores and 16 threads provide solid parallel processing capability, and the cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3 cache. This configuration is designed for mobile workloads where power efficiency is critical, reflected in its 28 W TDP.

In multi-threaded benchmarks, the CPU scores 13,082 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 2,045 in Cinebench R15 multicore. These numbers indicate strong sustained performance for tasks that can utilize all 16 threads, such as video encoding, 3D rendering, and software compilation. The single-core scores of 1,737 in Cinebench R23 and 270 in Cinebench R15 suggest that the boost clock of 5.10 GHz is effective for lightly threaded workloads like gaming and everyday application responsiveness. The Geekbench multicore score of 10,104 and single-core score of 1,899 further corroborate this balanced profile, with the multicore result placing the CPU in a competitive position for mobile processors.

Additional PassMark results reveal specific strengths: floating point math scores 52,582, integer math scores 90,382, and extended instructions score 20,714. These are strong numbers for a 28 W mobile part, suggesting the chip can handle scientific computations, financial modeling, and encryption workloads without significant throttling. The data compression score of 292,888 and random string sorting score of 35,517 indicate robust file archiving and database-style operations. The find prime numbers score of 79 is notably low, which may reflect the power-constrained design favoring burst performance over sustained maximal throughput. The multithread score of 24,990 and physics score of 1,149 indicate that the CPU can handle simulation tasks, though the physics result is modest relative to the overall CPU percentile of 84.

The nearest rival comparison shows the 8840HS is essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 5 7645HX, with a deltaPct of 0, and sits within 0.4% of the AMD Ryzen 5 240 and Intel Core Ultra 7 255H. The AMD Ryzen 9 3900XT, a desktop part, is only 0.2% ahead, which highlights how competitive this mobile processor is against older desktop silicon. The average benchmark score of 33,667 places it at the 84th percentile, meaning it outperforms roughly 84% of all CPUs in the database. This is a strong result for a mobile chip with a 28 W TDP, indicating excellent efficiency per watt, even though the TDP is not directly a performance metric.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score of 33,667 places it at the 84th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU’s average benchmark score of 22,729 places it at the 67th percentile among all GPUs. The combined system percentile is 76, which reflects a configuration where the CPU is relatively stronger than the GPU compared to their respective peer groups. This imbalance is important for understanding workload suitability: CPU-heavy tasks will benefit more from this pairing than GPU-bound tasks, though the GPU is still capable.

The GPU’s benchmark results include a Geekbench OpenCL score of 89,420 and a Vulkan score of 89,569, indicating strong compute performance for both general-purpose and graphics APIs. PassMark results show a G3D score of 17,469, a GPU compute score of 6,816, and DirectX scores of 107 for DX10, 157 for DX11, 73 for DX12, and 216 for DX9. The DX12 score of 73 is lower than the DX11 score, which may reflect driver optimization or the specific workload of that test, but the overall G3D score suggests solid rasterization performance. The G2D score of 730 is typical for a mobile GPU, indicating adequate 2D acceleration for desktop and productivity tasks.

The GPU’s nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080, which is 0.7% slower, the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, which is 0.8% faster, and the Intel Arc B580, which is 1.3% faster. Interestingly, the RTX 5060 Mobile is 1.3% slower than this 4060 Mobile, suggesting that the 40-series part remains competitive with the newer generation. The RTX 2080 comparison is particularly notable because that is a desktop GPU from a previous generation, and the 4060 Mobile matches it within 0.7% despite being a laptop part with a 115 W TDP.

The combined picture is a laptop that excels in CPU-centric workloads—such as software development, office multitasking, and light rendering—while offering respectable GPU performance for gaming and creative tasks at 1080p. The CPU’s 84th percentile ranking is significantly higher than the GPU’s 67th percentile, meaning that in GPU-bound scenarios the system may feel less exceptional than in CPU-bound scenarios. For users who prioritize CPU performance, this is a strong pairing, but for those who need maximum graphics throughput, the GPU may be the limiting factor.

Usage Scenarios

For high-refresh gaming, the RTX 4060 Mobile with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth is capable of driving 1080p displays at high settings, though the lack of measured FPS data means these are estimates. The GPU’s 67th percentile ranking and its proximity to the desktop RTX 2080 suggest it can handle esports titles and many AAA games at 1080p, but 1440p high-refresh may strain the 128-bit memory bus.

Streaming benefits from the CPU’s 16 threads and the GPU’s NVENC encoder, though the latter is not numerically specified in the fact pack. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multicore score of 13,082 provides headroom for encoding while gaming, and the Geekbench multicore score of 10,104 supports simultaneous task execution. The PassMark multithread score of 24,990 indicates the CPU can handle the background load of streaming software without significant frame drops.

Video editing is a strong use case for this pairing, as the CPU’s 84th percentile ranking and the GPU’s compute scores (OpenCL 89,420, Vulkan 89,569) support both CPU-based and GPU-accelerated rendering. The CPU’s data compression score of 292,888 is useful for proxy generation and export, while the GPU’s G3D score of 17,469 accelerates effects and timeline previews.

3D rendering benefits from the CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads, with Cinebench R23 multicore score of 13,082 indicating solid performance for CPU-based renderers. The GPU’s 11.61 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 24 RT cores provide acceleration for ray-traced workloads, though the 8 GB VRAM may limit scene complexity.

Software development is well-suited to this CPU, with the high integer math score of 90,382 and extended instructions score of 20,714 supporting compilation and code analysis. The single-core score of 3,626 in PassMark ensures responsive IDEs, and the 16 threads allow parallel builds. The 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth supports large project loads.

Student and office work is easily handled, with the CPU’s single-thread performance ensuring snappy application launches and the integrated Radeon 780M providing a backup graphics solution. The 28 W TDP contributes to battery efficiency, and the 84th percentile CPU ranking means even demanding spreadsheet or database tasks will run smoothly.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data shows a CPU-heavy bias in this pairing. The CPU’s 84th percentile versus the GPU’s 67th percentile means that in most gaming scenarios, the GPU will be the limiting factor, especially at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the CPU’s strong single-core performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,737) should allow the RTX 4060 Mobile to reach its full potential, but at 1440p or 4K, the GPU’s 128-bit memory bus and 8 GB VRAM will likely cap performance.

In CPU-bound workloads like video encoding, software compilation, or 3D rendering, the CPU is the dominant performer, and the GPU’s role is secondary. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multicore score of 13,082 is the key metric here, and the GPU’s compute capabilities (OpenCL 89,420) can assist in hybrid rendering pipelines. However, for pure CPU rendering, the GPU may sit idle, making the system feel unbalanced for users who only do such tasks.

The PassMark physics score of 1,149 is low relative to the CPU’s other scores, which may indicate that the 28 W TDP limits sustained maximum power draw in physics simulations. This could create a bottleneck in games with heavy physics calculations, where the CPU might struggle to feed the GPU fast enough. Conversely, the GPU’s DirectX 12 score of 73 is low compared to its DirectX 11 score of 157, suggesting that DX12 titles may underperform expectations, potentially making the GPU the bottleneck in modern games.

The memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s for the CPU and 256.0 GB/s for the GPU are both adequate for their respective tasks, but the GPU’s bandwidth is lower than some rivals, which could limit performance at higher resolutions. The system’s combined percentile of 76 indicates that overall, the pairing is well-matched for mainstream use, but users should expect the GPU to be the limiting factor in graphics-intensive scenarios.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination, so all frame rates discussed here are estimates derived from the benchmark scores. The GPU’s average benchmark score of 22,729 and its 67th percentile ranking suggest that at 1080p with ultra settings, this system should achieve playable frame rates (roughly 60–90 FPS) in most modern titles, based on the GPU’s proximity to the desktop RTX 2080, which is only 0.7% faster. At 1440p ultra, frame rates would likely drop to 40–60 FPS, and at 4K, the 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit bus would likely limit performance to 30 FPS or below in demanding games.

The CPU’s single-core performance (PassMark single-thread score of 3,626) is sufficient to avoid bottlenecking the GPU at 1080p, but the low physics score of 1,149 may cause frame drops in CPU-intensive scenes. The GPU’s DirectX 12 score of 73 suggests that DX12 titles might not scale as well as DX11 titles, potentially leading to lower frame rates in newer games. The GPU’s 24 RT cores support ray tracing, but the performance impact would be significant, and users should expect to use DLSS-like upscaling (though not numerically specified) to maintain playable frame rates with ray tracing enabled.

For esports titles like Fortnite or Valorant, the CPU’s high boost clock of 5.10 GHz and the GPU’s G3D score of 17,469 should allow frame rates well above 100 FPS at 1080p, making this system suitable for high-refresh monitors. For AAA games at 1080p ultra, the GPU’s 67th percentile suggests it will handle most titles at 60 FPS, but games with heavy VRAM usage may see stuttering due to the 8 GB limit. At 1440p, users should reduce settings to high or medium to maintain smooth performance.

Who Should Build It

Gamers targeting 1080p high-refresh displays will find this pairing adequate, with the CPU ensuring minimal bottleneck and the GPU providing solid frame rates. Content creators working on video editing or 3D rendering will benefit from the CPU’s 84th percentile performance, while the GPU accelerates effects and previews. Software developers will appreciate the 16 threads for parallel builds and the high integer math score of 90,382 for code compilation. Students and office workers will find the system overkill for basic tasks but capable of handling any academic workload, including data analysis or programming. Small business workstations that require multitasking and occasional GPU acceleration for presentations or design work will be well-served by this combination, given the CPU’s strong multi-threaded scores and the GPU’s compute capabilities.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU’s core and thread count?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 8840HS has 8 cores and 16 threads, based on the Zen 4 architecture.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival?

A: The CPU’s average benchmark score of 33,667 is exactly 0% different from the AMD Ryzen 5 7645HX, and it is 0.4% faster than the AMD Ryzen 5 240 and Intel Core Ultra 7 255H.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory configuration?

A: The RTX 4060 Mobile has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s.

Q: What is the combined system percentile?

A: The combined percentile for this CPU+GPU pairing is 76, placing it above the majority of laptop configurations.

Q: Is there measured FPS data for this combination?

A: No, the fact pack contains no measured FPS data for this exact pairing, so all gaming performance figures are estimates.

Q: What is the GPU’s architecture and process node?

A: The GPU uses the Ada Lovelace architecture (chip AD107) and is fabricated on a 5 nm process by TSMC.

Q: How does the GPU compare to the RTX 2080?

A: The RTX 4060 Mobile’s average benchmark score of 22,729 is 0.7% slower than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU is socketed into AMD Socket FP8, which is a mobile platform, meaning upgrades are typically limited to replacing the entire laptop rather than swapping components. The CPU supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration with a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s, and it has 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes from the CPU. The GPU is an IGP (integrated graphics package) with a 115 W TDP and no power connectors, indicating it is soldered to the motherboard. The CPU’s TDP is 28 W, and the GPU’s TDP is 115 W, so the system’s power supply must accommodate both, though no specific PSU rating is given. The GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 interface, which is sufficient for its bandwidth needs.

A sensible next upgrade for this platform would be to increase system memory to the maximum supported by the CPU, as the 89.6 GB/s bandwidth benefits from dual-channel operation. For storage, the PCIe Gen 4 lanes support fast NVMe SSDs, which would reduce load times and improve data compression performance. The GPU cannot be upgraded in this mobile form factor, so users seeking more graphics performance would need to consider a new laptop. The CPU’s production status is active, and it was released in December 2023, so it is a current-generation part with ongoing driver support.

Build Overview

This build is a laptop-class configuration combining the AMD Ryzen 7 8840HS CPU and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile GPU. The CPU is an 8-core/16-thread Zen 4 part with a 28 W TDP, and the GPU is an Ada Lovelace chip with 8 GB VRAM and a 115 W TDP. The combined percentile of 76 places this system in the upper-midrange of laptop hardware, with the CPU ranking at the 84th percentile among all CPUs and the GPU at the 67th percentile among all GPUs. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 33,667 and the GPU’s average benchmark score of 22,729 indicate a balanced system for mainstream gaming, content creation, and productivity, though the CPU is relatively stronger than the GPU.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile is based on the AD107 chip and the Ada Lovelace architecture, fabricated on TSMC’s 5 nm process with 18,900 million transistors in a 159 mm² die. It has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The base clock is 1545 MHz, with a boost clock of 1890 MHz, and the memory runs at 2000 MHz (16 Gbps effective). The GPU features 3,072 shading units, 96 TMUs, 48 ROPs, 24 RT cores, and 96 tensor cores, providing a pixel rate of 90.72 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 181.4 GTexel/s. FP32 performance is rated at 11.61 TFLOPS, with FP16 at the same 11.61 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio).

In compute benchmarks, the GPU scores 89,420 in Geekbench OpenCL and 89,569 in Geekbench Vulkan, indicating strong performance for both general compute and graphics workloads. The PassMark G3D score of 17,469 and GPU compute score of 6,816 show solid rasterization and compute capabilities. The DirectX 12 score of 73 is notably lower than the DirectX 11 score of 157, suggesting that the GPU may perform better in legacy APIs than in modern DX12 titles, which could affect gaming performance in newer games. The GPU’s 67th percentile ranking places it slightly above the midpoint of all GPUs, and its proximity to the RTX 2080 (0.7% slower) indicates it is competitive with previous-generation desktop parts. The 96 tensor cores support AI acceleration for features like DLSS, though specific frame rate benefits are not quantified in the fact pack. For rendering workloads, the 24 RT cores enable hardware-accelerated ray tracing, and the 11.61 TFLOPS FP32 performance provides a baseline for compute-heavy tasks, though the 8 GB VRAM may be a limitation for large scenes.