SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 8840HS + AMD Radeon 860M

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

92 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 8% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
90%
VS
GPU
93%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 8840HS

33,667 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon 860M

26,401 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 7 8840HS paired with the AMD Radeon 860M represents a modern, power-efficient mobile platform built on AMD’s latest 4 nm process node. This combination targets thin-and-light laptops where CPU muscle must coexist with an integrated GPU that can handle more than just basic desktop duties. The data reveals a system that sits in the upper-middle tier of both CPU and GPU performance, but the absence of measured frame rates means every gaming conclusion here is an inference drawn from synthetic benchmarks rather than direct observation.

CPU Analysis

The Ryzen 7 8840HS is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, code-named Hawk Point. It belongs to AMD’s 8000 series and is manufactured by TSMC on a 4 nm process, with 25,000 million transistors packed into a 178 mm² die. The base clock runs at 3.30 GHz, boosting up to 5.10 GHz, while the thermal design power is a modest 28 W — a figure that signals clear priorities toward battery life and thermal headroom in slim chassis rather than raw sustained multi-core throughput.

In Cinebench R23, the chip scores 13,082 points in multi-core and 1,737 in single-core. The multi-core result is respectable for an 8-core mobile part, but the single-core score of 1,737 is arguably more telling for everyday responsiveness, as it places the 8840HS in a range where snappy UI interaction and quick compile times are well within reach. The Geekbench scores reinforce this picture: 10,104 in multi-core and 1,899 in single-core. These numbers suggest a processor that can handle heavy productivity workloads without breaking a sweat, while still offering the per-thread performance needed for older games or lightly-threaded applications.

The PassMark suite provides a broader view of workload-specific strengths. The integer math score of 90,382 and floating point math score of 52,582 indicate strong general-purpose compute, while the data encryption score of 17,650 and data compression score of 292,888 point to a capable security and archive-handling engine. The extended instructions score of 20,714 suggests that AVX-512 or similar vector extensions are being put to good use, which benefits scientific computing and media encoding. The random string sorting score of 35,517 is a niche metric but implies solid memory subsystem performance for database-like operations.

The cache hierarchy is generous: 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3. This 16 MB L3 is not huge by desktop standards, but it is adequate for a mobile chip, and the dual-channel DDR5 memory support with 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth provides a solid foundation for both CPU and iGPU memory access. The CPU percentile of 84 against all CPUs places it firmly in the upper quartile, and its nearest rivals tell an interesting story: the AMD Ryzen 5 7645HX matches it almost exactly with a 0% delta, the Ryzen 9 3900XT trails by 0.2%, the Ryzen 5 240 leads by 0.4%, and the Intel Core Ultra 7 255H also leads by 0.4%. This means the 8840HS is essentially performance-equivalent to a desktop Ryzen 9 from a few generations ago, evidence of how far mobile silicon has come.

GPU Analysis

The Radeon 860M is an integrated GPU based on the RDNA 3.5 architecture, part of the Navi III IGP generation for Strix Point Mobile. It is fabricated on the same 4 nm TSMC process as the CPU, though its transistor count and die size are listed as unknown. The GPU runs at a base clock of 600 MHz and boosts to 3000 MHz, which is an unusually high boost for an iGPU and directly contributes to its compute throughput.

The 860M is equipped with 512 shading units, 32 texture mapping units, and 16 raster output pipelines. It also includes 8 ray tracing cores, marking a clear commitment to hardware-accelerated ray tracing in integrated graphics. The pixel rate is 48.00 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 96.00 GTexel/s. Floating point performance is rated at 3.072 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16, with the FP16 figure being a 1:1 ratio rather than the doubled rate seen on some competing architectures. This symmetry suggests that the 860M is not optimized for AI or compute-heavy FP16 workloads, but rather for balanced graphics rendering.

Memory is entirely system-shared, with the size, type, and bus width all listed as "System Shared." The bandwidth is "System Dependent," meaning the GPU borrows from the CPU’s dual-channel DDR5 pool. This is a critical limitation for gaming at higher resolutions, as the GPU must compete with the CPU for memory bandwidth, and the effective bandwidth available to the GPU will be lower than the theoretical 89.6 GB/s of the CPU’s memory controller. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring modern API coverage.

In Geekbench, the 860M scores 22,759 in OpenCL and 30,043 in Vulkan. The Vulkan score being significantly higher than OpenCL suggests the driver stack favors Vulkan for compute and rendering, which modern games and applications increasingly use. The GPU’s percentile against all GPUs is 72, placing it in the upper third of all graphics hardware. Its nearest rivals are illuminating: the NVIDIA GeForce MX550 matches it within 0.1%, the RTX 5060 leads by 0.3%, the RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary trails by 0.6%, and the RTX A4000 trails by 1.1%. This means the 860M is roughly on par with entry-level discrete GPUs from a few generations ago, which is remarkable for an integrated solution.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 33,667, while the GPU’s average is 26,401, giving a combined percentile of 78. This combined figure indicates that the platform as a whole outperforms 78% of all tested CPU+GPU pairings in the database. The CPU’s percentile of 84 is higher than the GPU’s percentile of 72, which immediately suggests that the processor is the stronger half of this pairing relative to its peers.

Looking at specific CPU benchmarks, the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 13,082 is a strong result for a 28 W part, and the single-core score of 1,737 is competitive with many desktop chips. The Geekbench multi-core score of 10,104 reinforces the multi-threaded capability, while the single-core score of 1,899 is exactly what one would expect from a high-clocked Zen 4 mobile part. The PassMark multithread score of 24,990 and single-thread score of 3,626 (listed twice in the data) provide additional confirmation of balanced performance.

The GPU’s Geekbench scores of 22,759 in OpenCL and 30,043 in Vulkan are indicative of a part that can handle 1080p gaming at medium to low settings in modern titles, and higher settings in esports titles. The 3.072 TFLOPS FP32 figure puts it in the range of older discrete GPUs like the GTX 1650, though the shared memory bandwidth will be a bottleneck in memory-intensive scenarios.

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFps rows, so all frame rate discussions in this analysis are estimates derived from the benchmark scores and percentile positions, not direct measurements.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data points to a CPU-bound platform in most gaming scenarios. The CPU’s percentile of 84 is twelve points higher than the GPU’s percentile of 72, indicating that the processor is relatively stronger than the graphics solution. In CPU-light games with high frame rates, the 860M will likely be the limiting factor, as its 3.072 TFLOPS compute and shared memory bandwidth will cap performance far below what the 8840HS can feed. Conversely, in heavily multithreaded productivity tasks like video encoding or 3D rendering, the CPU is clearly the dominant component, and the GPU will sit idle waiting for the next frame or batch of data.

The memory bandwidth situation exacerbates the imbalance. The CPU’s 89.6 GB/s dual-channel DDR5 is shared with the iGPU, meaning that when the GPU is under load, it consumes bandwidth that the CPU would otherwise use. This creates a feedback loop where gaming performance suffers not just from the GPU’s raw compute limits, but also from contention with the CPU’s memory access patterns. In a discrete GPU system, the graphics card would have its own dedicated VRAM, but here the Radeon 860M has no such luxury.

For productivity workloads, the balance is more favorable. The CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads, combined with its 84th percentile standing, mean that tasks like compilation, video encoding, and data analysis will be handled smoothly. The GPU’s 72nd percentile is still respectable for OpenCL acceleration in applications that can leverage it, such as some video editors and 3D renderers, but the CPU will be doing the bulk of the heavy lifting in most professional scenarios.

Who Should Build It

This platform is aimed at laptop buyers who need strong CPU performance without the weight and battery drain of a discrete GPU. Students in engineering or computer science fields will benefit from the 8840HS’s multi-core strength for compiling code and running simulations, while the 860M is adequate for light 3D modeling or casual gaming between study sessions. Small business workstations running office suites, spreadsheets, and database software will find the CPU’s PassMark data compression score of 292,888 and integer math score of 90,382 more than sufficient for daily tasks.

Content creators who work primarily with 1080p video or photo editing will appreciate the CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 13,082 for faster export times, though they should temper expectations for GPU-accelerated effects. Gamers at 1080p will find this capable of esports titles and older AAA games, but not for modern AAA releases at high settings. Developers targeting cloud or mobile platforms will value the 16 threads for parallel builds and the 5.10 GHz boost clock for single-threaded tasks like test execution.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: At 1080p, the 860M can push high frame rates in esports titles like Valorant or CS2, where the CPU’s strong single-core score of 1,737 in Cinebench R23 will keep frame times low. The 3.072 TFLOPS compute is sufficient for these lightweight workloads, and the Vulkan score of 30,043 suggests good driver efficiency in modern APIs.

Streaming: The CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads make software encoding viable for 1080p streams, but the shared memory bandwidth will cause performance drops when gaming and encoding simultaneously. The PassMark multithread score of 24,990 indicates headroom for encoding at moderate bitrates, but the GPU will struggle with the combined load.

Video editing: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 13,082 will handle 1080p timeline scrubbing and export efficiently, and the GPU’s OpenCL score of 22,759 can accelerate effects in supported editors like DaVinci Resolve. The 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth will help with reading and writing large media files, but 4K editing will be a stretch.

3D rendering: The CPU’s 16 threads will render scenes in Blender or similar CPU-based renderers at a pace comparable to a desktop Ryzen 9 3900XT, which matches its deltaPct of -0.2%. The GPU’s 8 ray tracing cores are present but underpowered for heavy RT workloads, so GPU rendering is not recommended beyond simple previews.

Software development: The 8840HS is excellent for this role. The Geekbench multi-core score of 10,104 and single-core score of 1,899 mean fast incremental builds and responsive IDEs, while the 16 threads parallelize large compilation jobs effectively. The PassMark find prime numbers score of 79 is low, but that is a synthetic metric not representative of typical dev workloads.

Student and office work: This is where the platform shines. The 28 W TDP means long battery life, and the CPU’s single-thread performance makes web browsing, document editing, and spreadsheet work feel instant. The GPU is more than adequate for multiple 4K external displays, and the integrated design eliminates the need for a bulky charger.

Gaming Performance

As stated earlier, no measured FPS data exists for this exact combination. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFps rows, so the following are estimates derived from the GPU’s benchmark scores and the CPU’s performance profile. At 1080p with ultra settings, modern AAA titles will likely run between 20-35 FPS. The GPU’s 3.072 TFLOPS FP32 compute is the primary constraint, and the shared memory bandwidth will cause stuttering in texture-heavy scenes. For esports titles like League of Legends or Rocket League, 1080p ultra should see frame rates in the 60-90 FPS range, driven by the CPU’s strong single-thread performance and the GPU’s Vulkan efficiency. At 720p, the 860M can push many games to playable 30-60 FPS levels, and lowering settings to medium or low will yield substantial gains due to the reduced memory bandwidth pressure. Ray tracing is technically supported via the 8 RT cores, but performance will be prohibitively low in most gaming scenarios, making it a feature for future-proofing rather than current use.

FAQ

Q: How does the Ryzen 7 8840HS compare to the AMD Ryzen 5 7645HX?

A: The two processors are effectively identical in average benchmark score, with a deltaPct of 0%. The 8840HS offers 8 cores and 16 threads, while the 7645HX is a 6-core part, but their overall performance parity suggests the 7645HX has higher clock speeds or better efficiency per core.

Q: Is the Radeon 860M suitable for 4K gaming?

A: No. The GPU’s memory is system-shared and bandwidth is system-dependent, which is a severe limitation at 4K resolution. The 3.072 TFLOPS compute and 16 ROPs are insufficient for 4K rendering, and the pixel rate of 48.00 GPixel/s will be a bottleneck.

Q: Can the 8840HS handle video editing?

A: Yes, for 1080p workflows. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 13,082 and Geekbench multi-core score of 10,104 provide enough CPU power for smooth timeline editing and export. The GPU’s OpenCL score of 22,759 can also accelerate certain effects.

Q: Does the Radeon 860M have ray tracing hardware?

A: Yes, it has 8 ray tracing cores. However, given the GPU’s overall performance level, ray tracing will only be usable in very light scenarios or at low resolutions and settings.

Q: What memory type does the 8840HS support?

A: It supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with a memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. ECC memory is not supported.

Q: Is this a good processor for software development?

A: Yes. The 8 cores and 16 threads allow for parallel compilation, and the Geekbench single-core score of 1,899 ensures responsive IDEs. The PassMark data encryption score of 17,650 also suggests strong security-related workloads.

Q: How does the 860M compare to a dedicated GPU like the MX550?

A: The 860M and MX550 have nearly identical average benchmark scores, with a deltaPct of -0.1%, meaning they perform within a rounding error of each other. This is remarkable for an integrated GPU.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build (buildClass: laptop) that pairs an upper-tier mobile CPU with a mid-range integrated GPU. The CPU’s 84th percentile and the GPU’s 72nd percentile combine for a platform-level percentile of 78, placing it in the top quarter of all tested builds. This is a system designed for productivity-first users who want a single device capable of handling demanding CPU workloads, office tasks, light content creation, and casual gaming. It is not a gaming rig, nor is it a workstation replacement for heavy GPU compute, but it occupies a sweet spot for portable all-rounders where CPU performance takes precedence over graphics.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the AMD Socket FP8, which is a mobile-only socket, meaning there is no traditional upgrade path for the processor itself. The memory support is limited to dual-channel DDR5, and the platform does not support ECC memory. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes, while the GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 interface, which is sufficient for its bandwidth needs.

The GPU’s 15 W TDP and the CPU’s 28 W TDP mean the total platform power is modest, and no suggested PSU is listed because this is an integrated solution within a laptop. A sensible next upgrade for this platform would be a laptop with a discrete GPU, such as an RTX-class mobile GPU, to address the GPU bottleneck. Alternatively, users could upgrade to a higher-tier Ryzen 9 mobile processor on a similar socket, though the FP8 socket is not designed for user-level upgrades. The 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth is a critical constraint; future laptops with this CPU would benefit from faster DDR5 modules, though the controller’s maximum supported speed will ultimately limit gains.