SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

92 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 8% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
89%
VS
GPU
95%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS

29,955 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile

38,135 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile pairing represents a high-tier laptop configuration, placing in the 81st percentile for both CPU and GPU performance. This combination targets demanding workloads where both processing and graphics power are required, though the data reveals distinct characteristics that shape its real-world usability. No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination in the FACT PACK, so all FPS discussion is framed as an estimate derived from the benchmark scores.

Balance and Bottleneck

The balance between the Ryzen 7 7840HS and RTX 4080 Mobile is weighted toward the GPU in gaming scenarios, but the CPU holds its own in productivity tasks. The GPU’s Passmark G3D score of 24926 places it in the 81st percentile of all GPUs, while the CPU’s average benchmark score of 29955 puts it in the 81st percentile of all CPUs. This near-identical percentile positioning suggests neither component is a severe bottleneck for the other in most workloads, though the nature of the tasks changes the dynamic.

In gaming, the RTX 4080 Mobile’s massive compute advantage—24.72 TFLOPS FP32 versus the CPU’s 24.72 TFLOPS FP16 (which is not directly comparable but indicates GPU compute dominance)—means the GPU will be the primary driver of frame rates at high resolutions. The CPU’s 8-core, 16-thread configuration with a 5.10 GHz boost clock provides sufficient single-thread headroom for game logic, as evidenced by a 3DMark single-thread score of 979 and a Passmark single-thread score of 3753. However, the GPU’s 12 GB VRAM and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth suggest it can handle texture-heavy scenes without stalling on memory, making the CPU more likely to become the limiting factor at lower resolutions or with less demanding graphics settings.

For productivity, the CPU takes the lead role. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 7314 and the 8-thread score of 6092 show strong multi-core scaling, while the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15102 indicates the CPU can sustain heavy all-core loads. The GPU’s compute capabilities, measured at 11191 in Passmark GPU compute, complement the CPU in tasks like video encoding or 3D rendering that offload some work to the graphics card. In these scenarios, the CPU and GPU work in tandem, with the CPU handling data preparation and the GPU accelerating parallel calculations.

The data suggests that in gaming, the GPU will be the bottleneck at high detail settings, while the CPU becomes more relevant at lower settings or in CPU-bound titles. In content creation, the balance is more even, with the CPU’s multi-threaded performance and the GPU’s compute power both contributing. The absence of measured FPS data means these conclusions are drawn from the relative benchmark scores, which consistently show both components performing at a similar tier.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The RTX 4080 Mobile’s Passmark G3D score of 24926 and its 12 GB GDDR6 memory with 432.0 GB/s bandwidth indicate it can drive high frame rates at 1440p or 4K, assuming the display supports such refresh rates. The CPU’s 3DMark 4-thread score of 3651 and 2-thread score of 1904 show strong single-thread and moderate multi-thread performance for game logic, though the estimated FPS will depend on the specific title and settings. The GPU’s 58 RT cores and 232 tensor cores suggest ray tracing and DLSS-capable workloads are handled well.

Streaming: The CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads provide enough parallelism for encoding and gaming simultaneously, as indicated by the Passmark multithread score of 28633. The GPU’s 232 tensor cores can accelerate encoding tasks through hardware features, though the exact implementation is not specified in the data. The combination of a high single-thread score (979 in 3DMark) and strong multi-thread performance (7314 in 16-thread) means streaming software can run alongside games without overwhelming the CPU, though the lack of measured FPS data prevents a precise assessment of frame drops during broadcasts.

Video editing: The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15102 and Geekbench multicore score of 11846 indicate the CPU can handle timeline scrubbing and export tasks efficiently. The GPU’s FP32 performance of 24.72 TFLOPS accelerates effects rendering and color grading, while the 12 GB VRAM allows for larger preview buffers. The Passmark floating point math score of 59921 further supports the CPU’s capability in mathematical operations common in video processing, making this a balanced configuration for 4K editing.

3D rendering: The CPU’s multi-threaded performance, with a Cinebench R15 multicore score of 2222.84 and Passmark integer math score of 98682, handles geometry and scene setup. The GPU’s 7424 shading units and 24.72 TFLOPS FP32 provide substantial rasterization and compute power for final frame rendering. The 80 ROPs and 386.3 GTexel/s texture rate indicate efficient pixel and texture processing, making this pairing suitable for both CPU-based and GPU-accelerated render engines.

Software development: The CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads compile code efficiently, as shown by the Passmark data compression score of 345536 and data encryption score of 20627, which indicate strong integer and cryptographic performance. The single-thread score of 3753 in Passmark ensures responsive IDE interactions and quick build times for smaller projects. The GPU is less relevant here, but its compute capability can be leveraged for parallel workloads like test automation or machine learning training, where the 232 tensor cores provide acceleration.

Student and office work: The CPU’s 35W TDP and integrated Radeon 780M graphics mean the system can handle everyday tasks without relying on the discrete GPU, preserving battery life. The Geekbench single-core score of 2031 ensures snappy application launches and document editing, while the 16 MB L3 cache (shared) and 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth support multitasking across office suites, browsers, and communication tools. The 81st percentile CPU ranking indicates this is far more power than needed for typical academic workloads, but the headroom is useful for occasional video calls or data analysis.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS is an 8-core, 16-thread mobile processor built on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Phoenix, and manufactured on a 4 nm process at TSMC with 25,000 million transistors on a 178 mm² die. It operates at a base clock of 3.80 GHz and boosts to 5.10 GHz, with a 35W TDP that allows it to fit into thin-and-light laptops while still delivering desktop-class performance. The CPU supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, providing 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth, which is critical for feeding the 8 cores and 16 threads during multi-threaded workloads.

The cache hierarchy consists of 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3 cache. This configuration balances low-latency access for single-threaded tasks with a larger shared pool for multi-threaded workloads that require frequent data sharing between cores. The benchmark results reflect this design: the 3DMark single-thread score of 979 and the Passmark single-thread score of 3753 show strong per-core performance, while the 3DMark max-thread score of 7316 and Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15102 demonstrate that the CPU scales well across all 16 threads.

Compared to its nearest rivals, the Ryzen 7 7840HS is effectively tied with the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS, which has an identical average benchmark score of 29955 and a 0% delta. It also matches the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT (29879, 0.3% delta) and the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (29868, 0.3% delta), while slightly edging out the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X (29713, 0.8% delta). This places the CPU in a competitive position for mobile processors, though the differences are within a margin that would not be noticeable in everyday use.

The 25,000 million transistor count and 4 nm process node contribute to the CPU’s efficiency, allowing it to maintain high clock speeds within the 35W TDP envelope. The Passmark physics score of 1376 and the find prime numbers score of 88 indicate solid computational throughput for scientific and mathematical workloads, though these are not the primary use cases for a mobile processor. The CPU’s support for ECC memory, as indicated by the eccMemory field set to true, adds a reliability layer for workstation tasks, though it is not a standard feature in consumer laptops.

FAQ

Q: How does the Ryzen 7 7840HS compare to the Ryzen 7 8845HS?

A: The two processors have identical average benchmark scores of 29955, with a 0% delta, indicating they perform at the same level in aggregate benchmarks. The 8845HS is a newer part, but the data shows no measurable performance difference between them.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory configuration?

A: The RTX 4080 Mobile features 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock is 2250 MHz, which translates to 18 Gbps effective.

Q: Does the CPU have integrated graphics?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 7 7840HS includes the Radeon 780M integrated graphics. This allows the laptop to run basic display tasks without engaging the discrete RTX 4080 Mobile, which can save power during light workloads.

Q: What is the TDP of the CPU and GPU?

A: The CPU has a 35W TDP, while the GPU has a 110W TDP. This combined thermal load requires adequate cooling in the laptop chassis, but the data does not specify the cooling solution.

Q: What PCIe version does the CPU support?

A: The CPU supports PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes (CPU only). The GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface, which is compatible with the CPU’s lanes.

Q: How does the GPU’s performance compare to the RTX 4070?

A: The RTX 4080 Mobile has an average benchmark score of 38135, which is 1.3% higher than the RTX 4070’s score of 37648. The difference is small and may not translate to a noticeable FPS advantage in all games.

Q: What is the CPU’s memory bandwidth?

A: The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a total bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. This is the theoretical maximum and depends on the memory modules installed in the laptop.

Who Should Build It

This CPU+GPU pairing is aimed at users who need a single laptop for both high-end gaming and serious productivity work. The 81st percentile CPU ranking means the Ryzen 7 7840HS outperforms roughly 80% of all CPUs, making it suitable for gamers who also edit videos or compile code. The RTX 4080 Mobile’s 81st percentile GPU ranking and 12 GB VRAM target users playing at high resolutions with ray tracing enabled, as the 58 RT cores and 232 tensor cores are designed for such workloads.

Content creators, particularly those working with 4K video or complex 3D scenes, will benefit from the CPU’s Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15102 and the GPU’s FP32 performance of 24.72 TFLOPS. The 16 threads handle multi-track timelines, while the GPU accelerates effects and final renders. Software developers can leverage the CPU’s Passmark integer math score of 98682 for fast compilation, and the GPU’s compute capability for parallel testing or machine learning experiments, though the 12 GB VRAM may limit very large model training.

Students and office workers will find this configuration overkill for typical tasks, but the 35W CPU TDP and integrated Radeon 780M allow for efficient operation when the discrete GPU is idle. Small business workstations running data analysis or CAD software will appreciate the ECC memory support and the strong multi-threaded performance, as indicated by the Passmark multithread score of 28633. The GPU’s 80 ROPs and 133.2 GPixel/s pixel rate ensure smooth UI rendering in professional applications.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Ryzen 7 7840HS uses the AMD Socket FP8, which is specific to mobile platforms and does not offer the same upgrade flexibility as desktop sockets. The CPU supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, meaning users can upgrade the RAM capacity but not the memory type. The PCIe Gen 4 support with 20 lanes from the CPU provides bandwidth for the RTX 4080 Mobile’s PCIe 4.0 x16 interface, and any future GPU upgrade would need to maintain compatibility with this slot.

The GPU’s TDP of 110W and the CPU’s 35W TDP give a combined thermal budget of 145W, which the laptop’s cooling system must handle. The suggestedPsu field is null, meaning no specific power supply recommendation is provided in the data. The GPU uses no power connectors (listed as "None") and is an IGP-style component, suggesting it is soldered to the motherboard and not user-replaceable. This limits the upgrade path for the GPU to a full laptop replacement rather than a component swap.

A sensible next upgrade would be increasing the RAM to the maximum supported capacity, assuming the laptop has accessible SODIMM slots. The CPU and GPU are both soldered, so users should focus on storage upgrades via the PCIe Gen 4 lanes, which can accommodate NVMe SSDs. The 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth is sufficient for the CPU’s needs, but adding more RAM would benefit memory-intensive workloads like video editing or running multiple virtual machines. The lack of a launch MSRP for either component means there is no pricing data to guide upgrade decisions.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s benchmark results show a balanced profile across single-thread and multi-thread tests. The 3DMark suite provides a clear scaling picture: single-thread scores 979, 2-thread scores 1904, 4-thread scores 3651, 8-thread scores 6092, and max-thread scores 7316. This indicates near-linear scaling up to 8 threads, with modest gains beyond that, consistent with an 8-core, 16-thread design. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15102 and single-core score of 1761 reinforce this pattern, with the multicore result being roughly 8.6 times the single-core result.

The Geekbench scores of 2031 single-core and 11846 multi-core place the CPU in a competitive range for mobile processors. The Passmark suite offers additional insights: multithread score of 28633, single-thread score of 3753, integer math at 98682, floating point math at 59921, extended instructions at 25747, data encryption at 20627, data compression at 345536, and random string sorting at 40364. These scores indicate strong integer and floating-point performance, with particularly high throughput for compression and encryption tasks.

The GPU’s benchmark results are dominated by its compute capabilities. The Passmark G3D score of 24926 reflects overall graphics performance, while the GPU compute score of 11191 indicates raw compute throughput. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 159575 and Vulkan score of 145807 show strong API-specific performance. The DirectX scores are lower: DirectX 9 at 286, DirectX 10 at 157, DirectX 11 at 244, and DirectX 12 at 96, which likely reflects the test methodology rather than the GPU’s actual ability to run these APIs, as the GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2).

The combined picture shows a CPU that is in the 81st percentile of all CPUs and a GPU in the 81st percentile of all GPUs, with the system’s combined percentile also at 81. The CPU’s nearest rival, the Ryzen 7 8845HS, is a dead heat, while the GPU’s nearest rival, the MX570, is only 0.4% faster in aggregate score, which is within noise. The RTX 4080 Mobile’s average benchmark score of 38135 and the CPU’s 29955 give a combined estimate that places this system in the upper tier of laptop configurations.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build combining the AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS CPU with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile GPU. Both components are in the 81st percentile of their respective categories, indicating this is a high-tier configuration suitable for demanding workloads. The CPU is an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 4 part on a 4 nm process, while the GPU is an Ada Lovelace chip with 7424 shading units and 12 GB of GDDR6 memory.

The pairing is well-balanced for a laptop, with the CPU’s 35W TDP and the GPU’s 110W TDP allowing for a combined thermal design that is manageable in a high-end chassis. The system’s overall tier, indicated by the combined 81st percentile, places it above most consumer laptops but below the absolute top-tier configurations that might feature desktop-class components. The absence of measured FPS data means the exact gaming performance is estimated from the benchmark scores, but the high percentile rankings for both components suggest strong 1440p and 4K gaming capability.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with the AD104 chip, manufactured on a 5 nm process at TSMC with 35,800 million transistors on a 294 mm² die. It features 7424 shading units, 232 TMUs, and 80 ROPs, along with 58 RT cores and 232 tensor cores. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1290 MHz and boosts to 1665 MHz, with memory running at 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective) across a 192-bit bus.

The memory configuration of 12 GB GDDR6 provides 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is adequate for 1440p gaming at high detail and 4K at medium settings. The pixel rate of 133.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 386.3 GTexel/s indicate the GPU can fill frames quickly, while the FP32 performance of 24.72 TFLOPS (and matching FP16 at 1:1 ratio) supports compute-heavy workloads like ray tracing and AI-accelerated features. The 58 RT cores handle ray-traced lighting, and the 232 tensor cores accelerate DLSS and other AI-based enhancements.

The GPU’s benchmark scores reflect its position in the 81st percentile: a Passmark G3D score of 24926 and a GPU compute score of 11191. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 159575 and Vulkan score of 145807 show strong cross-API performance. Compared to its nearest rivals, the RTX 4080 Mobile is essentially tied with the MX570 (38299, -0.4% delta) and the RTX 5080 Mobile (38349, -0.6% delta), while leading the RTX 4070 (37648, 1.3% delta) and the Tesla P4 (37628, 1.3% delta). This places the GPU in a competitive position within the mobile market, though the narrow deltas suggest that generation-to-generation improvements are modest in aggregate benchmark scores.