SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 7735H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

92 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 8% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
91%
VS
GPU
93%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 7735H

37,161 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile

27,435 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 7 7735H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile pairing represents a high-tier laptop configuration, sitting at the 79th percentile overall. The CPU, an 8-core/16-thread Zen 3+ part on TSMC’s 6 nm process, delivers an average benchmark score of 37,161, placing it in the 85th percentile among all CPUs. The GPU, built on Ada Lovelace at 5 nm, achieves a Passmark G3D score of 19,587, placing it in the 73rd percentile. Together, these components form a balanced platform for demanding mobile workloads, though the data indicates no measured FPS values exist for this exact combination—all gaming performance figures in this analysis are estimates derived from the synthetic benchmark scores.

CPU Analysis

The Ryzen 7 7735H is a mobile processor with 8 physical cores and 16 threads, operating at a base clock of 3.20 GHz and a boost clock of 4.75 GHz. It uses the Zen 3+ architecture, codenamed Rembrandt-R, fabricated on a 6 nm process by TSMC. The chip has a 208 mm² die size and features a cache hierarchy of 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and a shared 16 MB L3 cache. Memory support includes DDR5 with a dual-channel bus, providing a theoretical bandwidth of 76.8 GB/s, and ECC memory is supported. The CPU connects via PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes and includes Radeon 680M integrated graphics.

Benchmark results show a multi-core Cinebench R23 score of 10,920 and a single-core score of 1,536. In Cinebench R15, the multi-core score is 1,825 and single-core is 246. Passmark tests reveal strong integer math performance at 86,788 and floating-point math at 49,260. Data compression scores 303,502, while encryption reaches 18,990. Extended instruction throughput is 21,214, and random string sorting is 31,676. The multithread score is 23,765, with a physics score of 1,056 and single-thread score of 3,288.

The 85th percentile ranking ties this CPU closely with the Intel Core i7-13700, which averages 37,135 (a 0.1% delta), and the AMD Ryzen 7 160 at 37,117 (0.1% delta). The Intel Core i9-12900T is also within 0.1% at 37,112, and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 trails by 0.2% at 37,093. These near-identical scores indicate the 7735H sits in a performance tier where generational and architectural differences are negligible in aggregate benchmarks. For real workloads, the multi-core Cinebench R23 score of 10,920 suggests capable sustained performance for compile tasks and batch processing, while the single-core score of 1,536 indicates solid responsiveness for lightly threaded applications.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile is based on the AD106 chip with Ada Lovelace architecture, manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC. The die contains 22,900 million transistors across an 188 mm² area, yielding a density of 121.8 million transistors per mm². Clock speeds are 1,395 MHz base and 1,695 MHz boost, with memory running at 2,000 MHz (16 Gbps effective). The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

Compute resources include 4,608 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 48 raster operation units. Ray tracing is handled by 36 dedicated RT cores, and AI acceleration by 144 tensor cores. The pixel rate is 81.36 GPixel/s and texture rate is 244.1 GTexel/s. FP32 performance is rated at 15.62 TFLOPS, with FP16 at the same 15.62 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio). The GPU consumes 115 W TDP and uses no external power connectors, as it is an integrated mobile part (IGP slot width). The bus interface is PCIe 4.0 x8, and it supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

In synthetic benchmarks, the GPU scores 19,587 on Passmark G3D and 8,399 on GPU compute. Geekbench OpenCL scores 109,197 and Vulkan 108,367. Passmark DirectX tests show 116 (DX10), 179 (DX11), 85 (DX12), and 223 (DX9). The G2D score is 763. The 73rd percentile ranking places it alongside the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, which averages 27,425 (0% delta), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 at 27,565 (-0.5% delta). The NVIDIA RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell is 1.1% ahead at 27,135, while the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 20 is 1.5% behind at 27,839. These comparisons show the RTX 4070 Mobile delivers desktop-class rasterization performance in a laptop form factor, with the RT and tensor cores enabling hardware-accelerated ray tracing and DLSS features, though no specific RT or DLSS benchmark scores are in the data.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The GPU’s 73rd percentile and the CPU’s 85th percentile suggest this pairing can drive high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p in most titles, though no measured FPS data exists. The 8 GB VRAM and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for current game textures, but the 128-bit bus may limit performance at 4K, making 1440p with high refresh rates the likely sweet spot.

Streaming: The NVENC encoder on the RTX 4070 Mobile, combined with the CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads, provides ample headroom for simultaneous gaming and encoding. The CPU’s multi-core Cinebench R23 score of 10,920 ensures background tasks like OBS and chat clients run without starving the game.

Video editing: The CPU’s Passmark integer math (86,788) and floating-point math (49,260) scores indicate strong performance for timeline scrubbing and effect rendering. The GPU’s 15.62 TFLOPS FP32 compute accelerates preview renders and exports in GPU-accelerated editors, while the 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth handles 4K footage decoding.

3D rendering: The GPU’s compute score of 8,399 and 36 RT cores make it suitable for real-time viewport rendering and final-frame ray tracing in smaller scenes. The CPU’s 16 threads support CPU-based renderers; the data shows the 7735H sits within 0.1% of the Intel Core i7-13700, indicating comparable multi-threaded render times.

Software development: The CPU’s 16 MB L3 cache and 16 threads provide strong performance for compilation and test automation. The Passmark multithread score of 23,765 and single-thread score of 3,288 balance parallel builds with snappy IDE response. The 85th percentile ranking confirms this is a high-tier mobile CPU for developer workloads.

Student and office work: The CPU’s integrated Radeon 680M handles basic display output, while the discrete GPU can be idle for battery savings. The CPU’s single-thread score of 3,288 ensures smooth web browsing and document editing, and the 35 W TDP allows for efficient operation in academic settings.

Who Should Build It

This configuration targets gamers seeking a laptop that can play at 1440p with high settings—the GPU’s 73rd percentile and 8 GB VRAM suggest it handles modern titles at this resolution without exceeding memory limits. Content creators working in video editing or 3D rendering will benefit from the CPU’s 85th percentile multi-core performance and the GPU’s 15.62 TFLOPS compute throughput, which accelerates previews and final exports. Developers who compile large codebases will see strong multi-threaded performance from the 16 threads, with the 0.1% delta to the Intel Core i7-13700 indicating no meaningful compromise versus desktop-class alternatives.

Students and professionals in portable workstations will appreciate the 35 W CPU TDP and 115 W GPU TDP, which allow for a slim chassis while maintaining high performance. Small business workstations running virtual machines or database queries will leverage the CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads, with the ECC memory support adding reliability for data-intensive tasks. The 79th combined percentile places this build in the upper tier of laptop configurations, suitable for users who need desktop-like performance without a desktop form factor.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 37,161, placing it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-13700, scores 37,135 (0.1% higher), and the AMD Ryzen 7 160 scores 37,117 (0.1% higher). The Intel Core i9-12900T is also 0.1% behind at 37,112, while the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 trails by 0.2% at 37,093. These margins are within measurement noise, indicating the 7735H matches desktop-class mid-range processors.

The GPU’s average score is 27,435, with a 73rd percentile ranking. The AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT scores 27,425 (0% delta), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 scores 27,565 (0.5% higher). The NVIDIA RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell is 1.1% ahead at 27,135, while the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 20 is 1.5% behind at 27,839. The GPU’s G3D score of 19,587 and compute score of 8,399 indicate a strong rasterization performer with moderate compute capabilities.

The combined percentile is 79, reflecting a balanced pairing where neither component dramatically outperforms the other. The CPU’s 85th percentile is notably higher than the GPU’s 73rd percentile, suggesting the processor has more headroom relative to its peers than the graphics card. This creates a system where CPU-bound workloads will perform better than GPU-bound ones at the same relative intensity.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU+GPU combination in the FACT PACK. All gaming performance figures here are estimates derived from the synthetic benchmark scores, and should be treated as approximations rather than verified results.

Based on the GPU’s Passmark G3D score of 19,587 and its equivalence to the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT (0% delta), this laptop should deliver playable frame rates at 1080p and 1440p with high settings in most titles. The 8 GB VRAM and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for current AAA games at these resolutions, though the 128-bit bus may cause stutters in titles with very large texture pools. The CPU’s single-thread score of 3,288 and multi-thread score of 23,765 should prevent bottlenecks in most games, as the 7735H’s 85th percentile ranking indicates it is faster than the GPU’s 73rd percentile relative to their respective pools.

At 1080p, the GPU’s 15.62 TFLOPS FP32 suggests frame rates exceeding 60 FPS in esports titles and competitive settings in AAA games. At 1440p, the 2,560 GB/s bandwidth may limit performance in memory-intensive scenes, but the 36 RT cores enable ray tracing at playable frame rates when DLSS is enabled. At 4K, the 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit bus will likely be the limiting factor, with the GPU falling back to medium or low settings to maintain playability. Since the data is not measured, these are qualitative expectations, not verified figures.

Balance and Bottleneck

Benchmark results indicate the CPU is the stronger component relative to its peers. The 7735H’s 85th percentile versus the GPU’s 73rd percentile means the processor outperforms a larger share of the CPU market than the GPU does of the graphics market. In CPU-bound workloads—such as software compilation, data compression (303,502 Passmark score), and physics simulations (1,056 score)—the processor will not be the limiting factor. The GPU will be the bottleneck in these scenarios, as its compute score of 8,399 is below the CPU’s 85th percentile standing.

In GPU-bound workloads—such as gaming at 1440p, 3D rendering, and video encoding—the GPU’s 73rd percentile becomes the constraint. The CPU’s 16 threads and 16 MB L3 cache can feed the GPU adequately, as evidenced by the 0.1% delta to the Intel Core i7-13700, which is a desktop-class part. However, the GPU’s 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth may limit performance in high-resolution textures, where the CPU’s 76.8 GB/s memory bandwidth is not the constraint.

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K (estimated, not measured) will follow the GPU’s performance curve. At 1080p, the CPU’s strong single-thread score (3,288) prevents frame drops, but at 1440p and above, the GPU’s 128-bit bus and 8 GB VRAM will increasingly bottleneck. The 36 RT cores and 144 tensor cores offload ray tracing and AI tasks from the CPU, but their impact on overall balance is unclear without specific benchmarks.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build combining the AMD Ryzen 7 7735H with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile. The CPU is a 7000-series mobile processor with Zen 3+ architecture, and the GPU is a GeForce 40-series mobile part with Ada Lovelace architecture. The pairing achieves a combined percentile of 79, indicating it sits in the upper fifth of all laptop configurations.

The CPU’s 85th percentile and the GPU’s 73rd percentile create a high-tier system where the processor is relatively stronger than the graphics card. This means the build is better suited for CPU-intensive tasks like development and data processing than for GPU-intensive tasks like 4K gaming. The 35 W CPU TDP and 115 W GPU TDP are typical for a performance laptop, allowing for substantial compute in a portable chassis.

The RTX 4070 Mobile’s predecessor is the GeForce 30 Mobile and its successor is the GeForce 50 Mobile, placing this build at the tail end of the 40-series generation. The CPU’s release date of March 31, 2023, and the GPU’s release date of January 2, 2023, indicate this is a 2023-era platform that remains competitive in the current market based on its percentiles.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU’s architecture and process node?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 7735H uses Zen 3+ architecture (codename Rembrandt-R) fabricated on a 6 nm process by TSMC, with a die size of 208 mm².

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have, and what is its memory bus width?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: What is the CPU’s multi-core performance compared to its nearest rival?

A: The CPU scores 10,920 in Cinebench R23 multi-core, and its average benchmark score of 37,161 is 0.1% higher than both the Intel Core i7-13700 (37,135) and the AMD Ryzen 7 160 (37,117).

Q: Does the GPU support ray tracing and DLSS?

A: The GPU has 36 RT cores and 144 tensor cores, indicating hardware support for ray tracing and AI-accelerated features, though no specific RT or DLSS benchmark scores are available in the data.

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this build?

A: The combined percentile is 79, with the CPU at 85th percentile and GPU at 73rd percentile.

Q: What memory type does the CPU support?

A: The CPU supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus, providing 76.8 GB/s bandwidth, and it supports ECC memory.

Q: Is this build suitable for 4K gaming?

A: Based on the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM, 128-bit bus, and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth, 4K gaming would likely require reduced settings—the GPU’s 73rd percentile and desktop-class rival (RX 6700 XT) suggest 1440p is the realistic ceiling for high settings.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses AMD Socket FP7 with a PCIe Gen 4 interface providing 20 lanes. The platform supports DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration, with ECC support. The GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 bus interface. The CPU’s TDP is 35 W, and the GPU’s TDP is 115 W, with no suggested PSU listed—the platform’s power delivery is integrated into the laptop design.

The CPU has an unlocked multiplier set to false, meaning overclocking is not supported. The production status is active for both components, indicating ongoing availability. The GPU’s successor is the GeForce 50 Mobile, suggesting an upgrade path to newer NVIDIA laptop GPUs, while the CPU’s socket (FP7) is specific to this generation, limiting CPU-only upgrades.

A sensible next upgrade would be to a newer GPU generation, as the RTX 4070 Mobile’s 73rd percentile leaves room for improvement, and the 40-series successor (50 Mobile) is already listed. For the CPU, the 85th percentile leaves less headroom, but the 0.1% delta to the Intel Core i7-13700 shows the 7735H is already at the top of its class. The 16 MB L3 cache and 8 cores are likely the practical limit for this socket, so a platform change (new motherboard and processor) would be required for significant CPU gains. The memory support for DDR5 and PCIe Gen 4 ensures the platform is not outdated, but the 128-bit GPU bus and 8 GB VRAM are the most likely upgrade triggers for users seeking higher resolutions.