SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + AMD Radeon RX 9060

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

91 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 9% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
92%
VS
GPU
89%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 7700

40,081 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 9060

16,014 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 is an 8-core, 16-thread desktop processor built on the Zen 4 architecture (Raphael, TSMC 5 nm, 6,570 million transistors in a 71 mm² die). It runs at a base clock of 3.80 GHz and boosts to 5.30 GHz, with a 65 W TDP and an unlocked multiplier. The CPU sits on AMD Socket AM5, supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with an 83.2 GB/s bandwidth, and carries ECC support. PCIe connectivity is Gen 5 with 24 lanes from the CPU. The integrated Radeon Graphics engine is present but secondary to the companion GPU. The L1 cache is 64 KB per core, L2 1 MB per core, and L3 a 32 MB shared pool.

The benchmark results place the 7700 at the 87th percentile among all CPUs tested, with an average benchmark score of 40081. Its nearest rivals by average score are the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 (40048, +0.1% delta), Intel Core 5 221E (40144, −0.2%), AMD Ryzen 9 270 (40246, −0.4%), and Intel Core i9-13905H (40313, −0.6%). This puts the 7700 right at the edge of a tight cluster, less than 1% apart from each competitor. The delta values show that any difference in real-world performance between these parts is minimal.

The single-thread score of 1049 in 3DMark and 1049 in the same test indicates strong per-core throughput. In Cinebench R23, the 7700 delivers 18760 multicore and 1930 single-core, confirming that 16 threads scale well. Geekbench numbers follow the same profile: 15371 multicore, 2525 single-core. PassMark results highlight specific workloads: 34470 multi-thread, 4063 single-thread, 405084 data compression, 23858 data encryption, 96902 extended instructions, 66246 floating point, 110295 integer math, 101836 random string sorting, and 197 prime numbers. The data compression score is particularly high, indicating strong integer throughput in such tasks. The floating point math result is respectable but not dominant.

The 7700’s performance profile makes it a capable performer for content creation, development, and moderately threaded tasks. With 16 threads and a high boost clock, it will handle game engines and modern workloads well. The 65 W TDP keeps thermals manageable, and the AM5 socket offers upgrade headroom. The chip’s 87th percentile ranking confirms it sits in the upper tier, while the narrow delta to its rivals means any of them is a valid alternative.

Benchmark Performance

The 3DMark tests reflect the 7700’s scaling: 16 threads score 8484, 2 threads 2043, 4 threads 3931, 8 threads 6933, max threads 8479, and single thread 1049. The difference between 8 threads and 16 threads is just 0.4% (6933 vs 8479), meaning the parts uses its extra threads efficiently but with diminishing returns beyond 8. Single-core 1049 is a solid base for gaming.

The GPU side uses the AMD Radeon RX 9060, built on RDNA 4.0 with Navi 44 chip (29,700 million transistors, 199 mm², 4 nm TSMC). Its clock is 1700 MHz base, 2400 MHz game, 2990 MHz boost, with 8 GB GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus delivering 288.0 GB/s. The GPU features 1792 shading units, 112 TMUs, 64 ROPs, and 28 ray-tracing cores, producing a pixel rate of 191.4 GPixel/s, texture rate 334.9 GTexel/s, and FP32 compute of 21.43 TFLOPS (FP16 same, 1:1). It has dual-slot design and a single 8-pin power connector, with 132 W TDP and a suggested PSU of 300 W.

The GPU’s benchmark scores place it at the 59th percentile among all GPUs, average score 16014. Its nearest rivals: GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (16129, −0.7%), Radeon R9 370X (15862, +1.0%), Radeon RX 7700 (15852, +1.0%), and Radeon Pro W5500 (15679, +2.1%). The RX 9060 is within 1% of the RTX 3060 Ti and the R9 370X, but sits about 1% above the 7700 and 2% above the Pro W5500. In specific GPU benchmarks, 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 scores 3322, Geekbench OpenCL 88183, and Vulkan 39476. PassMark GPU tests yield 104 DirectX 10, 182 DirectX 11, 44 DX12, 280 DX9, 1002 G2D, 17631 G3D, and 9919 GPU Compute. Clearly the 9060 is a mainstream performer, not a lead part, but it delivers a 16.03k average that places it in the upper-middle of the GPU pool.

The combined percentile for the system is 73, meaning that for the total platform (CPU+GPU), it outperforms 73% of tested configurations. The pair rank by all game FPS is 2229 out of 3732 pairs, with an average FPS of 110.6 across the test suite. This is a strong indicator that the pairing can maintain high frame rates on many games.

Balance and Bottleneck

The CPU is at the 87th percentile, the GPU at 59th. This disparity suggests that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck in most workloads. In multi-core tasks such as 3DMark 8-16 threads and Cinebench R23, the 7700 easily keeps ahead. The GPU is more likely to limit performance, especially at higher resolutions, as the GPU’s percentile is lower. The scaling of FPS with resolution across games confirms this: at 1080p, the GPU can often push the CPU-bound; but at 1440p and 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor. For instance, Valoran achieves 391 FPS at 1080p, 334 at 1440p, and 267 at 4K. That drop is substantial and indicates the GPU is the limiting factor at 1440p/4K. Similarly, CS2: 171 at 1080p, 113 at 1440p, 63 at 4K. The drop ratio is consistent with GPU-bound behavior. In contrast, CPU-bound instances like Counter-Strike: GO show 377 at 1080p, 260 at 1440p, 153 at 4K, still a large GPU scaling. The average across all games at 110.6 FPS is the net result.

The CPU’s extra threads and single-thread strength are not the constraint; the GPU’s rasterization and memory bandwidth are. Given that the RTX performance of the GPU, it is the more limiting factor for modern AAA titles at 1440p and above. For lighter load examples, the CPU can push high frames, but for heavy loads such as Cyberpunk 2077 (50/38/25), the GPU is the hard stop.

Who Should Build It

This combination targets desktop users who want strong total throughput from the CPU and solid, but not top-tier, gaming performance from the GPU. Given the CPU’s 87th percentile and multi-threaded capabilities, it is suitable for content creators, software developers, and students working on data analysis or compilation on the CPU core and occasionally GPU compute. The GPU, at 59th percentile with 35% slower than the RTX 3060 Ti, can handle 1080p and 1440p gaming in medium to high settings, with some titles hitting high FPS.

Specific use cases:

  • Gamers playing esports titles: With high FPS games like Valorant (391 FPS at 1080p naval), Call of Duty: Warzone (158 FPS), CS2 (171 FPS), and Counter-Strike: GO (377), a 144Hz monitor at 1080p is handled easily. At 1440p, these still exceed 100 FPS.
  • Traditional gamers: For AAA titles like Cyberpunk 2077 (50 FPS at 1080p, 38 at 1440p) or Red Dead Redemption 2 (46/34/23), the GPU will require lowering settings at 1440p to meet 60 FPS.
  • Creators using CPU-heavy software: Video encoding, 3D rendering, MATLAB, and scientific computing will utilize the 8 cores/16 threads well. The CPU's Cinebench R23 of 18760 and Geekbench multicore of 15371 show it can outpace many CPUs in those usages, especially with that high single-thread (2525) for scripting.
  • Software developers: Compilation tasks will benefit from 16 threads, and the 65W TDP keeps thermals manageable. The PassMark multithread score of 34470 is above the average of all CPUs (around 2500) and thus good for such loads.
  • Students and small business workstations: On the CPU side, the 7700 is top.

The overall tier: combined 73 percentile and an average FPS across tested games of 110.6, so it's a solid upper-midrange desktop for 1080p gaming and productive work.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon RX 9060 is a mid-range GPU from the RX 9000 series, based on the Navi 44 chip and RDNA 4 architecture. It uses 8 GB of GDDR6 VRAM, a 128-bit interface, and 288.0 GB/s effective memory bandwidth. The core clocks are 1700 MHz base, 2400 MHz game, and 2990 MHz boost, with 1792 shading units, 112 TMUs, 64 ROPs, and 28 ray-tracing cores. It outputs 191.4 GPixel/s and 334.9 GTexel/s, and delivers 21.43 TFLOPS in both FP32 and FP16. The GPU supports PCIe 5.0 x16, has dual-slot, 132W TDP and a single 8-pin connector, and provides HDMI 2.1b0 and DisplayPort 2.1a.

Benchmarks show the GPU’s direct trinity: 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score 3321, Geekbench OpenCL 88183, and Vulkan 39476. PassMark 3D (G3D) score 17631, and GPU compute 9917. The RT core count (28) is modest, so performance in ray-tracing games will be limited. The limited 8GB VRAM, 288 GB/s bandwidth, and only 128-bit bus may restrict 4K ultra settings. The percentileToOf 59th is below the pool median, meaning there are faster GPUs in abundance.

Despite this, at 1080p, the GPU is strong enough for many titles. At 1440p, it can deliver playable frames in less demanding games, but heavy AAA may require reduced settings. For professional rendering tasks, the 21.43 TFLOPS of FP32 is substantial, but the GPU’s own compute score is decent. The ray-tracing cores (28) are present, but the lack of extra tensor-like cores suggests that their efficiency is not top-tier.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh 1080p gaming: The GPU delivers very high frames in titles like Valorant (391 FPS), Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (377 FPS), and Roblox (224 FPS). These far exceed 144Hz, giving smooth gameplay.

High-refresh 1440p gaming: For less heavy titles, OK: Valorant 334, CS GO 260, and Call of Duty 140. These can sustain 144Hz, but AAA like Cyberpunk 2077 (38 FPS) will need lower settings.

Video editing: The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multicore (18760) and Geekbench multicore (15371) indicate fluid 4K timeline playback. The GPU’s 8GB VRAM is sufficient for the most editing task.

3D rendering: CPU-based rendering (e.g., Blender CPU) sees the 16 threads with a good score. For GPU rendering, the Radeon RX 9060’s 21.43 TFLOPS is useful, but the 8GB VRAM could be a limitation for large scenes.

Software development: Compilation across 16 threads yields strong results, and single-thread tasks (Cinebench 4.9) keep UI responsive. Data compression at 405083 MB/s is useful for storage and build processes.

Student and office work: The 65W TDP and moderate GPU power allow a quiet system. Daily documents, coding, and multitasking are trivial; the CPU percentile 87% ensures no headroom.

Gaming Performance

The following measured frame rates are from 3DGame ultra settings (from the pack) for titles: Allods Online 74/46/24, ArcheAge 58/39/23, Ark: Survival Ascended 25/16/8, Assetto Corsa 101/71/43, Barony 144/91/48, Call of Duty: Warzone 158/140/119, Control 71/54/36, Counter-Strike 2 171/113/63, Counter-Strike: Global 377/260/153, Cyberpunk 2077 50/38/25, Dave The Diver 142/107/71, Don’t Starve Together 99/68/41, DOOM (2016) 127/82/45, Downfall 88/63/39, Evolve 74/50/28, Fivem 86/56/31, Fortnite 82/52/28, Game of Thrones 59/41/25, Grand Theft Auto V 78/53/30, Greedfall 76/53/31, Heard West 81/51/27, Heroes of the Storm 88/55/29, High on Life 99/68/47, Hitman Home.2 66/43/23, Inside 147/106/66, Lockdown Protocol 81/60/39, More.., Keen Icebox. There is a list. All 1080p, 1440p, 4K.

Notably, the GPU achieves under 30 FPS at 4K for many heavy AAA titles, but at 1080p it handles most games above 60 or 75 FPS. GeForce.

The data is measured, so these FPS numbers are true expectations.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU’s average benchmark score and percentile?

A: The Ryzen 7 7700 has an average benchmark score of 40081 and sits in the 87th percentile of all CPUs.

Q: What are the closest the CPU rivals and how distant?

A: The nearest rival is the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 (40048, +0.1%), followed by Core 5 221E (40144, −0.2%), Ryzen 9 270 (40246, −0.4%), and Core i9-13905H (40313, −0.6%).

Q: How much VRAM does the RX 9060 have and what bus interface?

A: It has 8 GB GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus with a bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s. The GPU uses PCIe 5.0 x16.

Q: What is the GPU percentile?

A: The GPU sits in the 59th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 16014.

Q: How does the GPU compare to the RTX 3060 Ti?

A: The RX Sb 9060 scores 16014 vs the RTX 3060 Ti’s 16129, a delta of −0.7%, so within about 1% performance.

Q: What is the average FPS across all tested games at maximum settings?

A: The pair produces an average of 110.6 FPS across the test suite at ultra settings.

Q: What is the largest bottleneck of the system?

A: The GPU, given its 59th percentile and strong FPS drops at higher resolutions, is the biggest performance limiting factor, while the CPU at 87th is not limiting.

Q: Does the CPU include integrated graphics?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 7 7700 includes Radeon Graphics as an iGPU.

Q: What is the memory support?

A: Dual-channel DDR5 with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Ryzen 7 7700 uses the AMD Socket AM5, which is the modern platform. It features DDR5 memory and supports dual-channel. The memory bus provides an 83.2 GB/s bandwidth. PCIe Gen 5, 24 lanes from the CPU, ensures fast connectivity for storage and other devices. The GPU uses PCIe 5.0 x16. There is also ECC memory support. The CPU’s unlocked multiplier means manual overclocking is possible within the AM5 ecosystem. With a 65W TDP, the system’s power headroom is plentiful, and the recommended PSU is around 300W (the GPU’s suggested PSU). Sensible upgrades might include a stronger GPU later (if the platform PCIe 5.0 supports it) or additional PCIe Gen 5 storage. As the CPU sits high in the percentile for all CPUs, the platform longevity is good, so users could upgrade to a higher-performing AM5 CPU in the future without swapping the board. The power and thermal constraints are modest.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build pairing an AMD Ryzen 7 7700 (Zen 4, 8-core/16-thread) with an AMD Radeon RX 9060 (RDNA 4, 8GB). The CPU is in the top 13% of all CPUs, while the GPU is in the upper tier at 59%. The combined percentile is 73%, so the system outperforms 73% of tested configurations overall. In the pair ranking by FPS, it ranks 2229 out of 3732, with an average frame rate of 110.6 FPS at ultra settings across 51 games. This suggests the system is well suited to high-refresh 1080p gaming, entry-level 1440p, and productive workloads benefiting from the strong CPU.