SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 6800U + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

89 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 11% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
88%
VS
GPU
91%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 6800U

27,887 Benchmark Score
Top 12% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile

19,049 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 7 6800U paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile is a laptop-class combination that sits in an interesting middle ground: a thin-and-light oriented processor matched with a mainstream discrete GPU. The data tells a story of a balanced but modest pairing — the CPU lands at the 79th percentile against all CPUs while the GPU sits at the 63rd percentile against all GPUs, and the combination ranks at the 71st percentile overall. Importantly, the FACT PACK for this page contains no measured FPS rows for this exact combination, so all frame-rate discussion below is framed as estimation derived from the benchmark scores rather than direct measurement.

Balance and Bottleneck

The first question for any CPU-plus-GPU pairing is which component runs out of headroom first. Here, the answer is clearly the GPU. The Ryzen 7 6800U sits at the 79th percentile versus all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 27887, while the RTX 4050 Mobile sits at the 63rd percentile versus all GPUs with an average score of 19049. That gap — a full sixteen percentile points — means the processor is, relatively speaking, the stronger half of this pairing.

In practical terms, that imbalance shapes where the build is comfortable. At lower resolutions and higher frame rates, where the CPU typically becomes the limiter, this configuration is unlikely to hit a processor ceiling before the GPU does. The 6800U's single-thread results — a Passmark single-thread score of 3166 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1506 — are respectable for a mobile part, but the GPU's Passmark G3D score of 14423 defines the performance envelope in almost any 3D workload. Benchmark results indicate that the GPU is the limiting factor in graphically demanding scenarios, and the CPU has spare capacity to feed it.

The reverse framing matters too. Because the CPU holds the higher percentile, workloads that lean on the processor — compilation, compression, physics simulation — get proportionally more out of this hardware than workloads that lean on raw GPU throughput. The Passmark physics score of 984 and the Passmark multithread score of 20350 reflect a chip that can carry background tasks while the GPU renders, which is a meaningful advantage for streamers or creators running layered workloads. The data shows a GPU-bottlenecked pairing, and that is not a criticism; it simply means upgrades and expectations should be calibrated to the RTX 4050 Mobile's capabilities rather than the Ryzen's.

Gaming Performance

As stated above, no measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination — the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data and dataIsMeasured is false. All frame-rate figures discussed here are estimates derived from the benchmark scores, not measurements.

What can be said with confidence from the data? The Passmark G3D score of 14423 places the RTX 4050 Mobile alongside GPUs such as the AMD Radeon RX 6600 (average score 19036, deltaPct 0.1) and the NVIDIA RTX 2000 Ada Generation (average score 18954, deltaPct 0.5) in overall benchmark averaging. That peer group suggests a GPU capable of handling modern titles at 1080p with adjusted settings, though the gap between its G3D score and its rivals' higher averages on the compute side indicates the 4050 Mobile is more of a 1080p part than a high-refresh 1440p solution.

The GPU's compute scores reinforce the estimate. Geekbench OpenCL returns 74748 and Geekbench Vulkan returns 75235, both healthy figures for a mobile Ada part, while the Passmark GPU compute score of 5947 confirms functional general-purpose compute. The DirectX breakdown — 184 on the DirectX 9 test, 130 on DirectX 11, 61 on DirectX 12, and 79 on DirectX 10 — shows expected scaling across API generations, with the older APIs producing higher raw index figures.

The 6 GB of GDDR6 and the 192.0 GB/s memory bandwidth are the numbers most likely to constrain frame rates in modern titles with large texture sets. At 1080p with texture quality managed sensibly, the estimated experience is smooth play in esports titles and solid performance in AAA games; at 1440p or with ultra textures, the 96-bit bus and 6 GB capacity suggest settings reductions will be needed. These are estimates from the benchmark picture, not measured frame rates, and should be treated as directional guidance.

FAQ

Q: Is this a desktop or laptop configuration?

A: It is a laptop build. The buildClass field lists "laptop," and both components confirm this: the 6800U is a mobile-segment chip on Socket FP7 with a 15 W TDP, and the RTX 4050 Mobile is an integrated-graphics-package (IGP) form factor part with a 50 W TDP and no power connectors.

Q: Which component is the bottleneck for gaming?

A: The GPU. The RTX 4050 Mobile sits at the 63rd percentile against all GPUs, while the Ryzen 7 6800U sits at the 79th percentile against all CPUs — a sixteen-point gap that means the processor can generally feed the GPU faster than the GPU can render.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: Almost dead even. The 6800U's average score of 27887 is within a fraction of a percent of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D (27896, deltaPct 0), the Intel Core i9-10900K (27872, deltaPct 0.1), the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 (27932, deltaPct -0.2), and the Intel Core i5-12600KF (27799, deltaPct 0.3).

Q: Does the CPU have integrated graphics?

A: Yes — the Radeon 680M is integrated into the Ryzen 7 6800U, giving the platform a fallback GPU alongside the discrete RTX 4050 Mobile.

Q: Is the CPU overclockable?

A: No. The multiplierUnlocked field is false, so tuning headroom is limited to whatever the platform and cooling allow within standard controls.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have, and what type?

A: 6 GB of GDDR6 on a 96-bit bus, delivering 192.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: What is the combined performance tier of this pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 71, placing it in the upper third of all tracked CPU-plus-GPU pairings — a solid mainstream laptop tier.

Who Should Build It

For gamers, this pairing targets the 1080p crowd specifically. The GPU's 63rd percentile position and its 6 GB VRAM allocation point to comfortable 1080p play with adjusted settings in demanding titles, while esports and older games should run well. Players chasing high-refresh 1440p or 4K experiences should look further up the GPU stack; the 192.0 GB/s bandwidth is the practical ceiling.

Content creators get a genuinely usable machine. The Ryzen 7 6800U's eight cores and sixteen threads produce a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10546 and a Geekbench multi-core score of 9002 — figures that handle 1080p video editing, photo batch processing, and light 3D work without strain. The GPU's 80 tensor cores and CUDA-capable architecture, evidenced by the Geekbench OpenCL score of 74748, provide acceleration for AI-assisted editing tools and effects plugins. The Passmark data compression score of 244082 and encryption score of 15601 indicate strong throughput for file-heavy workflows.

Developers will appreciate the CPU's balance: a Passmark single-thread score of 3166 handles interactive workloads like IDEs and debuggers, while the multithread score of 20350 covers parallel builds. The random string sorting score of 25954 is relevant to anyone running text-processing pipelines. Students and general-purpose users get a machine that comfortably spans productivity, light creative work, and gaming — the combined 71st percentile reflects that versatility. For small business workstations, the platform's DDR5 memory support and PCIe Gen 4 with 20 CPU lanes provide modern connectivity, though the absence of ECC support means it is not suited to workloads that demand memory error correction.

Benchmark Performance

The numbers, laid out plainly. On the CPU side: Cinebench R15 multi-core 1776, single-core 242; Cinebench R23 multi-core 10546, single-core 1506; Geekbench multi-core 9002, single-core 1742; Passmark multithread 20350, single-thread 3166, physics 984, integer math 77731, floating point math 42246, extended instructions 15935, data compression 244082, encryption 15601, string sorting 25954, and find-prime-numbers 57. The average benchmark score is 27887, placing the chip at the 79th percentile versus all CPUs.

The rival picture is remarkably tight. The 5800X3D, i9-10900K, Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340, and i5-12600KF all cluster within a few hundredths of a percent of the 6800U's average. What that means practically: the 6800U delivers performance comparable to well-regarded desktop chips while operating at a 15 W TDP in a mobile socket. That efficiency-positioning is the story of the CPU benchmarks.

On the GPU side: Geekbench OpenCL 74748, Geekbench Vulkan 75235, Passmark G3D 14423, Passmark GPU compute 5947, and the DirectX index scores of 184 (DX9), 130 (DX11), 79 (DX10), and 61 (DX12). The average score is 19049, placing it at the 63rd percentile versus all GPUs. Its rivals — the RX 6600, Quadro K6000, Tesla K20m, and RTX 2000 Ada Generation — sit within half a percent of that average.

The combined picture: a 71st percentile pairing where the CPU over-delivers relative to the GPU. That is a coherent, well-matched laptop configuration for mainstream use, with the GPU defining the ceiling for any graphics-bound task.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The platform details define what comes next. The Ryzen 7 6800U uses AMD Socket FP7 — a mobile, soldered socket, which means "upgrading" in the desktop sense is not part of this platform's vocabulary; replacement rather than augmentation is the realistic path. The chip supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus with 76.8 GB/s of bandwidth, and PCIe Gen 4 with 20 CPU-only lanes, giving the RTX 4050 Mobile (itself on a PCIe 4.0 x8 interface) adequate host connectivity.

Power considerations favor headroom. The CPU's TDP is 15 W and the GPU's is 50 W — a combined 65 W of thermal design power for the core compute silicon. Because the GPU requires no power connectors and carries a null suggestedPsu field (it draws power through the laptop's board design), the practical guidance is that any chassis designed around this pairing already accounts for the envelope; the low combined figure is why this configuration fits thin-and-light designs at all.

A sensible next upgrade depends on the use case. For more graphics performance, the natural step within the generation is a higher-tier GeForce 40 Mobile part; the data lists the successor line as GeForce 50 Mobile, which is the forward-looking option. For more compute, the CPU's own rivals — the Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 being effectively equal in average score — show that lateral moves bring nothing; a genuine step up requires a higher-tier mobile processor. The integrated Radeon 680M provides a safety net if the discrete GPU fails or is disabled, which is a platform resilience point worth noting.

CPU Analysis

The Ryzen 7 6800U is an eight-core, sixteen-thread processor built on AMD's Zen 3+ architecture, codenamed Rembrandt, manufactured by TSMC on a 6 nm process. The die measures 208 mm². Base clock is 2.70 GHz with a 4.70 GHz boost — a wide range that reflects the 15 W TDP's constraints: the chip sips power at idle and bursts hard when single threads need speed.

The cache hierarchy is straightforward: 64 KB of L1 and 512 KB of L2 per core, with 16 MB of shared L3. There is no 3D V-Cache on this part. What that cache layout means for real workloads: the 16 MB L3 is adequate for the eight-core design, and the benchmark results validate it — the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10546 shows sustained throughput that scales well across all threads, while the single-core score of 1506 confirms that one fast thread is available when applications can't parallelize.

The benchmark profile maps cleanly onto real workloads. The Geekbench single-core score of 1742 governs the responsiveness of everyday applications; the Passmark integer math (77731) and floating point (42246) scores cover scientific and engineering calculations; the compression score of 244082 matters for build pipelines and archival tasks; and the physics score of 984 is the gaming-relevant figure, indicating the CPU can drive physics-heavy scenes without becoming the frame-rate limiter against a GPU of the 4050 Mobile's tier. The extended instructions score of 15935 reflects SIMD throughput for optimized software paths. Against its rivals — the 5800X3D, the 10900K, the Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340, and the i5-12600KF — the 6800U trades blows to a statistical tie, which is strong company for a 15 W mobile part.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class pairing in the mainstream tier. A thin-and-light-oriented Ryzen 7 processor with a mid-range discrete NVIDIA GPU, connected over PCIe 4.0 x8, sharing a DDR5 memory platform. The combined percentile of 71 places it above roughly seven in ten tracked pairings — not an enthusiast machine, but a firmly competent all-rounder. The architecture pairing is generational: Zen 3+ on 6 nm from TSMC for the CPU, Ada Lovelace on 5 nm from TSMC for the GPU, with the GPU die measuring 159 mm² and packing 18,900 million transistors at a density of 118.9M per mm². Both components are listed as active in production. What this configuration represents is the modern do-everything laptop: strong-enough CPU headroom, mainstream GPU capability, and low enough total power draw to fit portable chassis designs.

GPU Analysis

The RTX 4050 Mobile is an Ada Lovelace part on the AD107 chip, built by TSMC on a 5 nm process. The specs: 2560 shading units, 80 texture mapping units, 48 render output units, 20 RT cores, and 80 tensor cores. Base clock is 1455 MHz with a 1755 MHz boost, and the 6 GB of GDDR6 runs at an effective 16 Gbps on a 96-bit bus, producing 192.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The theoretical figures are 84.24 GPixel/s of pixel rate, 140.4 GTexel/s of texture rate, and 8.986 TFLOPS of FP32 compute — with FP16 running at the same rate, 1:1.

The hardware mix tells the story. Twenty RT cores mean real-time ray tracing is supported — DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) and Vulkan 1.4 are both listed — but the modest core count means RT should be treated as an occasional feature rather than a default setting. The 80 tensor cores are arguably the more consequential spec for a mobile part: they power AI upscaling and accelerated creative workloads, and the Geekbench OpenCL score of 74748 and Vulkan compute score of 75235 demonstrate genuinely useful general-purpose compute throughput.

The rendering implications are clear from the benchmark set. The Passmark G3D score of 14423 anchors its gaming position, while the compute scores open doors for GPU-accelerated rendering, video encoding preprocessing, and machine learning inference at modest scale. The constraint is memory: 6 GB of GDDR6 with 192.0 GB/s of bandwidth will be the first wall hit in large scenes and high-texture workloads. Against its rivals — the RX 6600, Quadro K6000, Tesla K20m, and RTX 2000 Ada Generation — it holds its own at the 63rd percentile, and that is exactly what a mainstream mobile GPU should do.