SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 6800H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

90 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 10% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
86%
VS
GPU
93%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 6800H

25,201 Benchmark Score
Top 14% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile

27,435 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 7 6800H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile

This laptop pairing combines an 8-core AMD Ryzen 7 6800H processor with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile GPU, placing the system at the 75th percentile overall among all tracked builds. The CPU sits at the 77th percentile against all processors, while the GPU ranks at the 73rd percentile against all graphics cards, indicating a balanced mid-to-high-tier mobile platform. Benchmark data shows the processor delivering strong multi-threaded performance for its mobile class, while the graphics solution offers desktop-class rendering capabilities in a laptop form factor.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 6800H is built on the Zen 3+ architecture (codenamed Rembrandt) using TSMC's 6 nm process node with a die size of 208 mm². This is an 8-core, 16-thread processor with a base clock of 3.20 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, drawing a 45 W TDP. The CPU features a three-tier cache hierarchy: 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3 cache. Memory support includes DDR5 over a dual-channel bus, providing 76.8 GB/s of bandwidth, with ECC memory not supported.

Benchmark results show the processor scaling from a single-thread score of 872 in 3DMark to 6,532 at maximum threads, with intermediate scores of 1,695 for 2 threads, 3,214 for 4 threads, and 5,392 for 8 threads. This scaling pattern indicates good multi-threading efficiency, with the 8-thread score reaching approximately 83% of the maximum-thread result. Cinebench R23 scores of 1,542 (single-core) and 13,094 (multi-core) place the CPU in a competitive position, while Geekbench results of 1,761 single-core and 9,642 multi-core reinforce the balanced performance profile.

The PassMark suite provides additional insight into workload-specific strengths. Integer math scores 85,397, floating-point math scores 47,989, and extended instructions score 20,114, suggesting strong computational throughput for general-purpose and SIMD-heavy tasks. Data compression scores 293,929, while data encryption scores 18,260, indicating robust cryptographic processing. The average benchmark score of 25,201 places this CPU within 0.2% of the AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS (score 25,147) and 0.3% behind the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS (score 25,284). The Intel Core i5-13400F trails by 0.4% (score 25,292), and the AMD EPYC 9474F leads by 0.4% (score 25,103), though the latter is a server-class part.

For real workloads, the 16-thread capability handles compilation, rendering, and multitasking efficiently. The single-thread performance, while not class-leading, is sufficient for responsive everyday use and lightly-threaded applications. The 6 nm process contributes to power efficiency, allowing sustained performance within the 45 W thermal envelope typical of mobile processors.

Balance and Bottleneck

The combined percentile of 75, with the CPU at 77 and GPU at 73, suggests a well-matched pairing where neither component dramatically overshadows the other. The CPU's average benchmark score of 25,201 versus the GPU's 27,435 indicates that the graphics card is slightly stronger in raw aggregate performance, but the difference is modest enough to avoid severe bottlenecking in most scenarios.

In CPU-bound workloads, the processor's multithreaded capabilities (Cinebench R23 multi-core 13,094, PassMark multithread 23,060) will be the limiting factor for tasks like video encoding, 3D rendering, and software compilation. The GPU's compute score of 8,399 in PassMark and OpenCL score of 109,197 in Geekbench show it can handle parallel processing, but the CPU's 16 threads will determine overall throughput in heavily threaded CPU tasks.

For gaming, the GPU becomes the primary constraint at higher resolutions and graphics settings. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 19,587 and DirectX 12 score of 85 position it well for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but at 4K the graphics card's 8 GB VRAM and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth may become limiting. The CPU's single-thread score of 872 in 3DMark and 1,542 in Cinebench R23 single-core suggest it can keep up with the GPU in most gaming scenarios without causing significant frame pacing issues.

The 45 W CPU TDP and 115 W GPU TDP create a combined thermal budget that laptop cooling solutions must manage. The data indicates that sustained workloads will likely see the GPU reaching its thermal limits before the CPU in graphically intensive tasks, while CPU-intensive workloads will push the processor toward its 45 W envelope. The memory bandwidth of 76.8 GB/s for the CPU (dual-channel DDR5) and 256.0 GB/s for the GPU (128-bit GDDR6) are adequate for their respective roles, with no obvious data starvation indicated by the benchmark scores.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score of 25,201 places it at the 77th percentile among all processors. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS, scores 25,147 (0.2% slower), while the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS scores 25,284 (0.3% faster), effectively making these three processors statistically identical in aggregate performance. The Intel Core i5-13400F scores 25,292 (0.4% faster), and the AMD EPYC 9474F scores 25,103 (0.4% slower), showing that this mobile CPU trades blows with desktop and server parts in averaged benchmarks.

The GPU's average benchmark score of 27,435 places it at the 73rd percentile among all graphics cards. The AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT scores 27,425 (0.0% difference), making them performance equivalents, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 scores 27,565 (0.5% faster), and the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell scores 27,135 (1.1% slower). The AMD Radeon Pro Vega 20 scores 27,839 (1.5% faster), showing the mobile RTX 4070 competes with desktop-class GPUs from previous generations.

In specific benchmark tests, the GPU achieves a Geekbench OpenCL score of 109,197 and a Vulkan score of 108,367, indicating strong compute and graphics API performance. PassMark results show a G3D score of 19,587, with DirectX 11 scoring 179 and DirectX 9 scoring 223, while DirectX 10 scores 116 and DirectX 12 scores 85. The GPU compute score of 8,399 reflects substantial parallel processing capability. The combined picture shows a laptop that delivers approximately 75th-percentile performance across both CPU and GPU workloads, with the graphics card slightly outscoring the processor in aggregate benchmarks but both components performing within a narrow band of their respective rivals.

Who Should Build It

This laptop configuration targets users who need balanced performance across productivity and creative workloads without requiring desktop-level components. Gamers playing at 1080p or 1440p with high settings will benefit from the GPU's 73rd-percentile ranking and 8 GB VRAM, which handles modern titles at those resolutions. Content creators working with video editing or 3D rendering will leverage the CPU's 16 threads (Cinebench R23 multi-core 13,094) and the GPU's compute capabilities (PassMark compute 8,399) for accelerated workflows.

Software developers compiling large codebases will appreciate the multithreaded performance (PassMark multithread 23,060) and fast data compression (293,929), which reduce build times. Students and professionals needing a portable workstation for office applications, web development, or light data analysis will find the single-thread performance (PassMark single-thread 3,212) responsive for everyday tasks. Small business workstations requiring virtualization or database work can rely on the 16 threads and DDR5 memory support, though ECC memory is not available.

For users upgrading from older laptops, the 6 nm process and 45 W TDP offer a balance of performance and battery life, while the GPU's 115 W TDP suggests it can sustain gaming sessions without excessive thermal throttling. The absence of measured FPS data means gamers should calibrate expectations from the benchmark scores, but the percentile rankings indicate this system will handle most current titles at medium-to-high settings.

FAQ

Q: How does the AMD Ryzen 7 6800H compare to its nearest CPU rivals?

A: The Ryzen 7 6800H scores 25,201 on average, which is 0.2% faster than the AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS (25,147), 0.3% slower than the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HS (25,284), 0.4% slower than the Intel Core i5-13400F (25,292), and 0.4% faster than the AMD EPYC 9474F (25,103).

Q: What is the GPU's performance relative to desktop graphics cards?

A: The RTX 4070 Mobile scores 27,435 on average, matching the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT (27,425, 0.0% difference) and trailing the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 (27,565, 0.5% slower) by a negligible margin.

Q: Does this system support DDR5 memory?

A: Yes, the CPU supports DDR5 over a dual-channel memory bus with 76.8 GB/s bandwidth. ECC memory is not supported.

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this build?

A: The build ranks at the 75th percentile overall, with the CPU at the 77th percentile and the GPU at the 73rd percentile among all tracked components.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The RTX 4070 Mobile has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth, with memory clocked at 2000 MHz (16 Gbps effective).

Q: How does the CPU perform in multi-threaded workloads?

A: The CPU achieves a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 13,094, a PassMark multithread score of 23,060, and a 3DMark max-threads score of 6,532, indicating strong scaling across its 8 cores and 16 threads.

Q: Are there measured FPS results for this GPU in games?

A: No measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU+GPU combination. All gaming performance discussions are estimated from benchmark scores rather than direct game testing.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination, so all frame rate discussions are estimates derived from the benchmark scores. The GPU's 73rd-percentile ranking and PassMark G3D score of 19,587 suggest strong 1080p and 1440p gaming capability. The 8 GB VRAM and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth provide sufficient memory for modern titles at high settings in these resolutions, though 4K gaming may require reduced settings due to VRAM limitations.

The CPU's single-thread performance (3DMark single-thread 872, Cinebench R23 single-core 1,542) should prevent major bottlenecking in most games, while the 16 threads handle background tasks and streaming overhead. The GPU's DirectX 12 score of 85 and Vulkan score of 108,367 indicate solid support for modern graphics APIs. Games that favor NVIDIA's Ada Lovelace architecture features, such as DLSS and ray tracing, will benefit from the 36 RT cores and 144 tensor cores.

For competitive esports titles at 1080p with high refresh rates, the GPU's 15.62 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 244.1 GTexel/s texture rate should deliver high frame rates, though exact numbers cannot be stated without measured data. For AAA titles at 1440p, the GPU's performance relative to the RX 6700 XT and RTX 3090 (within 0.5%) suggests it can handle demanding games at high-to-ultra settings, with frame rates varying by title and optimization.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The GPU's 73rd-percentile ranking and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth support smooth gameplay at 1080p and 1440p with high refresh rates, though the 8 GB VRAM may limit texture quality in the most demanding titles. The CPU's single-thread score of 872 in 3DMark ensures minimal frame pacing issues.

Streaming: The 16 threads (Cinebench R23 multi-core 13,094) handle encoding and broadcasting workloads alongside gaming, while the GPU's 144 tensor cores and 36 RT cores support hardware-accelerated encoding and ray tracing effects. The PassMark data encryption score of 18,260 suggests efficient handling of stream encryption overhead.

Video editing: The CPU's multithreaded performance (PassMark multithread 23,060) accelerates timeline rendering and export, while the GPU's compute score of 8,399 and OpenCL score of 109,197 provide hardware acceleration for effects and color grading. The 8 GB VRAM accommodates 4K video scrubbing and preview.

3D rendering: CPU rendering benefits from 16 threads (Cinebench R23 multi-core 13,094), while GPU rendering leverages the 15.62 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 46,080 shading units. The 22,900 million transistors on the 5 nm process provide substantial compute density for rendering tasks.

Software development: The 8 cores and 16 threads handle parallel compilation (PassMark integer math 85,397), while data compression (293,929) speeds up build artifact handling. The CPU's 77th-percentile ranking ensures solid performance for development environments and containerized workloads.

Student and office work: The single-thread performance (PassMark single-thread 3,212, Geekbench single-core 1,761) provides responsive application loading and document processing. The 45 W CPU TDP and mobile form factor support portable use for classes and meetings, with the integrated Radeon 680M GPU serving as a fallback for power-saving modes.

Build Overview

This is a laptop build combining the AMD Ryzen 7 6800H processor with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile graphics card. The system ranks at the 75th combined percentile, with the CPU at the 77th percentile and GPU at the 73rd percentile, indicating a balanced mid-to-high-tier mobile platform. The CPU's average benchmark score of 25,201 and GPU's 27,435 place both components within a narrow performance band of their respective rivals.

The processor uses the Zen 3+ architecture on a 6 nm process, while the GPU uses Ada Lovelace on a 5 nm process, both manufactured by TSMC. The combination of 8 CPU cores, 16 threads, 4,608 GPU shading units, and 8 GB GDDR6 memory provides substantial compute resources for a laptop. The 45 W CPU TDP and 115 W GPU TDP represent a combined thermal load that requires capable laptop cooling, but the efficiency of the 6 nm and 5 nm processes helps manage heat output.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the AMD Socket FP7, which is specific to mobile platforms and limits upgradeability to other FP7-compatible processors. The system supports DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus, and the CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes. The GPU connects via PCIe 4.0 x8 and is soldered or module-based depending on the laptop design, meaning GPU upgrades are typically not possible in most mobile form factors.

The GPU has a TDP of 115 W with no external power connectors, indicating it draws power through the motherboard. The suggested PSU is not specified, but laptop power adapters must supply sufficient wattage for the combined 45 W CPU and 115 W GPU, plus system components. The GPU's predecessor is the GeForce 30 Mobile series, and its successor is the GeForce 50 Mobile series, suggesting generational improvements in future laptops.

A sensible next upgrade for this platform would be increasing system RAM to maximize the dual-channel DDR5 bandwidth of 76.8 GB/s, or upgrading storage to NVMe drives using the available PCIe Gen 4 lanes. The CPU's 20 PCIe lanes provide ample connectivity for high-speed SSDs and other peripherals. The integrated Radeon 680M GPU offers a power-saving alternative to the discrete RTX 4070 for light workloads, extending battery life when discrete graphics are unnecessary.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using TSMC's 5 nm process, with a chip designated AD106 containing 22,900 million transistors on a 188 mm² die. The GPU has 4,608 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output units, along with 36 RT cores and 144 tensor cores for ray tracing and AI acceleration. Clock speeds are 1,395 MHz base and 1,695 MHz boost, with memory running at 2,000 MHz (16 Gbps effective).

The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus provides 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth, with a pixel rate of 81.36 GPixel/s and texture rate of 244.1 GTexel/s. FP32 compute reaches 15.62 TFLOPS, with FP16 at the same rate (1:1 ratio). The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring compatibility with modern graphics APIs.

Benchmark performance shows a Geekbench OpenCL score of 109,197 and Vulkan score of 108,367, with PassMark G3D at 19,587 and GPU compute at 8,399. The average benchmark score of 27,435 places it at the 73rd percentile, matching the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT (27,425, 0.0%) and trailing the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 (27,565, 0.5%). The 115 W TDP with no power connectors indicates a mobile design optimized for laptop integration, with the display outputs being portable device dependent. For rendering workloads, the 36 RT cores handle ray-traced effects, while the 144 tensor cores accelerate DLSS and AI-based features, making this GPU suitable for both gaming and creative applications in a mobile form factor.