SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

89 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 11% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
89%
VS
GPU
90%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT

29,879 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000

17,789 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000

This desktop build pairs AMD's 8-core Ryzen 7 5800XT, a Zen 3 Vermeer part launched in mid-2024 on the AM4 platform, with NVIDIA's Quadro RTX 4000, a Turing-generation workstation GPU released in late 2018. The combination sits at the 71st percentile overall across all CPU+GPU pairings in the database, with the CPU at the 81st percentile and the GPU at the 61st percentile, indicating a system that leans heavily on processor performance while the graphics card anchors the mid-range tier. The data shows a substantial imbalance in generation and capability between the two components, which shapes every workload expectation discussed below.

CPU Analysis

The Ryzen 7 5800XT is built on TSMC's 7 nm process with 4,150 million transistors packed into a 74 mm² die. It features 8 cores and 16 threads running at a 3.80 GHz base clock and a 4.80 GHz boost clock, with a 105 W TDP. The architecture is Zen 3, codenamed Vermeer, and it supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with a theoretical bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s, along with ECC memory support and PCIe Gen 4 with 20 CPU lanes. The cache hierarchy consists of 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 32 MB shared L3.

Benchmark results show a processor that scales predictably with thread count. The 3DMark scores progress from 959 in single-thread, 1,879 in 2-thread, 3,603 in 4-thread, 6,141 in 8-thread, to 7,683 in 16-thread, with max-threads nearly identical at 7,680. This near-flat scaling from 8 to 16 threads indicates that the CPU's 8 physical cores are the primary compute engine and that simultaneous multithreading adds roughly another 25% throughput. Cinebench R23 results reinforce this: 3,359 points single-core and 23,794 multi-core, a ratio of about 7.1x, which is typical for an 8-core/16-thread part with strong single-thread efficiency.

The PassMark suite adds workload-specific context. Integer math scores 93,942 and floating-point math scores 53,808, showing roughly 1.75x higher integer throughput, which is common for general-purpose desktop workloads. Data compression hits 352,002, while encryption scores 21,461 — the latter reflecting the lack of dedicated encryption acceleration beyond the standard instruction set. Extended instructions score 24,270, and random string sorting hits 35,911. The multi-thread score is 28,053, with a single-thread score of 3,535.

The CPU's percentile vs. all CPUs is 81, placing it in the upper quintile of all processors in the database. Its average benchmark score is 29,879. Nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H at 29,868 (0% delta), the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS at 29,955 (-0.3%), the AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS at 29,955 (-0.3%), and the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X at 29,713 (+0.6%). This places the 5800XT in a tight cluster with modern mobile and desktop parts, within a 0.6% band of all four rivals, meaning it trades blows with newer 8-core designs despite being on the older AM4 socket.

For real workloads, the data suggests this CPU handles multi-threaded productivity tasks — video encoding, compilation, 3D rendering — with authority, while maintaining strong single-thread responsiveness for everyday use. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 7,683 and Cinebench R23 multi-core of 23,794 indicate that sustained all-core workloads will not be the bottleneck in most systems. However, the 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth is modest by modern standards, and the dual-channel DDR4 interface may limit memory-intensive tasks that scale with bandwidth.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score of 29,879 and 81st percentile rank establish it as a strong performer, but the GPU's average score of 17,789 at the 61st percentile reveals a significant gap. The combined percentile for this pairing is 71, meaning roughly 29% of all recorded CPU+GPU combinations in the database outperform this system, while 71% are slower. This combined figure is pulled down substantially by the GPU, which sits 20 percentile points below the CPU.

The GPU benchmarks show a mixed picture. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the Quadro RTX 4000 scores 1,873. Geekbench results are more favorable: OpenCL scores 74,540 and Vulkan scores 78,844. PassMark results break down as follows: DirectX 9 scores 205, DirectX 10 scores 108, DirectX 11 scores 128, and DirectX 12 scores 52 — the low DX12 number is striking and suggests the Turing architecture's DX12 path is not optimized for this benchmark. PassMark G2D (2D graphics) scores 846, G3D (3D graphics) scores 15,117, and GPU compute scores 6,176.

The GPU's nearest rivals are telling. The AMD Radeon HD 7790 scores 17,666 (+0.7%), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 scores 17,639 (+0.9%), the AMD Radeon 780M scores 17,588 (+1.1%), and the AMD Radeon Pro 560 scores 17,551 (+1.4%). This places the Quadro RTX 4000 within 1.4% of these four very different GPUs — ranging from a 2013 budget card to a 2023 mainstream desktop GPU to an integrated graphics solution. The deltaPct values are all positive for the rivals, meaning the Quadro RTX 4000 is the baseline and each rival scores slightly higher, but the differences are within noise for most benchmark variance.

The combined picture is a CPU that outperforms its GPU counterpart by a wide margin. The CPU's 81st percentile versus the GPU's 61st percentile means the processor is capable of feeding significantly more capable graphics hardware. In CPU-bound scenarios, the system will perform like an upper-tier desktop; in GPU-bound scenarios, it will perform like a mid-range workstation.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 is built on the TU104 chip using TSMC's 12 nm process, with 13,600 million transistors on a 545 mm² die — a transistor density of 25.0M per mm². It has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, yielding 416.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock is 1,625 MHz, with 13 Gbps effective data rate. Base clock is 1,005 MHz with a boost of 1,545 MHz. The GPU has 2,304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 64 raster output units. It includes 36 RT cores and 288 tensor cores, giving it hardware support for real-time ray tracing and AI-accelerated workloads. Pixel rate is 98.88 GPixel/s, texture rate is 222.5 GTexel/s, and FP32 throughput is 7.119 TFLOPS, with FP16 at 14.24 TFLOPS via a 2:1 ratio. The card has a 160 W TDP, uses a single 8-pin power connector, is single-slot, and measures 241 mm in length. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, with display outputs of 3x DisplayPort 1.4a and 1x USB Type-C. It uses a PCIe 3.0 x16 interface.

Despite its 2018 release and end-of-life production status, the Quadro RTX 4000's 288 tensor cores and 36 RT cores make it a capable workstation card for tasks that leverage these accelerators, such as denoising, AI inference, and ray-traced rendering previews. The 416.0 GB/s bandwidth is respectable for an 8 GB card and supports 1440p or 4K workstation displays without stutter in texture-heavy applications.

The benchmark scores, however, reveal limitations. The PassMark G3D score of 15,117 and the average score of 17,789 indicate that raw rasterization performance is modest. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1,873 is low, and the PassMark DirectX 12 score of 52 is particularly weak, suggesting that the Turing architecture's DX12 performance in certain synthetic tests is poor. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 78,844 is the strongest result, indicating that the card performs better in compute-style APIs.

For rendering workloads, the FP32 throughput of 7.119 TFLOPS is the key figure — it suggests capable but not class-leading performance for DCC applications. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for many 1080p and 1440p render scenes but may be limiting for large 4K textures or complex scenes. The 36 RT cores provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing, but the modest rasterization baseline means full ray-traced renders will be slow.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's average benchmark score and how does it compare to its closest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800XT has an average benchmark score of 29,879. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H, scores 29,868 with a 0% delta. The Ryzen 7 8845HS and Ryzen 7 7840HS both score 29,955 (-0.3%), and the Ryzen 5 9600X scores 29,713 (+0.6%). All four rivals are within 0.6% of the 5800XT.

Q: Does the Quadro RTX 4000 support hardware ray tracing and AI acceleration?

A: Yes. The Quadro RTX 4000 has 36 RT cores for ray tracing and 288 tensor cores for AI workloads. Its FP16 throughput is 14.24 TFLOPS via a 2:1 ratio, which supports tensor core acceleration.

Q: What is the CPU's threading performance in Cinebench R23?

A: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 23,794 and the single-core score is 3,359. The ratio between multi-core and single-core is approximately 7.1x, indicating strong scaling from the 8 cores and 16 threads.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have and what is its memory bandwidth?

A: The Quadro RTX 4000 has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 416.0 GB/s. The memory clock is 1,625 MHz with 13 Gbps effective data rate.

Q: What is the combined percentile of this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 71, meaning this system outperforms 71% of all recorded CPU+GPU combinations in the database. The CPU alone is at the 81st percentile, while the GPU is at the 61st percentile.

Q: What are the GPU's PassMark G3D and compute scores?

A: The PassMark G3D (3D graphics) score is 15,117, and the PassMark GPU compute score is 6,176. The average GPU benchmark score is 17,789.

Q: What memory does the CPU support?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800XT supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel configuration, with a theoretical bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. It also supports ECC memory.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The CPU's strong single-thread score of 959 in 3DMark and 3,535 in PassMark single-thread indicates it can drive high frame rates in CPU-bound titles, but the GPU's 61st percentile and low PassMark DirectX 12 score of 52 suggest the Quadro RTX 4000 will limit frame rates in modern games. Expect 1080p high-refresh gaming to be GPU-bound, with the CPU leaving performance on the table.

Streaming: The 8-core/16-thread configuration provides ample headroom for encoding while gaming. The PassMark multi-thread score of 28,053 suggests that x264 encoding at medium preset is feasible, but the GPU's modest gaming performance means the system may struggle to maintain high frame rates while simultaneously encoding unless using NVENC, which the Turing architecture supports.

Video editing: The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23,794 handles timeline rendering and export efficiently. The GPU's 416.0 GB/s bandwidth and 8 GB VRAM are adequate for 1080p and 1440p editing timelines with effects, but the 61st percentile performance means GPU-accelerated effects will be slower than on newer cards.

3D rendering: The CPU's 7,683 3DMark 16-thread score and 23,794 Cinebench R23 multi-core score suggest strong CPU-based rendering performance in applications like Blender or V-Ray. The GPU's 7.119 TFLOPS FP32 and 36 RT cores provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing, but the average GPU score of 17,789 indicates that GPU rendering is mid-range.

Software development: The CPU excels here. The 3DMark 2-thread score of 1,879 and single-thread of 959 indicate fast compile times for single-threaded toolchains, while the 16-thread score of 7,683 accelerates parallel builds. The 32 MB L3 cache and 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth are well-suited for code compilation and virtualization.

Student and office work: This system is overkill for typical office tasks. The CPU's single-thread performance is strong, but the GPU's 61st percentile and 2018 architecture provide no benefit for word processing, spreadsheets, or web browsing. The 160 W GPU TDP and 105 W CPU TDP also mean higher idle power consumption than necessary.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU+GPU combination in the FACT PACK, and the dataIsMeasured flag is false. All frame rate discussions are therefore estimates based on benchmark scores and should be treated as approximations, not measured results.

Given the GPU's PassMark G3D score of 15,117 and its 61st percentile rank, the Quadro RTX 4000 is expected to handle 1080p gaming at medium-to-high settings in most titles, with frame rates in the 60-90 range for esports titles and 40-60 for AAA games. At 1440p, the 8 GB VRAM and 416.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for textures, but the 7.119 TFLOPS FP32 throughput will limit frame rates to 30-50 in demanding games. The low PassMark DirectX 12 score of 52 suggests that DX12 titles may perform particularly poorly, potentially below 30 FPS at 1440p ultra settings.

The CPU will not be the limiting factor in gaming. Its 81st percentile and strong single-thread scores (959 in 3DMark, 3,535 in PassMark) are more than adequate for 1440p and even 4K gaming, where the GPU becomes the bottleneck. At 1080p in CPU-bound games like esports titles, the CPU can push high frame rates, but the GPU's mid-range rasterization performance will cap the system well below what the CPU could otherwise support. For ray-traced gaming, the 36 RT cores provide hardware acceleration, but the modest rasterization baseline means ray tracing will require significant resolution or quality reductions to maintain playable frame rates.

Who Should Build It

The target user for this build is a professional workstation user who needs strong CPU performance for multi-threaded workloads but does not require high-end GPU compute. The CPU's 81st percentile and Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23,794 make it well-suited for software developers, video editors working in 1080p/1440p, and 3D artists using CPU-based renderers. The GPU's 61st percentile, 8 GB VRAM, and 288 tensor cores make it a fit for entry-level AI inference, CAD, and GPU-accelerated rendering at moderate scale.

Gamers at 1080p will find the system adequate for medium-high settings, but the Quadro RTX 4000's age and architecture limit it compared to newer gaming GPUs. The 71st combined percentile indicates that this build sits in the upper-mid tier of systems in the database. Content creators working primarily with the CPU will see strong performance, with the PassMark data compression score of 352,002 and integer math of 93,942 indicating fast file archiving and data processing.

Students and small business users will find this build more than sufficient for coursework, productivity, and light development, though the GPU's workstation features (ECC support, certified drivers) are wasted on such tasks. The 8 GB VRAM is adequate for 1440p displays in professional applications, and the 3x DisplayPort 1.4a outputs support multi-monitor setups.

Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build combining AMD's Ryzen 7 5800XT, an 8-core/16-thread Zen 3 processor on the AM4 socket, with NVIDIA's Quadro RTX 4000, a Turing-generation workstation GPU. The CPU launched in July 2024 with a launch MSRP of $249, while the GPU launched in November 2018 with a launch MSRP of 899 USD. The build's combined percentile is 71, placing it above the majority of systems in the database, but the individual percentiles (CPU at 81, GPU at 61) reveal a significant performance gap between the two components.

The CPU is a modern, active-production part with an unlocked multiplier, while the GPU is end-of-life with its successor (Workstation Ampere) already released. This is a pairing of a current-generation processor with a previous-generation professional graphics card, which explains the performance imbalance. The system's overall tier is upper-mid-range, driven primarily by the CPU's strong multi-threaded performance.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data shows a clear bottleneck: the GPU is the limiting component in graphics-bound workloads. The CPU's 81st percentile versus the GPU's 61st percentile means the processor can feed a significantly more powerful GPU without being the constraint. In gaming, this means frame rates will be capped by the Quadro RTX 4000's rasterization performance, not by the CPU's ability to issue draw calls or run game logic.

In CPU-bound workloads — software compilation, video encoding, data compression — the bottleneck reverses. The GPU's 61st percentile and 7.119 TFLOPS FP32 are irrelevant to these tasks, and the CPU's 23,794 Cinebench R23 multi-core score will determine throughput. The PassMark multi-thread score of 28,053 confirms that the CPU is the engine for these workloads.

The memory subsystem also matters. The CPU's 51.2 GB/s DDR4 bandwidth is modest, and the GPU's 416.0 GB/s VRAM bandwidth is its strongest attribute. In workloads that move data between CPU and GPU, the PCIe 3.0 x16 interface (GPU side) and PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes (CPU side) will handle transfers, but the GPU's older PCIe 3.0 interface may limit bandwidth in some compute scenarios.

The FPS scaling evidence, though estimated, reinforces the GPU bottleneck. At 1080p, where CPU performance matters more, the system will still be GPU-limited in most modern titles due to the Quadro RTX 4000's mid-range rasterization. At 1440p and above, the GPU bottleneck becomes absolute. The CPU's 3DMark 16-thread score of 7,683 suggests it could support 1440p high-refresh gaming with a more capable GPU, but the current pairing prevents that.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the AMD Socket AM4 platform, which supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel configuration. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes, while the GPU uses PCIe 3.0 x16 — the older interface will not bottleneck the Quadro RTX 4000 given its bandwidth requirements, but it limits future GPU upgrades unless the motherboard also supports PCIe 4.0 (which is a platform feature, not a CPU limitation). The CPU has an unlocked multiplier, allowing overclocking within the 105 W TDP envelope.

The suggested PSU for this GPU is 450 W, and the GPU has a 160 W TDP with a single 8-pin connector. The CPU's 105 W TDP brings the total system power to approximately 265 W for the two primary components, leaving headroom for drives, fans, and peripherals within the 450 W suggestion. A larger PSU would be advisable if upgrading the GPU to a higher-power card.

The most sensible next upgrade is the GPU. The CPU's 81st percentile and strong multi-threaded scores mean it will not bottleneck a significantly faster graphics card. A modern GPU with a higher percentile would raise the combined percentile substantially, given that the GPU currently drags the pairing down by 10 points from the CPU's percentile to the combined 71. The CPU's PCIe Gen 4 support means a newer GPU with PCIe 4.0 would run at full bandwidth, provided the motherboard supports it.

The CPU's production status is active, and its release date of July 2024 suggests it will remain a viable platform component for several years. The AM4 socket, however, is a mature platform with no new CPU releases expected, so future CPU upgrades are limited to existing AM4 parts. The 32 MB L3 cache and 8-core/16-thread configuration are well-balanced for most workloads, making a CPU upgrade unnecessary in the short term. The GPU, by contrast, is end-of-life, and replacing it with a current-generation card would be the highest-impact change to this system's performance profile.