SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

92 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 8% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
89%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT

29,879 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti

41,187 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti pairing is a high-end desktop configuration that combines an 8-core Zen 3 processor with a flagship Ampere graphics card, landing in the 82nd combined percentile across all benchmarked systems. The data shows a platform built for high-refresh gaming and demanding creative workloads, with the CPU delivering strong single-thread performance and the GPU providing massive rasterization throughput, though the pairing shows distinct strengths and limitations depending on the resolution and workload.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 82, indicating it outperforms 82 percent of all systems in the benchmark database. The CPU individually ranks at the 81st percentile, while the GPU sits at the 83rd percentile.

Q: How does the Ryzen 7 5800XT compare to its nearest rival, the Ryzen 7 7840H?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800XT has an average benchmark score of 29879, while the Ryzen 7 7840H scores 29868. This represents a 0 percent delta, meaning the two processors are virtually identical in overall benchmark performance.

Q: What is the GPU's average benchmark score and how does it stack up against the RTX 5070?

A: The RTX 3080 Ti has an average benchmark score of 41187. It leads the RTX 5070, which scores 40377, by 2 percent. The GPU also outperforms the AMD Radeon Pro 5300 by 0.8 percent and trails the Tesla M40 24 GB by 1.2 percent.

Q: What memory type and capacity does the GPU use?

A: The RTX 3080 Ti features 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 912.4 GB/s. The memory clock runs at 1188 MHz, with 19 Gbps effective speed.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 7 5800XT supports ECC memory. It uses DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration with a memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s.

Q: What is the average FPS across all tested games for this pairing?

A: The average FPS across all games in the measured dataset is 159.9. This pairing ranks 959th out of 3732 pairs in the database by average FPS.

Q: What is the socket and PCIe version for the CPU?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800XT uses the AMD Socket AM4 and supports PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes from the CPU. It has no integrated graphics.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT is built on the AM4 socket, which is a mature platform that supports DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration. The CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes, which is sufficient for the RTX 3080 Ti's PCIe 4.0 x16 interface. The platform supports ECC memory, which adds stability for workstation use. The CPU has a TDP of 105 watts, while the GPU has a TDP of 350 watts, and the suggested PSU for the GPU alone is 750 watts, meaning a quality power supply with ample headroom is essential for this build.

For a sensible next upgrade, the platform itself is at the end of its AM4 lifecycle, as the CPU is listed as active production but the socket is not forward-compatible with newer AMD platforms. A user could upgrade to a higher-core-count AM4 processor if needed, but the 8-core 5800XT with 16 threads already covers most multi-threaded workloads well, as shown by its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23794. The GPU, being end-of-life, has a clear successor in the GeForce 40 series, but the 3080 Ti remains a strong performer, so a GPU upgrade would only be necessary for pushing 4K ultra settings beyond what the current card achieves.

Memory support is limited to DDR4, which is older but still capable, with a maximum bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. The CPU's 32 MB of shared L3 cache helps mitigate lower memory bandwidth in gaming scenarios. The PCIe Gen 4 support is current and matches the GPU's interface, so there is no bottleneck from the connection. The 105-watt CPU TDP is modest, but combined with the 350-watt GPU, the system demands a robust power supply; the 750-watt suggestion is a baseline, not a recommendation for minimalism.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU benchmarks show a balanced profile across thread counts. The 3DMark scores scale from 959 in single-thread to 7683 in the 16-thread test, with the max-thread score of 7680 nearly matching the 16-thread result. This indicates that the 8-core, 16-thread design is fully utilized at the 16-thread level, and there is no meaningful gain beyond that. Cinebench scores reinforce this: R23 multicore hits 23794, while single-core reaches 3359, placing the CPU in the 81st percentile overall. PassMark multithread score of 28053 and single-thread score of 3535 further confirm strong all-around performance.

The GPU benchmarks show a clear strength in rasterization. The PassMark G3D score is 26896, with a G2D score of 1091, indicating strong 2D and 3D performance. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 170037 and Vulkan score of 192697 demonstrate excellent compute capability. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5077 is a modern test result that places the GPU at the 83rd percentile. The GPU compute score of 15282 in PassMark is notably lower than the G3D score, suggesting that raw compute is not the primary strength, but rather the graphics pipeline.

The combined picture is of a system that is 82nd percentile overall. The CPU and GPU percentiles are close, with the GPU slightly ahead, but the average FPS across games of 159.9 indicates that the pairing is well-balanced for gaming, with neither component dramatically outpacing the other in most titles. The deltaPct values against nearest rivals show how close the margins are: the CPU is within 0.6 percent of the Ryzen 5 9600X, and the GPU is within 2 percent of the RTX 5070, meaning small performance differences separate these components from newer alternatives.

Who Should Build It

This build targets gamers who prioritize high refresh rates at 1080p and 1440p. The measured FPS data shows that many titles exceed 100 FPS at 1440p, including Counter-Strike 2 at 167 FPS and Call of Duty: Warzone at 122.9 FPS, making it a strong choice for competitive and action games. At 4K, the system drops below 60 FPS in demanding titles like Cyberpunk 2077 at 36.8 FPS and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 35.5 FPS, so it is less suited for 4K ultra gaming.

Content creators will benefit from the CPU's strong multi-threaded scores, with Cinebench R23 multicore at 23794 and PassMark multithread at 28053, which support video editing and 3D rendering. The GPU's 12 GB of VRAM and compute scores make it capable for GPU-accelerated rendering, though the PassMark GPU compute score of 15282 is lower than the G3D score, indicating that the card is more optimized for graphics output than raw compute tasks. Software developers will find the CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads adequate for compilation, and the ECC memory support is a plus for long-running build processes. Students and small business workstations can rely on the system for office work, but it is overkill for such tasks, given the high FPS in light games like Roblox at 326 FPS at 1080p.

The system is a desktop-class build, and the 82nd combined percentile places it in the upper tier of systems, making it suitable for enthusiasts who want high performance without chasing the absolute top end. The GPU's end-of-life status means it is a last-generation flagship, but its 83rd percentile ranking shows it still competes well with current mid-range offerings.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT is a desktop processor with 8 cores and 16 threads, based on the Zen 3 architecture codenamed Vermeer. It has a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz, with a TDP of 105 watts. The processor is built on TSMC's 7 nm process node, containing 4,150 million transistors on a 74 mm² die. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache.

Benchmark results show a strong single-thread performance with a 3DMark single-thread score of 959 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3359. This translates to responsive gaming and application performance. The multi-threaded scores scale well: Cinebench R23 multicore is 23794, and PassMark multithread is 28053, which is 7.9 times the single-thread score, indicating near-linear scaling across the 8 cores. PassMark integer math scores 93942 and floating-point math scores 53808, showing a balance between integer and FP workloads.

The 3DMark scores provide a thread-scaling picture: 2-thread score is 1879, 4-thread is 3603, 8-thread is 6141, and 16-thread is 7683. The jump from 8 to 16 threads is only 25 percent, which is typical for SMT, but the 8-thread score already represents strong multi-core performance. The CPU's 81st percentile ranking means it beats 81 percent of all CPUs in the database, and it is directly comparable to the Ryzen 7 7840H in average score, with a 0 percent delta, showing that desktop and mobile processors have converged in performance for this segment.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti is a desktop GPU based on the Ampere architecture with the GA102 chip, manufactured on Samsung's 8 nm process. It contains 28,300 million transistors on a 628 mm² die, with a transistor density of 45.1M per mm². The GPU has 10240 shading units, 320 TMUs, and 112 ROPs, along with 80 RT cores and 320 tensor cores, providing hardware support for ray tracing and DLSS.

The memory subsystem is substantial: 12 GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus, delivering 912.4 GB/s of bandwidth. The base clock is 1365 MHz with a boost clock of 1665 MHz, and the memory runs at 1188 MHz with 19 Gbps effective speed. The pixel rate is 186.5 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 532.8 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance at 34.10 TFLOPS and FP16 at the same rate, indicating a 1:1 ratio.

Benchmark scores show the GPU's strengths in graphics: PassMark G3D is 26896, which is the highest DirectX score, while DirectX 12 scores 110 and DirectX 11 scores 223, showing that the card is more efficient in older APIs. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 192697 is higher than OpenCL at 170037, suggesting good Vulkan optimization. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5077 is a modern benchmark result, placing the GPU at the 83rd percentile. The PassMark GPU compute score of 15282 is lower than the G3D score, indicating that the card is optimized for graphics rendering rather than compute-heavy tasks. The 2 percent lead over the RTX 5070 in average score shows that the 3080 Ti remains competitive with newer mid-range cards.

Balance and Bottleneck

The balance between the Ryzen 7 5800XT and RTX 3080 Ti is generally good, but the bottleneck shifts depending on resolution. At 1080p, the CPU's single-thread performance is often the limiting factor, as seen in games like Counter-Strike 2 where the CPU can push 253 FPS, but the GPU is not fully utilized. At 1440p, the GPU becomes more involved, and the system achieves high FPS in most titles, with the CPU still able to keep up. At 4K, the GPU is the clear bottleneck, with FPS dropping below 60 in many demanding titles, such as Cyberpunk 2077 at 36.8 FPS and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 35.5 FPS, where the GPU's rasterization power is insufficient for ultra settings.

Evidence from the FPS scaling shows that the GPU's performance degrades more steeply with resolution than the CPU's. For example, in Call of Duty: Warzone, the FPS drops from 138.6 at 1080p to 104.1 at 4K, a 25 percent reduction, while in Counter-Strike 2, the drop is from 253 to 93, a 63 percent reduction, indicating that the CPU is more involved at lower resolutions in that title. The pair's average FPS of 159.9 across all games, with a rank of 959 out of 3732 pairs, places it in the top quarter of systems, suggesting that the balance is effective for most workloads.

The CPU's percentile at 81 and GPU at 83 are close, meaning neither component is dramatically overpowered relative to the other. However, in compute-heavy tasks like 3D rendering, the GPU's PassMark compute score of 15282, which is lower than its G3D score, suggests that the CPU might be the bottleneck in CPU-bound rendering, while the GPU is the bottleneck in GPU-bound rendering. In gaming, the bottleneck is resolution-dependent, with the CPU limiting at 1080p and the GPU at 4K.

Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build combining the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT CPU with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti GPU. The CPU is an 8-core, 16-thread processor from the 5000 series, based on Zen 3 architecture, and the GPU is a 12 GB GDDR6X card from the GeForce 30-series, based on Ampere. The pairing achieves a combined percentile of 82, placing it in the upper tier of all systems in the database.

The overall tier is high-end, given that the GPU is at the 83rd percentile and the CPU at the 81st. The system is designed for high-refresh gaming at 1080p and 1440p, as well as content creation tasks that benefit from the CPU's strong multi-threading and the GPU's large VRAM. The CPU is unlocked, allowing for overclocking, which could further improve performance. The build is not at the absolute top end, but it is a capable high-performance desktop that competes well with newer mid-range components, as shown by the GPU's 2 percent lead over the RTX 5070.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: This scenario is well-supported, with the system achieving over 200 FPS in esports titles like Counter-Strike: Global Offensive at 557 FPS at 1080p and Valorant at 440.6 FPS. At 1440p, it still delivers high rates, such as 167 FPS in Counter-Strike 2 and 197 FPS in Rainbow Six Siege, making it ideal for competitive play.

Streaming: The 8-core CPU with 16 threads provides headroom for encoding while gaming. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 7683 shows strong multi-threading, and the GPU's NVENC capabilities, implied by its tensor cores, can offload encoding tasks, though this is not directly measured in the data.

Video editing: The CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23794 and PassMark multithread of 28053 support fast rendering and export times. The GPU's 12 GB of VRAM and high bandwidth of 912.4 GB/s help with previewing effects and timeline scrubbing, as indicated by its strong G3D score.

3D rendering: The GPU's FP32 performance of 34.10 TFLOPS and 80 RT cores provide good rasterization and ray tracing performance, but the PassMark compute score of 15282 is relatively low, suggesting that CPU-based rendering might be more efficient for some workloads. The CPU's 8 cores and 32 MB L3 cache handle scene complexity well.

Software development: The CPU's strong single-thread score of 3535 in PassMark and 3359 in Cinebench R23 single-core makes it responsive for compilation and code editing. The 16 threads help with parallel builds, and ECC memory support adds stability for long-running processes.

Student and office work: This is overkill for such tasks. The system delivers high FPS in light games like Roblox at 326 FPS at 1080p, but for standard office applications, the performance is excessive, and the power draw of the GPU is unnecessary.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data, which is based on actual testing, shows a wide range of performance across games and resolutions. At 1080p, the system excels in esports titles, with Counter-Strike: Global Offensive hitting 557 FPS and Valorant reaching 440.6 FPS. In more demanding games, it still performs well: Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 76.2 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 70.8 FPS, and Call of Duty: Warzone at 138.6 FPS. The average FPS across all games at 1080p is high, with many titles exceeding 100 FPS.

At 1440p, performance remains strong for most games. Counter-Strike 2 runs at 167 FPS, Rainbow Six Siege at 197 FPS, and Warzone at 122.9 FPS. More demanding titles like Cyberpunk 2077 drop to 57.2 FPS, and Red Dead Redemption 2 runs at 48.6 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. Microsoft Flight Simulator runs at 74.7 FPS, which is playable but not at high refresh rates.

At 4K, the system struggles with the most demanding titles. Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 36.8 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 35.5 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended at 12.3 FPS. Lighter titles still perform well, with Valorant at 388.7 FPS and Roblox at 123 FPS. The average FPS across all games at 4K is lower, but the system remains usable for many titles, especially those that are less demanding. The data shows that this build is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K gaming possible but requiring reduced settings for AAA titles.