SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + AMD Radeon RX 7400

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

84 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 16% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
89%
VS
GPU
79%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT

29,879 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 7400

2,467 Benchmark Score
Top 21% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + AMD Radeon RX 7400: A Desktop Pairing Analysis

This build pairs an 8-core, 16-thread desktop CPU with a low-power entry-level GPU, creating a system that excels at heavily threaded productivity tasks while offering only modest graphics horsepower. The CPU sits in the 81st percentile among all processors, while the GPU rests in the 17th percentile, a stark imbalance that defines this configuration's strengths and limitations. No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination in the FACT PACK, so all frame rate discussion is estimated from the benchmark scores.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT uses the AMD Socket AM4 platform, which has been a mainstay of AMD desktop builds for years. This CPU is part of the 5000 series and is based on the Zen 3 architecture with the Vermeer codename, built on a 7 nm process at TSMC. The socket supports DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with a memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. ECC memory support is included, which is a meaningful feature for workstation users who prioritize data integrity. The platform provides PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes from the CPU, ensuring fast connectivity for storage devices and expansion cards.

The CPU has a TDP of 105 watts, while the GPU draws just 43 watts. The suggested PSU for the graphics card is 200 watts, which indicates that this build can run on a modest power supply — the combined draw is not demanding by modern standards. However, the CPU's 105-watt TDP, combined with the GPU's 43-watt TDP, means that a quality power supply with adequate headroom for peak loads is still necessary. The GPU uses a single 6-pin power connector, keeping cable management simple.

For a sensible next upgrade, the AM4 socket offers options for higher-tier Ryzen processors within the same generation, though the 5800XT itself is already a strong 8-core part. The PCIe Gen 4 support means that fast NVMe SSDs can be used without bottlenecking. The memory controller supports DDR4, so upgrading to higher-capacity or faster DDR4 kits is straightforward. The GPU, however, is the clear bottleneck in this system. Swapping the RX 7400 for a more powerful graphics card would dramatically improve gaming performance, and the platform's PCIe Gen 4 x8 interface on the GPU would accommodate a higher-end card without issue. The 200-watt suggested PSU would need to be revisited, though, as a more powerful GPU would require more power.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's benchmark scores are strong across the board. In Cinebench R23, the Ryzen 7 5800XT scores 23,794 in multi-core and 3,359 in single-core. The R20 results show 9,993 multi-core and 1,410 single-core, while R15 shows 2,398 multi-core and 338 single-core. In 3DMark, the CPU scores 7,683 in the 16-thread test, 1,879 in the 2-thread test, 3,603 in the 4-thread test, 6,141 in the 8-thread test, 7,680 in the max-threads test, and 959 in single-thread. PassMark results include a multi-thread score of 28,053, single-thread of 3,535, integer math of 93,942, floating-point math of 53,808, data compression of 352,002, data encryption of 21,461, extended instructions of 24,270, physics of 1,355, and random string sorting of 35,911.

The CPU's percentile vs all CPUs is 81, with an average benchmark score of 29,879. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H at 29,868 (deltaPct 0), the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS at 29,955 (deltaPct -0.3), the AMD Ryzen 7 7840HS at 29,955 (deltaPct -0.3), and the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X at 29,713 (deltaPct 0.6). The data shows this CPU is essentially neck-and-neck with mobile 8-core parts from newer generations, trailing the Ryzen 7 8845HS and Ryzen 7 7840HS by just 0.3% while leading the Ryzen 5 9600X by 0.6%. This positions the 5800XT as a desktop chip that competes evenly with high-end laptop processors from 2023-2024.

The GPU presents a very different picture. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, it scores 1,103. PassMark results show DirectX 10 at 59, DirectX 11 at 97, DirectX 12 at 44, DirectX 9 at 176, G2D at 1,209, G3D at 11,897, and GPU compute at 5,152. The GPU's percentile vs all GPUs is a low 17, with an average benchmark score of 2,467. Its nearest rivals are the AMD Radeon 8040S at 2,440 (deltaPct 1.1), the NVIDIA GeForce 710M at 2,433 (deltaPct 1.4), the Intel HD Graphics 610 at 2,425 (deltaPct 1.8), and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710M at 2,422 (deltaPct 1.9). The RX 7400 leads these integrated and entry-level mobile parts by small margins, confirming its position as an entry-level desktop GPU.

The combined percentile for this build is 49, placing it in the middle of all systems. This is a direct consequence of the high-performing CPU being paired with a low-performing GPU. The combined picture is a system that would serve well in CPU-bound workloads but would struggle in graphically intensive applications.

FAQ

Q: What socket does the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT use?

A: The CPU uses AMD Socket AM4, which is compatible with a wide range of motherboards from the AM4 era.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 7 5800XT supports ECC memory, which is beneficial for workstation tasks where data accuracy is critical.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 7400 has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, with a memory bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s and a memory clock of 2,250 MHz (18 Gbps effective).

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800XT has an average benchmark score of 29,879, while the Ryzen 7 7840H scores 29,868, a delta of 0%, meaning they are statistically identical in performance.

Q: What is the GPU's TDP and suggested power supply?

A: The GPU has a TDP of 43 watts, and the suggested PSU is 200 watts. The card requires a single 6-pin power connector.

Q: Does the GPU support DirectX 12 Ultimate?

A: Yes, the RX 7400 supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), along with OpenGL 4.6 and Vulkan 1.4.

Q: What is the CPU's boost clock and process node?

A: The CPU has a boost clock of 4.80 GHz and is built on a 7 nm process at TSMC, with a base clock of 3.80 GHz.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data clearly identifies the GPU as the limiting factor in this build. The CPU sits in the 81st percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU sits in the 17th percentile. This is a dramatic imbalance. In CPU-bound workloads, such as video encoding, software compilation, or data processing, the system will perform admirably, leveraging the 8-core Zen 3 architecture. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23,794 and PassMark multi-thread score of 28,053 confirm strong parallel processing capability.

In GPU-bound workloads, however, the system will fall behind. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 11,897 and DirectX 12 score of 44 indicate that it is not designed for high-end gaming or GPU-accelerated rendering. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1,103 is low, reflecting the GPU's entry-level positioning. When gaming, the GPU will be the bottleneck in almost all scenarios, with the CPU having plenty of headroom to spare. This means that in games, the frame rate will be determined by the GPU's output, and the CPU will rarely, if ever, be the limiting factor.

The FPS scaling in this system would be unusual. If a user were to upgrade the GPU, they would see a massive jump in frame rates, as the CPU is capable of driving much faster graphics cards. Conversely, upgrading the CPU would yield little to no benefit in gaming, as the GPU is already saturating the pipeline at its performance level. The data suggests that this pairing is heavily skewed toward CPU-centric workloads, and the GPU is sufficient only for basic display output and light 2D tasks.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT is a desktop processor with 8 cores and 16 threads, based on the Zen 3 architecture with the Vermeer codename. It has a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 512 KB of L2 cache per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU is built on a 7 nm process at TSMC, with 4,150 million transistors on a 74 mm² die. The CPU supports DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration with a memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s and ECC support. It was released on 2024-07-30 with a launch MSRP of $249, and the multiplier is unlocked for overclocking.

The benchmark scores indicate a well-rounded performer. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23,794 is strong for an 8-core part, and the single-core score of 3,359 is competitive. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 7,683 closely matches the max-threads score of 7,680, indicating that the CPU scales well with thread count up to its 16-thread limit. PassMark scores show robust integer math performance at 93,942 and floating-point math at 53,808. The data compression score of 352,002 is particularly high, suggesting strong performance in file archiving and compression workloads. In real workloads, this CPU handles video editing, 3D modeling, software compilation, and multitasking with ease. Its performance is comparable to newer mobile 8-core parts like the Ryzen 7 7840H and Ryzen 7 8845HS, making it a relevant choice for desktop builds in 2024 and beyond.

Who Should Build It

This system is tailored for users whose primary workload is CPU-intensive. Gamers playing at 1080p resolution with moderate settings would find the GPU sufficient for less demanding titles, but the data shows the GPU is in the 17th percentile, so high-end gaming is out of reach. Content creators, particularly those who work with video encoding, 3D rendering, or large data sets, would benefit greatly from the CPU's multi-threaded performance. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23,794 and PassMark multi-thread score of 28,053 indicate that rendering tasks will complete quickly.

Software developers compiling large codebases would appreciate the 8-core, 16-thread configuration, as compilation tasks scale well with core count. Students and small business workstations that run spreadsheets, databases, and office applications would find the system responsive, with the CPU's single-thread score of 3,535 in PassMark ensuring snappy application launches. For users who need ECC memory support, this platform offers that capability, making it suitable for scientific computing or financial modeling where data integrity is paramount. The system is not ideal for gamers seeking high frame rates in modern AAA titles, nor for professionals doing GPU-accelerated rendering, as the RX 7400's compute score of 5,152 is too low for such tasks.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon RX 7400 is part of the Radeon RX 7000 series, based on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 33 chip, codenamed Hotpink Bonefish. It is built on a 6 nm process at TSMC, with 13,300 million transistors on a 204 mm² die. The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s. The clocks are set at 1,452 MHz base, 2,200 MHz game, and 2,300 MHz boost. The memory clock is 2,250 MHz, or 18 Gbps effective.

The GPU has 1,792 shading units, 112 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operation units. It features 28 ray tracing cores, though tensor cores are not specified. The pixel rate is 147.2 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 257.6 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance is 16.49 TFLOPS, with FP16 at 32.97 TFLOPS (2:1 ratio). The TDP is a low 43 watts, requiring a single 6-pin power connector and a suggested PSU of 200 watts. The card is dual-slot and uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 interface. Display outputs include 1x HDMI 2.1a and 3x DisplayPort 2.1. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The release date is 2025-08-07.

The benchmark scores show the GPU's entry-level positioning. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1,103 is low, and PassMark DirectX 11 and 12 scores of 97 and 44, respectively, are minimal. The G3D score of 11,897 is modest, and the GPU compute score of 5,152 indicates limited compute capability. In rendering, this GPU is not suitable for demanding workloads. Its 8 GB of VRAM is adequate for light gaming at lower resolutions, but the low memory bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s and limited shading power restrict its utility. The ray tracing cores number 28, but with such low overall performance, ray tracing is likely to be a feature that is technically present but impractical for real-world use in most games.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build that pairs a high-end 8-core CPU with an entry-level 4 GB GPU (though the GPU actually has 8 GB of VRAM). The combined percentile of 49 places it in the middle of all systems, which is a reflection of the stark contrast between the CPU's 81st percentile and the GPU's 17th percentile. This pairing is fundamentally a CPU-first system, where the processor is capable of handling demanding productivity tasks while the GPU handles only basic graphics output.

The build class is desktop, meaning it is intended for stationary use. The overall tier, based on the combined percentile, is mid-range. However, this tier is misleading because it masks the extreme imbalance between components. A user who prioritizes CPU performance for tasks like video encoding, software development, or data analysis will find this system to be excellent. A user who prioritizes gaming or GPU-accelerated workloads will find it severely lacking.

The platform has a clear upgrade path for the GPU, as the PCIe 4.0 x8 interface and 200-watt suggested PSU can accommodate a more powerful card with a PSU upgrade. The CPU, however, is already at a high level, and the AM4 socket's upgrade options would offer only marginal gains unless moving to a higher-core-count part. For a balanced system, the GPU is the component that needs attention.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination in the FACT PACK, so all frame rate figures discussed here are estimates derived from the benchmark scores. The GPU's 17th percentile ranking and low DirectX 11 and 12 scores (97 and 44, respectively) suggest that gaming performance will be limited. In less demanding esports titles or older games, the RX 7400 might deliver playable frame rates at 1080p with low to medium settings. The 8 GB of VRAM is sufficient for 1080p textures, but the 288.0 GB/s bandwidth and 16.49 TFLOPS of FP32 performance constrain the GPU's ability to handle modern AAA titles.

For games that are more CPU-bound, the Ryzen 7 5800XT's strong single-thread performance (3,359 in Cinebench R23, 959 in 3DMark single-thread) would ensure stable frame pacing. However, the GPU's low pixel rate of 147.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 257.6 GTexel/s would cap the maximum frame rate. At 1440p or 4K, the GPU would struggle significantly, with the 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1,103 indicating that the card is not designed for high-resolution gaming. In summary, this system is not a gaming rig. It is a productivity workstation that can handle light gaming on the side, but users expecting high frame rates at high resolutions will be disappointed. The data indicates that the CPU is the star of this show, while the GPU is a placeholder for basic display output.