SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

90 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 10% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
88%
VS
GPU
91%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D

27,896 Benchmark Score
Top 12% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050

21,035 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 pairing represents a specific desktop configuration that combines a high-core-count gaming processor with a modern entry-level graphics card. The data shows a system positioned at the 73rd combined percentile, with the CPU holding an 80th percentile rank and the GPU at 66th, indicating a build skewed toward processor-heavy workloads. The following analysis breaks down the components individually and examines how their performance characteristics interact across gaming, productivity, and professional applications.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D is a desktop processor from the 5000 series, built on the Zen 3 architecture with the Vermeer codename. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. This is a 7 nm part fabricated by TSMC, containing 8,850 million transistors on a 74 mm² die. The chip supports DDR4 memory through a dual-channel bus, offering a total memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s, and it includes ECC memory support. The processor connects via PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes from the CPU.

The standout feature is the cache hierarchy. Each core has 64 KB of L1 and 512 KB of L2, but the shared L3 cache is a massive 96 MB. This large L3 cache is the defining characteristic of the X3D series, designed to reduce memory latency in cache-sensitive workloads like gaming. The CPU has no integrated graphics, meaning a discrete GPU is mandatory. It was released on April 19, 2022, with a launch MSRP of $449, and is now marked as end-of-life production.

Benchmark results show a multi-threaded 3DMark score of 7299, with the max-thread score at 7285, indicating near-perfect scaling across all 16 threads. The single-thread score is 884, which is notably lower than the per-thread scores of many modern rivals. In Cinebench R23, the multicore score is 14317, while the single-core score is 1452, a ratio that suggests the processor’s strength lies in sustained multi-core work rather than bursty single-thread tasks. Geekbench results show 11765 for multicore and 2017 for single-core.

PassMark results provide additional depth. The multithread score is 28309, with integer math at 88608 and floating-point math at 50100. Data compression hits 329688, while encryption is 20258. The extended instructions score is 22580, and prime number finding is 227. The single-thread PassMark is 3234. These numbers place the CPU in the 80th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 27896.

Comparing to nearest rivals, the Ryzen 7 5800X3D sits effectively tied with the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U (deltaPct 0) and Intel Core i9-10900K (deltaPct 0.1). It is slightly ahead of the Intel Core i5-12600KF by 0.3% and slightly behind the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 by 0.1%. This suggests that despite its age, the 5800X3D remains highly competitive with mid-range and older high-end parts, primarily due to its cache advantage in gaming workloads.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is an active, current-generation graphics card from the GeForce 50-series. It uses the GB207 chip based on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture, manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC. The GPU contains 16,900 million transistors on a 149 mm² die, giving a transistor density of 113.4M per mm². The base clock is 2317 MHz with a boost clock of 2572 MHz, and memory runs at 2500 MHz (20 Gbps effective).

Memory configuration is 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 320.0 GB/s. The GPU has 2560 shading units, 80 texture mapping units, and 32 raster operation processors. It includes 20 ray tracing cores and 80 tensor cores, positioning it as a capable entry-level ray tracing and DLSS-capable part. Pixel rate is 82.30 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 205.8 GTexel/s. FP32 performance is 13.17 TFLOPS, with FP16 at the same 13.17 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio).

The card has a TDP of 130 W, is dual-slot, and requires a single 8-pin power connector. The suggested PSU is 300 W. It interfaces via PCIe 5.0 x8 and outputs include 1x HDMI 2.1b and 3x DisplayPort 2.1b. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. Released on June 30, 2025, its launch MSRP is 249 USD.

Benchmark scores show a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2502. Geekbench OpenCL is 90334 and Vulkan is 89381. PassMark G3D is 17326, with G2D at 1113. DirectX 12 scores 66, DirectX 11 scores 150, DirectX 10 scores 103, and DirectX 9 scores 186. GPU compute is 9184. These place the GPU in the 66th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 21035.

The nearest rivals show a tight cluster. The RTX 5050 is 0.6% behind the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL, 1% behind the AMD Radeon HD 8970M, and 1.6% behind the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile. It is 1.6% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT. This indicates the RTX 5050 performs at roughly the level of a mid-range card from several generations ago, despite being a current-gen product. The 8 GB VRAM and 320 GB/s bandwidth will handle 1080p and some 1440p gaming, but the 128-bit bus limits high-resolution texture streaming.

Benchmark Performance

The combined picture from the benchmark data shows a system where the CPU significantly outperforms the GPU in relative terms. The CPU sits at the 80th percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU is at the 66th percentile. This 14-point gap indicates the processor has more headroom than the graphics card, making the GPU the likely bottleneck in graphics-heavy scenarios.

Looking at specific CPU scores, the 3DMark 16-thread score of 7299 and max-thread score of 7285 show that the processor scales well up to 8 cores, but gains almost nothing beyond that, as the 16-thread and max-thread scores are nearly identical. This makes sense for an 8-core/16-thread part. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 14317 is strong for the class, while the single-core of 1452 is modest, suggesting that lightly-threaded tasks may not see the same benefit as multi-threaded ones.

The GPU’s PassMark G3D score of 17326 is its most representative overall metric. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 2502 is a modern DirectX 12 test that shows the card’s capability in current game engines. Geekbench Vulkan at 89381 is higher than OpenCL at 90334, indicating good driver optimization for Vulkan titles.

The combined percentile for this build is 73, which places it above the majority of configurations. The pair rank by FPS is 2489 out of 3732 pairs, meaning that in measured gaming performance, this combo sits in the lower third of all tested pairs. The average FPS across all tested games is 105, which is respectable for 1080p gaming but indicates limitations at higher resolutions. The data is measured, not estimated, providing a solid basis for gaming conclusions.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data at ultra settings provides a clear picture of gaming capability. At 1920x1080, the system performs well in esports and older titles. Counter-Strike: Global Offensive hits 361 FPS, Valorant reaches 375 FPS, and CS2 gets 163 FPS. Rainbow Six Siege achieves 194 FPS. These high frame rates make the system suitable for competitive gaming at 1080p with high refresh rate monitors.

For AAA titles at 1080p, the results are more moderate. Call of Duty: Warzone runs at 126 FPS, Doom at 122 FPS, and Assetto Corsa at 97 FPS. Grand Theft Auto V hits 75 FPS, while Fortnite achieves 78 FPS. More demanding titles like Cyberpunk 2077 drop to 48 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 44 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended struggles at 24 FPS. Microsoft Flight Simulator manages 59 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the performance drops significantly. Valorant still holds at 320 FPS, and CSGO at 249 FPS, but most titles fall below 100 FPS. Call of Duty: Warzone gets 112 FPS, CS2 gets 108 FPS, and Minecraft achieves 102 FPS. Cyberpunk 2077 drops to 36 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 to 33 FPS, and The Medium to 29 FPS. Ark: Survival Ascended falls to 15 FPS.

At 3840x2160, only the lightest titles remain playable. Valorant hits 256 FPS, CSGO at 147 FPS, and Call of Duty: Warzone at 95 FPS. Most AAA games fall below 40 FPS, with Cyberpunk 2077 at 24 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 22 FPS, and Ark at 8 FPS. The 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus clearly limit 4K performance.

The average FPS across all games and resolutions is 105, but this is skewed by the high esports numbers. The data shows the system is best suited for 1080p gaming, with acceptable 1440p performance in less demanding titles, and 4K reserved for older or lighter games.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The system excels here at 1080p, with Valorant at 375 FPS and CSGO at 361 FPS, easily driving 240Hz or higher monitors. For 144Hz monitors, CS2 at 163 FPS and Rainbow Six Siege at 194 FPS are sufficient. At 1440p, only esports titles maintain high refresh rates, with Valorant at 320 FPS and CSGO at 249 FPS.

Streaming: The 8-core CPU with 16 threads provides ample headroom for encoding while gaming. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 14317 and 3DMark 16-thread score of 7299 indicate strong multi-tasking capability. The 96 MB L3 cache helps maintain game performance during concurrent encoding tasks.

Video editing: The PassMark multithread score of 28309 and data compression score of 329688 suggest capable performance for video exports and rendering. The 8 cores handle timeline editing well, though the single-thread score of 1452 in Cinebench R23 means effects-heavy work may lag.

3D rendering: The CPU’s 80th percentile rank supports solid rendering performance. Cinebench R23 multicore of 14317 places it competitively with parts like the Intel Core i9-10900K (deltaPct 0.1). The GPU’s 13.17 TFLOPS FP32 helps with GPU-accelerated renders, but the 8 GB VRAM limits scene complexity.

Software development: The 16 threads and large cache aid compilation and virtualization. The Geekbench multicore score of 11765 provides good responsiveness in IDEs, while the 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth handles data-intensive operations.

Student and office work: The system is overkill for basic tasks, but the CPU’s 80th percentile ensures smooth multitasking across documents, browsers, and spreadsheets. The GPU’s 66th percentile is far more than needed for office applications, providing headroom for light media work.

Who Should Build It

This configuration targets gamers who prioritize 1080p resolution with high refresh rates. The measured FPS data shows strong performance in esports titles like Valorant (375 FPS) and CSGO (361 FPS) at 1080p, making it ideal for competitive players. For AAA single-player games at 1080p, the system handles most titles above 60 FPS, with the exception of the most demanding releases like Cyberpunk 2077 at 48 FPS and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 44 FPS.

Content creators working with video or 3D rendering will benefit from the CPU’s 80th percentile performance. The 16 threads and 14317 Cinebench R23 multicore score accelerate export times, while the GPU’s 13.17 TFLOPS aids in preview rendering. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p editing but may limit 4K texture work.

Software developers compiling large codebases will appreciate the 8 cores and 16 threads. The PassMark integer math score of 88608 indicates strong compute throughput for build processes. Students and office workers will find the system far more capable than needed, but the CPU’s efficiency ensures smooth multitasking without slowdowns.

Small business workstations that run CPU-intensive applications like data analysis or virtualization can leverage the 80th percentile processor. The ECC memory support adds reliability for professional workloads. However, the GPU’s 66th percentile means graphics-heavy professional applications will not see the same performance level as the CPU.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data clearly indicates the GPU is the limiting factor in most gaming scenarios. The CPU sits at the 80th percentile while the GPU is at the 66th, a 14-point gap. In gaming, this manifests as the CPU being able to feed more frames than the GPU can render. At 1080p, the average FPS of 105 suggests the GPU is the constraint, as the CPU could likely push higher frame rates in many titles.

Evidence from specific games supports this. In Valorant at 1080p (375 FPS), the CPU is likely the limiting factor, as the GPU’s 66th percentile would struggle to exceed that frame rate. Conversely, in Cyberpunk 2077 at 1080p (48 FPS), the GPU is clearly the bottleneck, as the CPU’s 80th percentile could handle more frames if the GPU could produce them.

At higher resolutions, the GPU bottleneck becomes more pronounced. At 1440p, the average FPS drops below 100 in most titles, and at 4K, only the lightest games exceed 60 FPS. This pattern aligns with the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 320 GB/s bandwidth, which are insufficient for high-resolution texture loads.

The CPU’s performance scaling, with 3DMark 16-thread at 7299 and max-thread at 7285, shows it has no additional headroom beyond 16 threads. This means in CPU-bound scenarios with more than 16 threads, other processors might perform better, but the 5800X3D remains strong in gaming due to its 96 MB L3 cache.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build combining the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050. The CPU is a Zen 3 part from the 5000 series with 8 cores and 16 threads, while the GPU is a Blackwell 2.0 architecture card from the GeForce 50-series. The combined percentile of 73 places this build above average, but the composition is unusual: a high-end gaming CPU paired with an entry-level current-gen GPU.

The CPU’s 80th percentile rank indicates it is a top-tier processor, while the GPU’s 66th percentile is mid-range. This creates a system that is well-balanced for CPU-intensive workloads but GPU-limited in graphics-heavy tasks. The build’s pair rank of 2489 out of 3732 pairs confirms that in gaming, this combination performs in the lower third of all tested pairs, despite the strong CPU.

The system is best described as a CPU-first build, where the processor provides long-term headroom for future GPU upgrades, while the current GPU handles 1080p gaming adequately. For users who prioritize CPU performance for productivity or streaming, this build makes sense. For pure gaming, the GPU is the weak link, and a more balanced pairing would yield better frame rates.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU’s performance percentile?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D sits in the 80th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 27896.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 5050 have?

A: The RTX 5050 has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 320.0 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this build?

A: The combined percentile is 73, placing it above the majority of tested configurations.

Q: Can this system run Cyberpunk 2077 at 1080p?

A: Yes, at 1080p ultra settings, Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 48 FPS, which is playable but below 60 FPS.

Q: What is the CPU’s cache configuration?

A: The CPU has 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 96 MB shared L3 cache.

Q: What is the GPU’s launch MSRP?

A: The RTX 5050 has a launch MSRP of 249 USD.

Q: How does the CPU compare to the Intel Core i9-10900K?

A: The 5800X3D has an average score of 27896, which is 0.1% higher than the i9-10900K’s 27872.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the AMD Socket AM4 platform, which is the final generation for this socket. It supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel configuration, with a memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. The platform provides PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes from the CPU. Since the CPU is end-of-life, there is no direct upgrade path on this socket beyond other AM4 parts, which are also discontinued.

The GPU uses a PCIe 5.0 x8 interface, which is backward compatible with the CPU’s PCIe Gen 4 lanes. The RTX 5050 has a TDP of 130 W, and the suggested PSU is 300 W. This leaves significant headroom for a more powerful GPU, as the CPU’s TDP is 105 W, and a typical system would require a 300 W PSU for the GPU alone.

The most sensible next upgrade is the GPU. The CPU’s 80th percentile and 96 MB L3 cache provide ample headroom for a faster graphics card. At 1080p, the current GPU is the bottleneck in demanding titles like Cyberpunk 2077 (48 FPS), and upgrading to a higher-tier GPU would directly improve these frame rates. The CPU can likely handle a GPU several tiers above the RTX 5050 without becoming the limiting factor.

Memory is another consideration. The platform supports DDR4, and the 51.2 GB/s bandwidth is modest by current standards. Upgrading to higher-speed DDR4 memory could improve performance in memory-sensitive workloads, but the 96 MB L3 cache mitigates this need. The CPU’s ECC support is a feature for professional builds but is not essential for gaming.

For users looking to extend the platform’s life, the GPU upgrade path is clear. A GPU with more VRAM and bandwidth would enable 1440p and 4K gaming, which the current card struggles with. The CPU can support such upgrades, as its benchmark scores remain competitive with modern parts, as shown by its 0.3% lead over the Intel Core i5-12600KF. However, the AM4 platform’s end-of-life status means future CPU upgrades would require a motherboard and memory change.