SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

89 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 11% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
89%
VS
GPU
90%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X

29,123 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

17,208 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 pairing is a high-performing desktop combination that delivers strong results across a wide range of demanding tasks. With a combined percentile of 71, this build sits comfortably above the majority of systems in the database, driven by a CPU that outperforms 81% of all processors and a GPU that beats 61% of all graphics cards. The 8-core, 16-thread Zen 3 processor provides a robust foundation for both gaming and productivity, while the RTX 3070 offers substantial graphics horsepower for high-refresh-rate 1080p and 1440p gaming. This analysis will break down the specific strengths and limitations of this pairing, using benchmark data and measured frame rates to guide potential builders.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: For competitive and fast-paced titles, this build is exceptional. Measured results at 1920x1080 show the system delivering 459.5 FPS in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, 430.7 FPS in Valorant, and 248 FPS in Tom Clancy S Rainbow Six Siege. Even at 2560x1440, these esports titles remain well above the high-refresh threshold, with Counter-Strike 2 hitting 135.5 FPS and Valorant at 404.4 FPS, making the most of 144Hz and 240Hz displays.

Streaming: The 8-core, 16-thread Ryzen 7 5800X provides ample parallel processing power for simultaneous gaming and encoding. The PassMark multithread score of 27732 and the 3dmark_max_threads score of 7578 indicate strong multi-tasking capability, while the CPU's 81st percentile ranking among all CPUs ensures it can handle the encoding workload without significantly compromising frame rates in games like Call of Duty: Warzone, which runs at 132.9 FPS at 1080p.

Video Editing: The combination of a powerful CPU and GPU makes this a capable video editing workstation. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15476 points to strong rendering performance for timeline previews and exports. The RTX 3070's Geekbench OpenCL score of 112821 accelerates GPU-accelerated effects and encoding, while the 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth handle high-resolution video data efficiently.

3D Rendering: The CPU's multi-threaded performance is the primary driver here. A Cinebench R15 multicore score of 2608.5 and a 3dmark_16_threads score of 7586 demonstrate that the 5800X can handle complex scene geometry and physics calculations. The GPU's 20.31 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and PassMark GPU Compute score of 11195 provide significant acceleration for rendering engines that support CUDA or OptiX.

Software Development: The high single-threaded performance of the 5800X, evidenced by a Geekbench singlecore score of 2032 and a PassMark single_thread score of 3445, is crucial for fast compilation and code analysis. The 16 threads available for parallel builds are well-utilized, as shown by the 3dmark_8_threads score of 6035, which represents a significant scaling from the 2-thread score of 1846. This allows for quicker iteration cycles on large codebases.

Student and Office Work: This pairing is overwhelmingly powerful for standard productivity. The PassMark data encryption score of 21191 and data compression score of 345414 ensure rapid file handling and archival tasks. In office applications, the CPU's performance is far beyond what is required, providing a seamless and responsive experience, with the system's capabilities leaving ample headroom for future, more demanding software.

FAQ

Q: How does the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X compare to its closest rivals in overall CPU benchmark score?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800X has an average benchmark score of 29123. This puts it 0.1% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H (29093), 0.6% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT (28940), and 0.5% behind the Intel Core i5-13500HX (29270).

Q: What is the performance difference between the RTX 3070 and its closest GPU rivals?

A: The RTX 3070's average benchmark score is 17208. It sits 0.7% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT (17083), 1% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (17037), and 1.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon HD 7970M (17019), but is 1.5% behind the NVIDIA Tesla K40c (17468).

Q: What kind of performance can I expect in Cyberpunk 2077 with this build?

A: The system runs Cyberpunk 2077 at 60.9 FPS at 1920x1080, 45.6 FPS at 2560x1440, and 30.6 FPS at 3840x2160 on ultra settings. This indicates that 1080p is the most suitable resolution for a smooth experience in this demanding title.

Q: Is the RTX 3070 still a relevant GPU for modern gaming?

A: Yes, the data indicates it remains capable. It has a percentile ranking of 61 among all GPUs. It delivers high frame rates in many current games, such as 132.9 FPS in Call of Duty: Warzone at 1080p, though its 8 GB of VRAM may be a limiting factor in the most demanding titles at higher resolutions.

Q: What is the power supply requirement for this build?

A: According to the GPU specifications, the suggested PSU for the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is 550 W. The CPU has a TDP of 105 W, so a PSU rated at or above the GPU's suggestion is necessary.

Q: What is the overall performance ranking of this specific CPU+GPU combination?

A: The pair has a combined percentile of 71, and its average FPS across all tested games is 136.7. It ranks 1495th out of 3732 pairs in the database for FPS performance, placing it in the top 40% of all tested systems.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU benchmarks paint a picture of a highly capable processor. The Ryzen 7 5800X achieves a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15476 and a single-core score of 1574.5, demonstrating a strong balance between multi-threaded and single-threaded workloads. Its Geekbench scores of 11036 (multi-core) and 2032 (single-core) further corroborate this. The 3DMark scores show excellent scaling from 2 threads (1846) to 16 threads (7586), indicating that the processor efficiently utilizes its additional cores. In PassMark, the CPU scores 27732 in multithread and 3445 in single-thread tests. With an average benchmark score of 29123, it places in the 81st percentile of all CPUs, putting it just 0.1% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 5 135H and 0.5% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT.

On the GPU side, the RTX 3070 shows its strength in synthetic benchmarks. It achieves a PassMark G3D score of 22214 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 112821. The performance in DirectX 12 is particularly noteworthy, with a PassMark DirectX 12 score of 85. The GPU's overall average benchmark score is 17208, placing it in the 61st percentile of all GPUs. This places it in close competition with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, which it leads by 0.7%. The combined picture is one of a balanced system where the CPU is relatively stronger than the GPU, but both are well above average. The CPU's 81st percentile ranking versus the GPU's 61st percentile suggests the processor is capable of driving the graphics card to its full potential without becoming a bottleneck in most scenarios.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X is built on the AMD Socket AM4 platform, which supports DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration. The system's memory bandwidth is rated at 51.2 GB/s. This is a mature platform, and the CPU supports PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes from the CPU, which is fully utilized by the RTX 3070's PCIe 4.0 x16 interface. The CPU has a TDP of 105 W, and the GPU has a TDP of 220 W with a suggested PSU of 550 W, which provides a clear guideline for power supply headroom. A 550W PSU is sufficient for this pairing under typical loads.

For a sensible next upgrade, the data suggests focusing on the GPU. The CPU's 81st percentile ranking indicates it has more headroom for performance. Upgrading to a more powerful GPU would allow the system to push higher frame rates at 2560x1440 and 3840x2160, where the RTX 3070's limitations are more apparent. The platform itself is at the end of its life, so a future upgrade would require a new motherboard and memory, but for now, the 5800X remains a strong performer. The CPU is unlocked, allowing for overclocking to extract additional performance, and it supports ECC memory, a feature that can be important for workstation stability.

Balance and Bottleneck

The benchmark data reveals a system that is well-balanced but with a clear performance ceiling set by the GPU. The CPU, with a percentile of 81, is notably stronger than the GPU, which has a percentile of 61. This discrepancy indicates that in CPU-intensive workloads, the processor is the primary driver of performance, while in graphics-heavy scenarios, the GPU becomes the limiting factor. For example, in games at 1080p, the CPU's strength ensures high frame rates, but as resolution increases, the GPU's workload grows, and frame rates drop, as seen in the measured FPS data.

This is evident in the FPS scaling across resolutions. For instance, in Counter-Strike 2, the system delivers 210.6 FPS at 1080p but only 76.3 FPS at 4K. This 64% drop in performance is primarily due to the GPU's rendering load. Conversely, in a game like Valorant, which is less GPU-intensive, the drop from 1080p (430.7 FPS) to 4K (326.1 FPS) is only 24%, showing that the CPU is still able to feed the GPU adequately. The GPU is the bottleneck for high-resolution gaming, while the CPU's strong single-thread and multi-thread scores make it well-suited for the high frame rate demands of competitive gaming at 1080p and 1440p.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data, which is from real-world testing, shows this pairing excels at 1920x1080 and 2560x1440. At 1080p, the system achieves exceptionally high frame rates in competitive titles like Valorant (430.7 FPS) and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (459.5 FPS), and maintains over 100 FPS in many AAA games, including Call of Duty: Warzone (132.9 FPS) and Assetto Corsa (125.5 FPS). At 2560x1440, performance remains very strong, with Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege X running at 161.1 FPS and Call of Duty: Warzone at 118.5 FPS.

At 3840x2160 (4K), the GPU becomes the primary limitation. While the system can still run many games, it often struggles to maintain 60 FPS on ultra settings. For example, Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 30.6 FPS, and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 27.7 FPS. Some less demanding titles, such as Valorant (326.1 FPS) and Roblox (102.2 FPS), remain playable, but for the most demanding games, a resolution of 1080p or 1440p is recommended for a smooth experience. The average FPS across all tested games is 136.7, which places this pair in the top 40% of all combinations in the database.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed "Vermeer." It is manufactured on a 7 nm process by TSMC, with a die size of 74 mm² and 4,150 million transistors. It has a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 and 512 KB of L2 per core, along with a large 32 MB L3 cache. It supports DDR4 memory and has a TDP of 105 W.

The benchmark scores reveal a processor that is a top-tier performer for its generation. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15476 and the 3dmark_16_threads score of 7586 show that it can handle intensive multi-threaded workloads with ease. The single-thread performance is also excellent, as evidenced by the Cinebench R23 singlecore score of 1574.5 and a Geekbench singlecore score of 2032. This combination of high multi-core and single-core performance makes it versatile for a wide range of tasks. The PassMark integer math score of 94969 and floating point math score of 52639 indicate strong computational throughput for general and scientific computing. Its 81st percentile ranking confirms its position as a high-end part, even when compared to newer processors.

Build Overview

This build pairs the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X, a high-end desktop CPU from the 5000 series, with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, a mid-to-high-end desktop GPU from the GeForce 30-series. The build class is desktop. The combination is a balanced high-performance system, with the CPU being the relatively stronger component. The CPU's 81st percentile and GPU's 61st percentile rankings place the overall system in the 71st percentile of all builds, indicating a strong overall tier. The measured data confirms this, with an average FPS of 136.7 across a wide range of games.

This system is designed for users who demand high performance in both gaming and productivity. It is most effective at 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it can deliver high refresh rates in competitive titles and high detail settings in AAA games. The CPU's multi-threading capabilities make it a strong choice for content creation, and the GPU provides solid acceleration for rendering and compute tasks. This is a well-rounded desktop system for a power user.

Who Should Build It

This system is ideal for gamers who prioritize high refresh rates at 1920x1080 and 2560x1440. The data shows it can deliver 430.7 FPS in Valorant and 135.5 FPS in Counter-Strike 2 at 1440p, making it perfect for competitive play. For AAA gaming, it runs Call of Duty: Warzone at 132.9 FPS at 1080p and 118.5 FPS at 1440p, ensuring a smooth and immersive experience. Content creators, particularly video editors and 3D artists, will benefit from the CPU's strong multi-threaded performance in applications like Cinebench (15476 R23 multicore) and the GPU's compute capabilities (11195 PassMark GPU Compute).

Software developers will find the high single-threaded performance (2032 Geekbench singlecore) valuable for fast compilation. Students and small business owners needing a reliable and powerful workstation for office tasks, data analysis, and light content creation will find this build more than adequate, with performance that far exceeds the requirements of standard productivity applications. Those seeking a system for 4K gaming should be aware that the RTX 3070 will struggle to maintain high frame rates in the most demanding titles at that resolution, as seen in Cyberpunk 2077 (30.6 FPS at 4K). For users targeting 4K, a more powerful GPU would be a better investment.