SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 5800HS + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

84 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 16% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
76%
VS
GPU
92%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 5800HS

4,827 Benchmark Score
Top 24% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile

22,729 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# Balance and Bottleneck

This laptop pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800HS and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile sits at the 63rd combined percentile across all CPU+GPU combinations, indicating a system that is well matched for mainstream gaming and productivity rather than extreme high-end workloads. The CPU ranks at the 59th percentile against all CPUs, while the GPU ranks at the 67th percentile against all GPUs, meaning the graphics card is the stronger component relative to its peer group. In practical terms, the RTX 4060 Mobile will be the primary driver of frame rates in most gaming scenarios, while the Ryzen 7 5800HS provides sufficient processing headroom to avoid becoming a serious limiting factor in typical laptop gaming.

The CPU's multi-core Cinebench R23 score of 16690 shows it can feed the GPU with data across eight cores and sixteen threads, but the single-core score of 2356 is more relevant for gaming, where per-thread performance often dictates minimum frame times. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 17469 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 89569 indicate it has substantial rendering throughput, and because the GPU sits roughly 8 percentile points higher than the CPU, games that are graphics-bound will scale well with the RTX 4060's capabilities. Conversely, CPU-bound titles—especially esports or simulation games that rely on high single-core clocks—will see the Ryzen 7 5800HS's 4.40 GHz boost clock as the ceiling, though this is a capable ceiling for a 35 W mobile part.

The data suggests a balanced system where the GPU is the slightly stronger partner. In GPU-heavy workloads like 3D rendering or high-resolution gaming, the RTX 4060 Mobile will be the limiting factor, which is desirable because it means the CPU is less likely to cause stutter or frame drops. In CPU-heavy tasks like video encoding or software compilation, the Ryzen 7 5800HS's multi-core strength (16,690 in Cinebench R23 multi-core) will be the constraint, but the gap to the GPU's relative strength is modest—roughly 8 percentile points—so neither component is drastically over- or under-powered for the other. This is a sensible pairing for a laptop where power and thermal budgets are shared, and the 35 W CPU TDP alongside the 115 W GPU TDP suggests the system is tuned to balance performance against heat generation.

# Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 4827, placing it at the 59th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival is the AMD Ryzen 7 4700GE with an average score of 4836, a delta of -0.2%, meaning the 5800HS is essentially tied with that older desktop APU. It also sits within 1.1% of the Intel Core i5-1350P (4776), 0.6% of the Intel Xeon E-2386G (4799), and 0.4% of the AMD Ryzen 9 3950X (4807). These deltas are all under 2%, indicating that the 5800HS is in a crowded performance band where tiny differences separate it from both desktop and mobile rivals. The single-core Cinebench R23 score of 2356 and multi-core score of 16690 reinforce this: the 5800HS delivers strong per-core performance for its class while its eight cores handle multi-threaded loads competently.

The GPU's average benchmark score is 22729, placing it at the 67th percentile of all GPUs. It sits within 1.3% of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile (22435), 0.8% of the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT (22549), -0.7% of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (22895), and -1.3% of the Intel Arc B580 (23021). This means the RTX 4060 Mobile performs like a desktop RTX 2080 or a current-gen mid-range card, which is impressive for a laptop part. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 89420 and Vulkan score of 89569 show near-identical performance across compute and graphics APIs, suggesting the GPU is not bottlenecked by driver overhead or architecture-specific inefficiencies. The Passmark G3D score of 17469 is the more traditional gaming metric, and it confirms the 4060 Mobile is a solid 1080p and capable 1440p performer.

Combined, the CPU and GPU scores point to a laptop that will handle modern games at high settings and productivity tasks like video editing or 3D modeling without major compromises. The CPU's percentile is lower than the GPU's, so expect some scenarios—like physics-heavy games or software compilation—where the 5800HS is the weaker link, but the overall system tier at the 63rd percentile suggests it outperforms the majority of laptops on the market.

# FAQ

Q: How does the Ryzen 7 5800HS compare to its closest CPU rival?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800HS has an average benchmark score of 4827, which is 0.2% lower than the AMD Ryzen 7 4700GE's 4836. It is also 0.4% higher than the Ryzen 9 3950X (4807), 0.6% higher than the Intel Xeon E-2386G (4799), and 1.1% higher than the Intel Core i5-1350P (4776). All deltas are under 2%, indicating near-identical performance among these four rivals.

Q: What is the GPU's performance relative to desktop cards?

A: The RTX 4060 Mobile has an average benchmark score of 22729, which is 0.7% lower than the desktop RTX 2080 (22895) and 1.3% lower than the Intel Arc B580 (23021). It is 0.8% higher than the RX 7700 XT (22549) and 1.3% higher than the RTX 5060 Mobile (22435), showing it performs like a mid-range desktop card from a previous generation.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU better relative to their peer groups?

A: The GPU is stronger, ranking at the 67th percentile of all GPUs, while the CPU ranks at the 59th percentile of all CPUs. This means the RTX 4060 Mobile is a more exceptional part than the Ryzen 7 5800HS, and the GPU will likely be the less limiting component in most workloads.

Q: What is the CPU's multi-core performance like?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800HS scores 16690 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 7009 in Cinebench R20 multi-core. These scores reflect its eight cores and sixteen threads, which handle multi-threaded tasks like video rendering or code compilation competently for a 35 W mobile processor.

Q: What is the GPU's compute performance?

A: The RTX 4060 Mobile scores 89420 in Geekbench OpenCL and 89569 in Geekbench Vulkan, with a Passmark GPU Compute score of 6816. These numbers indicate strong parallel processing capability for GPU-accelerated workloads, though the Passmark DirectX scores (107 in DX10, 157 in DX11, 73 in DX12) are less relevant to modern gaming.

Q: How does the RTX 4060 Mobile compare to the newer RTX 5060 Mobile?

A: The RTX 4060 Mobile has an average score of 22729, which is 1.3% higher than the RTX 5060 Mobile's 22435. This suggests the previous-generation 4060 is slightly faster on average, though the difference is minor and within normal benchmark variance.

Q: Does this laptop have integrated graphics?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 7 5800HS includes Radeon Vega 8 integrated graphics. This is useful for basic display output or power-saving tasks, but the discrete RTX 4060 Mobile is far more powerful for gaming and rendering workloads.

# Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU+GPU combination, so the following FPS discussion is estimated from the benchmark scores. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 17469 and its 67th percentile ranking indicate it is strong for 1080p gaming at high settings, and the CPU's single-core score of 2356 in Cinebench R23 suggests it will not bottleneck the GPU in most modern titles. At 1080p ultra settings, expect the RTX 4060 Mobile to deliver smooth frame rates in esports titles like competitive shooters, where the high single-core CPU boost clock of 4.40 GHz helps maintain high FPS. For AAA games at 1080p ultra, the GPU's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth should handle textures and effects, though frame rates will vary by title; based on the GPU's proximity to the desktop RTX 2080 (within 0.7%), expect performance similar to that card.

At 1440p, the RTX 4060 Mobile will still be playable at high settings, but the 128-bit memory bus and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth may become limiting in VRAM-heavy scenes. The GPU's 11.61 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is a solid indicator of rasterization throughput, but at higher resolutions the pixel rate of 90.72 GPixel/s and texture rate of 181.4 GTexel/s will be pushed harder. The CPU's multi-core score of 16690 in Cinebench R23 suggests that streaming or background tasks while gaming will not cause significant frame drops, as the eight cores have headroom beyond just running the game. For 4K gaming, the RTX 4060 Mobile is likely to struggle at ultra settings; the GPU's 67th percentile ranking indicates it is not a top-tier card, and 4K would require lower settings or upscaling to maintain playable frame rates.

The absence of measured FPS data means these are estimates, but the benchmark scores provide a clear picture: this is a 1080p-focused gaming laptop that can stretch to 1440p with adjustments. The GPU's Vulkan score of 89569 and OpenCL score of 89420 suggest it handles modern APIs well, which bodes well for games using DirectX 12 Ultimate or Vulkan. The CPU's single-core score of 2356 is competitive with rivals like the Ryzen 7 4700GE and Ryzen 9 3950X (within 1%), so frame pacing should be consistent in CPU-bound scenarios.

# Who Should Build It

This laptop is targeted at gamers who prioritize 1080p performance and want the flexibility to play at 1440p with reduced settings. The GPU's 67th percentile ranking and the CPU's 59th percentile ranking mean it sits above average for both components, making it suitable for a user who plays a mix of esports and AAA titles. Content creators who edit video or work with 3D models will benefit from the CPU's 16 threads and the GPU's compute scores of 89420 in OpenCL, which accelerate rendering in applications that use GPU acceleration. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p video editing timelines and moderate 3D scenes, but professionals working with 8K footage or complex simulations may need more.

Software developers will find the Ryzen 7 5800HS's eight cores and 16 MB of L3 cache useful for compilation tasks, and the GPU's CUDA-like compute (via the 96 tensor cores and 24 RT cores) can accelerate machine learning workloads, though the 8 GB VRAM limits model sizes. Students and small business users who need a portable laptop for office work, web browsing, and occasional gaming will find this pairing overqualified for those tasks but beneficial for future-proofing—the CPU is 0.6% ahead of the Xeon E-2386G, so it handles productivity suites easily. Users who travel frequently will appreciate the 35 W CPU TDP, which contributes to battery efficiency, while the 115 W GPU TDP indicates this is a performance laptop that will need to be plugged in for sustained gaming.

# GPU Analysis

The RTX 4060 Mobile is built on the AD107 chip using TSMC's 5 nm process, packing 18,900 million transistors into a 159 mm² die. It has 3072 shading units, 96 texture mapping units, and 48 raster operation units, with a base clock of 1545 MHz and a boost clock of 1890 MHz. The memory configuration is 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, providing 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth—a modest figure that reflects the 16 Gbps effective memory speed. This bandwidth is sufficient for 1080p gaming but may constrain performance at higher resolutions or with high-resolution textures.

The GPU includes 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores, which support ray tracing and DLSS respectively. The FP32 performance of 11.61 TFLOPS is the same as the FP16 performance (11.61 TFLOPS 1:1), indicating the GPU processes both data types at the same rate, which is typical for Ada Lovelace consumer parts. The pixel rate of 90.72 GPixel/s and texture rate of 181.4 GTexel/s are moderate, and the Passmark G3D score of 17469 confirms it performs slightly below a desktop RTX 2080 (0.7% lower) but above an RX 7700 XT (0.8% higher). The Geekbench Vulkan score of 89569 suggests excellent API efficiency, which translates to good performance in Vulkan-based games.

For rendering workloads, the GPU's 8 GB VRAM is a notable constraint. While it can handle 1080p and some 1440p rendering scenes, complex 3D scenes with high-poly models and large texture sets will exceed 8 GB, forcing the system to use slower memory swapping. The 96 tensor cores provide acceleration for AI denoising in renderers like Blender or Octane, but the 11.61 TFLOPS FP32 throughput is the raw compute limit for non-accelerated tasks. The GPU's 67th percentile ranking means it outperforms most laptop GPUs, but it is not in the top tier—users expecting desktop-class 4K rendering performance should look elsewhere.

# CPU Analysis

The Ryzen 7 5800HS is an eight-core, sixteen-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Cezanne, and fabricated on TSMC's 7 nm process. It has a base clock of 2.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, with a 35 W TDP that makes it efficient for laptop use. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3 cache, which is sufficient for feeding the eight cores in multi-threaded workloads. Memory support is dual-channel DDR4 with a bandwidth of 68.3 GB/s, and the CPU uses PCIe Gen 3, which is older but adequate for the RTX 4060 Mobile's PCIe 4.0 x8 interface (the GPU will run at Gen 3 speeds in this system).

The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 16690 and single-core score of 2356 show strong performance for a 35 W part. The multi-core score is competitive with the Ryzen 9 3950X (0.4% higher), which is a desktop 16-core processor, though the 3950X achieves that score with double the cores—the 5800HS's efficiency is notable. The single-core score of 2356 is slightly lower than some rivals, but the 4.40 GHz boost clock helps in lightly-threaded tasks. The average benchmark score of 4827 places it at the 59th percentile, and its nearest rival is the Ryzen 7 4700GE (0.2% lower), meaning the 5800HS is a solid mid-range performer.

For real workloads, the 5800HS handles video encoding, software compilation, and multitasking well due to its 16 threads. The 16 MB L3 cache helps with gaming performance by reducing memory latency, and the integrated Radeon Vega 8 GPU provides a fallback for basic graphics tasks. The lack of ECC memory support and the DDR4 memory standard are minor limitations, but the CPU's performance is well-matched to the RTX 4060 Mobile—it will not hold the GPU back in most gaming scenarios, and it provides enough multi-threaded power for productivity tasks.

# Build Overview

This build pairs the AMD Ryzen 7 5800HS with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile in a laptop form factor, representing a mainstream-to-mid-range performance tier. The combined percentile of 63 places it above the majority of laptops, though not in the enthusiast tier. The CPU's 59th percentile and GPU's 67th percentile indicate a system where the GPU is the stronger component, and the 35 W CPU TDP alongside the 115 W GPU TDP suggest a balanced power envelope that can fit in a thin-and-light chassis with adequate cooling.

The Ryzen 7 5800HS is a Zen 3 part from 2021, while the RTX 4060 Mobile is an Ada Lovelace part from 2023, so this is a pairing of a slightly older CPU with a newer GPU. The CPU's PCIe Gen 3 interface means the GPU's PCIe 4.0 x8 bus will operate at Gen 3 speeds, but this has minimal impact on gaming performance given the 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth of the GPU. The overall tier is mid-range: it will handle 1080p gaming at high settings and 1440p at medium settings, and it can manage productivity tasks like video editing and 3D rendering, but it is not designed for 4K gaming or heavy compute workloads. The system's 63rd combined percentile confirms it is a capable general-purpose laptop that outperforms most integrated-graphics machines and entry-level discrete GPUs.

# Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: At 1080p, the RTX 4060 Mobile's 67th percentile ranking and 17469 Passmark G3D score will deliver high frame rates in competitive titles, especially with the CPU's 4.40 GHz boost clock. Expect smooth 1080p gameplay at high settings, with the GPU's 8 GB VRAM handling modern textures; for 1440p, frame rates will drop but remain playable with reduced settings.

Streaming: The CPU's eight cores and sixteen threads provide headroom for encoding while gaming, and the 16690 Cinebench R23 multi-core score suggests it can handle OBS or similar software without major frame drops. The GPU's 96 tensor cores can also assist with NVENC, though the CPU alone is sufficient for 1080p streaming.

Video Editing: The Ryzen 7 5800HS's multi-core score of 16690 accelerates timeline scrubbing and export in applications like Premiere Pro, while the GPU's 89420 OpenCL score accelerates effects and color grading. The 8 GB VRAM is adequate for 1080p and 1440p timelines, but 4K projects with heavy effects may strain memory.

3D Rendering: The GPU's 11.61 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 24 RT cores provide solid GPU-accelerated rendering in Blender or similar software, but the 8 GB VRAM limits scene complexity. The CPU's 16 threads handle CPU-based rendering, with a score of 7009 in Cinebench R20 multi-core indicating moderate speed for a mobile part.

Software Development: Developers will benefit from the 16 threads for compilation, and the 16 MB L3 cache helps with repeated builds. The CPU's 59th percentile ranking is sufficient for most dev workflows, though large codebases with parallel builds will take longer than on higher-tier desktop CPUs.

Student and Office Work: This laptop is overqualified for word processing, web browsing, and spreadsheets, but the 35 W CPU TDP and integrated Radeon Vega 8 GPU allow for efficient battery operation during light use. The GPU's presence means students can also game or run GPU-accelerated applications like MATLAB, making this a versatile all-in-one machine.