SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 5800 + NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

89 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 11% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
88%
VS
GPU
90%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 5800

27,535 Benchmark Score
Top 12% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000

17,789 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# FAQ

Q: What is the AMD Ryzen 7 5800's overall standing among CPUs?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800 sits at the 79th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 27,535. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 5 125H, scores 27,507, placing the AMD chip a marginal 0.1% ahead.

Q: How does the Ryzen 7 5800 compare to the Intel Core i5-12600K?

A: The two are effectively tied. The Ryzen 7 5800 scores 27,535 versus the Core i5-12600K's 27,578, a difference of only -0.2%. In multi-threaded Cinebench R23, the Ryzen 7 5800 produces 21,953 points.

Q: What is the Quadro RTX 4000's GPU percentile and what does that mean?

A: The GPU sits at the 61st percentile among all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 17,789. It trails the AMD Radeon HD 7790 (17,666) by 0.7% and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 (17,639) by 0.9%.

Q: What type of memory and PCIe support does the CPU offer?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800 supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s and ECC memory. It provides PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes from the CPU. The GPU, however, uses a PCIe 3.0 x16 bus interface.

Q: Does the Quadro RTX 4000 support ray tracing and AI acceleration?

A: Yes. The Turing architecture GPU includes 36 RT cores and 288 tensor cores. It also supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, making it feature-complete for modern rendering workloads.

Q: What is the power draw of each component?

A: The CPU has a TDP of 65 W, while the GPU has a TDP of 160 W. The suggested PSU for the GPU is 450 W, and it requires a single 8-pin power connector.

Q: Is this a desktop or laptop build, and what is the combined percentile?

A: This is a desktop build with a combined percentile of 70. This pairing places it above the majority of systems in the database, though the GPU is the weaker link relative to the CPU.

# Benchmark Performance

The data reveals a clear performance hierarchy: the CPU is a strong mid-to-high tier part, while the GPU is a more modest performer. The Ryzen 7 5800 achieves an average benchmark score of 27,535, placing it at the 79th percentile. Its multi-threaded Cinebench R23 score of 21,953 is substantial, and the 3DMark 16-thread score of 7,181 confirms strong parallel processing capability. Single-thread performance is respectable at 916 in 3DMark and 3,099 in Cinebench R23, indicating good responsiveness in lightly-threaded tasks.

The Quadro RTX 4000, by contrast, delivers an average score of 17,789 and sits at the 61st percentile. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, it scores 1,873. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 74,540 and Vulkan score of 78,844 show solid compute capability. However, its PassMark G3D score of 15,117 and DirectX 12 score of 52 highlight that it is not a top-tier gaming card by modern standards.

The combined percentile of 70 reflects a system where the CPU outperforms the GPU. The CPU's 79th percentile is markedly higher than the GPU's 61st percentile, creating a noticeable imbalance. In practical terms, this pairing will excel in CPU-bound workloads like compilation and video encoding, while GPU-heavy tasks such as high-resolution gaming will be constrained by the graphics card.

The nearest rivals underscore the CPU's positioning: the Intel Core Ultra 5 125H (27,507) is 0.1% behind, while the Intel Core i5-12600K (27,578) and AMD Ryzen 7 5700X (27,578) are each 0.2% ahead. The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X (27,636) leads by 0.4%. These sub-1% deltas indicate the Ryzen 7 5800 is squarely in a competitive cluster of mid-range processors.

For the GPU, the data tells a different story. The AMD Radeon HD 7790 (17,666) is 0.7% behind, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 (17,639) is 0.9% behind, and the AMD Radeon 780M (17,588) is 1.1% behind. The AMD Radeon Pro 560 (17,551) trails by 1.4%. These small margins mean the Quadro RTX 4000 is trading blows with integrated graphics and older discrete cards, which is telling for its age.

# CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800 is an 8-core, 16-thread processor built on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer. Fabricated on TSMC's 7 nm process, the chip contains 4,150 million transistors on a 74 mm² die. It operates with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and boosts up to 4.60 GHz, all within a 65 W TDP. Memory support includes dual-channel DDR4 with ECC capability, running at a theoretical bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s.

The cache hierarchy is generous: 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and a shared 32 MB L3 cache. This large L3 is characteristic of Zen 3's unified design, which reduces latency when cores access shared data. The CPU supports PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes, providing ample bandwidth for storage and expansion.

Benchmark results show a processor that scales well with thread count. The 3DMark scores progress from 916 (single-thread) to 1,795 (2-thread), 3,443 (4-thread), 5,692 (8-thread), and 7,181 (16-thread). The near-linear scaling from 8 to 16 threads (5,692 to 7,181) indicates the simultaneous multithreading is effective. The max-thread score of 7,138 is slightly lower than the 16-thread score, which is a minor anomaly likely due to test variance.

Cinebench results reinforce this picture. R15 multicore scores 2,212, R20 multicore scores 9,220, and R23 multicore scores 21,953. Single-core results are 312 (R15), 1,301 (R20), and 3,099 (R23). The ratio between multicore and single-core in R23 is roughly 7:1, which is expected for an 8-core/16-thread part with good scaling.

PassMark results add texture. Integer math scores 92,843, floating-point math scores 51,588, and extended instructions (which include AVX and similar) score 21,297. Data compression scores 316,429, while data encryption scores 20,021. The find prime numbers test scores 110, and random string sorting scores 32,998. The multithread score is 25,823, and single-thread is 3,393.

These numbers suggest a CPU that handles both integer-heavy workloads (like database operations) and floating-point tasks (like scientific computing) competently. The encryption score of 20,021 indicates reasonable AES performance, while the compression score of 316,429 shows strong throughput for archival tasks. For software development, the 8 cores and 16 threads provide enough parallelism for large compilation jobs, and the single-thread score of 3,393 ensures snappy interactive performance.

# Balance and Bottleneck

The data reveals a system where the CPU is the clear performance leader. With a 79th percentile CPU against a 61st percentile GPU, the graphics card is the bottleneck in GPU-bound workloads. This is a classic imbalance for a workstation-oriented pairing where the CPU handles heavy compute while the GPU provides professional acceleration.

In gaming, the Quadro RTX 4000's PassMark G3D score of 15,117 and DirectX 12 score of 52 suggest it will limit frame rates in modern titles, especially at higher resolutions. The CPU's strong single-thread performance (3,099 in Cinebench R23) means it will rarely be the limiting factor in games, which typically rely on a few cores. The GPU's 61st percentile places it below many contemporary gaming cards, so expect the GPU to saturate before the CPU in most gaming scenarios.

For compute-heavy workloads like 3D rendering, the balance shifts. The GPU's Geekbench OpenCL score of 74,540 and Vulkan score of 78,844 indicate reasonable compute throughput, but the CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 21,953 may rival or exceed the GPU for certain tasks. In Blender or similar CPU-based renderers, the Ryzen 7 5800 will carry the load. In GPU-accelerated renderers, the Quadro RTX 4000's 2,304 shading units and 288 tensor cores will perform adequately but not spectacularly.

The FPS scaling evidence is absent—no measured FPS data exists for this combination. However, based on the benchmark scores, the GPU's percentile (61) versus the CPU's (79) creates a delta of 18 points. This gap suggests that in mixed workloads (e.g., gaming while streaming), the CPU has headroom to handle encoding while the GPU focuses on rendering. The CPU's 16 threads and 65 W TDP make it well-suited for concurrent tasks without thermal throttling.

Memory bandwidth is another consideration. The CPU's 51.2 GB/s dual-channel DDR4 support is adequate for the 8-core design. The GPU's 416.0 GB/s bandwidth is substantial for its class, which helps mitigate its lower compute throughput. In practice, the GPU's memory bandwidth will not be a bottleneck; its raw compute is the limiting factor.

# GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 is a Turing-architecture workstation GPU built on TSMC's 12 nm process. The TU104 chip contains 13,600 million transistors on a 545 mm² die, with a transistor density of 25.0M per mm². It features 2,304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 64 raster output units. The GPU includes 36 RT cores for ray tracing and 288 tensor cores for AI acceleration.

Clocks are modest: a base of 1005 MHz and boost of 1545 MHz. The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory runs at 1625 MHz with a 13 Gbps effective rate across a 256-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 416.0 GB/s. Pixel rate is 98.88 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 222.5 GTexel/s. FP32 performance is 7.119 TFLOPS, while FP16 reaches 14.24 TFLOPS (2:1 ratio).

Benchmark results show a card that is competent but not exceptional. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1,873 is modest. PassMark scores are mixed: DirectX 9 scores 205, DirectX 10 scores 108, DirectX 11 scores 128, and DirectX 12 scores 52. The G2D score is 846, and G3D is 15,117. GPU compute scores 6,176. Geekbench OpenCL (74,540) and Vulkan (78,844) are more favorable, suggesting the card performs better in compute workloads than in gaming rasterization.

The nearest rivals place the Quadro RTX 4000 in a peculiar position. It trades blows with the AMD Radeon HD 7790 (0.7% ahead), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 (0.9% ahead), AMD Radeon 780M (1.1% ahead), and AMD Radeon Pro 560 (1.4% ahead). This clustering with integrated graphics and older discrete cards indicates the Quadro RTX 4000 is not competitive with modern gaming GPUs, but its workstation features (RT cores, tensor cores, 8 GB VRAM) provide value beyond raw gaming performance.

The 416.0 GB/s bandwidth is a strong point, enabling smooth handling of large textures and datasets. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p professional work, though 4K texture-heavy scenes may exceed it. The single-slot design (241 mm length, 111 mm height) and 160 W TDP make it suitable for compact workstations, with a suggested 450 W PSU providing adequate headroom.

# Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: At 1080p, the Quadro RTX 4000's 61st percentile and DirectX 12 score of 52 suggest it can handle esports titles at high frame rates, but demanding AAA games will struggle to reach 144 Hz. The CPU's single-thread score of 3,099 in Cinebench R23 ensures it will not bottleneck. For 1440p high-refresh, the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 416.0 GB/s bandwidth help, but compute throughput of 7.119 TFLOPS limits frame rates.

Streaming: The CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads provide ample headroom for x264 encoding while gaming. The 65 W TDP means thermal headroom is available. The GPU's tensor cores could accelerate NVENC-like tasks, though the data does not specify encoder capabilities. Expect smooth streaming at 1080p60 with the CPU handling encoding.

Video Editing: The CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 21,953 accelerates timeline rendering and export. The GPU's OpenCL score of 74,540 aids effects processing and GPU-accelerated previews. The 416.0 GB/s bandwidth handles 4K footage, though 8 GB VRAM may limit complex multi-layer timelines.

3D Rendering: In CPU-based renderers, the Ryzen 7 5800's 21,953 Cinebench R23 score provides solid performance. In GPU renderers, the Quadro RTX 4000's 36 RT cores and 7.119 TFLOPS FP32 will produce acceptable results for medium-complexity scenes. The 8 GB VRAM is a constraint for large scenes.

Software Development: The 8 cores and 16 threads handle parallel compilation efficiently. The single-thread score of 3,099 ensures fast IDE responsiveness. The 32 MB L3 cache reduces latency for repeated builds. Data encryption score of 20,021 supports secure development workflows.

Student and Office Work: The CPU's 79th percentile is overkill for office tasks, but it ensures smooth multitasking. The GPU's 61st percentile is more than sufficient for document work, spreadsheets, and web browsing. The 65 W CPU TDP and 160 W GPU TDP make this a power-efficient desktop for daily use.

# Who Should Build It

This pairing targets professionals who need strong CPU compute with workstation-grade GPU features. Gamers at 1080p will find the Quadro RTX 4000 adequate for esports and older titles, but those seeking 1440p or 4K high-refresh gaming should look elsewhere. Content creators working in video editing will benefit from the CPU's 21,953 Cinebench R23 multicore score and the GPU's OpenCL performance of 74,540.

Software developers compiling large codebases will appreciate the 8 cores and 16 threads, with PassMark integer math of 92,843 indicating strong throughput. Students and office workers will find the system responsive, though it is over-provisioned for basic tasks. Small business workstations requiring ECC memory support (the CPU supports it) and professional GPU drivers (Quadro series) will find this a sensible choice.

The combined percentile of 70 means this system outperforms 70% of tracked configurations. The CPU's 79th percentile is the standout feature, while the GPU's 61st percentile tempers overall gaming capability. For GPU-accelerated compute, the 288 tensor cores and 36 RT cores provide a foundation for AI and ray-traced workflows, even if raw rasterization is modest.

Industries that fit: CAD and engineering (8 GB VRAM, 416.0 GB/s bandwidth), data analysis (CPU's PassMark compression of 316,429), scientific computing (FP32 of 7.119 TFLOPS), and video production (OpenCL 74,540). The single-slot GPU and 65 W CPU TDP allow for compact workstation builds.

# Build Overview

This is a desktop build pairing an AMD Ryzen 7 5800 CPU with an NVIDIA Quadro RTX 4000 GPU. The CPU is a Zen 3 (Vermeer) part on the AM4 socket, while the GPU is a Turing (TU104) workstation card. The combined percentile of 70 places this system in the upper-mid range of the database.

The CPU is the stronger component, sitting at the 79th percentile with an average benchmark score of 27,535. The GPU is weaker, at the 61st percentile with an average score of 17,789. This creates a system that excels in CPU-intensive tasks but is balanced by the GPU's more modest performance. The 65 W CPU TDP and 160 W GPU TDP make this a relatively power-efficient desktop.

The GPU's launch MSRP is 899 USD. The CPU has no launch MSRP listed. The Quadro RTX 4000 is end-of-life, with a predecessor of Quadro Volta and successor of Workstation Ampere, indicating it is an older professional card. The Ryzen 7 5800 is active production, released in January 2021.

# Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination. All frame rate expectations are estimates derived from the benchmark scores. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 15,117 and DirectX 12 score of 52 indicate it is not a modern gaming powerhouse. The 61st percentile places it below most dedicated gaming GPUs released in the last five years.

For 1080p gaming, expect playable frame rates in esports titles (CS:GO, Valorant, League of Legends) where the GPU's moderate compute is sufficient. For AAA titles at 1080p, settings will need to be lowered to medium or high to maintain 60 FPS. The CPU's strong single-thread performance (3,099 in Cinebench R23) ensures it will not bottleneck even at lower resolutions.

At 1440p, the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 416.0 GB/s bandwidth help, but the 7.119 TFLOPS FP32 will limit performance. Expect 30-60 FPS in demanding titles at medium settings. At 4K, the GPU will struggle, with the 8 GB VRAM likely exceeding capacity in texture-heavy scenes. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1,873 suggests DX12 titles will be particularly demanding.

These estimates are optimistic given the GPU's age (released November 2018) and end-of-life status. The nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, scores 0.9% higher, which itself is not a high-end gaming card. Gamers should treat this as a workstation GPU that can game, not a gaming GPU that can work.

# Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the AMD Socket AM4 platform, which supports DDR4 memory (dual-channel, 51.2 GB/s bandwidth) and PCIe Gen 4 with 20 CPU lanes. The GPU uses PCIe 3.0 x16, which is backward-compatible with the CPU's PCIe Gen 4 slots, though at reduced bandwidth. The CPU supports ECC memory, a feature for workstation reliability.

The GPU requires a 450 W suggested PSU and a single 8-pin power connector. The CPU's 65 W TDP leaves ample PSU headroom. The single-slot GPU (241 mm length) fits in most cases, and the 160 W TDP means cooling is manageable.

A sensible next upgrade would be the GPU. The CPU's 79th percentile has significant headroom, and a modern GPU in the 80th+ percentile would balance the system. The AM4 socket supports newer Ryzen 5000-series parts, though the 5800 is already near the top. Memory could be upgraded to higher-capacity DDR4, though 51.2 GB/s is the platform limit. The PCIe Gen 4 support means a newer GPU could run at full bandwidth, though the current PCIe 3.0 GPU is not bottlenecked.

The CPU's 20 PCIe lanes (Gen 4) provide room for NVMe storage and expansion cards. The 32 MB L3 cache and 8 cores/16 threads remain competitive. The platform is mature, meaning BIOS stability is well-established. For a workstation, the ECC memory support and 65 W TDP make it a reliable base. The GPU's end-of-life status suggests planning a replacement, but the rest of the system has longevity.