SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 5800 + AMD Radeon RX 6700

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

91 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 9% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
88%
VS
GPU
94%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 5800

27,535 Benchmark Score
Top 12% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 6700

30,433 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800 and AMD Radeon RX 6700 form a desktop pairing built around AMD’s Zen 3 and RDNA 2 architectures. This is a mid-range combination that sits in the 77th percentile for all tested desktop builds, meaning it outperforms roughly three-quarters of the configurations in the database. Benchmark data is drawn from synthetic and compute workloads; no measured in-game FPS rows exist for this exact pairing, so all gaming discussion is estimated from those scores rather than observed frame rates.

CPU Analysis

The Ryzen 7 5800 is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer, fabricated on TSMC’s 7 nm process. It carries a transistor count of 4,150 million on a 74 mm² die, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. The 65 W TDP is modest for an 8-core part, and the unlocked multiplier allows manual overclocking if the cooling and motherboard support it. Cache is arranged as 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3, which is the full-size pool for the Zen 3 generation. Memory support is dual-channel DDR4 with a theoretical bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s, and ECC memory is supported, which is useful for workstation-class builds that need error correction.

The benchmark profile shows a processor that scales well with thread count. The 3DMark score progression is 916 single-thread, 1,795 for 2 threads, 3,443 for 4 threads, 5,692 for 8 threads, and 7,181 for 16 threads. That is a scaling factor of roughly 7.8x from single-thread to full 16-thread load, which indicates the SMT implementation is effective and the cores are not bandwidth-starved in synthetic workloads. Cinebench results reinforce this: R23 multi-core hits 21,953 while single-core is 3,099, a ratio that puts the chip in solid 8-core territory. For real work, this means tasks like video rendering, 3D scene compilation, and software builds that use all 16 threads will see near-linear improvements over a 6-core part, while single-threaded responsiveness for everyday apps remains strong.

The PassMark suite adds color. Integer math scores 92,843, floating-point math 51,588, and extended instructions 21,297. Data compression hits 316,429, while encryption is 20,021. These numbers point to a chip that handles compression workloads exceptionally well — useful for backup utilities, file archiving, and database operations — while encryption throughput is more modest, suggesting that heavy VPN or full-disk-encryption scenarios are not the primary strength. The multi-thread score is 25,823, and the average benchmark score for the CPU is 27,535. The percentile versus all CPUs is 79, which places it above the majority of processors in the database.

Comparing to nearest rivals, the Ryzen 7 5800 is effectively tied with the Intel Core Ultra 5 125H, which scores 27,507, a delta of 0.1%. It is 0.2% behind the Intel Core i5-12600K and AMD Ryzen 7 5700X, both scoring 27,578. It is 0.4% behind the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X at 27,636. These deltas are within noise, meaning the Ryzen 7 5800 trades blows with those CPUs across the aggregate benchmark suite. The practical takeaway: for mixed workloads that include both lightly-threaded and heavily-threaded tasks, this chip will feel comparable to those alternatives, and the 8-core layout gives it an edge in sustained multi-threaded jobs over chips with fewer physical cores.

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this CPU+GPU combination. The `measuredFpsUltraByGame` field is empty, and `dataIsMeasured` is false. Therefore, all gaming frame rate expectations here are estimates derived from the benchmark scores of both components, not observed results. Treat these as directional guidance rather than guarantees.

The CPU side is strong for gaming. The single-thread score of 916 in 3DMark and 3,099 in Cinebench R23 indicate that the Zen 3 cores have enough per-thread throughput to keep a mid-range GPU fed at high refresh rates in most titles. The 16-thread score of 7,181 in 3DMark suggests that even heavily-threaded modern games, which use 8 or more cores, will not bottleneck the GPU. The GPU, with a PassMark G3D score of 18,931 and a 75th percentile ranking, is positioned to deliver playable frame rates at 1080p and 1440p in most titles with high or ultra settings. At 4K, the GPU will be the limiting factor more often than not, and settings will need to be dialed back for smoother performance.

In CPU-bound scenarios, such as esports titles or competitive shooters at lower resolutions, the Ryzen 7 5800’s strong single-thread performance should allow high frame rates, potentially exceeding 144 FPS at 1080p with the right settings. In GPU-bound AAA games at 1440p, the RX 6700’s 10 GB of VRAM and 320.0 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for most current releases, though texture-heavy titles may approach the VRAM limit at ultra settings. Ray tracing is supported via 36 RT cores, but the RDNA 2 implementation is not the class leader; expect playable but not spectacular ray-traced performance, and consider using FSR or reducing ray-tracing quality to maintain frame rates.

GPU Analysis

The Radeon RX 6700 is built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with the Navi 22 chip, also on TSMC’s 7 nm process. It packs 17,200 million transistors on a 335 mm² die. The GPU has 2,304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 64 ROPs. Clock speeds are 1,941 MHz base, 2,174 MHz game, and 2,450 MHz boost, with memory running at 2000 MHz or 16 Gbps effective. The memory subsystem is 10 GB of GDDR6 on a 160-bit bus, delivering 320.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This is a narrower bus than higher-tier Navi cards, which means memory bandwidth is the limiting factor in some high-resolution or high-texture scenarios, but the 10 GB capacity is sufficient for 1440p gaming and light 4K.

Compute performance is respectable. FP32 throughput is 11.29 TFLOPS, with FP16 at 22.58 TFLOPS (2:1 ratio). Pixel rate is 156.8 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 352.8 GTexel/s. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, which covers all modern game APIs and most productivity applications. There are 36 RT cores for hardware-accelerated ray tracing, which is present but not the primary selling point for this tier. No tensor cores are listed, so AI-accelerated workloads that rely on NVIDIA’s tensor hardware will not have an equivalent here; any such tasks would run on the shader units instead.

The 175 W TDP is reasonable for the performance class, and the card requires a single 8-pin power connector with a suggested PSU of 450 W. This makes it easy to slot into existing builds without a PSU upgrade, provided the unit is quality and has the necessary wattage headroom. The card is dual-slot, measures 267 mm in length, 110 mm in height, and 40 mm in width, so it fits most mid-tower cases. Display outputs are 1x HDMI 2.1 and 3x DisplayPort 1.4a, which is a standard and flexible set for multi-monitor setups.

Benchmark scores for the GPU show a balanced profile. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 2,014, which is a modern test and indicates solid DX12 performance. Geekbench scores are 122,223 for Metal, 97,841 for OpenCL, and 83,974 for Vulkan. PassMark scores are more granular: G3D is 18,931, G2D is 936, and GPU compute is 8,240. The DirectX 11 score of 166 and DirectX 12 score of 71 in PassMark are lower relative to G3D, suggesting that the card’s DX12 driver optimization is not its strongest suit in synthetic tests, though real-world gaming may differ. The average benchmark score is 30,433, and the percentile versus all GPUs is 75.

Rival comparisons show the RX 6700 sits very close to the NVIDIA CMP 70HX, which scores 30,476, a delta of -0.1%. It is 0.2% behind the NVIDIA Tesla M60 at 30,490. It is 1.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 6800 at 30,095, and 1.6% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti at 29,945. These deltas are small, meaning the RX 6700 is competitive with those GPUs in aggregate benchmark terms, though the RX 6800 and RTX 3070 Ti are generally considered higher-tier cards. The data suggests that the RX 6700 punches near or above its expected class in compute-oriented tests, but the 160-bit memory bus may drag down real-world gaming performance relative to those wider-bus rivals.

Balance and Bottleneck

The balance between the Ryzen 7 5800 and the RX 6700 is well matched for most workloads. The CPU’s 79th percentile and the GPU’s 75th percentile are close, which means neither component is dramatically overpowered for the other. In CPU-bound tasks like physics simulation, the CPU scores 1,141 in PassMark physics, which is a strong result and indicates the 8-core layout handles game physics well. In GPU-bound tasks like rendering, the GPU’s FP32 performance of 11.29 TFLOPS will be the constraint, not the CPU.

At 1080p, the CPU is likely to be the limiting factor in esports titles where frame rates are high and the GPU has headroom. The single-thread score of 916 in 3DMark suggests the CPU can push high FPS, but the GPU may not reach its full potential in lighter titles. At 1440p, the balance shifts to the GPU, and the RX 6700’s 10 GB VRAM and 320.0 GB/s bandwidth become the primary determinants of frame rates. At 4K, the GPU is clearly the bottleneck, and the CPU will be waiting on the GPU to produce frames. The 16-thread score of 7,181 in 3DMark indicates that even in heavily-threaded workloads, the CPU will not hold back the GPU in most gaming scenarios.

The combined percentile of 77 reflects this balance. The pair is neither CPU-heavy nor GPU-heavy in a way that creates a significant bottleneck. For content creation, the CPU’s multi-thread scores (Cinebench R23 multi-core of 21,953) will drive rendering times, while the GPU’s compute scores (OpenCL 97,841) will accelerate GPU-accelerated effects. For gaming, the pair is best suited to 1080p and 1440p, where the balance is optimal, and 4K is playable with settings adjustments.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s aggregate benchmark score is 27,535, and the GPU’s is 30,433. The combined build percentile is 77, which places this pairing in the upper-middle tier of all tested desktop configurations. The CPU’s own percentile is 79, and the GPU’s is 75, so the pair is internally consistent. The CPU scores are led by Cinebench R23 multi-core at 21,953 and PassMark multi-thread at 25,823, which are strong for an 8-core chip. The single-thread scores of 3,099 in Cinebench R23 and 916 in 3DMark single-thread confirm that the chip does not sacrifice per-core performance for core count.

The GPU’s scores are led by Geekbench Metal at 122,223, which is notably high, and OpenCL at 97,841, which is also strong. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 2,014 is a modern DX12 test and indicates the GPU handles current-generation game engines well. The PassMark G3D score of 18,931 is the headline gaming metric, and it places the GPU in the 75th percentile. The G2D score of 936 is low by comparison, but that test measures 2D desktop performance, which is rarely a bottleneck for any modern GPU. The overall picture is a CPU and GPU that are both above the median for their respective categories, with the CPU slightly stronger relative to its peers than the GPU.

FAQ

Q: Does the Ryzen 7 5800 support overclocking?

A: Yes, the multiplier is unlocked, so manual overclocking is possible with a compatible AM4 motherboard and adequate cooling. The base clock is 3.40 GHz and boost is 4.60 GHz, so there is headroom to push higher, though the 65 W TDP may limit the ceiling without a higher-power board.

Q: What memory type does this build use?

A: The CPU supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with a theoretical bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. ECC memory is also supported, which is a feature not all consumer CPUs offer.

Q: Is the RX 6700 suitable for ray tracing?

A: The GPU has 36 RT cores and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, so ray tracing is available. However, performance will not match higher-tier RDNA 2 or NVIDIA cards, and users may need to enable upscaling or reduce ray-tracing quality to maintain playable frame rates.

Q: What is the power supply requirement for this build?

A: The GPU has a 175 W TDP and requires a 450 W PSU as suggested. The CPU has a 65 W TDP, so total system draw is modest, and a quality 450 W unit should suffice for a typical build with a few drives and fans.

Q: Does the GPU have enough VRAM for 1440p gaming?

A: The GPU has 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus with 320.0 GB/s bandwidth. For most current 1440p titles, 10 GB is sufficient, but texture-heavy games or mods may approach the limit at ultra settings. The 4K will require settings adjustments.

Q: How does the CPU compare to the Intel Core i5-12600K?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800 scores 27,535, which is 0.2% behind the i5-12600K’s 27,578. The difference is negligible in aggregate benchmarks, so the choice between them should be based on platform features and pricing considerations rather than raw performance.

Q: Is this a desktop or laptop build?

A: The build class is desktop. The CPU is a desktop part on Socket AM4, and the GPU is a dual-slot card with a 267 mm length, which is designed for desktop cases.

Who Should Build It

This pairing targets gamers at 1080p and 1440p who want high settings without needing a flagship GPU. The CPU’s strong single-thread and multi-thread scores (916 and 7,181 in 3DMark, respectively) ensure that esports titles run at high frame rates, while the GPU’s 10 GB VRAM and 320.0 GB/s bandwidth handle AAA games at 1440p with most settings maxed. At 4K, the GPU will require settings reductions, so this is not a native 4K build unless the user accepts medium-high presets.

Content creators will find the CPU’s 8-core/16-thread layout useful for video editing, 3D rendering, and software compilation. Cinebench R23 multi-core of 21,953 is a strong score for the price class, and the GPU’s OpenCL performance of 97,841 accelerates effects in Adobe Premiere and similar applications. Developers working on multi-threaded code will benefit from the 16 threads, and the ECC memory support adds reliability for long-running builds or server-like workloads. Students and small business users will find the build responsive for office work, but the GPU is overkill for spreadsheets and word processing; the value lies in the compute and gaming headroom.

Build Overview

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800 with the AMD Radeon RX 6700 is a desktop-class build that targets the upper-middle tier of performance. The CPU is an 8-core Zen 3 part with a 65 W TDP, and the GPU is a 10 GB RDNA 2 card with a 175 W TDP. The combined percentile is 77, which means it outperforms more than three-quarters of the builds in the database. This is not a budget build, nor is it a high-end enthusiast build; it is a practical, balanced configuration that delivers strong 1080p and 1440p gaming and competent productivity performance. The CPU’s 79th percentile and GPU’s 75th percentile are aligned, so neither component is wasted, and the 7 nm process for both parts keeps power draw reasonable.

The build is best described as a mid-range desktop that punches slightly above its class in compute workloads. The CPU’s multi-thread scores rival those of chips with more cores, and the GPU’s OpenCL and Metal scores are higher than its gaming-centric PassMark G3D score might suggest. This makes the pairing versatile for users who want a single machine for gaming and content creation.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses AMD Socket AM4, which is a mature platform with a wide range of motherboard options. The CPU supports PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes, so modern NVMe SSDs and the GPU’s PCIe 4.0 x16 interface will run at full speed. Memory support is DDR4, which is older than DDR5 but still capable, and the dual-channel bus with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth is adequate for the CPU’s performance class. The 65 W TDP means most AM4 motherboards can handle the CPU without special VRM considerations.

The GPU uses a standard PCIe 4.0 x16 slot and requires a single 8-pin power connector. The suggested PSU is 450 W, which is low enough that most existing power supplies will suffice. The card is 267 mm long, so case compatibility is broad, but users with small form factor cases should check clearance. The display outputs (1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DisplayPort 1.4a) support modern monitors and multi-display setups.

A sensible next upgrade would be a faster GPU, as the CPU has headroom to drive a higher-tier card. The CPU’s 16-thread performance and single-thread scores are strong enough to support a GPU in the next performance tier without becoming a bottleneck, especially at 1440p or 4K where the GPU is the limiting factor. Alternatively, users could add more RAM or faster NVMe storage, but the CPU and GPU are well matched for the current class, so those upgrades would yield diminishing returns. For the platform, the socket is at the end of its life for new CPU releases, so a future CPU upgrade would require a new motherboard, but the current chip is capable enough to last several years before that is necessary.