SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

90 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 10% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
86%
VS
GPU
93%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D

24,709 Benchmark Score
Top 14% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090

27,565 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 combine a 8-core, 16-thread Zen 3 processor with a 24 GB GDDR6X Ampere GPU, landing a combined 75th percentile among all tested pairs. No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination, so all gaming figures below are estimates derived from the benchmark scores, not direct frame-time data.

CPU Analysis

The Ryzen 7 5700X3D is an 8-core, 16-thread desktop processor built on TSMC’s 7 nm process with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost of 4.10 GHz. It belongs to the 5000 series, uses the Zen 3 (Vermeer) architecture, and sits on AMD Socket AM4. The defining feature is the 96 MB shared L3 cache, which is exceptionally large for a consumer chip and directly benefits workloads that repeatedly access the same data — a pattern common in game engines and data compression. The processor also carries 64 KB L1 and 512 KB L2 per core, and its 8,850 million transistors are packed into a 74 mm² die. The 105 W TDP is modest for an 8-core chip, allowing it to fit into mainstream air-cooled builds without exotic cooling.

Benchmark results confirm the cache advantage. In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 22,366 in multi-core and 3,157 in single-core, while Geekbench reports 11,086 multi-core and 1,849 single-core. The multi-core-to-single-core ratios are typical for an 8-core part, but the 3DMark thread scaling is more telling: 3DMark with 16 threads scores 6,764, with 8 threads 5,357, and with 2 threads 1,575. The 16-thread score is only 0.1% higher than the 8-thread score, indicating the chip reaches near-saturation at 8 threads — the cache helps each thread run faster, but the physical core count is the limiting factor. PassMark multithread (26,318) and single-thread (2,970) scores confirm the same pattern. The CPU’s 77th percentile vs. all CPUs means it outperforms the majority of desktop parts, though it is not a top-tier halo chip.

Against its nearest rivals, the 5700X3D is essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D, which averages 24,728 points — a -0.1% difference. The Ryzen 9 5900HX is 0.5% higher, while the Intel Core i5-12400HX and i5-11600 are 0.5% and 0.6% lower respectively. This places the 5700X3D in a narrow band of mid-to-high-end CPUs, with its large cache providing a distinct edge in memory-latency-sensitive tasks even if raw compute is not far above the pack.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 is a triple-slot, 24 GB GDDR6X card built on the Ampere architecture (GA102 chip) using Samsung’s 8 nm process. The memory bus is 384-bit, yielding a staggering 936.2 GB/s bandwidth — one of the highest ever shipped on a consumer GPU. The card has 10,496 shading units, 328 TMUs, 112 ROPs, 82 RT cores, and 328 tensor cores. Clock speeds are 1,395 MHz base and 1,695 MHz boost, with memory running at 1,219 MHz (19.5 Gbps effective). Pixel rate is 189.8 GPixel/s and texture rate 556.0 GTexel/s, while FP32 compute peaks at 35.58 TFLOPS, with FP16 matching that figure at a 1:1 ratio.

Benchmarks reflect this raw power: the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 5,118, Geekbench OpenCL is 172,758, and Vulkan is 53,927. PassMark G3D is 26,645, and GPU compute is 15,356. The card’s 73rd percentile vs. all GPUs places it just above the average of all GPUs but below the top-tier 90th-percentile cards. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile (0.5% higher), AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT (0.5% higher), and the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 20 and RX 7800M, both of which are 1.0–1.1% lower. The 24 GB VRAM is a major advantage for 3D rendering, large dataset processing, and AI inference, though the card is end-of-life and uses a single 12-pin power connector with a 750 W suggested PSU.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The CPU’s 96 MB L3 cache and high IPC from Zen 3, combined with the GPU’s 24 GB VRAM and 936.2 GB/s bandwidth, are well suited to 1440p high-refresh play. The CPU’s 3DMark 16-thread score of 6,764 and the GPU’s 3DMark Steel Nomad 5,118 suggest that at 1080p the CPU will often be the limiting factor, but at 1440p the GPU’s compute will dominate.

Streaming: The GPU’s 82 RT cores and 328 tensor cores are ample for real-time encoding and AI upscaling, while the CPU’s 16 threads can handle game logic and stream overlays without contention. The 24 GB VRAM also allows for simultaneous game capture and render buffers.

Video editing: Cinebench R23 multi-core 22,366 and PassMark floating-point 46,492 indicate solid 4K timeline performance, and the 24 GB GPU memory can hold large preview caches. The 8-core/16-thread CPU will not be the fastest for multi-hour exports, but it is more than capable for professional work.

3D rendering: The RTX 3090’s FP32 35.58 TFLOPS and 24 GB VRAM are ideal for ray-traced renders. The CPU’s 3DMark max-threads score of 6,755 suggests it can feed the GPU without stalling, and the 96 MB L3 cache helps with scene geometry access.

Software development: The CPU’s PassMark integer math score of 81,257 and data encryption score of 18,788 indicate strong performance for compiling, encryption, and code analysis. The 16 threads allow for parallel builds, and the large cache reduces re-fetch latency.

Student and office work: The CPU’s Geekbench single-core 1,849 and PassMark single-thread 2,970 are adequate for office suites and web browsing, while the 24 GB VRAM is far beyond the requirements of any office software. The 105 W CPU TDP also allows for a modest cooling solution.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Ryzen 7 5700X3D is an AM4 socket processor, meaning it can be installed in many existing B550/X570 motherboards with a BIOS update. Memory support is dual-channel DDR4 with a 51.2 GB/s bandwidth and ECC support, which is rare for a consumer chip. The CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes (CPU only), so the GPU runs at PCIe 4.0 x16, and the rest of the lanes can handle a Gen 4 NVMe drive. The 105 W CPU TDP and 350 W GPU TDP together require a 750 W PSU (the suggested PSU for the GPU). The multiplier is not unlocked, so the CPU is not designed for manual overclocking; the maximum boost is 4.10 GHz out of the box.

A sensible next upgrade on this platform would be to move to a Ryzen 5000-series CPU with a higher core count, such as the Ryzen 9 5900HX (which scores 0.5% higher on average), or to wait for a new socket. The GPU is already at the top of the Ampere lineup, but the 24 GB VRAM and 936.2 GB/s bandwidth will remain relevant for years. The PSU headroom is tight at 750 W, so adding a second GPU or a high-power CPU would require a PSU upgrade. The platform does not support PCIe 5.0, but the 3090 is a PCIe 4.0 part, so no loss there.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 24,709, and its 77th percentile vs. all CPUs places it in the top quarter. The GPU’s average score is 27,565, at the 73rd percentile. The combined system percentile is 75, meaning the pairing sits just above the average of all desktop combinations. The CPU’s best 3DMark 16-thread result is 6,764, while the GPU’s best 3DMark result is 5,118 in Steel Nomad. In PassMark, the CPU scores 26,318 multi-thread and 2,970 single-thread, while the GPU scores 26,645 G3D and 15,356 compute. The CPU is 0.1% behind the Ryzen 5 7600X3D and 0.5% behind the Ryzen 9 5900HX, but 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i5-12400HX and 0.6% ahead of the i5-11600. The GPU is 0.5% behind the RTX 4070 Mobile and RX 6700 XT, but 1.0–1.1% ahead of the RX 7800M and Pro Vega V20. This indicates a very balanced pairing where the CPU and GPU are within a few percent of each other’s nearest competitors.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination, so all frame rate figures are estimates based on the benchmark scores. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5,118 and the CPU’s 3DMark 16-thread score of 6,764 suggest that at 1080p with Ultra settings, the CPU could become the bottleneck in esports titles, but at 1440p the GPU will be the dominant factor. The 96 MB L3 cache on the CPU and the 24 GB VRAM on the GPU are both designed to reduce memory stalls, which should provide smooth frame pacing. At 4K, the GPU’s 936.2 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for high-resolution textures, but the 8-core CPU may limit the maximum frame rate in CPU-bound scenes. In general, expect playable frame rates at 1440p Ultra for most AAA games, with 1080p hitting well over 100 FPS in competitive shooters.

Balance and Bottleneck

The CPU’s 77th percentile and GPU’s 73rd percentile are very close, indicating a balanced system for most workloads. The CPU’s single-thread scores are lower than its multi-thread scores relative to rivals — for example, Cinebench R23 single-core is 3,157, which is 5% lower than the Ryzen 9 5900HX’s single-core, but multi-core is only 0.5% lower. This suggests the CPU is slightly weaker in lightly threaded tasks, such as old game engines or single-threaded applications. The GPU, with its 24 GB VRAM, is more than adequate for rendering and compute, but its raw FP32 (35.58 TFLOPS) is not as high as newer cards. In gaming, the CPU is likely to be the bottleneck at 1080p, while the GPU becomes the limiting factor at 1440p and above. For productivity, the CPU’s 8 cores are sufficient for most tasks, but the GPU’s 24 GB memory can be the bottleneck in extremely large datasets.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU’s L3 cache size?

A: The Ryzen 7 5700X3D has 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is large for a consumer CPU and beneficial for gaming.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the CPU supports ECC memory, and it uses a dual-channel DDR4 memory bus with a peak bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory bandwidth?

A: The RTX 3090 has a 384-bit memory bus with GDDR6X, delivering 936.2 GB/s bandwidth.

Q: What is the suggested PSU for this build?

A: The GPU’s suggested PSU is 750 W, and the CPU has a TDP of 105 W, so a 750 W PSU is the recommended starting point.

Q: What is the CPU’s socket?

A: The CPU uses AMD Socket AM4, which is compatible with B550 and X570 motherboards after a BIOS update.

Q: Is the CPU overclockable?

A: No, the multiplier is not unlocked, so the CPU runs at its fixed boost clock of 4.10 GHz without manual overclocking.

Q: What is the GPU’s process node?

A: The GPU is built on Samsung’s 8 nm process, while the CPU uses TSMC’s 7 nm process.

Who Should Build It

This pairing is a strong choice for gamers who play at 1440p or 4K with Ultra settings, where the RTX 3090’s 24 GB VRAM and 936.2 GB/s bandwidth provide headroom for high-resolution textures and ray tracing. The CPU’s 8-core/16-thread configuration with 96 MB L3 cache is enough for streaming and gaming simultaneously, and the 24 GB VRAM can handle the streaming encoding buffer. Content creators working with 3D rendering, video editing, or large datasets will benefit from the GPU’s FP32 35.58 TFLOPS and the CPU’s 3DMark 16-thread score of 6,764. Software developers will find the CPU’s PassMark encryption and floating-point scores adequate for code compilation, and the GPU’s compute capabilities are useful for machine learning tasks. For students and office workers, the CPU’s single-core performance is more than enough, and the system is overkill for typical productivity, but the 8-core CPU and 24 GB VRAM will not be a bottleneck for years. Small business workstations that need to render CAD models or process large data sets will also benefit from this combination, as the CPU and GPU are within 4% of each other’s nearest rivals, ensuring no single component is holding back the other.