SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 7 5700U + AMD Radeon 860M

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

88 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 12% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
83%
VS
GPU
93%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 7 5700U

18,176 Benchmark Score
Top 17% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon 860M

26,401 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700U paired with the AMD Radeon 860M represents a laptop-class combination that sits squarely in the mid-range of the benchmark database. The CPU is a Zen 2-based mobile processor from the 5000 series, while the GPU is a modern RDNA 3.5 integrated graphics solution. This pairing is notable for combining an older, efficient CPU architecture with a newer, faster integrated GPU, creating a system that is far more capable in graphics tasks than typical integrated solutions. The data shows that both components sit at the 72nd percentile against all CPUs and GPUs respectively, indicating a balanced mid-to-upper tier position. However, there is no measured FPS data for this exact combination, so all gaming performance figures discussed here are estimated from the individual benchmark scores.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700U is built for the AMD Socket FP6, a mobile-specific socket that is not intended for user upgrades. This is a soldered or BGA-style platform, meaning the CPU is permanently attached to the motherboard. Consequently, the upgrade path for this processor is essentially non-existent; users cannot swap in a newer Ryzen chip without replacing the entire laptop motherboard or the laptop itself. The platform supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with a theoretical memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s, which is a key limitation for the integrated GPU, as it shares system memory for its frame buffer.

The memory support is strictly DDR4, and the platform does not support ECC memory. The CPU provides a PCIe Gen 3 connection with 12 lanes available from the CPU itself. This is an older standard compared to PCIe Gen 4 or Gen 5 found on newer platforms, but it is sufficient for the integrated GPU and typical laptop storage and Wi-Fi adapters. The GPU, however, uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 bus interface, which is a mismatch with the CPU's PCIe Gen 3 capability. In practice, the GPU will operate at PCIe Gen 3 speeds, which is unlikely to be a significant bottleneck for an integrated part, but it does cap the potential bandwidth to the system memory.

The power envelope for this combination is tight. The CPU has a TDP of 15 W, and the GPU also has a TDP of 15 W. This suggests a combined thermal and power budget that is typical for ultraportable laptops. There is no suggested PSU listed for the GPU, as it is an IGP (Integrated Graphics Processor) that draws power from the same socket as the CPU. This means there is no PSU headroom to consider; the system's power delivery is entirely dictated by the laptop's internal power supply and cooling solution. For users, this means the upgrade path is not about swapping components but about choosing the right laptop chassis. A sensible next upgrade for someone with this platform would be a new laptop entirely, likely one with a newer CPU and a discrete GPU, as the socket and power constraints prevent meaningful internal upgrades. The platform's reliance on DDR4 and PCIe Gen 3 also places it a generation behind current standards, so any future upgrade would involve a complete platform change.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU benchmark results paint a picture of a processor that is competitive in multi-threaded tasks but less impressive in single-threaded performance. In the 3DMark suite, the Ryzen 7 5700U scores 4,330 in the 16-thread test and 4,331 in the max-threads test, showing that it scales well with additional threads. The 8-thread score is 3,685, the 4-thread score is 2,357, and the 2-thread score is 1,345. The single-thread score is 715, which is significantly lower than the multi-threaded scores, indicating a reliance on core count rather than raw single-core speed. This is further corroborated by the Cinebench scores: the multi-core R23 score is 8,650, while the single-core R23 score is 1,258. The Geekbench results follow the same pattern, with a multi-core score of 5,323 and a single-core score of 1,278.

The average benchmark score for the CPU is 18,176, placing it at the 72nd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i7-1365U with an average score of 18,177, the Intel Core i7-9700 at 18,180, and the AMD Ryzen 3 8300G at 18,169. The delta percentages are all effectively zero, meaning the 5700U is statistically tied with these processors. This indicates that in general productivity tasks, the 5700U performs on par with a modern low-power Intel chip and a desktop-class older i7, which is a strong result for a 15 W mobile part.

For the GPU, the Radeon 860M shows strong integrated graphics performance. It scores 22,759 in Geekbench OpenCL and 30,043 in Geekbench Vulkan. The average benchmark score is 26,401, placing it at the 72nd percentile of all GPUs, which is remarkably high for an integrated part. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce MX550 with an average score of 26,421 (a delta of -0.1%), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 at 26,331 (a delta of 0.3%), and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary at 26,553 (a delta of -0.6%). This means the integrated 860M is essentially on par with a dedicated entry-level laptop GPU like the MX550 and even matches a modern desktop discrete GPU in this specific benchmark metric. The combined picture is a system that is very well balanced, with both CPU and GPU at the same percentile, making it a capable all-rounder for a laptop.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon 860M is built on the RDNA 3.5 architecture and uses the Krackan Point chip. It is a 4 nm part fabricated by TSMC. The GPU has 512 shading units, 32 texture mapping units, and 16 raster operation pipelines. It also includes 8 ray tracing cores, which is a significant feature for an integrated GPU. The base clock is 600 MHz, and the boost clock reaches 3000 MHz, which is a substantial boost ratio that helps deliver performance when thermal headroom is available. The memory is system shared, meaning it uses the same DDR4 memory as the CPU, with a bandwidth that is system dependent. This is a major limitation, as integrated GPUs are heavily constrained by memory bandwidth.

The pixel rate is 48.00 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 96.00 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance is 3.072 TFLOPS, with FP16 also at 3.072 TFLOPS, indicating a 1:1 ratio, which is typical for consumer RDNA parts. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, making it feature-complete for modern games and applications. The ray tracing cores are present, but their impact will be limited by the lack of dedicated VRAM and the shared memory bandwidth.

The benchmark scores for the GPU are impressive. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 30,043 is particularly strong, outpacing the OpenCL score of 22,759. This suggests the GPU is well-optimized for modern graphics APIs. Given that the GPU is on par with the NVIDIA GeForce MX550 in average score, users can expect entry-level discrete GPU performance for gaming and rendering. However, the lack of dedicated VRAM means that texture-heavy workloads or games at higher resolutions will suffer from memory bandwidth constraints. For rendering, the FP32 performance of 3.072 TFLOPS is decent for an integrated part, but it will be slower than any modern discrete GPU with dedicated memory. The 8 RT cores provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing, but the performance will be modest, suitable for light effects rather than full ray-traced scenes.

Balance and Bottleneck

The balance between the CPU and GPU in this system is unusual because they are from different generations. The CPU, a Zen 2 part from 2021, has a single-thread score that is relatively low, as evidenced by its 3DMark single-thread score of 715 and Cinebench R23 single-core of 1,258. The GPU, however, is a modern RDNA 3.5 part that can push high frame rates in lighter titles. This creates a potential bottleneck where the CPU may not be able to feed the GPU fast enough in CPU-bound scenarios, particularly at lower resolutions or in esports titles that rely heavily on single-thread performance.

For gaming, the data suggests that in multi-threaded workloads, the CPU is not a limitation. Its 3DMark 16-thread score of 4,330 is respectable, and its Passmark multi-thread score of 15,623 shows it can handle many concurrent tasks. However, in games that are single-thread dependent, the CPU's low single-thread scores could limit the maximum FPS, preventing the GPU from reaching its full potential. The GPU's high Vulkan score of 30,043 suggests it can render frames quickly, but if the CPU cannot process the game logic fast enough, the frame rate will be capped.

In contrast, for GPU-bound workloads like rendering or gaming at high resolutions, the GPU will be the limiting factor. The integrated 860M, despite its strong benchmark scores, shares memory bandwidth with the CPU and has no dedicated VRAM, so it will struggle with heavy graphical loads. The CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads will be more than adequate for most tasks, leaving the GPU as the primary bottleneck in graphics-intensive applications. The balanced percentiles (both at 72) suggest that neither component is drastically faster than the other, but in practice, the CPU's older architecture and the GPU's shared memory will create different bottlenecks depending on the workload. In productivity tasks like video editing, the CPU will be the workhorse, while in 3D rendering, the GPU will be the limiting factor unless the software is CPU-accelerated.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700U is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 2 architecture, codenamed Lucienne. It is manufactured on a 7 nm process by TSMC, with 9,800 million transistors on a 156 mm² die. The base clock is 1800.00 MHz, and the boost clock reaches 4.30 GHz. This is a 15 W part, designed for power efficiency in thin and light laptops. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 512 KB of L2 cache per core, and 8 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s, and it has 12 PCIe Gen 3 lanes.

The benchmark results show that the CPU is a strong multi-threader for its power class. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 8,650 is solid, and its Geekbench multi-core score of 5,323 indicates good performance in parallel workloads. The Passmark multi-thread score of 15,623 and the integer math score of 60,037 highlight its capability in compute-heavy tasks like compilation or data processing. The floating-point math score is 33,151, and the data encryption score is 12,549, with a data compression score of 218,853, showing strong performance in those specific areas.

However, the single-thread performance is a clear weakness. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,258 and the Geekbench single-core score of 1,278 are low compared to newer processors. The Passmark single-thread score of 2,560 is also modest. This is a direct result of the older Zen 2 architecture, which has lower instructions per clock (IPC) compared to Zen 3, Zen 4, or Zen 5 parts. For real-world workloads, this means that tasks like web browsing, office applications, or lightly-threaded games will feel less responsive than they would on a newer CPU. The CPU is competitive with the Intel Core i7-1365U and Intel Core i7-9700 in average score, but those rivals likely have better single-thread performance, which would show in frame pacing and app launch times. The 72nd percentile ranking confirms that it is a mid-range processor, not a top-tier performer, but it is adequate for most productivity tasks.

Who Should Build It

This CPU+GPU combination is designed for laptop builds, so the "builder" is really the laptop manufacturer or a consumer selecting a pre-configured laptop. The target user is someone who needs a balanced system for everyday work and light gaming without the power draw or cost of a discrete GPU. The 72nd percentile for both components indicates that this system is suitable for mainstream users, not enthusiasts. Students will find the 8 cores and 16 threads useful for multitasking between research, note-taking, and streaming lectures, while the GPU can handle light photo editing or casual gaming during breaks.

Small business workstations could benefit from this pairing for office productivity, spreadsheet work, and data entry, where the multi-threaded performance of the CPU shines. The Passmark integer math score of 60,037 suggests it can handle complex calculations and database operations well. For content creators, the combination is a mixed bag. The CPU's 8 cores are sufficient for video editing in 1080p, but the GPU's shared memory and lack of dedicated VRAM will limit its ability to handle high-resolution textures or complex 3D scenes. Developers will appreciate the 16 threads for compilation tasks and running virtual machines, and the CPU's data encryption score of 12,549 indicates it can handle security tasks effectively.

Gamers at 1080p with low to medium settings will find this system capable, but those seeking high-refresh-rate gaming at 1440p or above should look elsewhere. The GPU is on par with an entry-level discrete GPU, so it can run esports titles well, but it will struggle with AAA games at higher settings. This system is not for hardcore gamers or professionals who require dedicated graphics for 3D rendering or machine learning, as the GPU's 3.072 TFLOPS FP32 performance is far below that of any modern discrete GPU. For the average user, this is a well-rounded laptop solution that handles most tasks without breaking a sweat.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: This system can potentially drive high-refresh gaming at 1080p in esports titles, given the GPU's Geekbench Vulkan score of 30,043, which is on par with a dedicated entry-level GPU. However, the CPU's low single-thread score of 715 in 3DMark may bottleneck frame rates in CPU-intensive games, so achieving 144 FPS will be inconsistent and depends heavily on the game's engine.

Streaming: The 8-core CPU with a multi-thread score of 15,623 in Passmark can handle the encoding workload of streaming while gaming, but the GPU's 512 shading units and shared memory will limit the quality settings. Streaming at 1080p with medium settings is feasible, but the system may struggle with simultaneous gaming and encoding at higher bitrates.

Video Editing: The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 8,650 and Geekbench multi-core score of 5,323 provide enough power for 1080p video editing in software like Premiere Pro or DaVinci Resolve. The GPU can accelerate effects and transitions, but its lack of dedicated VRAM will cause slowdowns with heavy color grading or 4K timelines.

3D Rendering: This is a weak point for the system. The GPU's FP32 performance of 3.072 TFLOPS is modest, and the 8 RT cores, while present, will render scenes slowly. The CPU's multi-threaded performance will help in CPU-based renderers, but for GPU-accelerated rendering, expect long render times.

Software Development: The 16 threads and Passmark integer math score of 60,037 make this a capable machine for compiling code, running tests, and using virtual machines. The 8 MB of L3 cache helps with repeated tasks, and the CPU's performance is on par with the Intel Core i7-1365U, making it a reliable workhorse for developers.

Student and Office Work: For document editing, web browsing, and spreadsheets, this system is more than adequate. The CPU's single-thread performance, while not class-leading, is sufficient for daily tasks, and the GPU's support for DirectX 12 Ultimate ensures compatibility with modern web-based applications and video conferencing tools.

FAQ

Q: What is the socket type for the AMD Ryzen 7 5700U?

A: The CPU uses the AMD Socket FP6, which is a mobile-specific socket.

Q: Does the AMD Radeon 860M have dedicated VRAM?

A: No, the GPU uses system shared memory, with the memory size, type, and bus width all marked as "System Shared" and bandwidth as "System Dependent."

Q: How does the Ryzen 7 5700U compare to the Intel Core i7-1365U?

A: The two processors have nearly identical average benchmark scores, with the Ryzen 7 5700U at 18,176 and the Intel Core i7-1365U at 18,177, showing a delta of 0%.

Q: What is the boost clock speed of the Radeon 860M?

A: The GPU has a boost clock of 3000 MHz, with a base clock of 600 MHz.

Q: Does the system support ECC memory?

A: No, the CPU specification lists ECC memory support as false.

Q: What is the process node for the Radeon 860M?

A: The GPU is manufactured on a 4 nm process by TSMC.

Q: What is the DirectX support for the Radeon 860M?

A: The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), along with OpenGL 4.6 and Vulkan 1.4.

Gaming Performance

There are no measured FPS rows for this exact CPU+GPU combination in the database. All frame rate figures discussed here are estimates based on the individual benchmark scores of the CPU and GPU. The GPU's average benchmark score of 26,401 places it on par with the NVIDIA GeForce MX550, which is an entry-level discrete laptop GPU. This suggests that in 1080p gaming with low to medium settings, the system can achieve playable frame rates in most titles. The GPU's Geekbench Vulkan score of 30,043 is particularly high, indicating strong performance in Vulkan-based games.

For esports titles like Counter-Strike 2 or Valorant, the system could potentially reach 60-90 FPS at 1080p with medium settings, given the GPU's raw compute power. However, the CPU's single-thread score of 715 in 3DMark might limit performance in CPU-bound scenarios, capping frame rates in lower-resolution settings. For AAA games, the 860M's 512 shading units and 16 ROPs will struggle with high settings, and the shared memory bandwidth will cause stuttering in texture-heavy scenes. Expect to run modern AAA titles at 1080p with low settings to achieve 30-50 FPS. The 8 RT cores are present but will provide minimal benefit in real-time ray tracing, as the GPU lacks the memory bandwidth to handle the workload efficiently. Overall, this is a 1080p entry-level gaming system, not a high-performance gaming rig.

Build Overview

This build pairs the AMD Ryzen 7 5700U, an 8-core Zen 2 mobile processor, with the AMD Radeon 860M, a modern RDNA 3.5 integrated GPU. The build class is laptop, meaning this is a complete mobile solution. Both components sit at the 72nd percentile of their respective categories, indicating a balanced mid-range system. The CPU's average benchmark score is 18,176, and the GPU's is 26,401, which together put the combined system at the 72nd percentile overall. This is a capable pairing for everyday productivity, light content creation, and casual gaming. It is not a high-end system, but it offers a solid balance of CPU and GPU performance for a laptop in this class. The lack of measured FPS data means that gaming performance is estimated, but the benchmark scores suggest it can handle 1080p gaming at low to medium settings. Overall, this is a well-matched CPU+GPU combo for users who want a single device for work and play without the cost or power consumption of a discrete GPU.