SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 8640U + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

89 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 11% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
87%
VS
GPU
92%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 8640U

26,462 Benchmark Score
Top 13% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile

22,729 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 8640U is a 6-core, 12-thread mobile processor built on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Hawk Point, and manufactured on a 4 nm process by TSMC. The chip integrates 25,000 million transistors on a 178 mm² die, with a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz. Its TDP is rated at 28 W, positioning it as an efficient mobile part rather than a high-power desktop replacement. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3 cache.

Benchmark results place this CPU in the 78th percentile among all processors. In Cinebench R23, it scores 10,433 in multi-core and 1,651 in single-core. The multi-core score reflects the 6-core/12-thread configuration, which is solid for a 28 W part but not class-leading. The single-core score of 1,651 indicates strong per-thread performance, a result of the Zen 4 architecture's high IPC and the 4.90 GHz boost clock. Geekbench results show 8,185 multi-core and 2,131 single-core, consistent with the Cinebench findings.

The nearest rivals in the database are interesting. The Intel Core i9-12900HK has an average score of 26,469 with a deltaPct of 0, meaning the Ryzen 5 8640U matches it exactly in the aggregate benchmark average. This is notable because the i9-12900HK is a higher-power, higher-core-count part (though core counts are not listed in the rival data). The Intel Core i7-1280P also sits at 26,469 with 0 deltaPct. The AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS trails at 26,402 with +0.2 deltaPct, meaning the 8640U is 0.2% ahead. The AMD EPYC 8024P leads at 26,555 with -0.3 deltaPct, meaning the 8640U is 0.3% behind a server-class chip.

The average benchmark score of 26,462 for this CPU comes from a wide set of tests. Passmark results show multi-thread performance at 20,322, single-thread at 3,534, integer math at 68,051, floating-point math at 40,330, and extended instructions at 16,500. Data compression scores 230,080, data encryption 14,013, and random string sorting 28,066. Physics processing scores 1,033, and prime number finding scores 69. These numbers suggest the CPU handles general productivity tasks well, with particularly strong integer and floating-point throughput relative to its power envelope.

Real-world workload implications: for software compilation, the multi-thread score of 10,433 in Cinebench R23 indicates decent parallel throughput, though not enough to challenge higher-core desktop parts. For office productivity, the single-thread score of 3,534 in Passmark ensures responsive application usage. For media encoding, the floating-point math score of 40,330 suggests reasonable performance in video transcoding tasks, though dedicated GPUs handle most of that workload in modern systems.

# Balance and Bottleneck

The pairing of the Ryzen 5 8640U with the RTX 4060 Mobile creates an interesting balance question. The CPU's 78th percentile ranking versus the GPU's 67th percentile ranking suggests the CPU is the stronger component relative to its peers. The combined percentile for this build is 73, which sits between the two individual scores.

In CPU-bound workloads, the 6-core/12-thread configuration with a 28 W TDP may become the limiting factor in heavily threaded scenarios. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10,433 is moderate, and games that utilize more than 6 cores effectively could see the CPU struggle to feed the GPU. However, the single-core score of 1,651 is strong enough for most gaming scenarios, where per-thread performance matters more than raw core count.

In GPU-bound scenarios, the RTX 4060 Mobile's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 256.0 GB/s bandwidth could bottleneck at higher resolutions or with demanding textures. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 17,469 places it in the 67th percentile, meaning it is a mid-range mobile GPU. At 1080p, the GPU is likely the primary bottleneck in most games, as the CPU's single-thread performance is sufficient. At 1440p or above, the GPU's memory bandwidth and 8 GB capacity become more critical constraints.

The FPS scaling data is not measured for this exact combination; the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data. Therefore, all FPS discussions are estimates based on the benchmark scores. Without measured frame rates, the balance assessment relies on the relative percentiles: the CPU at 78th percentile versus GPU at 67th percentile indicates the GPU is more likely to be the limiting factor in graphics-intensive workloads. In productivity tasks that use the CPU's full 12 threads, the CPU's 28 W TDP may cause thermal or power throttling in sustained loads, potentially limiting multi-core performance below what the raw scores suggest.

# Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: The RTX 4060 Mobile's Passmark G3D score of 17,469 and 11.61 TFLOPS FP32 performance suggest it can handle 1080p gaming at high settings. The CPU's single-core score of 1,651 in Cinebench R23 is adequate for most game engines. However, the 8 GB VRAM and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth may limit texture quality in newer titles. Estimated FPS at 1080p ultra would be playable but not consistently high-refresh (above 144 FPS) in demanding games.

Streaming: The CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads handle encoding workloads, with Passmark data encryption scoring 14,013 and data compression scoring 230,080. The GPU's NVENC (not explicitly listed but implied by Ada Lovelace architecture) can offload streaming encoding. The 28 W TDP may limit simultaneous gaming and streaming, but the dedicated encoder on the RTX 4060 Mobile should handle it.

Video Editing: The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10,433 and Geekbench multi-core of 8,185 provide adequate performance for 1080p editing. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth accelerate effects and rendering in GPU-accelerated editors. The 16 MB of L3 cache helps with timeline scrubbing and preview generation.

3D Rendering: The CPU's multi-thread score of 20,322 in Passmark is moderate for CPU-based rendering. The GPU's 11.61 TFLOPS FP32 and 3,072 shading units accelerate GPU-based renderers like Blender Cycles or V-Ray. The 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores (from the FACT PACK) support ray tracing and AI denoising, though the 8 GB VRAM may limit scene complexity.

Software Development: The CPU's single-thread performance (3,534 Passmark single-thread) ensures fast compilation of small projects. The multi-thread score of 20,322 helps with parallel builds. The 12 threads handle multiple containers or VMs reasonably well. The 28 W TDP means sustained compilation may throttle, but for typical development workloads, this is a capable machine.

Student and Office Work: The CPU's Passmark single-thread score of 3,534 and Geekbench single-core of 2,131 ensure snappy application launches and multitasking. The integrated Radeon 760M graphics provide a fallback for basic display tasks when the discrete GPU is idle. The 28 W TDP means long battery life in laptops, making this suitable for all-day academic use.

# Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses AMD Socket FP8, a mobile-specific socket. This means the CPU is soldered and not upgradeable in most laptop designs. The memory support is DDR5 in dual-channel configuration, with a memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes, while the GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x8.

The RTX 4060 Mobile has a TDP of 115 W and no suggested PSU rating listed. In a laptop, the power delivery is fixed by the system design, so there is no PSU upgrade path. The GPU uses the "IGP" slot width, indicating it is integrated into the motherboard in a laptop form factor.

For a sensible next upgrade within the same platform, one would need to consider that both CPU and GPU are soldered. The only upgrade paths are external GPUs (if supported) or a full system replacement. The PCIe 4.0 x8 interface on the GPU limits external GPU bandwidth but is sufficient for most workloads. The DDR5 memory is the only component that might be user-upgradeable in some laptop designs, allowing capacity increases from the base configuration.

The platform's 28 W CPU TDP and 115 W GPU TDP together suggest a cooling solution rated for around 143 W combined, though this number is not explicitly in the FACT PACK. The CPU's 4 nm process and the GPU's 5 nm process (both from TSMC) keep power efficiency high, enabling this power envelope in a thin laptop chassis.

# GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with the AD107 chip, manufactured on a 5 nm process by TSMC. It contains 18,900 million transistors on a 159 mm² die, giving a transistor density of 118.9M per mm². The GPU has 3,072 shading units, 96 texture mapping units, and 48 render output units. It includes 24 ray tracing cores and 96 tensor cores, enabling hardware-accelerated ray tracing and AI-based features like DLSS.

The memory configuration is 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s. The memory clock is 2000 MHz with 16 Gbps effective speed. The base clock is 1545 MHz with a boost clock of 1890 MHz. The GPU's compute capabilities include 11.61 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16 (1:1 ratio), a pixel rate of 90.72 GPixel/s, and a texture rate of 181.4 GTexel/s.

Benchmark results show the GPU in the 67th percentile. Geekbench OpenCL scores 89,420 and Vulkan scores 89,569. Passmark results show DirectX 10 at 107, DirectX 11 at 157, DirectX 12 at 73, DirectX 9 at 216, G2D at 730, G3D at 17,469, and GPU compute at 6,816. The average benchmark score is 22,729.

The nearest rivals provide context. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 scores 22,895 with a deltaPct of -0.7, meaning the 4060 Mobile is 0.7% behind a desktop RTX 2080. The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT scores 22,549 with +0.8 deltaPct, meaning the 4060 Mobile is 0.8% ahead. The Intel Arc B580 scores 23,021 with -1.3 deltaPct. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile scores 22,435 with +1.3 deltaPct.

For rendering, the 11.61 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 24 RT cores provide solid performance for real-time ray tracing in games. The 96 tensor cores accelerate DLSS, which can significantly boost frame rates at higher resolutions. The 8 GB VRAM is the limiting factor for high-resolution textures and complex scenes. The 256.0 GB/s bandwidth is moderate for a 2023-era GPU, potentially constraining performance at 1440p and above.

The API support includes DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring compatibility with modern games and applications. The PCIe 4.0 x8 interface provides adequate bandwidth for most workloads, though it is half the width of a typical desktop GPU.

# FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's architecture and process node?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 8640U uses Zen 4 architecture (codenamed Hawk Point) and is manufactured on a 4 nm process by TSMC.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 4060 Mobile have?

A: The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 256.0 GB/s bandwidth.

Q: What is the combined percentile of this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 73, with the CPU at the 78th percentile and the GPU at the 67th percentile.

Q: What is the CPU's multi-thread performance in Cinebench R23?

A: The CPU scores 10,433 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 1,651 in single-core.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: No, the FACT PACK indicates ECC memory is false for this CPU.

Q: What is the GPU's FP32 compute performance?

A: The RTX 4060 Mobile delivers 11.61 TFLOPS in FP32 and FP16 (1:1 ratio).

Q: How does the RTX 4060 Mobile compare to the RTX 2080 in average benchmark score?

A: The RTX 4060 Mobile has an average score of 22,729, which is 0.7% behind the RTX 2080's 22,895.

# Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 26,462, placing it in the 78th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals all cluster within 0.3%: the Intel Core i9-12900HK matches at 26,469 (0% deltaPct), the Intel Core i7-1280P also matches at 26,469 (0%), the AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS trails at 26,402 (+0.2%), and the AMD EPYC 8024P leads at 26,555 (-0.3%).

The GPU's average benchmark score is 22,729, placing it in the 67th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals show it is closely competitive with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (22,895, -0.7%), ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT (22,549, +0.8%), behind the Intel Arc B580 (23,021, -1.3%), and ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile (22,435, +1.3%).

The combined picture shows a CPU that outperforms its GPU in percentile ranking. The CPU's 78th percentile indicates it is a strong mobile processor, while the GPU's 67th percentile suggests a mid-range mobile graphics solution. The combined percentile of 73 reflects a balanced but CPU-leaning system. The benchmark data shows no measured FPS for this exact combination, so all gaming performance is estimated from these scores.

The CPU's Geekbench scores of 8,185 multi-core and 2,131 single-core are consistent with its Cinebench results. The Passmark multi-thread score of 20,322 and single-thread score of 3,534 confirm the CPU's strong per-core performance relative to its multi-core capability. The GPU's Geekbench OpenCL score of 89,420 and Vulkan score of 89,569 indicate solid compute performance, while the Passmark G3D score of 17,469 is the primary gaming metric.

# Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build (buildClass: "laptop") pairing the AMD Ryzen 5 8640U with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile. The CPU is a 6-core/12-thread mobile processor with a 28 W TDP, designed for efficiency in thin-and-light laptops. The GPU is a mid-range mobile graphics solution with an 8 GB VRAM and 115 W TDP, suitable for 1080p gaming and GPU-accelerated workloads.

The overall tier, based on percentiles, is upper-mid-range. The CPU's 78th percentile places it in the top quarter of all processors, while the GPU's 67th percentile places it in the top third. The combined percentile of 73 indicates a system that is slightly above average overall. The CPU is the stronger component, which is unusual in gaming laptops where the GPU typically dominates.

The platform uses AMD Socket FP8 for the CPU, which is soldered in laptops. The GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x8 interface and is also soldered. The memory support is DDR5 dual-channel with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth. The integrated Radeon 760M graphics provide a low-power alternative for basic tasks when the discrete GPU is not needed.

# Who Should Build It

This CPU+GPU pairing targets users who need a balance of CPU and GPU performance in a laptop form factor. The CPU's 78th percentile makes it suitable for productivity tasks like software development, office work, and content creation. The GPU's 67th percentile supports 1080p gaming and GPU-accelerated creative workloads.

Gamers at 1080p resolution will find the RTX 4060 Mobile's 17,469 Passmark G3D score and 11.61 TFLOPS FP32 performance adequate for high settings in most games. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p textures but may require reduced settings for games with large texture packs. The CPU's single-core score of 1,651 in Cinebench R23 ensures no significant CPU bottleneck in most game engines.

Content creators working with video editing will benefit from the GPU's 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores for effects and AI-based tools. The CPU's multi-thread score of 10,433 in Cinebench R23 handles 1080p editing timelines, while the 8 GB VRAM accelerates GPU rendering in compatible software.

Software developers will appreciate the CPU's strong single-thread performance (3,534 Passmark single-thread) for fast compilation and responsive IDE usage. The 12 threads handle parallel builds and multiple virtual machines. The 28 W TDP means sustained loads may throttle, but for typical development work, this is sufficient.

Students and office workers benefit from the CPU's efficiency (28 W TDP) and the integrated Radeon 760M graphics for battery-conscious use. The single-core score of 2,131 in Geekbench ensures smooth multitasking with productivity applications.

Small business workstations that need moderate CPU and GPU performance for tasks like photo editing, CAD (light to moderate), and data analysis would find this pairing capable. The CPU's Passmark integer math score of 68,051 and floating-point math of 40,330 support such workloads.

# Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination; the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data. Therefore, all FPS figures below are estimates derived from the benchmark scores and should be treated as approximate expectations, not measured results.

Based on the GPU's Passmark G3D score of 17,469 (67th percentile) and the CPU's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,651, this system should handle 1080p gaming at high to ultra settings in most titles. The GPU's 11.61 TFLOPS FP32 and 24 RT cores suggest that ray-traced games will run at reduced settings or rely on DLSS (via the 96 tensor cores) to achieve playable frame rates.

At 1080p ultra settings, estimated frame rates would range from 60 to 100 FPS in esports titles like competitive shooters, given the CPU's strong single-thread performance. In AAA single-player games, estimates fall to 60 to 80 FPS at high settings. The 8 GB VRAM and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth may cause texture streaming issues in some newer titles with ultra texture packs.

At 1440p, the GPU's 256.0 GB/s bandwidth and 8 GB VRAM become more significant constraints. Estimated frame rates would drop to 40 to 60 FPS at high settings in AAA titles. The CPU's single-thread performance remains sufficient at this resolution, but the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor.

The CPU's multi-thread score of 10,433 in Cinebench R23 suggests that CPU-heavy games like strategy titles or simulation games will perform well. The 6 cores and 12 threads are adequate for modern game engines that use 6 to 8 threads. The 16 MB of L3 cache helps with game asset streaming.

For competitive gaming at 1080p with low settings to maximize frame rates, the CPU's single-core score of 3,534 in Passmark should support frame rates above 144 FPS in less demanding titles, but this is an estimate. The RTX 4060 Mobile's 24 RT cores enable ray-traced effects in supported games, though the 8 GB VRAM limits the use of high-resolution ray-traced textures simultaneously.

Overall, the estimated gaming performance places this system as a capable 1080p gaming laptop, with 1440p being playable but not optimal. The lack of measured FPS data means these figures are speculative, and actual performance will vary by game, driver, and laptop cooling solution.