SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 8640HS + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

90 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 10% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
87%
VS
GPU
93%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 8640HS

26,106 Benchmark Score
Top 13% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile

27,435 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 5 8640HS and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile form a high-end laptop pairing that targets a sweet spot between processing power and graphics capability. The CPU, built on TSMC's 4 nm process with Zen 4 architecture, delivers strong single-threaded performance and respectable multi-core throughput, while the GPU, based on Ada Lovelace, offers desktop-class rasterization performance in a mobile form factor. Benchmark data indicates this combination sits at the 76th percentile overall among all tested CPU+GPU pairings, placing it firmly in the upper tier of laptop hardware, though it is not the absolute flagship configuration available.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 8640HS is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 8000 series, codenamed Hawk Point, built on the Zen 4 architecture using TSMC's 4 nm process node. It features a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz, with a thermal design power of 28 watts. The chip integrates 25,000 million transistors on a 178 mm² die, with a cache hierarchy comprising 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3 cache. Memory support includes dual-channel DDR5 with a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s, and the CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes.

Benchmark results show a balanced performance profile. In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 1,711 points in single-core and 11,486 points in multi-core, indicating a 6.7x scaling factor from single to multi-threaded workloads. Geekbench scores of 1,778 (single-core) and 7,461 (multi-core) reinforce this picture, with the multi-core score representing a 4.2x improvement over single-core. PassMark single-thread performance is 3,584 points, while multithreaded score reaches 19,889 points. The data also reveals specific workload strengths: integer math scores 68,173 points while floating-point math reaches 39,725 points, showing a 1.7x preference for integer operations. Data compression scores 226,544 points, while encryption scores 13,551 points and extended instructions (SIMD) reach 15,855 points.

The CPU's 78th percentile ranking versus all CPUs places it above average but not elite. Its nearest rivals are closely matched: the AMD Ryzen 5 8540U scores 26,187 average points (0.3% higher), the Intel Core i9-11900KF scores 26,212 (0.4% higher), and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 scores 25,981 (0.5% lower). The Intel Core i7-14701TE scores 26,013 (0.4% lower). These tight deltas mean the 8640HS is effectively tied with several very different processors, from a low-power mobile chip to a desktop K-series part, suggesting its 28W TDP delivers efficiency comparable to much higher-power designs in aggregate benchmarks. For real workloads, the single-core score of 1,711 in Cinebench R23 indicates strong responsiveness in lightly-threaded tasks like web browsing and office applications, while the multi-core score of 11,486 suggests capable handling of compilation tasks and moderate video rendering, though it will lag behind higher-core-count desktop parts.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU+GPU combination in the FACT PACK, so all frame rates discussed here are estimates derived from the benchmark scores. The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 19,587 points and its 73rd percentile ranking versus all GPUs indicate strong rasterization performance, while the CPU's 78th percentile ensures it can feed frames adequately in most scenarios. The GPU's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 256.0 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for 1080p ultra settings and capable at 1440p with adjustments.

For esports titles, which are typically CPU-bound at high frame rates, the 8640HS's single-core performance should sustain very high FPS, likely exceeding 200 FPS in games like Counter-Strike 2 or Valorant at 1080p, though the exact numbers depend on the specific title's engine. The PassMark single-thread score of 3,584 points is strong enough to avoid bottlenecking the RTX 4070 Mobile in these scenarios. For AAA games, the GPU becomes the limiting factor; at 1080p ultra settings, the RTX 4070 Mobile should deliver playable frame rates in most modern titles, with the 15.62 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 36 RT cores providing solid ray tracing capability. At 1440p, expect frame rates to drop by roughly 30-40% compared to 1080p, requiring medium-to-high settings for smooth 60 FPS gameplay in demanding titles.

The GPU's nearest rival comparisons suggest its performance class: the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT scores 27,425 average points (0% delta), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 scores 27,565 (0.5% higher), and the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell scores 27,135 (1.1% lower). This places the mobile 4070 essentially at desktop RTX 3090 performance levels in aggregate benchmarks, which is remarkable for a laptop part, though thermals and power delivery in a laptop chassis may limit sustained performance compared to desktop counterparts.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The combination of the CPU's strong single-thread performance (1,711 in Cinebench R23 single-core) and the GPU's high compute throughput (15.62 TFLOPS FP32) supports 1080p high-refresh gaming at 144Hz or above in esports titles, and 60-100 FPS in AAA games at high settings. The GPU's 73rd percentile ranking positions it well for competitive play, though the 8 GB VRAM may require texture quality reductions at higher resolutions.

Streaming: The CPU's 12 threads and the GPU's 144 tensor cores provide adequate headroom for simultaneous gaming and encoding. PassMark extended instructions score of 15,855 suggests strong SIMD throughput for encoding tasks, while the GPU's NVENC implementation (inferred from Ada Lovelace architecture) offloads the encoding workload, preserving CPU resources for game logic.

Video editing: Multi-core performance of 11,486 in Cinebench R23 and data compression score of 226,544 indicate capable timeline scrubbing and export performance for 1080p projects, with acceptable 4K editing if using proxy workflows. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 144 tensor cores accelerate effects and color grading, though the 28W CPU TDP may limit sustained all-core rendering speeds compared to higher-power mobile processors.

3D rendering: The CPU's 6 cores/12 threads provide moderate rendering performance, with Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 1,845 points indicating workable but not fast CPU rendering. GPU-accelerated rendering (via the RTX 4070 Mobile's 36 RT cores and 15.62 TFLOPS) will significantly outperform CPU-only workflows, making this system better suited for real-time visualization and GPU rendering engines than CPU-based renderers.

Software development: Single-thread performance of 3,584 in PassMark and 1,778 in Geekbench single-core ensures snappy IDE responsiveness and fast compilation of small-to-medium projects. Multi-core scores support parallel builds, with the 12 threads handling moderate compilation workloads efficiently. The 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth aids in large project loading.

Student and office work: The 28W TDP combined with the Radeon 760M integrated graphics provides excellent battery efficiency for document editing, web browsing, and spreadsheet work. PassMark single-thread and physics scores (3,584 and 970 respectively) confirm responsive everyday performance, with the integrated GPU capable of handling 4K video playback and basic 2D graphics workloads without engaging the discrete GPU.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data reveals a well-balanced pairing for most workloads. The CPU's 78th percentile and GPU's 73rd percentile are closely aligned, suggesting neither component dramatically outclasses the other. In CPU-bound scenarios like software compilation or data compression, the 8640HS will be the limiting factor, with its multi-core score of 11,486 in Cinebench R23 constraining throughput. In GPU-bound scenarios like gaming at 1440p or 4K, the RTX 4070 Mobile becomes the bottleneck, with its 73rd percentile ranking limiting frame rates.

The FPS scaling between resolutions is not measured for this pair, but the GPU's memory bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s and 8 GB VRAM capacity suggest that at 1080p, the CPU can often keep pace with the GPU, while at 1440p and above, the GPU's compute and memory throughput become the primary constraint. The CPU's single-thread advantage (78th percentile) over the GPU's compute position (73rd percentile) indicates that esports and low-resolution gaming will be GPU-limited only at very high frame rates, while AAA gaming at high resolutions will be firmly GPU-limited.

For mixed workloads like streaming while gaming, the 12 threads provide headroom for encoding (especially with GPU-assisted encoding via tensor cores), reducing the likelihood of CPU bottlenecking. The 28W CPU TDP versus the 115W GPU TDP means the GPU draws significantly more power, and in a laptop chassis, thermal throttling is more likely to affect the GPU first, potentially shifting bottleneck behavior over extended sessions.

FAQ

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 8640HS compare to its closest rival, the Ryzen 5 8540U?

A: The 8640HS averages 26,106 benchmark points, which is 0.3% lower than the 8540U's 26,187 points. This difference is negligible, indicating near-identical aggregate performance despite any architectural differences.

Q: What is the GPU's performance class relative to desktop graphics cards?

A: The RTX 4070 Mobile scores 27,435 average points, matching the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT (27,425 points, 0% delta) and trailing the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 (27,565 points, 0.5% higher) by a minimal margin. It effectively performs like a desktop RTX 3090 in aggregate benchmarks.

Q: Is the CPU's integrated graphics sufficient for office work without the discrete GPU?

A: Yes, the Radeon 760M integrated graphics handles basic tasks, and the CPU's PassMark G2D-relevant scores indicate strong 2D performance. The 28W TDP means the system can run efficiently on iGPU alone for productivity tasks.

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The pair ranks at the 76th percentile among all tested combinations, indicating it outperforms roughly three-quarters of all CPU+GPU pairings in the database.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: No, the FACT PACK lists ECC memory support as false, so this processor does not support error-correcting code memory.

Q: What is the memory bandwidth of this CPU?

A: The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s, which is moderate for a mobile processor and sufficient for the 6-core/12-thread configuration.

Q: How does the CPU perform in data encryption tasks?

A: The PassMark data encryption score is 13,551 points, which is relatively low compared to integer math (68,173) and floating-point math (39,725), indicating that encryption workloads are not a primary strength of this processor.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Ryzen 5 8640HS uses the AMD Socket FP8, which is a mobile-specific socket not upgradeable in the traditional sense. The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 memory, so the primary memory upgrade path is increasing capacity or speed within the DDR5 standard. The platform provides 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes from the CPU, with the GPU using a PCIe 4.0 x8 interface, leaving bandwidth headroom for one or two Gen 4 NVMe SSDs. The system's integrated Radeon 760M graphics provides a fallback if the discrete GPU fails or for power-saving modes.

The GPU's 115W TDP and the CPU's 28W TDP give a combined 143W for these two components, which is modest for a laptop and should be well within the capabilities of a typical high-performance laptop power supply. The GPU uses no external power connectors (listed as "None"), indicating it draws power entirely from the motherboard slot. The suggested PSU is not specified in the FACT PACK, but the low combined TDP suggests no unusual power delivery concerns. A sensible next upgrade would be increasing RAM to the maximum supported capacity or adding a high-speed Gen 4 NVMe SSD, as the CPU and GPU are already well-matched for their performance class. Since the socket is FP8 and the platform is mobile, the CPU itself is not upgradeable without replacing the motherboard.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 26,106 points, placing it at the 78th percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 8540U, scores 26,187 points (0.3% higher), while the Intel Core i9-11900KF scores 26,212 (0.4% higher) and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 scores 25,981 (0.5% lower). Specific scores include Cinebench R23 multi-core of 11,486 and single-core of 1,711, Geekbench multi-core of 7,461 and single-core of 1,778, and PassMark multithread of 19,889 with single-thread of 3,584.

The GPU's average benchmark score is 27,435 points, placing it at the 73rd percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, scores 27,425 points (0% delta), while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 scores 27,565 (0.5% higher) and the NVIDIA RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell scores 27,135 (1.1% lower). Specific scores include Geekbench OpenCL of 109,197, Geekbench Vulkan of 108,367, PassMark G3D of 19,587, and PassMark GPU Compute of 8,399.

The combined picture shows a CPU that performs slightly above the midpoint of its rival set and a GPU that matches desktop-class performance. The CPU's single-thread advantage over its aggregate position (78th percentile) combined with the GPU's strong compute scores (15.62 TFLOPS FP32) suggests this pair excels in workloads that benefit from strong single-threaded CPU performance and high GPU compute throughput, such as gaming and GPU-accelerated rendering. However, the CPU's relatively low multi-core scaling (4.2x from single to multi in Geekbench) indicates that heavily-threaded CPU workloads will not scale as well as on higher-core-count parts.

Build Overview

This build pairs the AMD Ryzen 5 8640HS (6-core/12-thread, Zen 4) with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile (8 GB GDDR6, Ada Lovelace) in a laptop form factor. The CPU's 28W TDP and the GPU's 115W TDP indicate a mid-power mobile design that balances performance and battery life. The combined percentile ranking of 76th places this pair in the upper tier of laptop configurations, outperforming 76% of all tested CPU+GPU combinations.

The GPU's 73rd percentile ranking versus all GPUs means it outperforms 73% of all GPUs in the database, including many desktop parts, while the CPU's 78th percentile indicates it outperforms 78% of all CPUs. This makes the build a high-performance laptop suitable for gaming at 1080p ultra settings and 1440p with adjustments, as well as content creation tasks that leverage GPU acceleration. The 8 GB VRAM is the primary limitation for high-resolution textures, but for the laptop's intended use case, it represents a well-balanced configuration.

The CPU's integrated Radeon 760M graphics provides a power-efficient fallback for office tasks and media consumption, potentially extending battery life when discrete GPU use is unnecessary. The build does not have measured FPS data, so all performance estimates are derived from benchmark scores, but the alignment of CPU and GPU percentiles suggests no significant bottleneck in either direction for most workloads.

Who Should Build It

This laptop configuration targets gamers who prioritize 1080p high-refresh gaming with the occasional 1440p session. The GPU's performance class (matching the desktop RTX 3090 in aggregate benchmarks) ensures high frame rates in competitive titles, while the CPU's strong single-thread performance keeps frame pacing consistent. Content creators working with GPU-accelerated software (video editing, 3D visualization) will benefit from the 144 tensor cores and 36 RT cores, with the CPU's 12 threads providing adequate support for encoding and project management. Software developers will find the single-thread responsiveness and 12-thread multi-core capability suitable for compilation workloads, with the 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth reducing build times.

Students and professionals in office environments will appreciate the 28W CPU TDP for battery efficiency, with the integrated Radeon 760M handling productivity tasks without engaging the discrete GPU. Small business workstations requiring occasional GPU acceleration for tasks like CAD or data visualization will find this configuration capable, though the 8 GB VRAM may be limiting for very large datasets. The 76th combined percentile means this is not a budget option, but the performance class justifies its position for users who need a single laptop that can game, create, and work without compromise on portability.