SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 8640HS + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

89 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 11% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
87%
VS
GPU
92%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 8640HS

26,106 Benchmark Score
Top 13% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile

22,729 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 5 8640HS + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile

This laptop pairing combines AMD's Zen 4-based Ryzen 5 8640HS processor with NVIDIA's Ada Lovelace RTX 4060 Mobile GPU, targeting a 73rd-percentile combined performance tier among all benchmarked systems. The CPU sits in the 78th percentile for all processors, while the GPU holds a 67th-percentile position, indicating a balanced mid-to-upper tier mobile platform suited for demanding workloads without reaching flagship territory.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The RTX 4060 Mobile's 67th-percentile GPU score of 17,469 in Passmark G3D suggests capability for 1080p high-refresh gaming, though no measured FPS data exists for this exact combination. The GPU's DirectX 12 score of 73 and DirectX 11 score of 157 indicate modern API support, while the 8 GB GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus provides 256.0 GB/s bandwidth for texture-heavy scenes. The CPU's single-thread Passmark score of 3,584 helps maintain frame pacing in CPU-bound titles.

Streaming: The RTX 4060 Mobile includes 96 tensor cores and 24 RT cores, enabling hardware-accelerated encoding and real-time ray tracing simultaneously. The CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads handle encoding workloads, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11,486 providing adequate headroom for game capture while streaming. The 4 nm TSMC process node keeps power consumption manageable for sustained streaming sessions.

Video editing: The combined compute capabilities deliver strong 1080p and 1440p editing performance. The GPU's 11.61 TFLOPS FP32 compute and Geekbench OpenCL score of 89,420 accelerate effects and color grading, while the CPU's Passmark integer math score of 68,173 and floating point math score of 39,725 handle timeline operations and export encoding. The 16 MB shared L3 cache aids in random access patterns common in editing workflows.

3D rendering: The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11,486 positions it for moderate rendering tasks, though the RTX 4060 Mobile's 24 RT cores provide hardware ray tracing acceleration for GPU-based renderers. The GPU's 90.72 GPixel/s pixel rate and 181.4 GTexel/s texture rate support viewport interactivity. The 8 GB VRAM limits very large scenes, but the 256.0 GB/s bandwidth maintains steady throughput for typical project sizes.

Software development: The 6-core/12-thread configuration with 4.90 GHz boost clock handles compilation with a Geekbench multi-core score of 7,461. The DDR5 dual-channel memory interface with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth supports large codebases and virtual machines. The Passmark data encryption score of 13,551 indicates solid cryptographic performance for secure development workflows, while the 78th CPU percentile ensures responsive IDE interaction.

Student and office work: The CPU's single-core Geekbench score of 1,778 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,711 provide snappy application responsiveness. The 28 W CPU TDP and 115 W GPU TDP together keep the laptop portable and cool enough for all-day use. The Radeon 760M integrated graphics offer a fallback for basic display tasks when the discrete GPU is idle, extending battery life.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU achieves an average benchmark score of 26,106 across all tests, placing it in the 78th percentile of all processors. Its closest rival is the AMD Ryzen 5 8540U at 26,187 (0.3% higher), while the Intel Core i9-11900KF scores 26,212 (0.4% higher), and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 scores 25,981 (0.5% lower). The Intel Core i7-14701TE trails at 26,013 (0.4% lower). This tight cluster means the 8640HS trades blows with both last-generation desktop parts and current mobile alternatives.

The GPU's average benchmark score of 22,729 places it in the 67th percentile of all GPUs. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 scores 22,895 (0.7% higher), the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT scores 22,549 (0.8% lower), the Intel Arc B580 scores 23,021 (1.3% higher), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile scores 22,435 (1.3% lower). The GPU's Geekbench Vulkan score of 89,569 and OpenCL score of 89,420 indicate strong cross-API compute performance.

In Passmark GPU tests, the DirectX 9 score of 216 and DirectX 10 score of 107 show legacy API strength, while DirectX 12 at 73 and DirectX 11 at 157 reflect modern workload characteristics. The G3D score of 17,469 and G2D score of 730 combine for a compute score of 6,816. The combined 73rd-percentile system position suggests the CPU outperforms the GPU relatively, with the processor doing more heavy lifting than the graphics component.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses AMD Socket FP8, a mobile-only socket that ties the processor to the laptop motherboard. This means CPU upgrades are not practical; users should consider the entire platform's longevity before purchase. The 8000 series supports DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth, and ECC memory is not supported. The PCIe Gen 4 interface provides 20 lanes from the CPU, enabling fast NVMe storage and GPU connectivity.

The GPU connects via PCIe 4.0 x8, which is standard for mobile discrete graphics. The RTX 4060 Mobile's 115 W TDP with no external power connectors means the laptop's internal power delivery handles all requirements. There is no suggested PSU rating because this is an integrated laptop component, not a desktop card. The 28 W CPU TDP combined with the 115 W GPU TDP suggests the total system power draw is modest for a gaming laptop, leaving thermal headroom for sustained loads.

A sensible next upgrade for this platform would be increasing memory to the maximum supported capacity, since DDR5 dual-channel performance scales with capacity in memory-intensive workloads. Storage expansion via the 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes (16 typically allocated to the GPU, leaving 4 for NVMe) allows for high-speed SSD additions. The socket's production status is active, meaning replacement parts remain available, but the platform itself is at the end of its upgrade path since the CPU and GPU are soldered.

Who Should Build It

Gamers targeting 1080p high-refresh gaming will find this pairing sufficient, given the GPU's 67th-percentile position and the CPU's ability to feed frames at a 78th-percentile level. The 8 GB VRAM handles current titles at 1080p with high settings, and the 256.0 GB/s bandwidth supports texture streaming in open-world games. Those seeking 1440p gaming should temper expectations, as the GPU's performance tier typically delivers 60 FPS in optimized titles rather than high-refresh rates.

Content creators working with 1080p or 1440p video will benefit from the GPU's compute capabilities and the CPU's multi-threaded rendering. The Passmark multithread score of 19,889 and Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11,486 indicate export times that are competitive with desktop processors from a few generations ago. The 96 tensor cores accelerate AI-based editing tools like denoising and upscaling.

Software developers who compile frequently will appreciate the 6-core/12-thread configuration with a 4.90 GHz boost clock. The Passmark data compression score of 226,544 and random string sorting score of 27,316 show strength in data manipulation tasks common in build systems. Students and professionals needing a portable workstation get a balanced platform with the 73rd combined percentile, suitable for coursework, research computing, and productivity suites.

Small business workstations benefit from the CPU's 78th-percentile processing power for database operations, accounting software, and moderate virtualization. The 4 nm process node keeps the laptop cool and quiet in office environments, while the 28 W CPU TDP contributes to battery life. The Radeon 760M integrated graphics provide display output without engaging the discrete GPU, reducing power draw during light tasks.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 8640HS features 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Hawk Point. It operates at a 3.50 GHz base clock with a 4.90 GHz boost clock, built on TSMC's 4 nm process with 25,000 million transistors on a 178 mm² die. The 8000 series generation includes this mobile-focused part with a 28 W TDP, indicating efficiency-oriented design rather than raw performance.

The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 16 MB shared L3. This configuration supports the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11,486, which is 0.4% lower than the Intel Core i7-14701TE's 26,013 average but 0.5% higher than the AMD Ryzen AI 5 340's 25,981. The single-core Cinebench R23 score of 1,711 and Geekbench single-core score of 1,778 demonstrate competitive per-thread performance, with the Passmark single-thread score of 3,584 confirming this.

The Geekbench multi-core score of 7,461 reflects the 12-thread capability, while the Passmark multithread score of 19,889 shows scaling across all threads. The data encryption score of 13,551 and extended instructions score of 15,855 indicate strong AES and AVX-512-class workload performance. The find prime numbers score of 70 and physics score of 970 are lower, suggesting the processor prioritizes general-purpose integer and floating-point work over specialized math.

The memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s via dual-channel DDR5 supports the CPU's data-hungry workloads. The 4 nm process and 25 billion transistors deliver efficiency that keeps the 28 W TDP within mobile thermal envelopes. The 78th-percentile standing places this CPU above most mobile processors but below desktop high-core-count parts, making it a strong choice for laptops where power is limited.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU+GPU combination in the data. All frame rate figures discussed here are estimates derived from benchmark scores, not direct measurements. Users should treat these as approximations and consult actual game benchmarks for their specific laptop model.

Based on the GPU's 67th-percentile Passmark G3D score of 17,469, this system should deliver playable frame rates at 1080p ultra settings in most AAA titles. The DirectX 12 score of 73 and DirectX 11 score of 157 suggest modern games will perform better than older API titles, as the Ada Lovelace architecture optimizes for current rendering paths. The 8 GB VRAM provides sufficient capacity for 1080p textures, while 1440p may require reducing texture quality to avoid exceeding memory.

The CPU's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,711 and Geekbench single-core score of 1,778 indicate it can sustain high frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios. The Passmark single-thread score of 3,584 supports this, showing adequate per-core performance for esports titles at high refresh rates. For competitive shooters, the combined 73rd-percentile system should handle 144 Hz displays at 1080p with medium-to-high settings.

Heavy ray tracing workloads will stress the 24 RT cores, though the 11.61 TFLOPS FP32 compute helps maintain playable performance with DLSS enabled. The 96 tensor cores support AI upscaling, which can offset the GPU's raw performance limitations at higher resolutions. The 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth may become a constraint in bandwidth-intensive scenes, but the 128-bit bus is typical for this GPU class.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: The system achieves a 73rd-percentile combined performance ranking across all benchmarked laptop configurations, with the CPU at 78th percentile and GPU at 67th percentile.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 8640HS compare to its nearest rival?

A: The CPU's average benchmark score of 26,106 is 0.3% lower than the AMD Ryzen 5 8540U's 26,187, and 0.4% lower than the Intel Core i9-11900KF's 26,212, placing it in a tight competitive cluster.

Q: What memory type and bandwidth does this platform support?

A: The CPU supports DDR5 memory in dual-channel configuration with a maximum bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. ECC memory is not supported.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 4060 Mobile have?

A: The GPU features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth.

Q: What is the GPU's performance compared to the RTX 2080?

A: The RTX 4060 Mobile's average benchmark score of 22,729 is 0.7% lower than the RTX 2080's 22,895, indicating near-parity with that previous-generation desktop card.

Q: Does this system support ray tracing?

A: Yes, the RTX 4060 Mobile includes 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores, with DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) API support for hardware-accelerated ray tracing and DLSS.

Q: What are the CPU's clock speeds?

A: The Ryzen 5 8640HS has a 3.50 GHz base clock and a 4.90 GHz boost clock, with a 28 W TDP.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class (buildClass: laptop) configuration pairing the AMD Ryzen 5 8640HS (6-core/12-thread, Zen 4, Hawk Point) with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile (Ada Lovelace, AD107 chip). The CPU's 78th-percentile ranking and GPU's 67th-percentile ranking combine for a 73rd-percentile system, placing it in the upper-mid tier of mobile platforms.

The CPU's 4 nm TSMC process with 25,000 million transistors on a 178 mm² die emphasizes efficiency, while the GPU's 5 nm process with 18,900 million transistors on a 159 mm² die balances performance and power. The 28 W CPU TDP and 115 W GPU TDP indicate a system designed for sustained workloads without excessive heat or fan noise. This pairing targets users who need a single laptop for gaming, content creation, and productivity without sacrificing portability.

The platform represents a mature generation with active production status for both components. The CPU's release date of December 2023 and GPU's January 2023 launch mean this is a current-generation pairing, though the GPU's successor (GeForce 50 Mobile) exists. The 8000 series CPU generation and 40-series GPU generation work together through PCIe Gen 4 connectivity, with the GPU using an x8 interface.

Balance and Bottleneck

The 11-percentage-point gap between CPU (78th percentile) and GPU (67th percentile) indicates the processor is relatively stronger than the graphics component. In CPU-bound workloads like compilation, data encryption (13,551 Passmark score), and single-threaded applications, the Ryzen 5 8640HS provides ample headroom. The GPU may become the limiting factor in these scenarios, but the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads prevent it from being a bottleneck in most productivity tasks.

In gaming scenarios, the GPU's 67th-percentile position becomes the primary constraint. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11,486 and single-core score of 1,711 suggest it can feed frames faster than the RTX 4060 Mobile can render them at 1080p. The 8 GB VRAM and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth may cause texture streaming bottlenecks in memory-intensive titles, while the CPU remains underutilized. For ray tracing workloads, the 24 RT cores face the heaviest load, potentially creating a GPU-bound scenario.

The combined 73rd-percentile ranking shows a system where neither component drastically limits the other. The CPU's Passmark multithread score of 19,889 versus the GPU's Passmark compute score of 6,816 indicates the processor handles compute tasks more effectively relative to its tier. This balance favors mixed workloads like gaming while streaming, where the CPU manages encoding and the GPU handles rendering. For pure GPU compute tasks like machine learning training, the 96 tensor cores provide acceleration, but the 67th-percentile position limits absolute throughput.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile uses the AD107 chip on TSMC's 5 nm process with 18,900 million transistors on a 159 mm² die. It operates at a 1545 MHz base clock with a 1890 MHz boost clock, with memory running at 2000 MHz (16 Gbps effective). The 8 GB GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus delivers 256.0 GB/s bandwidth, which is modest for the GPU class but adequate for 1080p gaming.

The GPU's 3,072 shading units, 96 texture mapping units, and 48 raster operation processors provide a pixel rate of 90.72 GPixel/s and texture rate of 181.4 GTexel/s. The 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores enable hardware ray tracing and AI acceleration, with 11.61 TFLOPS FP32 and FP16 compute (1:1 ratio). The 115 W TDP with no external power connectors indicates this is an integrated mobile solution requiring no additional power cabling.

In benchmark scores, the Passmark G3D result of 17,469 places it 0.7% below the RTX 2080 and 1.3% below the Intel Arc B580, while 0.8% above the RX 7700 XT and 1.3% above the RTX 5060 Mobile. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 89,420 and Vulkan score of 89,569 show balanced compute across APIs. The DirectX 12 score of 73 versus DirectX 11 score of 157 suggests the architecture favors older APIs in raw rasterization, but modern titles leveraging DirectX 12 Ultimate features gain from the RT and tensor cores. The GPU's 67th-percentile ranking means it outperforms most mobile GPUs but trails desktop mid-range and higher-tier mobile parts.