SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 8540U + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

90 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 10% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
87%
VS
GPU
94%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 8540U

26,187 Benchmark Score
Top 13% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile

29,928 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 5 8540U + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile

This laptop pairing combines AMD's 6-core Zen 4 mobile processor with NVIDIA's latest Blackwell-architecture GPU, placing it in the 77th percentile overall among all tested build combinations. The data shows a system designed for serious 1080p and 1440p gaming, plus productivity workloads that benefit from both strong single-threaded CPU performance and modern GPU acceleration. The CPU sits at the 78th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU lands at the 75th percentile among all GPUs, making this a balanced pairing where neither component dramatically outclasses the other.

GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The RTX 5070 Mobile is built on NVIDIA's Blackwell 2.0 architecture using the GB206 chip, fabricated on a 5nm TSMC process with 21,900 million transistors on a 181 mm² die. This GPU carries 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 384.0 GB/s of bandwidth — a figure that matches or exceeds many desktop GPUs from just a generation ago. The memory clock runs at 1500 MHz, which translates to 24 Gbps effective, and the base GPU clock is 907 MHz with a boost of 1425 MHz.

The compute configuration includes 4608 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 48 raster operation units. For ray tracing and AI workloads, the GPU has 36 RT cores and 144 tensor cores. The pixel rate is 68.40 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 205.2 GTexel/s. In raw FP32 compute, this GPU achieves 13.13 TFLOPS, with FP16 running at the same 13.13 TFLOPS due to a 1:1 ratio. The 50W TDP is remarkably low for this level of performance, reflecting the efficiency of the Blackwell architecture on a 5nm process.

Benchmark results show the GPU scoring 20355 in Passmark G3D, which places it at the 75th percentile among all GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 29928 puts it within 0.1% of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti (29945), 0.5% ahead of the RTX 2080 Ti (29783), and 0.6% behind the AMD Radeon RX 6800 (30095). The nearest rival, the RX 6700, is 1.7% ahead with a score of 30433. In compute-specific tests, the GPU scores 8279 in Passmark GPU Compute, 122238 in Geekbench OpenCL, and 116960 in Geekbench Vulkan. The DirectX 12 test score of 93 combined with DirectX 11 at 192 and DirectX 10 at 129 indicates strong modern API performance relative to legacy APIs.

For rendering workloads, the 36 RT cores handle ray-traced effects in supported games and DCC applications, while the 144 tensor cores accelerate DLSS upscaling and AI-based denoising. The 8 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming with high texture settings, though 4K texture-heavy scenarios may approach the limit. The 384.0 GB/s bandwidth provides ample headroom for the 13.13 TFLOPS compute throughput, ensuring the GPU is not memory-starved in typical workloads.

Upgrade Path and Platform — socket, memory support, PCIe, PSU headroom from suggestedPsu/tdp, what a sensible next upgrade looks like

The CPU uses AMD Socket FP7, which is a mobile-only socket, meaning the processor is not upgradeable in the traditional desktop sense. The platform supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with a memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. ECC memory is not supported. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 4 with 14 lanes available from the processor itself, which covers the primary NVMe storage and other high-bandwidth peripherals.

The GPU connects via PCIe 5.0 x16, which is backward-compatible with the CPU's PCIe Gen 4 lanes — the bus interface is not a bottleneck for this GPU class. The GPU's TDP is 50W with no external power connectors required, and the CPU's TDP is 28W. Combined, these power figures are modest for a laptop platform, meaning the system can be adequately cooled with standard laptop cooling solutions. Since this is a laptop build class, the upgrade path is limited to external GPU enclosures (which would be constrained by the PCIe Gen 4 interface) or a complete laptop replacement.

A sensible next upgrade for this platform would be adding more DDR5 memory if the system ships with less than the maximum supported capacity, or upgrading storage to a faster PCIe Gen 4 NVMe drive to take advantage of the 14 available CPU lanes. The GPU's 8 GB VRAM is the most likely long-term limitation for future games at higher resolutions, but for the current class of laptop, this pairing is well-matched. The absence of a suggested PSU rating reflects the mobile nature of this build — power delivery is handled by the laptop's internal power management, not a replaceable desktop PSU.

Balance and Bottleneck — which component limits which workload, using percentiles and FPS scaling as evidence

The CPU's 78th percentile and GPU's 75th percentile are closely aligned, indicating a well-balanced pairing for most workloads. The combined percentile of 77 confirms this equilibrium. In CPU-bound scenarios, such as e-sports titles at lower resolutions or physics-heavy simulations, the Ryzen 5 8540U's single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1714.5) will be the limiting factor. In GPU-bound scenarios, such as 1440p or 4K gaming with ultra settings, the RTX 5070 Mobile's 8 GB VRAM and 384.0 GB/s bandwidth will determine performance.

The benchmark data shows the CPU's average benchmark score of 26187 is within 0.1% of the Intel Core i9-11900KF (26212), 0.3% behind the AMD Ryzen 5 8640HS (26106), 0.3% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX (26274), and 0.5% behind the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 (26324). This places the CPU in a tight performance cluster where no single rival dominates. The GPU's average score of 29928 similarly sits within 0.6% of its nearest rivals, meaning neither component will dramatically outpace the other in mixed workloads.

For gaming, the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient for modern game engines, but the GPU will be the primary driver of frame rates at higher resolutions. The CPU's Passmark single-thread score of 3639 and multi-thread score of 18332 suggest it can keep pace with the GPU in most gaming scenarios without becoming a significant bottleneck. The data indicates that this pairing is balanced for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where the GPU's 75th percentile performance aligns with the CPU's ability to feed it frames.

Who Should Build It — target users and industries tied to measured performance

This build targets laptop buyers who need a single system for both gaming and productivity. The 78th percentile CPU performance handles everyday multitasking, office applications, and software development workloads with ease — the Passmark data compression score of 208619 and integer math score of 57755 indicate strong performance in data-heavy tasks. The 12 threads support concurrent compilation, virtualization, and other parallel workloads common in software development.

Content creators working with video editing, 3D rendering, or graphic design will benefit from the GPU's 13.13 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 144 tensor cores for AI-accelerated effects. The Passmark GPU compute score of 8279 and Geekbench OpenCL score of 122238 demonstrate capable compute performance for GPU-accelerated rendering in applications like Blender or Premiere Pro. The 8 GB VRAM is adequate for 1080p video editing timelines and moderate 3D scenes.

Students in engineering, computer science, or digital arts programs will find this system handles their coursework — from CAD modeling to machine learning assignments — without the need for a separate desktop. Small business workstations that require occasional gaming capability plus reliable productivity performance are well-served by this pairing. The 28W CPU and 50W GPU TDPs mean the system runs cool and quiet in office environments while still delivering 75th percentile GPU performance for after-hours gaming.

CPU Analysis — cores, clocks, architecture, what the benchmark scores mean for real workloads

The AMD Ryzen 5 8540U is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Hawk Point, belonging to the 8000 series. It operates on a 4nm TSMC process with 20,900 million transistors on a 137 mm² die. The base clock is 3.20 GHz with a boost clock of 4.90 GHz, and a TDP of 28W. Memory support includes DDR5 in dual-channel configuration with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth. The integrated graphics is Radeon 740M, which provides a fallback display output when the discrete GPU is not in use.

In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 9721.5 in multi-core and 1714.5 in single-core. The R15 scores are 1557.5 multi-core and 253 single-core. These results indicate strong single-thread performance for a mobile chip, placing it in the 78th percentile among all CPUs. The Passmark single-thread score of 3639 confirms this, while the multi-thread score of 18332 shows the scaling from 6 cores and 12 threads.

For real-world workloads, the 4.90 GHz boost clock delivers snappy response in office applications, web browsing, and light coding tasks. The 16 MB shared L3 cache, plus 1 MB L2 per core and 64 KB L1 per core, provides sufficient cache for most productivity workloads. The Passmark physics score of 1028 indicates competent performance in physics simulations, while the extended instructions score of 14900 shows solid SIMD throughput for multimedia processing. The floating-point math score of 34958 and integer math score of 57755 both point to a well-rounded CPU that handles both integer-heavy and floating-point-heavy code without significant weakness.

Gaming Performance — measured FPS by game and resolution

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU+GPU combination — the data pack contains no measured FPS data for any game or resolution. All FPS figures must be treated as estimates derived from the benchmark scores. The GPU's 75th percentile ranking and the CPU's 78th percentile ranking suggest this system should handle most modern games at 1080p with high-to-ultra settings, and at 1440p with medium-to-high settings, based on how similarly-scored components typically perform.

The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 20355 and DirectX 12 score of 93 indicate strong modern API performance. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p ultra textures in most titles, but some games with very large texture packs may require reducing texture quality at 1440p. The 384.0 GB/s memory bandwidth supports high-resolution textures without significant bandwidth bottlenecks. The 36 RT cores enable ray tracing at playable frame rates in most titles when combined with DLSS, which the 144 tensor cores accelerate.

For competitive shooters and e-sports titles, the CPU's 4.90 GHz boost clock and strong single-thread score of 1714.5 in Cinebench R23 will drive high frame rates at 1080p. For AAA single-player games, the GPU will be the primary factor, and its 75th percentile performance suggests it can deliver smooth frame rates at 1440p with adjusted settings. These are estimates based on benchmark scores, not measured results.

Benchmark Performance — exact CPU and GPU scores, percentile positions, and the combined picture

The CPU's average benchmark score is 26187, ranking it at the 78th percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rival is the Intel Core i9-11900KF at 26212, a 0.1% difference; the AMD Ryzen 5 8640HS at 26106 is 0.3% behind; the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX at 26274 is 0.3% ahead; and the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 at 26324 is 0.5% ahead. The CPU's multi-thread score of 18332 in Passmark and 9721.5 in Cinebench R23 demonstrate strong multi-core capability for a 28W mobile processor.

The GPU's average benchmark score is 29928, placing it at the 75th percentile among all GPUs. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti is 0.1% behind at 29945, the RTX 2080 Ti is 0.5% ahead at 29783, the AMD Radeon RX 6800 is 0.6% behind at 30095, and the AMD Radeon RX 6700 is 1.7% ahead at 30433. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 20355 and GPU compute score of 8279 show balanced gaming and compute performance.

The combined percentile for this pairing is 77, indicating a system that outperforms 77% of all tested CPU+GPU combinations. The tight clustering of both components' nearest rivals — all within 1.7% — means this system's performance is consistent and predictable. The CPU and GPU are both in the mid-70th percentile range, making this a solid mid-to-high-tier laptop configuration.

Build Overview — what this CPU+GPU pairing is, its class, and overall tier

This is a laptop build combining the AMD Ryzen 5 8540U, a 6-core Zen 4 mobile processor, with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile, a Blackwell 2.0 architecture GPU. The CPU's 78th percentile and GPU's 75th percentile rankings place this system in the upper-middle tier of current laptop configurations. The combined 77th percentile confirms that this pairing performs consistently above average across both CPU-bound and GPU-bound workloads.

The RTX 5070 Mobile's performance is comparable to desktop GPUs like the RTX 3070 Ti and RTX 2080 Ti, making this laptop capable of desktop-class gaming performance in a mobile form factor. The 8 GB GDDR7 memory with 384.0 GB/s bandwidth is the key differentiator from older mobile GPUs, enabling high texture quality at 1440p. The CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are adequate for gaming and productivity, though users with heavily multi-threaded workloads may find the 4-core difference between this and higher-tier Ryzen 9 parts noticeable in rendering tasks.

The 28W CPU TDP and 50W GPU TDP indicate a power-efficient system that can sustain performance in a thin laptop chassis. The PCIe 5.0 x16 GPU interface, while not fully utilized by the CPU's Gen 4 lanes, ensures compatibility with future external GPU enclosures. This is a balanced, capable laptop platform for users who want one system for gaming, content creation, and professional work without compromising on any single aspect.

FAQ

Q: How does the RTX 5070 Mobile compare to the RTX 3070 Ti?

A: The RTX 5070 Mobile's average benchmark score is 29928, which is 0.1% ahead of the RTX 3070 Ti's 29945. The two GPUs are effectively performance equals in synthetic benchmarks.

Q: What is the CPU's single-thread performance like?

A: The Ryzen 5 8540U scores 1714.5 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 3639 in Passmark single-thread, placing it at the 78th percentile among all CPUs. This is strong for a 28W mobile processor.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have and is it sufficient?

A: The RTX 5070 Mobile has 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus with 384.0 GB/s bandwidth. This is adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming with high texture settings, though 4K textures may require reduced quality settings.

Q: Is this system suitable for ray tracing?

A: Yes, the GPU has 36 RT cores and 144 tensor cores, supporting DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) and Vulkan 1.4. The tensor cores enable DLSS acceleration, which helps maintain playable frame rates with ray tracing enabled.

Q: What memory type does the CPU support?

A: The Ryzen 5 8540U supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with a memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. ECC memory is not supported.

Q: How does the CPU compare to the Ryzen 9 6900HX?

A: The Ryzen 5 8540U's average benchmark score of 26187 is 0.3% behind the Ryzen 9 6900HX's 26274. The two CPUs perform nearly identically despite the Ryzen 9's higher-tier positioning.

Q: What is the combined performance tier of this build?

A: The combined percentile is 77, meaning this system outperforms 77% of tested CPU+GPU combinations. Both the CPU (78th percentile) and GPU (75th percentile) are in the upper-middle tier of their respective categories.