SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

87 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 13% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
86%
VS
GPU
88%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 8400F

25,005 Benchmark Score
Top 14% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT

13,745 Benchmark Score
Top 12% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

This pairing combines AMD’s Ryzen 5 8400F desktop processor with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT graphics card, creating a system built around a 6-core Zen 4 CPU and a high-end RDNA 3.0 GPU. The processor, part of the 8000 series, targets the AM5 platform with DDR5 memory support, while the graphics card brings 20 GB of VRAM and a 320-bit memory bus. Benchmark data places the CPU in the 77th percentile among all processors and the GPU in the 55th percentile among all GPUs, with a combined percentile of 66. Measured frame rates across a wide range of games at 1080p, 1440p, and 4K resolutions provide a detailed picture of what this system can deliver.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile for this desktop build is 66, based on the average benchmark scores of both components relative to all other CPUs and GPUs in the database.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 8400F compare to its closest rival, the Ryzen 5 7500F?

A: The Ryzen 5 8400F has an average benchmark score of 25005, which is 0.2% higher than the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F’s average score of 24964. This places the two processors in nearly identical performance territory.

Q: What is the Radeon RX 7900 XT’s percentile ranking and how does it compare to the RX 9070 XT?

A: The RX 7900 XT sits in the 55th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 13745. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, scores 13543, meaning the 7900 XT is 1.5% ahead.

Q: Does the Ryzen 5 8400F have integrated graphics?

A: No, the Ryzen 5 8400F has no integrated graphics (listed as N/A), so a discrete GPU like the Radeon RX 7900 XT is required for any display output.

Q: What memory type and bus does the CPU support?

A: The Ryzen 5 8400F supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, with a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. ECC memory is not supported.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory size and bandwidth?

A: The Radeon RX 7900 XT features 20 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 320-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 800.0 GB/s.

Q: What is the average FPS across all measured games for this pair?

A: The pair ranks 664th out of 3732 pairs by average FPS, with an average of 174.9 frames per second across all tested games.

Benchmark Performance

The Ryzen 5 8400F delivers a multi-threaded 3DMark score of 6165 at max threads, with single-thread performance at 951. Cinebench R23 results show a multi-core score of 20851 and a single-core score of 2943. These numbers give the CPU an average benchmark score of 25005, placing it in the 77th percentile of all CPUs. The nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F, scores 24964, a negligible 0.2% difference, while the Intel Core i7-13620H trails by 0.4% with a score of 24911. This indicates the 8400F is competitive with mid-range desktop and high-end mobile processors.

On the GPU side, the RX 7900 XT achieves a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5623 and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 71068. Its PassMark G3D score is 29009, with a GPU compute score of 16828. The average benchmark score for the GPU is 13745, placing it in the 55th percentile. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, scores 13543, meaning the 7900 XT holds a 1.5% lead. Interestingly, the NVIDIA RTX A2000 Mobile scores 13821, which is 0.5% higher than the RX 7900 XT, showing the desktop card is closely matched by a mobile workstation part in average benchmark terms.

The combined picture reveals a system where the CPU outperforms the GPU in percentile terms. The CPU sits 22 percentile points higher than the GPU relative to their respective pools. This suggests the processor is not the limiting factor in most workloads, while the GPU, despite being a high-end part, faces stiffer competition in its category. The average FPS across all games is 174.9, which is high, but the GPU’s 55th percentile indicates that other graphics cards offer more raw compute relative to the entire GPU market.

Balance and Bottleneck

Benchmark results indicate an asymmetric pairing where the CPU’s performance headroom exceeds that of the GPU. The CPU’s 77th percentile versus the GPU’s 55th percentile suggests that in CPU-bound workloads, the processor has more relative strength. In gaming, the data shows high frame rates, but the bottleneck shifts depending on resolution. At 1920x1080, the CPU is more likely to be the limiting factor in lighter titles like Counter-Strike 2, where it achieves 275.6 FPS, or Valorant at 459.6 FPS. These high frame rates indicate the CPU can keep up with the GPU’s output in esports scenarios.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. For example, Cyberpunk 2077 drops to 37.4 FPS at 4K, while the same game runs at 82.8 FPS at 1080p. This 45.4 FPS drop across resolutions demonstrates that the RX 7900 XT’s compute resources are strained at higher pixel counts. Similarly, Ark: Survival Ascended falls to 14.9 FPS at 4K from 38.8 FPS at 1080p, a 61.6% reduction. The CPU’s workload does not scale with resolution in the same way, so the frame rate decline directly reflects GPU limitations.

The FPS scaling across games shows that the CPU provides sufficient headroom for the GPU at lower resolutions, but at 4K, the GPU’s 55th percentile ranking becomes the dominant constraint. For productivity, the CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20851 and PassMark multithread score of 24389 indicate strong parallel processing, while the GPU’s OpenCL score of 12756 suggests it can handle compute tasks but not at the level of top-tier cards. The system is balanced for high-refresh 1080p and 1440p gaming, but at 4K, the GPU dictates performance.

Who Should Build It

This build targets users who prioritize high-refresh gaming at 1080p and 1440p, where the measured frame rates are consistently above 100 FPS in most titles. Gamers playing competitive shooters will find the RX 7900 XT paired with the 8400F delivers exceptional performance, as seen in Valorant at 459.6 FPS and Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege at 325 FPS at 1080p. Content creators working with video editing software that leverages multi-core CPUs will benefit from the 8400F’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20851, though the GPU’s compute score of 16828 in PassMark indicates moderate acceleration for rendering tasks.

Software developers compiling code or running virtual machines will appreciate the 6-core, 12-thread configuration with a max-thread 3DMark score of 6165 and a PassMark multithread score of 24389. Students and small business workstations that require fast single-thread performance for office applications will find the single-thread Cinebench R23 score of 2943 sufficient, while the GPU offers 20 GB of VRAM for larger datasets or multiple monitors. The lack of integrated graphics means a dedicated GPU is mandatory, which this build provides, but it also means the system is not suited for low-power or silent office environments where a GPU is unnecessary.

The GPU’s 55th percentile suggests that users seeking top-tier 4K gaming performance should look elsewhere, but for 1440p ultra settings, the data shows playable frame rates in most games, such as 61 FPS in Cyberpunk 2077 and 55 FPS in Red Dead Redemption 2. This build is for users who want high frame rates at mainstream resolutions without the need for the absolute fastest GPU.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming at 1080p is a primary strength. Measured FPS in Valorant reaches 459.6, while Counter-Strike 2 hits 275.6, and Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege scores 325. These numbers support a 144Hz or 240Hz monitor at 1080p without compromise.

Streaming while gaming benefits from the CPU’s 12 threads. The PassMark multithread score of 24389 and 3DMark max-threads score of 6165 provide enough parallel processing for encoding overhead, while the GPU handles the rendering load. At 1440p, games like Call of Duty: Warzone maintain 128 FPS, leaving headroom for streaming software.

Video editing in applications that use GPU acceleration will see moderate performance. The GPU’s Geekbench OpenCL score of 12756 and PassMark GPU compute score of 16828 indicate it can assist with effects and encoding, though the CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20851 will carry the load for timeline processing.

3D rendering tasks that rely on CPU cores will perform well. The 8400F’s multi-core scores, including 8757 in Cinebench R20 and 2101 in Cinebench R15, show it can handle modest rendering workloads, but the GPU’s FP32 throughput of 51.48 TFLOPS suggests some GPU-accelerated rendering is possible, though not at professional levels.

Software development benefits from fast compilation times. The CPU’s single-thread score of 3685 in PassMark and multi-thread score of 24389 indicate responsive builds, while the GPU’s 20 GB VRAM can accommodate large datasets for machine learning experiments.

Student and office work is easily handled. The CPU’s single-core performance is adequate for spreadsheets and browsers, while the GPU’s 4K FPS in non-demanding games like Minecraft at 89 FPS shows it can drive high-resolution displays for productivity.

Gaming Performance

Measured FPS at ultra settings across three resolutions shows the system’s gaming character. At 1920x1080, the system excels in esports and older titles. Counter-Strike: Global Offensive hits 607.1 FPS, Roblox reaches 353 FPS, and Minecraft runs at 270 FPS. Modern AAA games at 1080p are also playable: Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 82.8 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 73 FPS, and Microsoft Flight Simulator at 99 FPS.

At 2560x1440, frame rates remain strong for most games. Valorant still delivers 441.2 FPS, while Counter-Strike 2 manages 182.1 FPS. Heavier titles see declines: Cyberpunk 2077 drops to 61 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 to 55 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended to 23.4 FPS. These numbers indicate 1440p is viable for high-refresh gaming in competitive titles, but demanding games require settings adjustments.

At 3840x2160, the GPU’s limitations are clear. Only a few games exceed 100 FPS, such as Valorant at 407 FPS and CS:GO at 246.8 FPS. Most AAA titles fall below 60 FPS: Cyberpunk 2077 at 37.4 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 at 36 FPS, and Control at 60.1 FPS. The average FPS across all games at 4K is significantly lower, with titles like Ark: Survival Ascended at 14.9 FPS and The Medium at 36.9 FPS. This data confirms that 4K gaming is generally not a smooth experience for this pairing without reduced settings.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Phoenix. It operates on a 4 nm process from TSMC, with a base clock of 4.20 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. The CPU has a 65 W TDP and supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. It has 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 16 MB of shared L3 cache.

Benchmark scores show strong multi-threaded performance for a 6-core part. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20851 is competitive with the Ryzen 5 7500F, which scores 24964 in the average benchmark, a 0.2% difference. The single-thread Cinebench R23 score of 2943 indicates solid IPC, reflected in the PassMark single-thread score of 3685. In real-world workloads, the CPU handles video encoding, compilation, and multitasking efficiently, as evidenced by the PassMark integer math score of 74021 and floating-point math score of 46217.

The CPU’s 77th percentile ranking places it above the majority of processors, but its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i7-11850H and i7-13620H, which score 24935 and 24911, respectively, within 0.4% of the 8400F. This means the 8400F performs similarly to high-end mobile parts from Intel, making it a capable desktop processor for its core count. The lack of integrated graphics means it relies entirely on the discrete GPU, which is a consideration for troubleshooting.

Build Overview

This desktop build pairs the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT. The CPU is from the 8000 series, which uses the AM5 socket and Zen 4 architecture, while the GPU is from the RX 7000 series, based on RDNA 3.0 with the Navi 31 chip. The combination occupies the 66th percentile overall, indicating a mid-to-high-end system.

The CPU’s 77th percentile and GPU’s 55th percentile create an imbalance where the processor outranks the graphics card. This means the system is better suited for CPU-intensive tasks relative to GPU-heavy workloads. The measured average FPS of 174.9 across all games places the pair in the 664th rank out of 3732 pairs, showing that while the system is fast, it is not at the very top of the database’s gaming performance hierarchy.

The build class is desktop, and the components are designed for a full-size tower with a dual-slot GPU that measures 276 mm in length. The GPU requires a 700 W power supply, which is typical for this class of graphics card. Overall, this is a balanced system for high-refresh 1080p and 1440p gaming, with sufficient CPU power for productivity tasks, but the GPU will be the limiting factor for 4K gaming.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Ryzen 5 8400F uses AMD Socket AM5, which supports DDR5 memory and PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes. The CPU has a 65 W TDP, while the GPU has a 300 W TDP, and the suggested PSU is 700 W. This leaves headroom for future upgrades, as the AM5 platform supports newer Ryzen processors, though the specific models are not listed in the data.

For memory, the CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. The GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x16, which is compatible with the CPU’s PCIe Gen 4 lanes. A sensible next upgrade would be a more powerful GPU, as the RX 7900 XT’s 55th percentile is the weaker link. However, the 700 W PSU may need to be upgraded if a future GPU has a higher TDP than 300 W.

The CPU’s unlocked multiplier allows overclocking, which could extend its lifespan, but the 65 W TDP limits thermal headroom. The platform supports up to 20 CPU PCIe lanes, which is sufficient for a single GPU and one NVMe drive, but users with multiple devices may need to consider chipset lanes. The GPU’s end-of-life production status suggests that users looking for long-term support should consider alternatives, but the current performance remains competitive.

GPU Analysis

The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT is based on the RDNA 3.0 architecture, codenamed Plum Bonito, and uses the Navi 31 chip on a 5 nm process from TSMC. It has 5376 shading units, 336 texture mapping units, and 192 raster operation units, with 84 ray tracing cores. The GPU has a base clock of 1387 MHz, a boost clock of 2394 MHz, and a game clock of 2025 MHz, with memory running at 2500 MHz or 20 Gbps effective.

The GPU features 20 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 320-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 800.0 GB/s. This large memory capacity is advantageous for high-resolution textures and compute workloads. The pixel rate is 459.6 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 804.4 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance rated at 51.48 TFLOPS and FP16 at 103.0 TFLOPS.

In benchmark tests, the GPU achieves a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5623 and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 71068, but its PassMark G3D score of 29009 places it in the 55th percentile. This is lower than expected for a high-end card, with rivals like the RTX A2000 Mobile scoring 0.5% higher. The GPU’s compute performance, as measured by PassMark GPU compute at 16828, is moderate, indicating that while it excels in gaming, its raw compute for rendering or AI tasks is not top-tier. The API support includes DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, ensuring compatibility with modern games.