SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

91 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 9% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
89%
VS
GPU
94%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS

30,390 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile

29,928 Benchmark Score
Top 6% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile

This laptop pairing combines AMD's 6-core Zen 4 mobile processor with NVIDIA's latest Blackwell 2.0 mobile GPU, landing at the 78th percentile overall among all tested system combinations. The CPU holds an 81st percentile rank across all CPUs, while the GPU sits at the 75th percentile among all GPUs, making this a balanced upper-midrange mobile platform rather than a flagship-class machine. The data shows a system built around efficiency and strong 1080p/1440p capability, with the CPU's modest 35 W TDP and the GPU's 50 W TDP indicating a power-conscious design that still delivers competitive performance.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS uses the AMD Socket FP8 interface, which is a mobile-specific package design. This socket is not user-upgradeable in any conventional sense — laptops with this processor ship with the CPU soldered to the motherboard, and the FP8 socket is shared across several Phoenix-generation parts. Memory support is limited to DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration, with a maximum memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. The platform supports ECC memory, which is unusual for a consumer mobile chip and suggests some workstation-adjacent capability. The integrated Radeon 760M graphics provide a fallback display output if the discrete GPU is disabled or fails, though the system's real graphics horsepower comes from the RTX 5070 Mobile.

PCIe connectivity is Gen 4 with 20 lanes from the CPU, which feeds the RTX 5070 Mobile through a PCIe 5.0 x16 bus interface on the GPU side. This mismatch between CPU Gen 4 lanes and GPU Gen 5 interface is typical for mobile designs, and the practical bandwidth difference is negligible for gaming workloads. The GPU's power connector is listed as "None" and slot width is "IGP," which confirms this is an integrated-on-package or low-profile mobile GPU design — there is no external power connector to worry about, and the system's PSU headroom is determined entirely by the laptop's internal power delivery. The combined TDP of 35 W (CPU) and 50 W (GPU) totals 85 W, which is modest for a gaming laptop and leaves substantial headroom for the rest of the system's components.

A sensible next upgrade for this platform would be increasing RAM capacity or speed, since the 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth is a potential bottleneck for both the CPU's 6 cores and the GPU's 4608 shading units. Storage upgrades are also viable through the PCIe Gen 4 lanes, though the exact number of M.2 slots is not specified in the data. The production status is "Active" for both components, meaning replacement parts and driver support should remain available. The CPU's part number list includes FP7r2, FP7, and FP8 variants, indicating some board compatibility flexibility across the Phoenix generation, but the laptop form factor means any upgrade path is essentially limited to memory and storage.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's multi-threaded scores tell a story of solid midrange capability. In Cinebench R23, the Ryzen 5 7640HS scores 12554 multi-core and 1715.5 single-core. The single-core result is notably strong for a 35 W mobile part, suggesting the 5.00 GHz boost clock is well-sustained under light loads. The Geekbench scores reinforce this picture: 10389 multi-core and 2093 single-core. These numbers place the CPU at the 81st percentile of all CPUs, which is a strong showing for a 6-core/12-thread mobile chip. The nearest rivals in the data are remarkably close — the AMD Ryzen 7 7736U scores 30364 average, just 0.1% below, and the Intel Core i9-11980HK scores 30422, just 0.1% higher. This means the 7640HS is statistically tied with an 8-core mobile chip from the previous generation and a high-end Intel H-series part, which speaks to the efficiency of Zen 4's architecture.

The GPU's benchmark results are equally telling. The RTX 5070 Mobile scores 122238 in Geekbench OpenCL and 116960 in Geekbench Vulkan, with a Passmark G3D score of 20355. The GPU compute score of 8279 is comparatively lower, indicating that raw compute throughput is not this chip's primary strength. The GPU sits at the 75th percentile of all GPUs, and its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti, which scores 29945 average — a delta of just -0.1%, meaning the 5070 Mobile trades blows with a previous-generation desktop-class GPU. The RTX 2080 Ti is 0.5% behind, and the AMD Radeon RX 6800 is 0.6% ahead, placing this mobile GPU firmly in the performance envelope of high-end desktop GPUs from two generations ago.

The combined picture is a system that punches above its power budget. The CPU's 81st percentile and GPU's 75th percentile combine to a 78th percentile overall, suggesting the CPU is the slightly stronger component relative to its peers. The average benchmark score for the CPU is 30390, while the GPU averages 29928, meaning the two components are well-matched in overall capability. This is not a lopsided pairing where one component massively outstrips the other — it is a balanced platform where both components operate in the same performance tier.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The RTX 5070 Mobile's Passmark G3D score of 20355 and its proximity to the RTX 3070 Ti (within 0.1%) indicate strong 1080p and capable 1440p performance. The GPU's 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus with 384.0 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for 1080p high-refresh gaming, though 1440p ultra settings will stress the memory capacity in newer titles. The CPU's single-core Cinebench R23 score of 1715.5 ensures the processor can feed frames at high refresh rates without becoming a bottleneck in most titles.

Streaming: The CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads, combined with a Passmark multithread score of 22979, provide adequate headroom for software encoding at 1080p60 while gaming. The GPU's 144 tensor cores and 36 RT cores offer hardware-accelerated encoding and ray tracing support, which offloads work from the CPU. However, the 50 W GPU TDP means sustained streaming plus gaming loads will generate heat, and the modest core count is not ideal for heavy multitasking while broadcasting.

Video editing: The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12554 and Geekbench multi-core score of 10389 indicate competent 1080p video editing performance. The GPU's 13.13 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 205.2 GTexel/s texture rate accelerate effects, transitions, and rendering previews. The 8 GB VRAM is workable for 1080p timelines but will limit 4K multi-layer projects. The 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth is a constraint for large project files.

3D rendering: The CPU's Passmark floating-point math score of 45220 and the GPU's OpenCL score of 122238 show that this system can handle moderate 3D rendering workloads. CPU-based rendering will be limited by the 6-core/12-thread configuration, while GPU rendering in Blender or similar tools will leverage the 4608 shading units effectively. The 50 W GPU TDP means sustained render jobs will throttle under thermal pressure, but short renders are well within capability.

Software development: The CPU's Passmark integer math score of 73284 and data compression score of 269524 indicate strong compiler and build performance for a mobile chip. The 12 threads handle parallel builds competently, and the single-thread score of 3654 ensures snappy IDE responsiveness. The 16 MB of L3 cache is adequate for most development workloads, and ECC memory support is a bonus for stability-sensitive development environments.

Student and office work: The CPU's single-thread Cinebench R15 score of 269.5 and Geekbench single-core score of 2093 are more than sufficient for document editing, web browsing, and spreadsheet work. The integrated Radeon 760M provides an energy-efficient graphics fallback for office tasks, and the 35 W CPU TDP contributes to long battery life in light workloads. The GPU's 896 Passmark G2D score handles 2D acceleration without issue.

Who Should Build It

This pairing targets gamers who prioritize 1080p high-refresh gaming over 4K or maximum ray tracing settings. The GPU's 75th percentile rank and equivalence to the RTX 3070 Ti (within 0.1%) make it a strong choice for esports titles and mainstream AAA games at 1080p ultra, with 1440p playable at high settings in many titles. Content creators working with 1080p footage — video editors, thumbnail designers, and light 3D artists — will find the CPU's 81st percentile rank and the GPU's compute capability sufficient for their workflows. The 12 threads handle Premiere Pro and After Effects reasonably well, while the 8 GB VRAM is adequate for 1080p projects.

Developers who compile code, run virtual machines, and work in IDEs will appreciate the CPU's strong single-thread performance (1715.5 Cinebench R23 single-core) and the 16 MB L3 cache. The ECC memory support is a niche but valuable feature for developers running long-running build processes or data processing tasks. Students and small business users get a system that handles office productivity, spreadsheets, and light creative work without thermal or performance issues, though they are paying for GPU capability they may not fully utilize. The laptop form factor means this is a portable workstation-grade machine rather than a desktop replacement, and the 85 W combined TDP makes it suitable for thin-and-light chassis designs.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data indicates a well-balanced pairing with the CPU being the marginally stronger component. The CPU's 81st percentile versus the GPU's 75th percentile suggests the processor has slightly more headroom relative to its peers, but the difference is small enough that neither component consistently dominates. In CPU-bound workloads like software compilation, data compression (269524 Passmark score), and integer math (73284), the 6-core/12-thread configuration is the limiting factor — the GPU sits idle or underutilized. In GPU-bound workloads like 3D rendering, the RTX 5070 Mobile's 13.13 TFLOPS FP32 throughput is the constraint, and the CPU's 12 threads are not the bottleneck.

For gaming specifically, the 8 GB VRAM on a 128-bit bus is the most likely bottleneck at higher resolutions. The 384.0 GB/s memory bandwidth is sufficient for 1080p but will be strained at 1440p in texture-heavy titles. The CPU's 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth is also a potential constraint, as the 6-core Zen 4 design shares that bandwidth with the GPU's data transfers. The GPU's nearest rivals — the RTX 3070 Ti (0.1% ahead) and RX 6800 (0.6% ahead) — are desktop parts with more power headroom, so under sustained loads the mobile GPU may fall behind these deltas due to thermal and power limits.

FPS scaling evidence from the percentile positions suggests that at 1080p, the CPU's single-thread strength (2093 Geekbench single-core) will keep frame rates high, but at 1440p and above, the GPU's memory bandwidth becomes the limiting factor. The 50 W GPU TDP is the hard ceiling — this is not a part that can be pushed beyond its power envelope, so overclocking headroom is minimal. The CPU's 35 W TDP with a 5.00 GHz boost clock is similarly constrained, but the single-thread performance indicates the boost is well-managed.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU-GPU combination — the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data for this pairing. All frame rate figures below are estimated from the benchmark scores and should be treated as approximations rather than measured results. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 20355 and its position relative to the RTX 3070 Ti (within 0.1%) suggest 1080p ultra settings are achievable at 60+ FPS in most titles, with esports games reaching 144+ FPS due to the CPU's strong single-thread performance. At 1440p, the GPU's 8 GB GDDR7 memory and 384.0 GB/s bandwidth will deliver 50-70 FPS in AAA titles on high settings, with reduced texture quality needed for games that exceed 8 GB VRAM usage.

For ray tracing workloads, the 36 RT cores provide hardware acceleration, but the 50 W TDP limits sustained ray tracing performance. The GPU's DirectX 12 Ultimate support and Vulkan 1.4 compatibility mean modern APIs are fully supported, and the Passmark DirectX 12 score of 93 indicates solid DX12 performance relative to the GPU's overall capability. The CPU's 1715.5 Cinebench R23 single-core score ensures the processor can keep up with the GPU in CPU-light games, but in CPU-heavy titles like simulation games or large multiplayer battles, the 6-core/12-thread configuration may limit minimum frame rates. Overall, this is a 1080p-focused gaming platform with usable 1440p performance, not a 4K gaming machine.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS is a 6-core, 12-thread processor built on the Zen 4 architecture with the Phoenix codename. It uses TSMC's 4 nm process node with 25,000 million transistors on a 178 mm² die, which is a dense, power-efficient design. The base clock is 4.30 GHz with a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, which is impressive for a 35 W TDP part. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3, providing a total of 16 MB L3. The memory controller supports DDR5 in dual-channel mode with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth and ECC support.

Benchmark results confirm the architecture's efficiency. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12554 is strong for a 6-core mobile part, and the single-core score of 1715.5 is competitive with desktop parts from the previous generation. The Geekbench multi-core score of 10389 and single-core score of 2093 reinforce this. The Passmark single-thread score of 3654 is particularly notable — it places this chip in the upper echelon of mobile processors for single-threaded workloads. The data compression score of 269524 and integer math score of 73284 indicate strong general-purpose compute, while the floating-point math score of 45220 shows capable FPU performance. The nearest rival comparison shows the 7640HS is statistically tied with the Ryzen 7 7736U (0.1% ahead) and the Core i9-11980HK (0.1% behind), which means this 6-core chip is competitive with 8-core designs from competitors and previous generations.

For real workloads, this translates to snappy application launches, fast web browsing, and responsive multitasking. The 12 threads handle parallel compilation, spreadsheet recalculations, and video encoding tasks competently, but the 6-core limit will show in heavily threaded workloads like 3D rendering or 4K video export. The 5.00 GHz boost clock ensures single-threaded tasks like gaming, photo editing, and office productivity run at maximum speed. The integrated Radeon 760M provides a capable fallback for light graphics work and video playback, and the 4 nm process node contributes to the chip's efficiency at the 35 W TDP.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class system pairing the AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile. The CPU is a 6-core/12-thread Zen 4 (Phoenix) processor on TSMC's 4 nm node, and the GPU is a Blackwell 2.0 architecture part with 4608 shading units, 8 GB GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, and 384.0 GB/s bandwidth. The combined TDP is 85 W (35 W CPU + 50 W GPU), making this a power-efficient mobile gaming or creator platform rather than a desktop-replacement-class machine.

The overall tier from the percentiles places this system at the 78th percentile of all combinations, with the CPU at 81st and GPU at 75th. This is an upper-midrange to high-end mobile platform that sits below flagship 16-core/24-thread laptops with 175 W GPUs, but well above mainstream thin-and-light systems. The GPU's equivalence to the RTX 3070 Ti (within 0.1% in average benchmark score) and the CPU's equivalence to the Core i9-11980HK (within 0.1%) mean this system competes with previous-generation high-end desktop hardware. The 4 nm CPU and 5 nm GPU process nodes indicate modern, efficient silicon that delivers competitive performance within a modest power envelope. This is a well-balanced pairing where neither component is dramatically stronger than the other, making it a versatile choice for gamers, creators, and professionals who need portable performance without flagship-level power consumption.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU-GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 78, with the CPU at 81st percentile among all CPUs and the GPU at 75th percentile among all GPUs.

Q: How does the RTX 5070 Mobile compare to the RTX 3070 Ti?

A: The RTX 5070 Mobile has an average benchmark score of 29928, which is 0.1% below the RTX 3070 Ti's 29945, making them statistically equivalent in performance.

Q: What memory type and bandwidth does the CPU support?

A: The CPU supports DDR5 in dual-channel mode with 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth, and it also supports ECC memory.

Q: What is the TDP of the CPU and GPU?

A: The CPU has a 35 W TDP, and the GPU has a 50 W TDP, for a combined 85 W thermal budget.

Q: Does this system have measured FPS data for games?

A: No, there are no measured FPS rows for this exact CPU-GPU combination. Frame rate figures are estimates based on benchmark scores.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus with 384.0 GB/s bandwidth, running at 1500 MHz (24 Gbps effective).

Q: What are the nearest CPU rivals and their performance deltas?

A: The nearest rivals are the AMD Ryzen 7 7736U (0.1% higher average score), Intel Core i9-11980HK (0.1% lower), Intel Core Ultra 5 225T (0.3% lower), and AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 8640U (0.4% higher).