SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS + AMD Radeon 8050S

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
89%
VS
GPU
97%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS

30,390 Benchmark Score
Top 11% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon 8050S

62,108 Benchmark Score
Top 3% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS paired with the AMD Radeon 8050S is a laptop-class combination that targets high-performance mobile computing. This analysis relies exclusively on the provided FACT PACK, which contains no measured FPS rows for this exact pairing. Consequently, all gaming performance discussions are framed as estimates derived from the benchmark scores of the individual CPU and GPU components, not from direct gameplay measurements.

Gaming Performance — measured FPS by game and resolution from measuredFpsUltraByGame (or, if dataIsMeasured is false, frame expectations qualitatively from the benchmark scores and say the figures are estimates)

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this combination; the `measuredFpsUltraByGame` field is empty. Therefore, any specific frame rate figures for games at any resolution are not available and cannot be cited. Instead, gaming capability must be inferred from the component benchmark scores, and these figures are estimates only.

The Radeon 8050S delivers a Geekbench OpenCL score of 65818 and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 58398. These scores position the GPU at the 89th percentile among all GPUs, indicating it is a strong performer. The OpenCL score suggests robust raw compute throughput, which often translates to solid performance in games that leverage compute-based rendering effects. The Vulkan score, while lower than OpenCL, still indicates capable low-level API performance, which is common for modern game engines using Vulkan or DirectX 12.

For CPU-bound gaming scenarios, the Ryzen 5 7640HS provides a Geekbench single-core score of 2093 and a multi-core score of 10389. The single-core score is crucial for frame pacing and physics calculations in games, while the multi-core score helps with background tasks and streaming overhead. Given the CPU's single-thread performance, which sits at the 81st percentile for all CPUs, the processor is unlikely to be a major bottleneck in most gaming titles, especially at higher resolutions where GPU load increases.

The combined picture suggests that at 1080p resolution, the GPU would be the primary determinant of frame rates. With a boost clock of 2800 MHz and 2048 shading units, the Radeon 8050S is estimated to handle esports titles and older AAA games at high frame rates, possibly exceeding 60 FPS on ultra settings. For modern AAA games at 1440p, the estimates are more conservative; the GPU's 11.47 TFLOPS FP32 performance suggests that while playable frame rates are likely, ultra settings might require adjustments to maintain smooth performance. At 4K, the estimates become more speculative, as the system-shared memory and bandwidth dependent on the host system would likely limit performance, making lower settings or resolution scaling necessary for acceptable frame rates.

The absence of measured data means these are purely speculative figures derived from the benchmark scores. The data indicates a capable 1080p and possibly 1440p gaming machine, but without measured FPS, exact frame rate expectations remain estimates.

FAQ — 5-7 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data (format: Q: ... A: ...)

Q: What is the combined performance percentile for this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile for the AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS and AMD Radeon 8050S is 85, placing it in the upper tier of laptop configurations.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival in terms of average benchmark score?

A: The Ryzen 5 7640HS has an average benchmark score of 30390. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 7736U, scores 30364, which is a delta of 0.1% (the CPU is slightly ahead). The Intel Core i9-11980HK scores 30422, putting the Ryzen 5 7640HS 0.1% behind.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The AMD Radeon 8050S uses System Shared memory for its size, type, and bus width. Its bandwidth is listed as System Dependent, meaning it relies on the system's main memory and interconnect rather than dedicated VRAM.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS supports ECC memory, which is a feature often valued in workstation-class mobile systems for data integrity.

Q: What is the process node for both the CPU and GPU?

A: Both the Ryzen 5 7640HS CPU and the Radeon 8050S GPU are manufactured on a 4 nm process node at TSMC.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking, and which rival is it closest to?

A: The Radeon 8050S is at the 89th percentile of all GPUs. Its closest rival is the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M, which has an average score of 61896 compared to the 8050S's 62108, a difference of 0.3%.

Q: What are the CPU's core and thread counts?

A: The Ryzen 5 7640HS has 6 cores and 12 threads, based on its Zen 4 architecture.

Benchmark Performance — exact CPU and GPU scores, percentile positions, and what the combined picture is

The CPU's benchmark scores reveal a processor that excels in single-threaded tasks relative to its multi-threaded performance. In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 1715.5 in single-core and 12554 in multi-core. The single-core score is notably high, suggesting strong per-thread performance which is critical for responsiveness and lightly-threaded applications. The multi-core score is respectable for a 6-core part, but the ratio indicates that scaling beyond the first few cores is not perfectly linear. Geekbench results show a single-core score of 2093 and a multi-core score of 10389, which aligns with the Cinebench results, reinforcing the narrative of a strong single-threaded design.

The Passmark suite provides additional context. The multithread score is 22979, while the single-thread score is 3654. More specialized tests show the CPU’s character: data compression scores 269524, data encryption scores 15867, extended instructions score 20556, floating point math scores 45220, and integer math scores 73284. These figures suggest that the CPU is well-suited for integer-heavy workloads like encryption and compression, while floating-point performance is also solid. The CPU's percentile rank of 81 among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 30390, places it in the upper quarter of processors.

The GPU's benchmark performance is characterized by a Geekbench OpenCL score of 65818 and a Vulkan score of 58398. The OpenCL score is significantly higher than the Vulkan score, which is typical for AMD GPUs where OpenCL compute is often more optimized. The GPU's average benchmark score is 62108, and it holds the 89th percentile among all GPUs. This high percentile indicates that the Radeon 8050S is a top-tier mobile GPU, rivaling much larger desktop parts in raw compute capability.

Looking at the nearest rivals for the GPU, the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M scores 61896 (0.3% lower), while the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 scores 63693 (2.5% higher). The AMD Radeon RX 7600M scores 63775 (2.6% higher), and the AMD Radeon RX 9060 XT LP scores 63830 (2.7% higher). This places the 8050S at the lower end of a tight cluster, just a few percentage points behind these competitors, but still ahead of the Pro W6600M.

The combined picture is one of a balanced, high-performance pair. The CPU’s 81st percentile and the GPU’s 89th percentile result in a combined percentile of 85. This suggests that while the GPU is the stronger component relative to its peers, the CPU is not holding it back significantly. For mixed workloads that stress both the processor and the graphics card, this pairing should provide consistent high performance without a major bottleneck on either side.

Upgrade Path and Platform — socket, memory support, PCIe, PSU headroom from suggestedPsu/tdp, what a sensible next upgrade looks like

The platform is built around the AMD Socket FP8, which is a mobile-specific socket. The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a maximum bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s, and it supports ECC memory, which is a notable feature for data-sensitive workloads. The CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes, which is a generous allocation for a mobile processor, allowing for high-speed NVMe storage and other peripherals.

The GPU interfaces via PCIe 5.0 x16, which is a forward-looking bus interface that provides ample bandwidth for the GPU’s system-shared memory architecture. However, the GPU’s memory bandwidth is listed as System Dependent, meaning the actual performance will be tied to the speed of the system’s DDR5 memory. The GPU has a TDP of 55 W, and the CPU has a TDP of 35 W. The FACT PACK does not list a suggested PSU for this configuration, and the GPU's power connectors are listed as "None" and its slot width as "IGP", indicating it is an integrated graphics processor that draws power from the system board rather than a separate PSU.

For a sensible next upgrade, the platform is constrained by its mobile nature. The CPU is soldered, and the GPU is an IGP, meaning neither can be upgraded independently. The logical upgrade path would be to move to a newer platform entirely, potentially one with a newer CPU generation or a discrete GPU. However, within this platform, the most impactful upgrade would be to the system's DDR5 memory, as the GPU's performance is directly tied to system memory bandwidth. Ensuring the memory is running at its highest supported speed could yield tangible gains in GPU-bound scenarios, given the shared memory architecture.

The PCIe 5.0 x16 bus interface for the GPU is ahead of the CPU’s PCIe Gen 4 lanes, which is an interesting asymmetry. This suggests that the GPU is designed to be forward-compatible with newer platforms, but on this platform, it will operate at the CPU's PCIe Gen 4 speed. This is not a bottleneck in practice, as PCIe Gen 4 x16 provides sufficient bandwidth for the GPU’s needs.

CPU Analysis — cores, clocks, architecture, what the benchmark scores mean for real workloads

The AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Phoenix. It is built on a 4 nm process at TSMC, with 25,000 million transistors on a 178 mm² die. It features a base clock of 4.30 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, which are high frequencies for a mobile part with a 35 W TDP. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and a shared 16 MB of L3 cache. This cache configuration is standard for Zen 4, providing low latency access to data for each core.

The benchmark scores indicate a CPU that is exceptionally strong in single-threaded performance. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1715.5 and the Geekbench single-core score of 2093 are both high for a 6-core mobile chip. This translates to excellent real-world performance in tasks that are latency-sensitive and poorly parallelized, such as web browsing, office applications, and legacy software. The high boost clock of 5.00 GHz is a key driver of this single-threaded prowess.

For multi-threaded workloads, the CPU performs admirably but not spectacularly. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12554 and the Geekbench multi-core score of 10389 are solid for a 6-core part, but they lag behind higher-core-count alternatives. The Passmark multithread score of 22979 confirms this. In real workloads, this means the CPU can handle video editing, 3D rendering, and software compilation, but tasks that scale to 8 or more cores will see diminishing returns. The data compression score of 269524 and integer math score of 73284 are particularly strong, indicating that the CPU is well-suited for data processing and encryption tasks. The floating-point math score of 45220 is also robust, making it capable for scientific computing and physics simulations.

The CPU's 81st percentile rank among all CPUs places it above the median, but its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-11980HK, which is a higher-tier part. The fact that the Ryzen 5 7640HS is within 0.1% of the i9-11980HK's average score (30390 vs 30422) is impressive, given the i9 typically has more cores. This suggests that the Zen 4 architecture’s efficiency and high clocks allow the 6-core part to compete with older 8-core designs in average workloads.

Who Should Build It — target users and industries (gamers at specific resolutions, content creators, developers, students, small business workstations) tied strictly to the measured performance

This CPU+GPU combination is best suited for users who need a balance of strong single-threaded CPU performance and high-tier integrated graphics. Gamers targeting 1080p resolution with high refresh rates would benefit from this pairing. The GPU’s 89th percentile rank and the CPU’s strong single-core scores suggest that esports titles and less demanding AAA games could run at high frame rates with optimized settings, though this is an estimate given the lack of measured FPS data.

Content creators who work with video editing and photo manipulation would find this platform appealing. The CPU’s multi-core scores (Cinebench R23 12554) are adequate for rendering timelines, while the GPU’s OpenCL score of 65818 can accelerate effects and exports in software that supports GPU acceleration. The CPU’s support for ECC memory is a boon for data integrity in long rendering sessions.

Software developers would benefit from the CPU’s high single-thread performance (Geekbench single-core 2093), which speeds up compilation of small to medium-sized projects. The multi-core performance is sufficient for parallel builds, and the 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes allow for fast NVMe storage, reducing I/O bottlenecks. Students and small business users who run office suites, spreadsheets, and web applications will find the platform more than adequate, with the CPU’s percentile rank ensuring smooth multitasking.

For professionals in finance or data analysis, the CPU’s Passmark data compression score of 269524 and data encryption score of 15867 indicate strong performance for database operations and secure data handling. The GPU’s compute capability can also be leveraged for machine learning inference tasks, though the system-shared memory may limit the size of models that can be run efficiently.

Balance and Bottleneck — which component limits which workload, using percentiles and FPS scaling as evidence

The balance between the CPU and GPU is skewed slightly towards the GPU, which holds the 89th percentile compared to the CPU’s 81st. This suggests that in most gaming scenarios, the GPU will be the limiting factor. The estimated FPS scaling supports this: at lower resolutions like 1080p, the CPU’s strong single-core performance can feed frames to the GPU, but as resolution increases to 1440p or 4K, the GPU’s workload becomes more demanding, and its system-shared memory bandwidth will likely become a constraint before the CPU does.

In CPU-bound workloads such as software compilation or data compression, the CPU is the clear bottleneck. Its 6-core, 12-thread configuration, while efficient, cannot match the multi-threaded throughput of higher-core-count CPUs. The Passmark multithread score of 22979, while respectable, is lower than what 8-core or 12-core rivals would achieve. In these scenarios, the GPU’s compute power is largely idle, and the CPU’s single-threaded performance becomes the primary factor for task completion time.

In mixed workloads, such as gaming while streaming, the balance is more nuanced. The CPU’s multi-core performance (Cinebench R23 12554) is sufficient to handle the encoding load of streaming, but it will compete with the game’s CPU demands. The GPU’s high Vulkan score of 58398 suggests it can handle the rendering load, but the system-shared memory means that both the game and the streaming encoder are competing for the same memory bandwidth, which could introduce stuttering or frame drops. This is a potential bottleneck that would not be present with a discrete GPU with dedicated VRAM.

The combined percentile of 85 indicates that the pairing is well-matched overall, but the evidence points to the GPU being the more dominant component. For users prioritizing gaming, the GPU is the star, while for users prioritizing CPU-heavy tasks, the CPU will be the limiting factor.

Build Overview — what this CPU+GPU pairing is, its class (desktop/laptop from buildClass), and overall tier from the percentiles

This is a laptop-class build, as indicated by the `buildClass` field. It pairs the AMD Ryzen 5 7640HS, a 6-core Zen 4 mobile processor, with the AMD Radeon 8050S, an integrated graphics processor based on the RDNA 3.5 architecture. The GPU is part of the Navi Mobile (RX 8000M) generation, codenamed Strix Halo, and is designed to be a high-performance IGP rather than a discrete solution.

The overall tier of this build is high, driven by the GPU’s 89th percentile and the CPU’s 81st percentile. The combined percentile of 85 places it in the upper echelon of laptop configurations. This is not an entry-level or mid-range pairing; it is a premium mobile solution aimed at users who want desktop-class performance in a portable form factor. The CPU is a 7000 series part with a 35 W TDP, which is higher than typical ultraportable chips, indicating it is designed for performance-oriented laptops with adequate cooling.

The GPU’s release date of January 5, 2025, makes this a very current pairing, and its production status is listed as Active, ensuring availability. The CPU is also Active, meaning this is a build that can be purchased new today. The GPU’s predecessor is listed as Polaris Mobile, which is a significant generational leap, and it has no successor, indicating it is a top-of-the-line part in its segment.

Usage Scenarios — grounded in the scores: high-refresh gaming, streaming, video editing, 3D rendering, software development, student and office work. One short paragraph per scenario, citing the numbers that support the verdict

High-Refresh Gaming: The Radeon 8050S’s 89th percentile and 11.47 TFLOPS FP32 performance suggest it can drive high-refresh 1080p gaming. The CPU’s Geekbench single-core score of 2093 ensures minimal frame pacing issues, making this a strong candidate for esports and competitive titles where high frame rates are critical.

Streaming: The CPU’s multi-core score of 12554 in Cinebench R23 provides a solid foundation for x264 encoding. The GPU’s Vulkan score of 58398 can handle the rendering load, but the system-shared memory may create contention, making a hardware encoder or lower streaming settings advisable for smooth broadcasts.

Video Editing: The CPU’s Passmark integer math score of 73284 and the GPU’s OpenCL score of 65818 combine to accelerate timeline editing and exports. The 6-core CPU is sufficient for 1080p and light 4K editing, while the GPU’s compute capability helps with effects and color grading.

3D Rendering: The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12554 is adequate for CPU-based rendering, but the GPU’s 11.47 TFLOPS FP32 and 32 RT cores make GPU-accelerated rendering in applications like Blender or Octane highly feasible. The system-shared memory may limit scene complexity, but for moderate scenes, this is a capable renderer.

Software Development: The CPU’s high single-thread performance (Geekbench single-core 2093) excels at code compilation and IDE responsiveness. The 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes support fast SSDs, reducing build times. The support for ECC memory is a plus for long-running test suites where data integrity is paramount.

Student and Office Work: The CPU’s 81st percentile ensures smooth multitasking across office suites, web browsers, and communication tools. The GPU’s compute power is overkill for these tasks, but the platform’s efficiency (35 W CPU TDP) means long battery life, making it ideal for all-day use in academic or corporate settings.

GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The AMD Radeon 8050S is an integrated GPU with a unique memory configuration. It has no dedicated VRAM; instead, its memory size, type, and bus width are all listed as System Shared, and its bandwidth is System Dependent. This means the GPU relies entirely on the host system’s DDR5 memory, which is dual-channel and has a maximum bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s per the CPU’s specifications. This is a significant departure from discrete GPUs, which have their own high-speed GDDR6 or GDDR6X memory.

The GPU’s clocks are a base of 1295 MHz and a boost of 2800 MHz. It has 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs. It also includes 32 RT cores, which are dedicated to ray tracing hardware. The pixel rate is 179.2 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 358.4 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance is 11.47 TFLOPS, and the FP16 performance is also 11.47 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio), meaning there is no half-precision advantage.

In terms of rendering, the Geekbench OpenCL score of 65818 is the primary indicator of compute performance. This score suggests the GPU is highly capable in compute-heavy rendering tasks, such as ray-traced scenes or physics simulations. The Vulkan score of 58398 is also strong, indicating good performance in modern game engines that utilize Vulkan for rendering.

The lack of dedicated VRAM is the main limitation. In rendering applications, the system-shared memory will be accessed over the same bus as the CPU, which can cause bandwidth contention. For scenes that exceed the available system memory, performance will degrade significantly. However, for moderate workloads, the GPU’s raw compute power is impressive, placing it at the 89th percentile of all GPUs. The 32 RT cores provide hardware acceleration for ray tracing, which is a feature typically found in discrete GPUs, and the DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) API support ensures compatibility with the latest graphical features.

The GPU’s performance is closely matched with the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M, which is a professional workstation GPU. The 8050S scores 62108 on average, which is 0.3% higher than the Pro W6600M’s 61896. This indicates that the 8050S can handle professional rendering and compute tasks as well as a dedicated workstation GPU, provided the memory bandwidth is sufficient.