SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada Generation

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
87%
VS
GPU
99%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 7600

26,324 Benchmark Score
Top 13% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada Generation

135,218 Benchmark Score
Top 1% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada Generation pairing combines a mainstream 6-core desktop processor with a professional-grade workstation GPU, targeting a unique niche where high single-threaded CPU performance meets professional compute and rendering capabilities. This analysis draws exclusively from benchmark scores, as no measured FPS data exists for this exact combination; all gaming frame rate discussions below are estimates derived from the CPU and GPU’s relative performance positions.

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK confirms there are no measured FPS rows for this specific CPU+GPU combination. Consequently, all gaming frame rate figures presented here are qualitative estimates based on the benchmark scores, not empirical test results. The data indicates the GPU sits in the 95th percentile of all GPUs, while the CPU ranks in the 78th percentile, suggesting the pairing is heavily GPU-bound in most gaming scenarios.

For 1080p gaming, the CPU’s single-thread score of 999 in 3dmark and 1852 in Cinebench R23 single-core suggests adequate headroom to feed the RTX 4000 Ada at high frame rates. The GPU’s 26.73 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 360.0 GB/s memory bandwidth position it well for ultra settings, but the 160-bit bus width—unusual for a 95th-percentile card—hints that texture-heavy titles may see diminishing returns at higher resolutions. At 1440p, the GPU’s 20 GB GDDR6 memory provides ample capacity for large assets, and the 95th percentile rank suggests frame rates should remain smooth, though exact numbers cannot be stated.

At 4K, the bottleneck shifts decisively to the GPU. The RTX 4000 Ada’s 139.2 GPixel/s pixel rate and 417.6 GTexel/s texture rate are competitive for its class, but the 160-bit memory interface and 360.0 GB/s bandwidth are modest compared to the GPU’s raw compute. Benchmark results indicate the card matches the NVIDIA A10M (deltaPct 0) and slightly trails the AMD Radeon PRO V620 (deltaPct -0.9), meaning 4K ultra settings will likely require adjustments to maintain playable rates. The CPU’s 78th percentile rank is sufficient to avoid becoming the primary limiter at this resolution.

Ray tracing performance cannot be quantified directly from the available data, but the GPU’s 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores indicate hardware support for DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6. The 3dmark multi-threaded scores—6499 for 16 threads and 6503 for max threads—show the CPU can sustain the frame pacing needed for ray-traced effects without stuttering. Overall, expect high-refresh 1080p and solid 1440p performance, with 4K requiring settings compromises.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile for this desktop build is 87, placing it above the vast majority of systems in the benchmark database.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7600 compare to its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX?

A: The Ryzen 5 7600 scores an average benchmark score of 26324, which is 0.2% higher than the Ryzen 9 6900HX’s 26274. This places the desktop chip statistically equivalent to the mobile flagship.

Q: What memory bandwidth does the Ryzen 5 7600 support?

A: The CPU supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. It also supports ECC memory, which is uncommon for mainstream desktop processors.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory configuration?

A: The RTX 4000 Ada Generation features 20 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, delivering 360.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 2250 MHz, translating to 18 Gbps effective.

Q: What is the suggested power supply for the RTX 4000 Ada Generation?

A: The GPU has a 130 W TDP and the suggested PSU rating is 300 W. This is notably low for a card in the 95th percentile, making it suitable for compact or lower-wattage systems.

Q: Does the CPU have integrated graphics?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 5 7600 includes Radeon Graphics as integrated GPU. This provides a fallback display output if the discrete GPU is removed or fails.

Q: What is the release date of each component?

A: The CPU was released on January 13, 2023, with a launch MSRP of $229. The GPU followed on August 8, 2023, with no launch MSRP provided in the data.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 26324, placing it in the 78th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals are tightly clustered: the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX scores 26274 (deltaPct 0.2), the AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS scores 26402 (deltaPct -0.3), and the Intel Core i9-11900KF scores 26212 (deltaPct 0.4). This tight grouping shows the Ryzen 5 7600 delivers performance equivalent to high-end mobile chips and a previous-generation desktop flagship, despite its mainstream 6-core configuration.

The GPU’s average benchmark score is 135218, placing it in the 95th percentile of all GPUs. Its rivals include the NVIDIA A10M (135230, deltaPct 0), AMD Radeon PRO W6800 (135396, deltaPct -0.1), and AMD Radeon PRO V620 (136472, deltaPct -0.9). The GPU is effectively tied with the A10M and slightly behind the Radeon PRO V620, indicating it is a professional workstation card rather than a gaming-first product.

Combined, the 87th percentile pair rank reflects a system where the GPU dominates the performance envelope. The CPU’s 3dmark scores show a healthy scaling curve: 1938 for 2 threads, 3686 for 4 threads, 5508 for 8 threads, and 6503 for max threads. This near-linear scaling through 8 threads indicates strong multi-threading efficiency for a 6-core/12-thread part. In Cinebench R23, the multicore score of 12735 versus single-core 1852 yields a ratio of 6.9x, typical for a 6-core design with simultaneous multi-threading.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Ryzen 5 7600 uses AMD Socket AM5, which supports DDR5 memory exclusively via a dual-channel memory bus. The platform provides PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes from the CPU, offering substantial bandwidth for future storage and GPU upgrades. The CPU’s 65 W TDP is low, meaning the existing power delivery is unlikely to be stressed by the processor alone.

The RTX 4000 Ada Generation uses PCIe 4.0 x16, which is backward compatible with the AM5 platform’s PCIe 5.0 slots. The GPU’s 130 W TDP and 300 W suggested PSU leave considerable headroom for the CPU and peripherals. A sensible next upgrade would be a higher-core-count AM5 CPU, such as a Ryzen 9 series part, which would slot into the same socket without motherboard changes. The 24 PCIe Gen 5 lanes support multiple NVMe drives or a future PCIe 5.0 GPU, though the current GPU is limited to PCIe 4.0.

Memory upgrades are straightforward: the platform supports DDR5, and the 83.2 GB/s bandwidth can be doubled with dual-rank configurations, though the exact capacity limits are not in the data. The ECC memory support makes this platform viable for error-checking workloads, a feature rarely found in mainstream desktop CPUs. The GPU’s single-slot design and 245 mm length (9.6 inches) allow installation in compact cases, but the 1x 16-pin power connector requires a compatible PSU cable.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Raphael, manufactured on TSMC’s 5 nm process with 6,570 million transistors on a 71 mm² die. The base clock is 3.80 GHz with a boost clock of 5.10 GHz, and the multiplier is unlocked for overclocking. Cache hierarchy includes 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 32 MB shared L3.

Benchmark results show the CPU excels in single-threaded tasks: the Passmark single-thread score of 3910 and Geekbench single-core of 2521 are strong for a 6-core part. The 3dmark single-thread score of 999, while lower in absolute terms, aligns with its rival set—the Ryzen 9 6900HX (a mobile 8-core) scores virtually identically overall. The CPU’s 78th percentile rank is remarkable given its core count, reflecting the high IPC of Zen 4.

For real workloads, the Cinebench R23 multicore score of 12735 suggests capable 3D rendering performance for a mainstream chip, but not workstation-class. The Geekbench multicore score of 13413 confirms this. The Passmark data compression score of 304942 and integer math score of 80581 indicate strong throughput for file archiving and data processing. The floating-point math score of 48107 and extended instructions score of 23071 show the AVX-512 support beneficial for scientific computing. The find prime numbers score of 200 is notably low, suggesting this CPU is not optimized for certain single-threaded integer loops.

Who Should Build It

This pairing targets professionals who need a workstation GPU but do not require a high-core-count CPU. The 95th-percentile GPU serves 3D artists, video editors, and engineers using CUDA-accelerated applications, while the 78th-percentile CPU handles daily multitasking and single-threaded software. Gamers at 1440p will find the GPU’s 20 GB memory sufficient for modern titles, but the 160-bit bus limits 4K potential.

Content creators using Adobe Premiere or DaVinci Resolve benefit from the GPU’s 192 tensor cores for AI-accelerated effects and the CPU’s 12 threads for timeline scrubbing. Software developers compiling code will appreciate the Passmark integer math score of 80581 and the 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth. Students and small business workstations can leverage the ECC memory support for data integrity, though the launch MSRP of $229 for the CPU makes it an accessible entry point.

The single-slot GPU and 300 W PSU requirement make this suitable for small form factor builds, a niche where few 95th-percentile GPUs fit. The CPU’s integrated Radeon Graphics provides a troubleshooting fallback. This is not a gaming-first build; it is a compact workstation that can game competently.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: At 1080p, the CPU’s 3dmark single-thread score of 999 and GPU’s 95th percentile suggest frame rates well above 144 Hz in esports titles, though exact figures are unmeasured. At 1440p, the GPU’s 360.0 GB/s bandwidth may cap performance in texture-heavy games.

Streaming: The GPU’s 192 tensor cores support NVENC-class encoding, and the CPU’s 12 threads handle encoding overhead without major frame drops. The 3dmark 8-thread score of 5508 indicates the CPU can maintain a stable stream while gaming.

Video editing: The GPU’s 26.73 TFLOPS and 20 GB memory accelerate 4K timeline rendering, while the CPU’s Geekbench multicore score of 13413 handles effects processing. The Passmark data compression score of 304942 speeds up project file I/O.

3D rendering: Cinebench R23 multicore of 12735 on the CPU provides baseline CPU rendering, but the GPU’s 417.6 GTexel/s texture rate and 48 RT cores dominate GPU-accelerated renders. The 95th percentile GPU will outperform the CPU in most modern render engines.

Software development: The Passmark integer math score of 80581, extended instructions score of 23071, and 12 threads provide solid compile times. The ECC memory support reduces crash risk during long builds.

Student and office work: The CPU’s 65 W TDP and integrated graphics allow efficient idle operation. The GPU’s 130 W TDP means total system draw remains low, and the 78th-percentile CPU handles spreadsheets, browsers, and coding IDEs with ease.

Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build combining the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 with the NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada Generation. The CPU is a mainstream 6-core/12-thread part from the 7000 series, while the GPU is a professional workstation card from the GeForce 40-series family. The combined 87th percentile rank places this system in the upper tier of all builds, driven primarily by the GPU’s 95th percentile position.

The CPU’s 78th percentile is respectable but not elite, meaning this is a balanced pairing for workstation tasks where the GPU is the primary compute engine. The GPU’s nearest rivals—all within 0.9% deltaPct—confirm it is a well-established professional card, not a gaming GPU with a workstation badge. The 87th combined percentile suggests the system outperforms the vast majority of desktop configurations, though it lacks the top-tier CPU performance of a 16-core or 24-thread processor.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data shows a clear GPU-dominant system. The GPU’s 95th percentile versus the CPU’s 78th percentile means the GPU is the limiting factor in most workloads, but the gap is moderate—not the extreme imbalance seen when pairing a high-end GPU with a low-end CPU. In gaming, the CPU’s 3dmark max-thread score of 6503 and single-thread score of 999 indicate it can feed the GPU at 1080p, but at 4K, the GPU’s 160-bit bus becomes the primary constraint.

In CPU-bound workloads like data compression (Passmark score 304942) or integer math (80581), the CPU is the bottleneck, as expected. The GPU’s FP32 throughput of 26.73 TFLOPS dwarfs the CPU’s ability to generate work, so rendering and compute tasks will saturate the GPU first. The FPS scaling between 8 threads (5508) and max threads (6503) shows diminishing returns beyond 8 threads, meaning games using 6-8 threads will see near-full CPU utilization, while 16-thread workloads will leave performance on the table.

The balanced conclusion: for gaming, the GPU is the bottleneck at higher resolutions; for productivity, the CPU is the bottleneck. The 300 W PSU suggestion and 65 W CPU TDP indicate the system has power headroom for a future CPU upgrade without PSU changes. The PCIe Gen 5 CPU lanes support a future GPU upgrade, though the current card’s PCIe 4.0 interface will not benefit immediately.