SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS + AMD Radeon 8050S

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

90 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 10% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
84%
VS
GPU
97%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS

19,047 Benchmark Score
Top 16% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

AMD Radeon 8050S

62,108 Benchmark Score
Top 3% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS paired with the AMD Radeon 8050S is an unusual entry in the benchmark database: a mobile platform that combines an established Zen 3+ processor with a Strix Halo-class integrated GPU from a newer generation. The data places this combination at the 81st percentile overall — a strong mid-to-upper-tier result for a laptop-class build — with the CPU sitting at the 73rd percentile against all CPUs and the GPU at the 89th percentile against all GPUs. One caveat applies throughout: the FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for this exact pairing, so all gaming performance discussion below is estimated from the benchmark scores rather than direct in-game measurement.

CPU Analysis

The Ryzen 5 7535HS is a 6-core, 12-thread mobile processor built on the Zen 3+ architecture (Rembrandt-R), manufactured by TSMC on a 6 nm process with a 208 mm² die. Base clock is 3.30 GHz with boosts up to 4.55 GHz, and the chip runs at a 35 W TDP — squarely a thin-and-light mobile part rather than a desktop replacement. Cache is well-proportioned for the class: 64 KB of L1 and 512 KB of L2 per core, plus a shared 16 MB L3 slice that serves all six cores. The memory controller supports DDR5 in dual-channel configuration, delivering 76.8 GB/s of bandwidth — a figure that matters a great deal here, as discussed in the GPU section, because the Radeon 8050S shares system memory.

Benchmark results show a processor that is competent across the board but not exceptional in any single axis. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 8613 sits comfortably in mid-range territory for a 6-core mobile part, while the single-core score of 1445 reflects the older Zen 3+ core design rather than the newer Zen 4 or Zen 5 microarchitectures. Geekbench tells a similar story: 1654 single-core and 7354 multi-core. Passmark reports 3123 for single-threaded work and 17914 for the multithreaded test. The 3DMark CPU scaling data is instructive — the score climbs from 872 in the single-thread test to 3164 at four threads, 4537 at eight, and essentially plateaus at 5285 at maximum threads versus 5292 in the 16-thread bin. That flat top end confirms the chip exhausts its parallel throughput at 12 threads; there is no headroom beyond the core count, so heavily threaded software gains nothing from being given more worker threads than the hardware has.

Thread-level throughput in Passmark's component tests is respectable for everyday work: 221668 in data compression, 13656 in encryption, 62372 in integer math, 35540 in floating point, and 22781 in string sorting. The find-prime-numbers score of 49 is a reminder that pure sustained arithmetic is limited by the 35 W power envelope, but these numbers collectively describe a processor that handles office, development, and content workloads without strain.

Against its nearest rivals, the picture is remarkably tight. The 7535HS averages 19047, statistically tied with the Intel Core i5-12400F (19039, 0% delta), the Intel Core 3 201E (19056, 0% delta), and the Intel Core i5-1335U (18982, 0.3% delta), with the EPYC 7773X also effectively level (18979, 0.4% delta). In practice this means buyers should expect performance indistinguishable from a mainstream desktop i5 in mixed benchmark suites — a strong result for a 35 W mobile chip — while gaining nothing over those rivals in raw compute.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's aggregate benchmark average is 19047, placing it at the 73rd percentile among all CPUs in the database. That percentile is best read as upper-mid-tier: roughly a quarter of catalogued processors outrank it, so it clears mainstream expectations but does not compete with high-core-count desktop or HEDT parts.

The GPU side scores higher. The Radeon 8050S averages 62108 across its benchmark suite and sits at the 89th percentile of all GPUs — meaning it outperforms roughly nine in ten GPUs in the database. Its Geekbench OpenCL score of 65818 and Vulkan score of 58398 put it within a whisker of the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M (61896 average, 0.3% delta for the 8050S), and slightly behind the Radeon Pro Vega 56 (63693, −2.5%), the Radeon RX 7600M (63775, −2.6%), and the RX 9060 XT LP (63830, −2.7%). The deltas are small: roughly two to three percent separate the 8050S from those cards in average score, so compute-class performance is effectively on par with a dedicated mid-range mobile and low-profile desktop GPU — a notable achievement for integrated silicon.

The combined percentile of 81 lands the pairing as a whole in the top fifth of the database. Because the GPU percentile (89) exceeds the CPU percentile (73), the GPU is the stronger of the two components in relative terms, which is the inverse of the typical integrated-graphics laptop profile.

Balance and Bottleneck

The component percentiles reveal the structural balance. At the 89th GPU percentile versus the 73rd CPU percentile, this is a GPU-forward configuration: in graphically demanding workloads the 8050S has more relative headroom than the 7535HS, so the six-core CPU is the more likely limiter in CPU-heavy game engines, simulation, physics, or compile-type tasks. The Passmark physics score of 844 and the 3DMark max-threads plateau at 5285 reinforce that ceiling — once twelve threads are saturated, nothing more is coming.

Memory is the second constraint. The 8050S uses system-shared memory with system-dependent bandwidth, so GPU throughput depends directly on the 76.8 GB/s dual-channel DDR5 pipe. That figure is far below what dedicated GPUs with onboard VRAM deliver, and it is the most plausible bottleneck for the estimated gaming results: the 89th-percentile compute scores cannot be fully realized if memory bandwidth becomes the limiter at higher resolutions and texture settings.

Because no measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination in the database, FPS scaling cannot be quoted directly — the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data. Estimated from the benchmark scores, expect playable frame rates at 1080p in most titles given the RX 7600M-adjacent compute level, with higher settings and resolutions increasingly constrained by shared-memory bandwidth rather than shader throughput.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The 7535HS uses AMD Socket FP7 — a soldered mobile package — so there is no CPU upgrade path in the conventional sense; this platform is bought as a complete device, not incrementally upgraded. Memory support is DDR5 dual-channel, and maximizing memory speed matters more than usual here because the GPU draws from the same pool; filling both channels to keep the full 76.8 GB/s available is essential. PCIe support is Gen 4 with 20 CPU lanes, enough for a fast NVMe SSD and peripherals. The CPU's integrated Radeon 660M graphics are superseded in this pairing by the 8050S in the same chassis, which carries the display and rendering load.

On power, the CPU TDP is 35 W and the GPU TDP is 55 W. No suggested PSU figure exists because this is a laptop-class integrated design with no power connectors — the power delivery is defined by the chassis, not the builder. Combined thermal and power budgets of a 35 W CPU plus a 55 W GPU describe a performance laptop envelope, and sustained performance will depend on the cooling design of the specific device rather than any user-configurable headroom.

The sensible "upgrade" for this platform is therefore external: the GPU's PCIe 5.0 x16 bus interface makes it architecturally modern, but as an IGP it is not replaceable. Users needing more CPU threads or dedicated VRAM should treat this as a fixed platform and plan around its 12-thread, shared-memory character.

GPU Analysis

The Radeon 8050S is a Strix Halo chip on the RDNA 3.5 architecture, built by TSMC on a 4 nm process with a 308 mm² die. It belongs to the Navi Mobile (RX 8000M) generation and carries 2048 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, 64 render output units, and 32 ray-tracing cores. Clocks run from a 1295 MHz base up to a 2800 MHz boost. Peak rates work out to 179.2 GPixel/s pixel fill and 358.4 GTexel/s texture fill, with FP32 compute of 11.47 TFLOPS and FP16 at a 1:1 ratio for the same 11.47 TFLOPS. There are no dedicated tensor cores listed.

Memory is system shared — size, type, bus width, and bandwidth are all system dependent — which is the single most important caveat for rendering workloads. The 11.47 TFLOPS figure and the OpenCL score of 65818 indicate genuinely capable compute throughput, but it is throughput that must be fed over the 76.8 GB/s system memory bus. For rendering, that means geometry and compute shader work scales well, while large scene datasets and high-resolution textures contend with the CPU for the same bandwidth pool.

Software support is modern: DirectX 12 Ultimate (feature level 12_2), Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6, with 32 ray-tracing cores providing hardware RT that will run, though shared memory will limit RT-heavy scene sizes. As an IGP with no slot width and no power connectors, it is tightly integrated; its display outputs are portable-device dependent. For GPU rendering workloads, benchmark results indicate performance on par with the Radeon Pro W6600M and within about three percent of the Vega 56 and RX 7600M — mid-tier professional and gaming throughput respectively.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: Estimated from benchmark scores rather than measured data (no measuredFps rows exist for this pairing), the 89th-percentile GPU with RX 7600M-level compute suggests high-refresh 1080p gaming is realistic in most titles, with the shared-memory bandwidth — not the 11.47 TFLOPS of shading power — as the constraint at higher resolutions.

Streaming: The 12 threads and 7354 Geekbench multi-core score provide enough parallel capacity to run a game plus encoder simultaneously, though the 3DMark thread-scaling plateau at 5285 shows the ceiling; single-stream 1080p work is the practical fit.

Video editing: Cinebench R23 multi-core at 8613 and OpenCL compute at 65818 make a workable editing combination for timeline scrubbing and export, but the absence of dedicated VRAM means long 4K timelines will pressure the shared memory pool and the 76.8 GB/s bus.

3D rendering: The 65818 OpenCL score, 32 RT cores, and DirectX 12 Ultimate support handle viewport and preview rendering well; final renders will land near Radeon Pro W6600M territory per the rival data, with the CPU's 5285 max-thread 3DMark score as the bottleneck when scene compilation is CPU-bound.

Software development: A 1445 Cinebench R23 single-core score and 1654 Geekbench single-core are adequate for IDEs and scripting, while 12 threads handle containerized builds and test suites at the level of a mainstream desktop i5 — the i5-12400F tie makes this clear.

Student and office work: At the 73rd CPU percentile with 221668 in Passmark compression and 22781 in string sorting, everyday productivity is effortless; the 35 W TDP and laptop build class mean this work happens with strong efficiency in a portable chassis.

FAQ

Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS a good CPU for gaming?

A: Yes, for a mobile part. Its average benchmark score of 19047 ties the Intel Core i5-12400F (0% delta) and it sits at the 73rd percentile of all CPUs. Six cores and 12 threads cover game engine demands, though the 3DMark scaling shows no headroom beyond 12 threads.

Q: How does the Radeon 8050S compare to dedicated GPUs?

A: Its 62108 average score is within 0.3% of the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M and roughly 2.5–2.7% behind the Radeon Pro Vega 56, RX 7600M, and RX 9060 XT LP. It effectively matches mid-range dedicated cards in compute, but shares system memory instead of having its own VRAM.

Q: Are there measured FPS numbers for this CPU+GPU pairing?

A: No. The database contains no measured FPS rows for this exact combination, so all gaming figures discussed are estimates derived from the benchmark scores.

Q: What memory does this build need?

A: DDR5 in dual-channel configuration, delivering 76.8 GB/s. This matters more than usual because the Radeon 8050S uses system-shared memory — a single-channel configuration would directly cut GPU performance.

Q: Can the CPU or GPU be upgraded later?

A: No. The CPU uses the soldered AMD Socket FP7 mobile package, and the 8050S is an integrated GPU with no slot or power connectors. This is a fixed laptop platform.

Q: Does the GPU support ray tracing?

A: Yes. It has 32 ray-tracing cores and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6. Shared system memory will limit scene sizes in RT-heavy workloads.

Q: How power-hungry is this combination?

A: The CPU is rated at 35 W TDP and the GPU at 55 W TDP — a combined envelope typical of performance laptops, with power delivery handled entirely by the chassis.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build — the buildClass field lists it as such — pairing a 6-core, 12-thread AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS (Zen 3+, 6 nm, 35 W) with the AMD Radeon 8050S integrated GPU (Strix Halo, RDNA 3.5, 4 nm, 55 W). Overall tier, judged from the percentiles, is upper-mid-range: the combined percentile of 81, supported by a 73rd-percentile CPU and an 89th-percentile GPU, places the pairing in the top fifth of the database. The defining characteristics are a CPU that trades blows with mainstream desktop i5s in benchmark averages, an integrated GPU that performs like a dedicated mid-range card in compute tests, and a shared DDR5 memory pool that binds the two together.

Who Should Build It

Because this is a fixed laptop platform, "building" it means choosing a device that implements the pairing well — with fast dual-channel DDR5 and adequate cooling for the 90 W combined CPU+GPU envelope. Gamers targeting 1080p and high refresh rates are the core audience: the GPU's compute scores sit near the RX 7600M, and estimates from those scores indicate strong 1080p play, with 1440p and above constrained by shared memory bandwidth rather than shading power. Content creators doing photo work, light 4K video editing, and 3D preview rendering get OpenCL throughput comparable to a Radeon Pro W6600M — a professional-tier result — though long-form high-resolution projects will feel the VRAM-less design. Developers and students benefit from a CPU that matches a desktop i5-12400F in average benchmark score within a portable, 35 W envelope, making it a practical all-rounder for coursework, coding, and productivity. Small business workstations for document work, web workloads, and moderate compute will find the 73rd CPU percentile more than sufficient. Users who need sustained heavy multi-core rendering or large dedicated VRAM should look elsewhere; for everyone in between, this pairing delivers a rare balance of portable efficiency and genuine mid-range graphics capability.