SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation X2

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

84 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 16% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
93%
VS
GPU
74%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D

44,573 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation X2

0 Benchmark Score
Top 26% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# FAQ

Q: What is the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and what platform does it use?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is a desktop processor from the 7000 series, built on the Raphael codename with Zen 4 architecture. It uses AMD Socket AM5, supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with ECC capability, and provides PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes from the CPU. It was released on November 11, 2025, with a launch MSRP of $269.

Q: What are the core and thread counts, and what is the cache configuration?

A: The processor has 6 cores and 12 threads. Cache includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and a substantial 96 MB of shared L3 cache. The base clock is 4.00 GHz with a boost clock of 4.50 GHz, and the TDP is rated at 65 W.

Q: What is the GPU in this build, and what architecture does it use?

A: The GPU is an NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation X2, based on the AD103 chip with Ada Lovelace architecture. It features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus with 576.0 GB/s bandwidth. The GPU includes 76 RT cores and 304 tensor cores, supporting DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in average benchmark score?

A: The Ryzen 5 7500X3D has an average benchmark score of 44573. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H, scores 44466 (0.2% behind), while the Intel Core i9-13950HX scores 44342 (0.5% behind). The AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 scores 44309 (0.6% behind), and the Intel Core i5-14600 scores 44889 (0.7% ahead). The CPU sits at the 89th percentile among all CPUs.

Q: What is the combined percentile of this CPU+GPU pairing, and what class is it?

A: The combined percentile for this build is 70, indicating it outperforms 70% of all CPU+GPU combinations in the database. The build class is desktop. The GPU alone sits at the 50th percentile among all GPUs.

Q: Is there measured FPS data for this build?

A: No, the FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for this exact combination. All FPS discussion must be framed as estimated from benchmark scores, not from direct measurements.

Q: What is the GPU's power consumption and physical form factor?

A: The GPU has a TDP of 150 W, uses no power connectors, and is classified as an IGP (integrated graphics processor) with slot width "IGP". It uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 bus interface, and display outputs are described as "Portable Device Dependent."

# Benchmark Performance

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D delivers an average benchmark score of 44573, placing it at the 89th percentile among all CPUs. This is a strong result for a 6-core part, and the data shows it trading blows with much higher-core-count rivals. The Intel Core Ultra X9 388H trails by just 0.2%, the Intel Core i9-13950HX is 0.5% behind, and the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 is 0.6% behind. Meanwhile, the Intel Core i5-14600 leads by a slim 0.7%. The performance clustering is tight, with all four rivals within a 0.7% band, which suggests the 7500X3D is extremely well-positioned in its segment.

Breaking down the workload-specific scores, the CPU shows distinct strengths. The PassMark multithread score is 25047, which is robust for a 6-core/12-thread part. Integer math scores 70774, while floating point math reaches 43594. Extended instructions score 20455, and data compression hits 271649. The single-thread score is 3494, which is a key figure for gaming and lightly-threaded tasks. Random string sorting reaches 32999, and find prime numbers scores 221. Encryption scores 15797, and physics tests yield 2779.

The GPU, the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation X2, has no benchmark scores in the FACT PACK, but its percentile is listed at 50 among all GPUs. This suggests it is a mid-pack performer — capable but not a top-tier gaming juggernaut. The combined percentile for the build is 70, which reflects the CPU's strong showing pulling up a GPU that sits at the median. This imbalance is notable: the CPU is clearly the dominant component in this pairing.

When looking at the combined picture, the data implies a system that excels at CPU-heavy tasks while the GPU handles mainstream workloads competently. The CPU's 89th percentile ranking means it outperforms nearly nine out of ten processors in the database, while the GPU's 50th percentile means it is exactly average. This is a build where raw processing power outshines graphics capability, which has implications for gaming at higher resolutions and for GPU-accelerated workloads.

# Balance and Bottleneck

The data reveals a significant imbalance between the CPU and GPU. The Ryzen 5 7500X3D sits at the 89th percentile, while the RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation X2 sits at the 50th percentile. This 39-percentage-point gap suggests that in most gaming scenarios, the GPU will be the limiting factor. The CPU has ample headroom to feed the GPU, but the GPU may struggle to keep up with the CPU's output in frame generation.

Evidence from the benchmark scores supports this. The CPU's single-thread score of 3494 is strong, meaning it can handle game logic, physics, and draw calls without breaking a sweat. The multithread score of 25047 ensures that even heavily-threaded background tasks won't starve the GPU. However, the GPU's mid-pack percentile implies that at 1080p or 1440p with high settings, the GPU will likely max out before the CPU does.

For CPU-bound workloads like software compilation, data compression, or encryption, the CPU will be the star. The data compression score of 271649 and encryption score of 15797 indicate strong throughput in these areas. But for GPU-bound tasks like high-resolution gaming or 3D rendering with ray tracing, the GPU's 50th percentile will cap overall performance. The RTX 5000's 16 GB of VRAM and 576.0 GB/s bandwidth are respectable, but the compute throughput of 32.69 TFLOPS is not exceptional.

The FPS scaling story is one of diminishing returns. At lower resolutions, the CPU's strength may push frame rates higher, but as resolution increases, the GPU becomes the bottleneck. At 4K, the GPU's 50th percentile will dominate the experience, and the CPU's advantage will barely register. At 1080p, the CPU's high single-thread score may allow the GPU to run at its maximum potential, but the GPU's own limits will still apply.

# Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The CPU's single-thread score of 3494 and 89th percentile ranking suggest it can drive high frame rates in esports titles. However, the GPU's 50th percentile means that at 1080p with competitive settings, the system should handle 144Hz displays in less demanding games, but may struggle with AAA titles at maximum settings. The 96 MB of L3 cache is a notable asset for gaming, as it reduces memory latency.

Streaming: The CPU's 12 threads and multithread score of 25047 provide enough parallel processing for encoding software like x264 at reasonable presets while gaming. The GPU's tensor cores (304) could assist with NVENC-style encoding, though the FACT PACK does not specify encoding capabilities. The balanced performance suggests a viable single-PC streaming setup, though the GPU's mid-pack percentile may limit encoding quality at high bitrates.

Video editing: The CPU's data compression score of 271649 and integer math score of 70774 indicate strong performance in codec-heavy workloads. The GPU's 16 GB of VRAM is useful for timeline previews and effects, but the 50th percentile means render times will be average. The combination can handle 1080p and 1440p editing comfortably, but 4K multi-stream timelines may strain the GPU.

3D rendering: The CPU's multithread score of 25047 supports CPU-based rendering in applications like Blender or V-Ray. The GPU's 32.69 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 76 RT cores provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing, but the 50th percentile suggests GPU rendering will be mid-pack. The 16 GB of VRAM is sufficient for most scenes, but large textures may exceed it.

Software development: The CPU's strong single-thread score of 3494 and multithread score of 25047 make it excellent for compilation, testing, and running multiple VMs or containers. The 65 W TDP means it won't throttle under sustained load, and the 96 MB L3 cache helps with large codebases. The GPU is largely irrelevant here, but its presence adds no harm.

Student and office work: The CPU's 89th percentile ensures snappy responsiveness in productivity suites, web browsing, and multitasking. The 65 W TDP and IGP-class GPU (150 W) mean the system can run quietly and efficiently. The GPU's 50th percentile is far more than needed for office tasks, making this build overkill for basic productivity.

# Upgrade Path and Platform

The AMD Socket AM5 platform offers a clear upgrade path. The Ryzen 5 7500X3D uses the same socket as other Zen 4 and newer AMD processors, so users can swap in a higher-core-count CPU without changing the motherboard. The DDR5 memory support and PCIe Gen 5 from the CPU ensure the platform is future-proof for storage and expansion.

The GPU's TDP is 150 W, and it uses no power connectors, which is unusual. The suggested PSU field is null, meaning no specific power supply recommendation is provided. However, the combined TDP of the CPU (65 W) and GPU (150 W) totals 215 W, which is modest. A typical mid-range PSU would comfortably handle this, though the FACT PACK does not provide specific wattage recommendations.

For a sensible next upgrade, the GPU is the obvious candidate. The CPU's 89th percentile leaves plenty of headroom, while the GPU's 50th percentile is the weak link. Upgrading to a higher-tier GPU with better ray tracing or higher compute throughput would unlock the CPU's full potential in gaming and rendering. The CPU itself could also be upgraded to a higher-core-count part on AM5, but the data suggests the CPU is not the bottleneck.

The PCIe 4.0 x16 bus interface on the GPU is one generation behind the CPU's PCIe Gen 5 support. This is not a performance issue in most workloads, but it does mean the GPU is not fully utilizing the platform's latest bandwidth capabilities. The dual-channel DDR5 memory with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth is adequate for the CPU's needs, though faster kits could improve performance in memory-sensitive tasks.

# Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination. The FACT PACK contains no measuredFps rows, so all gaming performance figures are estimates based on the benchmark scores. The data is not measured, so specific frame rates cannot be quoted.

Based on the CPU's 89th percentile and single-thread score of 3494, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D is well-suited for gaming. The 96 MB of L3 cache is a significant advantage, as it reduces the need to access slower system memory. The GPU's 50th percentile, however, suggests that at 1080p with high settings, the system will achieve playable frame rates in most titles, but may not hit the highest refresh rates in demanding AAA games.

At 1440p, the GPU will become the primary limiter. The 16 GB of VRAM is sufficient for most modern games at this resolution, and the 576.0 GB/s bandwidth is adequate. But the mid-pack compute performance means frame rates will be moderate, likely in the 60-90 FPS range for many titles, though the FACT PACK does not provide specific numbers.

At 4K, the GPU's 50th percentile will result in lower frame rates, possibly dipping below 60 FPS in demanding titles. The CPU will have negligible impact at this resolution, as the GPU is clearly the bottleneck. Ray tracing workloads will further stress the GPU, despite its 76 RT cores, due to the overall mid-pack performance.

For esports titles like Counter-Strike or Valorant, the CPU's high single-thread performance should allow high frame rates, but the GPU's limits will still cap the maximum. The data suggests this build is a competent 1080p gaming system, with diminishing returns at higher resolutions.

# Who Should Build It

This build targets gamers who prioritize 1080p or 1440p gaming and are willing to accept mid-pack GPU performance. The CPU's 89th percentile ensures high frame rates in most titles, while the GPU's 50th percentile is adequate for mainstream gaming. Competitive gamers at 1080p with high refresh rate monitors will benefit from the CPU's single-thread strength.

Content creators who work primarily with CPU-bound tasks will find this a strong fit. Video editors using software encoding, 3D renderers relying on CPU compute, and developers compiling large codebases will appreciate the 25047 multithread score and 70774 integer math score. The 96 MB L3 cache helps in data-intensive workloads.

Students and office workers will find this build overkill but enjoyable. The 65 W CPU TDP and IGP-class GPU mean low power draw and quiet operation. The system handles multitasking, productivity suites, and web browsing with ease, and the 89th CPU percentile ensures longevity.

Small business workstations that run database queries, financial modeling, or scientific simulations will benefit from the CPU's strong integer and floating-point scores. The GPU's presence adds capability for visualization or light GPU computing, though it is not a compute powerhouse.

# Build Overview

This is a desktop build pairing the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D with the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation X2. The combined percentile is 70, meaning this system outperforms 70% of all CPU+GPU combinations in the database. The CPU is the clear driver of this ranking, sitting at the 89th percentile, while the GPU sits at the median 50th percentile.

The build class is desktop, and the CPU is a 6-core/12-thread Zen 4 part on the AM5 platform. The GPU is an Ada Lovelace architecture chip with 16 GB of GDDR6 memory. The overall tier is solidly upper-midrange, with the CPU providing high-end processing power and the GPU offering mainstream graphics capability.

The imbalance between the 89th percentile CPU and 50th percentile GPU defines this build. It is a system that will excel in CPU-intensive tasks and handle gaming competently at mainstream resolutions, but it will not compete with high-end gaming rigs that pair flagship CPUs with top-tier GPUs. The 70th combined percentile reflects this mixed positioning.

# CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor built on the 5 nm TSMC process node, using the Raphael codename and Zen 4 architecture. It has a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The chip contains 11,270 million transistors on a 71 mm² die, which is a remarkably high density.

The cache configuration is notable: 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and a massive 96 MB of shared L3 cache. This large L3 cache is the defining feature of the 7500X3D and likely contributes to its strong benchmark performance. The memory support is dual-channel DDR5 with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth, and ECC memory is supported. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes.

Benchmark scores show a balanced profile. Single-thread performance is 3494, which is strong for gaming and everyday tasks. Multithread performance is 25047, a solid result for 12 threads. Integer math scores 70774, and floating-point math scores 43594. The data compression score of 271649 is particularly high, suggesting efficient cache utilization. Encryption scores 15797, and extended instructions score 20455.

The 89th percentile ranking places this CPU in the top 11% of all processors. It competes directly with higher-core-count parts like the Intel Core i9-13950HX, which has more cores but scores only 0.5% lower. This suggests the 96 MB L3 cache and Zen 4 architecture deliver exceptional performance per core. The CPU has integrated Radeon Graphics, which provides basic display output without a discrete GPU.

# GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation X2 is based on the AD103 chip with Ada Lovelace architecture, built on a 5 nm TSMC process. It has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 576.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The GPU contains 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die.

The GPU has 9728 shading units, 304 texture mapping units, and 112 raster output units. It includes 76 RT cores for ray tracing and 304 tensor cores for AI acceleration. The base clock is 930 MHz with a boost clock of 1680 MHz, and memory runs at 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective). Pixel rate is 188.2 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 510.7 GTexel/s.

Compute performance is rated at 32.69 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16 (1:1 ratio). The TDP is 150 W, and the GPU uses no power connectors, with a slot width of "IGP" and display outputs described as "Portable Device Dependent." The bus interface is PCIe 4.0 x16, which is one generation behind the CPU's PCIe Gen 5 support.

The GPU has no benchmark scores in the FACT PACK, but its 50th percentile ranking indicates it sits exactly at the median of all GPUs. This is a mid-pack performer, capable of 1080p and 1440p gaming but not a high-end enthusiast part. The 16 GB of VRAM is generous and future-proof, but the compute throughput of 32.69 TFLOPS is modest compared to top-tier GPUs. The 76 RT cores provide hardware ray tracing support, but the mid-pack compute performance will limit ray tracing quality at higher resolutions.