SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4010

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

86 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 14% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
93%
VS
GPU
79%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D

44,573 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4010

2,893 Benchmark Score
Top 21% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4010 form a desktop pairing that presents one of the most pronounced performance asymmetries in the current database. The CPU is a high-end 6-core part with a 96 MB L3 cache, while the GPU is an entry-level 4 GB card with a 64-bit memory bus. The combined percentile of 54 places this build in the middle of all desktop configurations, but this average position masks the extreme variance between component classes.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data indicates a severe and consistent CPU-bound bottleneck across nearly all workloads. The processor’s average benchmark score of 44,573 places it in the 89th percentile of all CPUs, while the graphics card’s average score of 2,893 sits in the 18th percentile of all GPUs. This 71-percentile gap between the two components is the defining characteristic of this pairing. In any application that stresses the graphics pipeline, the RTX 4010 will reach its performance ceiling long before the Ryzen 5 7500X3D breaks a sweat.

The imbalance is further illustrated by the CPU’s nearest rivals. The Ryzen 5 7500X3D scores 0.2% higher than the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H and 0.5% higher than the Intel Core i9-13950HX, while being 0.7% lower than the Intel Core i5-14600. These are all high-end processors with average scores in the 44,000–44,900 range. The GPU, by contrast, sits in a neighborhood where its nearest rival, the NVIDIA Quadro P600, is only 1% slower — a workstation card from a previous generation. The RTX 4010’s 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 2,893 is nearly identical to the RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB’s 2,907 (−0.5%), but that is where the comparison ends, as the 4060 Ti has four times the VRAM and a much wider memory bus.

For gaming, this means the RTX 4010 will be the limiting factor at any resolution above 1080p, and even at 1080p, the 4 GB VRAM will cap texture quality and resolution in modern titles. The CPU’s high single-thread score of 3,494 and multithread score of 25,047 indicate it can feed frames at high rates, but the GPU’s FP32 throughput of 2.706 TFLOPS and pixel rate of 28.19 GPixel/s will constrain output. The bottleneck is not a subtle imbalance; it is a structural mismatch where the CPU has roughly 15 times the processing headroom relative to its peer group compared to the GPU.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s PassMark multithread score is 25,047, placing it in the 89th percentile overall. Its single-thread score of 3,494 is strong for a 6-core part, and the floating-point math score of 43,594 shows solid arithmetic throughput. The integer math score of 70,774 is notably high, reflecting the Zen 4 architecture’s efficiency on general-purpose code. The data encryption score of 15,797 and data compression score of 271,649 indicate strong throughput for those specific instruction patterns.

The GPU’s only benchmark result, 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, is 2,893, which puts it in the 18th percentile of all GPUs. This is a low score by any modern standard, and the nearest rivals confirm the positioning: the RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB is only 0.5% faster, the RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell SFF is 0.6% faster, and the RTX 4060 Ti 8 GB is 0.7% faster. The surprising proximity to the 4060 Ti series is an artifact of the single benchmark used, which may not stress VRAM capacity or memory bandwidth as heavily as other tests.

When combined, the average benchmark score of the CPU (44,573) and the GPU (2,893) produce a combined percentile of 54. This places the build in the middle of all desktop configurations, but the interpretation requires nuance. The CPU is pulling the overall rank upward while the GPU is pulling it downward. A user looking at the combined percentile alone would assume a balanced mid-range machine; the component-level data reveals a top-tier processor paired with a bottom-tier graphics card.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4010 is built on the GA107 chip using Samsung’s 8 nm process. The die contains 8,700 million transistors on a 200 mm² area, giving a transistor density of 43.5M per mm². It has 4 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 64-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 96.00 GB/s. The memory clock is 1500 MHz with 12 Gbps effective speed. The base clock is 1417 MHz and the boost clock is 1762 MHz.

The compute configuration is modest: 768 shading units, 24 texture mapping units, and 16 ROPs. The pixel rate is 28.19 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 42.29 GTexel/s. FP32 throughput is 2.706 TFLOPS, with FP16 also at 2.706 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio). The card includes 6 RT cores and 24 tensor cores, which is the minimum for Ampere-based ray tracing. The TDP is rated at 50 W, and it draws power entirely from the PCIe slot with no external power connectors, as indicated by the "None" power connector field. The suggested PSU is 250 W.

The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 2,893 reflects the card’s raw rasterization limits. The 64-bit memory bus is the primary constraint; at 96 GB/s, the card cannot feed large textures or high-resolution framebuffers efficiently. For rendering workloads, the 4 GB VRAM will be exhausted quickly with modern scenes, and the low bandwidth will cause stuttering when assets exceed the cache. The RT cores are present but underpowered; ray tracing at any meaningful quality setting will be prohibitive given the FP32 throughput and memory bandwidth. The tensor cores can accelerate DLSS, but the baseline performance is so low that upscaling from a low internal resolution is the only viable path for playable frame rates.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 54, placing it in the middle of all desktop configurations.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 5 7500X3D scores 0.2% higher than the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H, 0.5% higher than the Intel Core i9-13950HX, and 0.7% lower than the Intel Core i5-14600.

Q: What is the GPU’s VRAM capacity and memory bus width?

A: The GPU has 4 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 64-bit bus, providing 96.00 GB/s of bandwidth.

Q: Is this build limited by the CPU or GPU?

A: The GPU is the limiting factor in almost all graphics-intensive workloads. The CPU is in the 89th percentile while the GPU is in the 18th percentile, creating a severe bottleneck at the graphics card.

Q: What is the CPU’s L3 cache size?

A: The CPU has 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is a defining feature of the X3D series.

Q: Does the GPU have ray tracing and tensor cores?

A: Yes, the GPU has 6 RT cores and 24 tensor cores, but the low FP32 throughput of 2.706 TFLOPS limits their practical usefulness.

Q: What is the suggested power supply for this build?

A: The suggested PSU is 250 W, which is low due to the GPU’s 50 W TDP and the CPU’s 65 W TDP.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 7000 series, codenamed Raphael. It is built on TSMC’s 5 nm process with 11,270 million transistors on a 71 mm² die. The base clock is 4.00 GHz and the boost clock is 4.50 GHz. The TDP is 65 W, which is modest for the performance level. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and a substantial 96 MB of shared L3 cache. The memory support is DDR5 with dual-channel configuration, providing 83.2 GB/s of bandwidth. ECC memory is supported. The socket is AMD Socket AM5, and the PCIe interface is Gen 5 with 24 lanes from the CPU. It includes integrated Radeon Graphics. The launch MSRP is $269.

The benchmark results show a well-rounded processor. The single-thread score of 3,494 is competitive for gaming and lightly threaded applications. The multithread score of 25,047 is strong for a 6-core part, and the integer math score of 70,774 suggests excellent general-purpose throughput. The floating-point math score of 43,594 and extended instructions score of 20,455 indicate solid performance for scientific and media workloads. The data encryption score of 15,797 is adequate, and the data compression score of 271,649 is high, which benefits file archiving and database operations.

The 89th percentile ranking places this CPU above the vast majority of processors in the database. Its nearest rivals are all high-end laptop or desktop parts with average scores between 44,309 and 44,889. The 0.2% to 0.7% deltas are within noise, meaning the 7500X3D is effectively tied with the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H, Intel Core i9-13950HX, and AMD Ryzen AI Max 385. The 96 MB L3 cache is the differentiator for gaming, where cache hits reduce latency, but this benefit is largely wasted when paired with the RTX 4010.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The CPU is more than capable of high-refresh gaming, with a single-thread score of 3,494 that can drive high frame rates. However, the RTX 4010’s 2,893 3DMark score and 4 GB VRAM will limit resolution and settings. At 1080p with low to medium settings, the GPU may reach 60 fps in less demanding titles, but the 64-bit memory bus will cause issues with texture streaming. The 18th GPU percentile means this is not a high-refresh card.

Streaming: The CPU has 12 threads and a multithread score of 25,047, which can handle software encoding while gaming. The integrated Radeon Graphics provides a fallback for display output. The GPU’s tensor cores can assist with encoding, but the low overall GPU throughput will hurt game performance while streaming. The 50 W TDP keeps thermals low, which is beneficial for sustained streaming sessions.

Video editing: The CPU’s floating-point score of 43,594 and integer score of 70,774 are strong for codec processing and timeline scrubbing. The 96 MB L3 cache aids in large file operations. However, the GPU’s 4 GB VRAM and 96 GB/s bandwidth will struggle with 4K timelines, effects, and rendering. The GPU will be the bottleneck in export times.

3D rendering: The CPU’s 25,047 multithread score is respectable for CPU-based rendering. The GPU’s 2.706 TFLOPS FP32 and 16 ROPs are far too low for GPU rendering. The 6 RT cores are present but will not provide usable ray tracing performance. This build is better suited for CPU rendering with the GPU handling viewport display only.

Software development: The CPU’s 70,774 integer math score and 271,649 compression score are excellent for compilation, code analysis, and version control operations. The 12 threads handle parallel builds well. The GPU is irrelevant for most development tasks, but the 18th percentile means any graphical workloads in the IDE or debugger will be adequate but not snappy.

Student and office work: The CPU’s single-thread score of 3,494 ensures responsive productivity applications. The 65 W TDP and 250 W suggested PSU mean the system runs cool and quiet. The GPU is sufficient for office documents, spreadsheets, and web browsing. The 4 GB VRAM is more than enough for 2D desktop workloads. The integrated Radeon Graphics provides a backup if the discrete GPU is not needed.

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for this exact CPU and GPU combination. All frame rate figures discussed here are estimates derived from the benchmark scores. With the CPU at the 89th percentile and the GPU at the 18th percentile, the GPU will determine gaming performance in virtually every scenario. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 2,893 suggests the RTX 4010 can handle 1080p gaming at low to medium settings in modern titles. Esports titles like CS:GO or Valorant may run at higher frame rates, but the 64-bit memory bus and 4 GB VRAM will cause stuttering in open-world games with large textures. At 1440p, the GPU will be severely limited, and at 4K, it will be unusable for gaming. The CPU’s 96 MB L3 cache will not help the GPU’s memory bandwidth deficit. For any serious gaming, this GPU is the clear constraint.

Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build combining the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4010. The CPU is a 7000-series Raphael part on the AM5 socket, representing a high-end processor in the 89th percentile. The GPU is a 40-series Ampere part based on the GA107 chip, positioned in the 18th percentile. The combined percentile of 54 places this in the middle of all desktop configurations, but this is a misleading average. The CPU is a top-tier part that would typically be paired with a mid-range or high-end GPU. The RTX 4010 is an entry-level card that is typically paired with a budget CPU. This pairing is unbalanced: the CPU is overkill for the GPU’s capabilities, and the GPU is underpowered for the CPU’s potential. The build class is desktop, and the overall tier is mid-range only by virtue of the combined score, not by the performance of either component.

Who Should Build It

This build is for specific users who need the CPU’s computational strength but do not require significant graphics performance. Software developers will benefit from the CPU’s 70,774 integer math score and 271,649 compression score for compilation and build tasks. Students and office workers will appreciate the 65 W TDP and low power draw for quiet, efficient daily use. Content creators who work primarily with CPU-based rendering or encoding, where the 25,047 multithread score is valuable, may find this build sufficient, provided they do not need GPU acceleration. Gamers should only consider this if they play at 1080p with low settings and older titles, as the 4 GB VRAM and 96 GB/s bandwidth will cap modern games. Small business workstations running database or spreadsheet applications will perform well on the CPU, and the low-power GPU is fine for 2D output. The integrated Radeon Graphics is available as a backup, making this a resilient office system.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the AMD Socket AM5, which is the current desktop platform. The memory support is DDR5 with dual-channel configuration, and the memory bandwidth is 83.2 GB/s. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes, which is forward-looking for storage and future GPUs. The GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x8, which is compatible with the motherboard but does not take full advantage of the available lanes. The TDP is 65 W for the CPU and 50 W for the GPU, with a suggested PSU of 250 W. This leaves enormous headroom for upgrades; the platform can support significantly more powerful components without a PSU change. The most sensible next upgrade is the GPU, as the current card is in the 18th percentile and is the primary bottleneck. Replacing the RTX 4010 with a higher-tier GPU would unlock the CPU’s full potential, as the 7500X3D is capable of feeding much faster graphics cards. The CPU’s 96 MB L3 cache and 4.50 GHz boost clock are well-suited for gaming with a better GPU. The AM5 platform also allows for future CPU upgrades within the same socket, though the current processor is already strong enough. The 250 W PSU would need to be upgraded if a more powerful GPU is installed, as most mid-range cards require more than 250 W. The PCIe Gen 5 lanes ensure that storage and future add-in cards will not be limited by the platform.