SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
93%
VS
GPU
93%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D

44,573 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090

27,565 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090

This pairing combines a 6-core, 12-thread AMD desktop processor built on the Zen 4 architecture with a 24 GB Ampere-generation NVIDIA graphics card, creating a desktop system that sits at the 81st percentile overall. The CPU holds the 89th percentile among all processors, while the GPU lands at the 73rd percentile among all graphics cards, indicating a configuration where the processor is the stronger relative performer. No measured frame-rate data exists for this exact combination, so all gaming performance figures discussed here are estimates derived from the benchmark scores rather than direct measurements.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 7000 series, built on the Raphael codename and Zen 4 architecture. It operates on a 5 nm process from TSMC, with a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. The chip features a 65 W TDP, making it a relatively power-efficient option for a desktop processor, and it uses the AMD Socket AM5 platform. The processor includes 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and a substantial 96 MB of shared L3 cache — a large pool that benefits workloads with high data reuse.

Memory support includes DDR5 with a dual-channel bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s, and ECC memory is supported. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes, and integrated Radeon Graphics are present, which can serve as a fallback display output or for basic tasks. The processor has a locked multiplier, meaning overclocking is not supported through multiplier adjustment, and it was released on 2025-11-11 with a launch MSRP of $269.

Benchmark results from PassMark show a multithread score of 25047 and a single-thread score of 3494. The single-thread score is particularly strong, reflecting the high boost clock and Zen 4 efficiency. Integer math scores 70774, floating-point math scores 43594, and extended instructions score 20455. Data compression scores 271649, data encryption scores 15797, and random string sorting scores 32999. Find prime numbers scores 221, and physics scores 2779. The average benchmark score is 44573, which places the CPU at the 89th percentile of all CPUs.

Comparing to nearest rivals, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D is 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (average score 44466), 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i9-13950HX (44342), and 0.6% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 (44309). It trails the Intel Core i5-14600 by 0.7% (44889). These deltas are minimal, indicating that the 7500X3D sits in a tightly contested performance band where no single processor has a decisive lead. The large L3 cache likely helps in gaming and data-heavy tasks, though the benchmark scores do not isolate that effect directly.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 is built on the GA102 chip with the Ampere architecture, manufactured on an 8 nm process from Samsung. It contains 28,300 million transistors on a die size of 628 mm², with a transistor density of 45.1 million per square millimeter. The GPU has a base clock of 1395 MHz and a boost clock of 1695 MHz, with memory clocked at 1219 MHz (19.5 Gbps effective). Memory consists of 24 GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 936.2 GB/s — a very high figure that supports large textures and high-resolution rendering.

The shader configuration includes 10496 shading units, 328 texture mapping units, and 112 raster output units. Ray tracing is handled by 82 RT cores, and AI acceleration by 328 tensor cores. The pixel rate is 189.8 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 556.0 GTexel/s. FP32 performance is 35.58 TFLOPS, with FP16 at the same 35.58 TFLOPS (1:1 ratio). The GPU has a 350 W TDP, requires a triple-slot cooler, uses a single 12-pin power connector, and has a suggested PSU of 750 W. It interfaces via PCIe 4.0 x16 and offers display outputs of 1x HDMI 2.1 and 3x DisplayPort 1.4a. The card is 336 mm long (13.2 inches), 140 mm high (5.5 inches), and 61 mm wide (2.4 inches). It is end-of-life, released on 2020-08-31, with a launch MSRP of 1,499 USD.

In benchmarks, the RTX 3090 scores 5118 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, 172758 in Geekbench OpenCL, and 53927 in Geekbench Vulkan. PassMark results show a G3D score of 26645, a GPU compute score of 15356, and a G2D score of 1063. DirectX 10, 11, 12, and 9 scores are 182, 220, 110, and 268 respectively. The average benchmark score is 27565, placing the GPU at the 73rd percentile of all GPUs.

Nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile (average score 27435, 0.5% behind), the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT (27425, 0.5% behind), the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 20 (27839, 1% ahead), and the AMD Radeon RX 7800M (27883, 1.1% ahead). The RTX 3090's position is thus competitive but not dominant; it holds a slight edge over the RTX 4070 Mobile and RX 6700 XT, while trailing the Pro Vega 20 and RX 7800M by a small margin. The 24 GB VRAM and 936.2 GB/s bandwidth give it an advantage in memory-heavy workloads, but the raw compute scores suggest it is not far ahead of more modern mid-range options.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score of 44573 places it at the 89th percentile, while the GPU's average score of 27565 places it at the 73rd percentile. The combined system percentile is 81, reflecting that the CPU is the stronger component relative to its peers. In single-thread performance, the CPU scores 3494, which is a high figure for a 6-core part, indicating strong responsiveness in lightly threaded tasks. The multithread score of 25047 shows that the 6-core/12-thread configuration handles parallel workloads competently, though it is not in the top tier of multi-core processors — the nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H, has a similar average score at 44466, just 0.2% behind.

For the GPU, the PassMark G3D score of 26645 and GPU compute score of 15356 are the primary indicators of rendering performance. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5118 provides a modern DirectX 12 metric, while Geekbench OpenCL (172758) and Vulkan (53927) show strong general-purpose compute capabilities. The gap between the CPU's 89th percentile and the GPU's 73rd percentile is notable — the processor is comfortably above average, while the graphics card is closer to the median. This suggests that in CPU-bound scenarios, the system will perform well above typical desktops, while in GPU-bound scenarios, it will perform at a level slightly above average but not exceptional.

The combined picture is a system where the CPU leads the performance profile. For tasks like data encryption (15797), the CPU handles cryptographic workloads efficiently. For floating-point math (43594) and integer math (70774), the CPU shows balanced arithmetic performance. The GPU's 35.58 TFLOPS FP32 and 556.0 GTexel/s texture rate indicate strong rasterization and compute throughput, but the benchmark scores place it in a mid-upper tier rather than a top tier. The RTX 3090's 82 RT cores and 328 tensor cores mean ray tracing and DLSS-capable workloads will benefit, but the percentile suggests that newer or more powerful GPUs have since surpassed it.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data shows a clear imbalance: the CPU sits at the 89th percentile, while the GPU sits at the 73rd percentile. This 16-point gap indicates that the processor is the stronger component, meaning the GPU is more likely to become the limiting factor in most workloads. In gaming, this means that at lower resolutions where CPU performance matters more, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D's strong single-thread score of 3494 will help maintain high frame rates, but the GPU's 73rd percentile position will cap performance at higher resolutions where the graphics card is the bottleneck.

In CPU-intensive tasks like data compression (271649) or random string sorting (32999), the CPU will dominate, and the GPU will have little role. Conversely, in GPU-heavy tasks like 3D rendering or high-resolution gaming, the RTX 3090's 24 GB VRAM and 936.2 GB/s bandwidth are ample, but its compute scores (G3D 26645) are not overwhelming relative to rivals. The GPU's nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7800M, is 1.1% ahead, indicating that the RTX 3090 is not far from being overtaken by newer parts.

FPS scaling estimates from the benchmark scores suggest that the CPU will not bottleneck the GPU at typical gaming settings, but the GPU will be the limiting factor in demanding titles. The CPU's 65 W TDP and high single-thread performance make it well-suited to maintaining high frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios, while the GPU's 350 W TDP and strong memory bandwidth support high-resolution textures and ray tracing. The balance is practical: the CPU provides headroom for future GPU upgrades, but the current GPU will be the primary constraint in graphics-heavy workloads.

Who Should Build It

Gamers at 1080p and 1440p resolutions will benefit from the CPU's strong single-thread performance (3494) and the GPU's solid 73rd percentile standing. The combination is suitable for high-refresh-rate gaming at these resolutions, though at 4K the GPU may struggle to maintain high frame rates in the most demanding titles. Content creators working with video editing or 3D rendering will find the CPU's multithread score of 25047 and the GPU's compute score of 15356 adequate for moderate workloads, though not top-tier. The 24 GB VRAM is a strong asset for large textures and complex scenes.

Software developers will appreciate the CPU's integer math score of 70774 and data encryption score of 15797, which indicate fast compilation and cryptographic operations. Students and small business workstations will find the 65 W TDP and integrated Radeon Graphics useful for energy-efficient operation and basic display tasks without a discrete GPU. The ECC memory support and DDR5 compatibility make it suitable for workstations where data integrity is a priority. The locked multiplier may deter overclocking enthusiasts, but the high stock clocks (4.50 GHz boost) reduce the need for manual tuning.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact CPU+GPU combination, so all gaming figures are estimates derived from the benchmark scores. The CPU's single-thread score of 3494 and the GPU's G3D score of 26645 suggest strong performance in most games at 1080p and 1440p. In CPU-bound esports titles, the high single-thread performance will push frame rates high, while in GPU-bound AAA games, the RTX 3090's 24 GB VRAM and 936.2 GB/s bandwidth will handle high-resolution textures without issue.

At 4K, the GPU's 73rd percentile position indicates it will deliver playable frame rates in many titles, but may require settings reductions in the most demanding games. Ray tracing performance, supported by 82 RT cores, will be acceptable but not class-leading, given the GPU's position relative to newer parts. The 328 tensor cores enable DLSS, which can boost frame rates in supported titles. Overall, the estimated gaming experience is solid for high-refresh 1080p and 1440p, with 4K being more demanding.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's core and thread count?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D has 6 cores and 12 threads.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 3090 have?

A: The GPU has 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 936.2 GB/s.

Q: What is the CPU's single-thread benchmark score?

A: The PassMark single-thread score is 3494.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival?

A: The CPU is 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H, 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i9-13950HX, 0.6% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385, and 0.7% behind the Intel Core i5-14600.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking?

A: The RTX 3090 sits at the 73rd percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 27565.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D supports ECC memory and uses DDR5 with a dual-channel bus.

Q: What is the combined system percentile?

A: The combined CPU+GPU percentile is 81, with the CPU at 89 and the GPU at 73.

Build Overview

This build pairs the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D, a 6-core desktop processor from the 7000 series on Socket AM5, with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090, a 24 GB Ampere-generation graphics card. It is a desktop-class build with a combined percentile of 81, meaning it outperforms roughly 81% of all systems in the benchmark database. The CPU is the stronger component at the 89th percentile, while the GPU is at the 73rd percentile, creating a configuration where the processor provides more relative performance headroom. The CPU's 96 MB L3 cache and 4.50 GHz boost clock make it a strong gaming and productivity chip, while the GPU's 24 GB VRAM and 936.2 GB/s bandwidth handle memory-intensive tasks. The build is well-suited for high-refresh gaming at 1080p and 1440p, and for content creation workloads that benefit from the large VRAM pool.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The CPU's single-thread score of 3494 and the GPU's G3D score of 26645 indicate strong frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, with the 6-core/12-thread configuration handling modern game engines efficiently. The 96 MB L3 cache likely benefits game data access patterns.

Streaming: The CPU's multithread score of 25047 provides enough headroom for encoding while gaming, though dedicated streamers may prefer more cores. The GPU's tensor cores (328) can assist with AI-based encoding features.

Video editing: The CPU's integer math score of 70774 and the GPU's compute score of 15356 support timeline editing and effects rendering. The 24 GB VRAM handles 4K video previews and large projects without memory pressure.

3D rendering: The GPU's FP32 performance of 35.58 TFLOPS and 82 RT cores provide solid rendering throughput, while the CPU's floating-point score of 43594 handles physics and geometry calculations. The 24 GB VRAM is ample for complex scenes.

Software development: The CPU's data encryption score of 15797 and data compression score of 271649 indicate fast cryptographic and archive operations, while the 12 threads handle parallel builds well.

Student and office work: The 65 W TDP and integrated Radeon Graphics allow for efficient operation, and the ECC memory support ensures data integrity. The high single-thread score (3494) makes everyday applications responsive.