SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
86%
VS
GPU
99%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 7500F

24,964 Benchmark Score
Top 14% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation

117,088 Benchmark Score
Top 1% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

This build pairs AMD’s 6-core Zen 4 desktop processor with NVIDIA’s workstation-class Ada Lovelace GPU. The data shows a desktop configuration with a combined performance percentile of 86, placing it above the vast majority of recorded systems. Notably, the FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for this exact combination, so all frame rate discussions in this analysis are estimates derived from the benchmark scores, not direct measurements.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F is a 6-core, 12-thread desktop processor built on the Zen 4 architecture (codenamed Raphael). It uses a 5 nm process from TSMC, which contributes to its 65 W TDP. The base clock is 3.70 GHz, and the boost clock reaches 5.00 GHz. The CPU has a 32 MB shared L3 cache, with 1 MB L2 and 64 KB L1 per core. It supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s, and includes ECC memory support. The socket is AMD Socket AM5, and the CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes. The multiplier is unlocked, and the launch MSRP is $179.

Benchmark results show a processor that scales well with thread count. The 3DMark scores progress from 974 in single-thread to 1902 in 2-threads, 3621 in 4-threads, 5372 in 8-threads, and 6376 in 16-threads, with max-threads hitting 6379. This scaling indicates that the 6-core/12-thread design efficiently utilizes additional threads, though the gains flatten between 8 and 16 threads due to the physical core limit. Cinebench R23 scores of 3218 single-core and 22799 multi-core show strong per-core performance, while Geekbench delivers 2374 single-core and 12362 multi-core. PassMark results include 3841 for single-thread and 26825 for multithread, with specific workloads like integer math at 79108 and floating-point math at 47176.

The CPU’s percentile versus all CPUs is 77, meaning it outperforms roughly three-quarters of all recorded processors. Its nearest rivals by average score are the Intel Core i7-11850H (deltaPct 0.1), AMD Ryzen 5 8400F (deltaPct -0.2), Intel Core i7-13620H (deltaPct 0.2), and Intel Core 5 210H (deltaPct 0.4). These deltas are all within 0.4%, suggesting the Ryzen 5 7500F sits in a very tight performance cluster with these mobile and desktop parts. For real workloads, the 22799 Cinebench R23 multi-core score indicates capable 3D rendering performance for a 6-core chip, while the 3218 single-core score supports snappy responsiveness in everyday tasks and lightly-threaded applications.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s average benchmark score is 24964, which places it at the 77th percentile among all CPUs. The GPU, an NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation, achieves an average benchmark score of 117088, placing it at the 95th percentile among all GPUs. The combined percentile for this pairing is 86, indicating that the system as a whole outperforms 86% of recorded desktop configurations.

Looking at the GPU’s nearest rivals, the RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation scores 0.3% below the NVIDIA GB10, 1.6% below the AMD Radeon PRO W7700, 2.4% above the NVIDIA Tesla V100 SXM2 16 GB, and 2.8% above the NVIDIA RTX A5500 Mobile. The GPU’s Geekbench scores are 124812 in OpenCL and 109364 in Vulkan. These scores show the GPU is competitive with or superior to several high-end workstation and datacenter parts, particularly outpacing the Tesla V100 and RTX A5500 Mobile by meaningful margins.

The combined picture is a CPU that is solidly above average but not exceptional (77th percentile), paired with a GPU that is firmly in the top 5% of all recorded GPUs (95th percentile). This asymmetry suggests the GPU is the dominant component in terms of raw performance potential. The CPU’s average score, 24964, is within 0.4% of its closest rivals, meaning the processor’s performance is well-characterized and consistent with other mid-range parts. The GPU’s percentile advantage is substantial, and the combined 86th percentile reflects a system that is stronger in graphics-bound workloads than in purely CPU-bound tasks.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data indicates a system where the GPU is the clear performance leader. The CPU’s 77th percentile versus the GPU’s 95th percentile creates a gap that will manifest in different ways depending on the workload. In CPU-bound scenarios, such as physics calculations or data compression, the Ryzen 5 7500F will be the limiting factor. Its PassMark physics score is 1788, and data compression is 305925, both respectable but not top-tier figures.

In GPU-bound scenarios, the RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation will dominate. The GPU’s 19.17 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 280.0 GB/s memory bandwidth far exceed what the CPU can feed in most real-time graphics workloads. For gaming at high resolutions, the GPU is likely to be the bottleneck, which is generally desirable for maintaining consistent frame rates. At lower resolutions, the CPU’s single-thread performance of 974 in 3DMark single-thread and 3841 in PassMark single-thread will become more relevant, potentially limiting frame rates in esports titles.

The FPS scaling evidence, though estimated since no measured data exists, suggests that the GPU’s 95th percentile will allow for high frame rates in most scenarios, but the CPU’s 77th percentile may cap maximum FPS in CPU-intensive scenes. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 6376 shows the CPU can handle a moderate load, but the 2-thread score of 1902 indicates that lightly-threaded performance is adequate, not stellar. For a balanced experience, this pairing favors GPU-heavy workloads, and users should expect the CPU to be the limiting factor in tasks that rely heavily on single-thread performance or when targeting very high frame rates in less demanding games.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this build?

A: The combined percentile for this CPU and GPU pairing is 86, meaning it outperforms 86% of recorded desktop configurations.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival?

A: The Ryzen 5 7500F has an average benchmark score of 24964, which is 0.1% above the Intel Core i7-11850H and 0.2% below the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F.

Q: What is the GPU’s percentile ranking?

A: The NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation has a percentile of 95 among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 117088.

Q: Does the GPU support ray tracing and tensor operations?

A: Yes, the GPU has 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores, indicating support for hardware-accelerated ray tracing and AI workloads.

Q: What memory type does the CPU support?

A: The CPU supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s, and it also supports ECC memory.

Q: What is the TDP of the CPU and GPU?

A: The CPU has a TDP of 65 W, and the GPU has a TDP of 70 W. The suggested PSU for the GPU is 250 W.

Q: Are there any measured FPS results for this build?

A: No, the FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this exact combination, so all frame rate discussions are estimates.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation is a workstation-class GPU based on the Ada Lovelace architecture, using the AD104 chip on a 5 nm process from TSMC. It has 6144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 64 render output units. The GPU includes 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores, providing hardware support for ray tracing and AI-accelerated tasks. The boost clock is 1560 MHz, with a base clock of 720 MHz. The memory subsystem consists of 20 GB of GDDR6 on a 160-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 280.0 GB/s.

The GPU’s FP32 performance is 19.17 TFLOPS, with FP16 performance also at 19.17 TFLOPS (1:1), indicating strong compute capabilities for both single-precision and half-precision workloads. The pixel rate is 99.84 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 299.5 GTexel/s. The GPU draws a maximum of 70 W and requires a suggested PSU of 250 W. It has no power connectors, relying on slot power, and fits in a dual-slot, 168 mm length form factor. Display outputs are 4x mini-DisplayPort 1.4a, and the bus interface is PCIe 4.0 x16.

Benchmark results show a Geekbench OpenCL score of 124812 and a Vulkan score of 109364. The GPU’s percentile versus all GPUs is 95, placing it in the top 5% of recorded GPUs. Its average benchmark score of 117088 is 1.6% below the AMD Radeon PRO W7700, but 2.4% above the NVIDIA Tesla V100 SXM2 16 GB and 2.8% above the NVIDIA RTX A5500 Mobile. For rendering workloads, the 19.17 TFLOPS FP32 and 20 GB VRAM are substantial, suggesting strong performance in 3D rendering, video editing, and GPU-accelerated compute tasks. The 280.0 GB/s bandwidth supports high-resolution textures and large datasets.

Gaming Performance

Since the FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for this exact combination, all frame rate figures presented here are estimates derived from the benchmark scores. The GPU’s 95th percentile and the CPU’s 77th percentile provide a basis for expectation, but no direct measurements exist.

In GPU-bound scenarios, the RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation’s 19.17 TFLOPS and 20 GB VRAM should allow for high frame rates at 1440p and 4K resolutions in most modern titles. The 20 GB VRAM is particularly suited for games with high-resolution texture packs or ray tracing enabled. The 48 RT cores indicate that ray-traced effects should be playable, though the exact performance depends on the title. At 1080p, the CPU’s 3841 single-thread PassMark score and 3218 Cinebench R23 single-core score may become a limiting factor in esports titles or games with heavy CPU simulation. The 3DMark 2-thread score of 1902 suggests that games optimized for fewer threads may not fully utilize the CPU’s potential.

For competitive gaming at high refresh rates, the CPU’s 5.00 GHz boost clock and 974 3DMark single-thread score are adequate, but the GPU’s 95th percentile is likely to drive frame rates well above 144 FPS in many titles. At 4K, the GPU’s 280.0 GB/s bandwidth and 20 GB VRAM should prevent memory bottlenecks, making this a capable 4K gaming platform, though the absence of measured data means these expectations should be treated with caution.

Who Should Build It

This build targets users who need strong GPU compute performance in a desktop form factor. The RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation’s 95th percentile and 20 GB VRAM make it suitable for professionals in 3D rendering, video editing, and AI inference. The 192 tensor cores support machine learning workloads, and the 48 RT cores enable real-time ray tracing in design and visualization applications. Gamers at 1440p or 4K resolutions will benefit from the GPU’s high percentile, provided the CPU’s 77th percentile does not bottleneck in CPU-intensive titles.

Content creators working with large video files or complex 3D scenes will find the 20 GB VRAM valuable for caching textures and intermediate render data. Software developers targeting GPU-accelerated applications can leverage the CUDA-compatible architecture and 19.17 TFLOPS FP32. Students and small business workstations may find this overkill for basic office tasks, but the 65 W CPU and 70 W GPU keep power requirements modest. The 5 nm process and low TDPs suggest a system that can be cooled with a capable air cooler, though no cooler specifications are provided in the data.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build (buildClass: desktop) pairing the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F, a 6-core Zen 4 processor, with the NVIDIA RTX 4000 SFF Ada Generation, a workstation GPU based on Ada Lovelace. The CPU’s 77th percentile and the GPU’s 95th percentile combine for a 86th percentile overall, placing this system in the upper tier of recorded desktop configurations. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 24964 is nearly identical to its closest rivals, with deltas under 0.5%, while the GPU’s average score of 117088 is competitive with high-end workstation parts like the AMD Radeon PRO W7700.

The build’s tier is defined by the GPU, which is the standout component. The CPU is a solid mid-range part, but the GPU boosts the system into the top 15% of all recorded builds. This is a workstation-oriented pairing, given the GPU’s SFF Ada Generation branding and 20 GB VRAM, but the desktop class and AM5 socket mean it can also serve as a high-end gaming PC. The 65 W CPU TDP and 70 W GPU TDP suggest a system that is power-efficient relative to its performance, with a suggested PSU of 250 W for the GPU.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses AMD Socket AM5, which supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes, while the GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x16. This means the motherboard must have an AM5 socket and support for DDR5. The memory bandwidth is 83.2 GB/s, and ECC memory is supported. The platform is current, with the CPU’s production status listed as Active and a release date of 2023-07-21.

A sensible next upgrade would be to increase the CPU’s core count, as the 6-core/12-thread design is the primary limitation in CPU-bound tasks. The AM5 socket supports newer Ryzen processors, which could improve the 77th percentile CPU performance. The GPU’s 70 W TDP and no power connectors mean it draws minimal power, so the PSU headroom is substantial; the suggested PSU is 250 W, leaving ample room for a more power-hungry GPU in the future. The PCIe 4.0 x16 interface is not a bottleneck for the current GPU, but a future GPU upgrade could benefit from the CPU’s PCIe Gen 5 lanes. The 20 GB VRAM is a strong asset, so upgrading the GPU would only be necessary for workloads exceeding this capacity.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The GPU’s 95th percentile should drive high frame rates at 1440p, but the CPU’s 77th percentile and 3841 single-thread PassMark score may limit maximum FPS in esports titles. Estimated frame rates at 1080p are likely high, but the CPU could bottleneck in CPU-heavy scenes.

Streaming: The 6 cores and 12 threads, combined with the GPU’s 192 tensor cores for NVENC-style encoding, should handle streaming at 1080p or 1440p. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22799 supports simultaneous gaming and encoding, though the 65 W TDP limits sustained all-core boost.

Video editing: The 20 GB VRAM and 19.17 TFLOPS FP32 on the GPU accelerate timeline rendering and effects. The CPU’s 12362 Geekbench multi-core score is adequate for 4K editing, but 8K timelines may strain the 6-core design.

3D rendering: The GPU’s 19.17 TFLOPS and 280.0 GB/s bandwidth are strong assets for GPU-based renderers. The CPU’s 22799 Cinebench R23 multi-core score supports CPU-based rendering, but the GPU is the faster path for most workloads.

Software development: The CPU’s 3841 single-thread PassMark score and 79108 integer math score support compilation and code analysis. The GPU’s compute capabilities enable local testing of GPU-accelerated algorithms.

Student and office work: This build is overkill for basic tasks, but the 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth and 5 nm process ensure snappy performance in spreadsheets, browsers, and document editing. The 65 W CPU and 70 W GPU keep power costs low.