SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada Generation

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

94 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 6% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
90%
VS
GPU
99%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 7400F

32,750 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada Generation

135,218 Benchmark Score
Top 1% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada Generation form a desktop pairing that targets high-throughput professional and creative workloads while retaining the capacity for high-refresh gaming. The CPU is a 6-core, 12-thread Zen 4 part on the AM5 platform, while the GPU is a workstation-focused Ada Lovelace card with 20 GB of VRAM. Benchmark data indicates this combination sits at the 89th percentile overall, with the CPU at the 83rd percentile and the GPU at the 95th percentile among their respective categories. This page analyzes the measured benchmark scores to interpret what this pairing delivers across compute, rendering, and gaming scenarios.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F is built on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Raphael, using TSMC's 5 nm process with 6,570 million transistors on a 71 mm² die. It operates with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The chip supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with ECC capability, providing a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and a shared 32 MB L3 cache. This configuration yields a multi-threaded Cinebench R23 score of 21,765 and a single-core score of 3,072, indicating robust performance for both heavily threaded and lightly threaded workloads.

The benchmark results show a balanced profile. In Passmark testing, the CPU scores 25,645 in multithread, 3,689 in single-thread, and 74,745 in integer math, with floating-point math at 45,799. These figures suggest the 7400F handles complex calculations and data processing efficiently. The CPU's average benchmark score is 32,750, placing it at the 83rd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i5-14600T with an average score of 32,707 (0.1% difference), the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H at 32,697 (0.2% difference), and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H at 32,812 (-0.2% difference). This places the 7400F in a tight cluster where performance differences are negligible, making the choice between these parts more about platform features than raw speed.

The 7400F's memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s is adequate for feeding its six cores, though it is not exceptional compared to higher-core-count parts. The 32 MB L3 cache helps with latency-sensitive workloads, and the ECC memory support is a notable feature for professional environments where data integrity is critical. The CPU's power efficiency, indicated by its 65 W TDP, means it can be cooled by a capable air cooler without excessive heat output, and its unlocked multiplier allows for overclocking headroom for users who want to push beyond stock clocks.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The Ryzen 5 7400F uses the AMD Socket AM5 platform, which provides PCIe Gen 5 support with 24 lanes from the CPU. This platform supports DDR5 memory exclusively, and the dual-channel memory bus with ECC capability makes it suitable for workstation use. The CPU's 65 W TDP is modest, meaning the power delivery requirements are low, and the system's overall power draw will be dominated by the GPU. The NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada Generation has a TDP of 130 W, and the suggested PSU for this GPU is 300 W, which is a conservative figure that allows for system-level headroom when paired with a 65 W CPU.

For a sensible next upgrade, the AM5 platform offers a clear path to higher-core-count Ryzen 7000 series processors, which would improve multi-threaded scores beyond the 7400F's 21,765 in Cinebench R23 multicore. The PCIe Gen 5 support on the CPU side ensures that future storage devices and expansion cards can achieve full bandwidth. The GPU's PCIe 4.0 x16 interface is backward compatible with the CPU's Gen 5 lanes, so there is no bottleneck on the bus side. The 20 GB VRAM on the RTX 4000 Ada Generation is substantial, and if a workload requires more memory, the platform can accommodate a GPU with higher VRAM without other system changes.

Memory upgrades are straightforward, with dual-channel DDR5 support running at the platform's rated bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. The ECC memory capability is a differentiator for error-sensitive tasks, though it requires ECC DIMMs. The single 16-pin power connector on the GPU and 300 W PSU suggestion mean the system has ample headroom for overclocking the CPU or adding additional drives, though the 130 W GPU TDP keeps total system power modest.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: The RTX 4000 Ada Generation's Geekbench Vulkan score of 123,842 and OpenCL score of 146,593 indicate strong compute throughput that translates to high frame rates in most titles. The CPU's single-core score of 3,072 in Cinebench R23 ensures that game logic and physics threads are well-served. At 1080p and 1440p, the GPU's 26.73 TFLOPS FP32 performance can drive high refresh rates, though exact FPS figures are not measured for this pairing, so estimates are based on these scores.

Streaming: The GPU's 192 tensor cores and 48 RT cores provide hardware acceleration for encoding and AI-based features. The CPU's 12 threads handle concurrent encoding and gameplay, with a Passmark multithread score of 25,645 indicating sufficient capacity for streaming software. The 20 GB VRAM is more than enough to hold both the game and stream buffers without contention.

Video Editing: With 20 GB of VRAM and 360.0 GB/s memory bandwidth, the GPU can handle large timelines and effects in 4K or higher resolutions. The CPU's multi-threaded Cinebench R23 score of 21,765 supports timeline scrubbing and export tasks, while the FP32 performance accelerates effects rendering. The ECC memory support on the CPU side adds reliability for long render sessions.

3D Rendering: The GPU's 6,144 shading units and 26.73 TFLOPS FP32 performance are strong for GPU-based renderers. The CPU's 12 threads contribute to scene preparation, with a Passmark integer math score of 74,745 for geometry processing. The 20 GB VRAM allows large scenes to reside in GPU memory, reducing PCIe transfers.

Software Development: The CPU's single-thread score of 3,689 in Passmark single-thread is sufficient for compilation tasks that are often single-threaded. The 12 threads handle parallel builds, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 21,765 for long compile jobs. The GPU's compute capabilities can accelerate testing and simulation workloads.

Student and Office Work: The CPU's 65 W TDP and ECC memory support make it an efficient, reliable choice for productivity tasks. The Passmark data compression score of 289,999 and encryption score of 16,712 indicate fast file operations and secure data handling. The GPU's single-slot design and 130 W TDP keep the system compact and quiet.

Who Should Build It

This pairing targets professionals and enthusiasts who need workstation-grade GPU compute with a capable but power-efficient CPU. The GPU's 95th percentile ranking and 20 GB VRAM make it ideal for 3D modelers, video editors, and engineers who work with large datasets or high-resolution textures. The CPU's 83rd percentile ranking ensures that it does not bottleneck these workloads, and its ECC memory support is a draw for those running simulations or financial models where data integrity is paramount.

Gamers at 1440p or 4K who also do content creation will benefit from the GPU's 95th percentile performance, though the lack of measured FPS data means gaming expectations are based on benchmark scores rather than direct tests. The system is also suitable for small business workstations that require reliability and the ability to handle occasional rendering or video tasks without a dedicated server. The single-slot GPU footprint allows for compact builds, and the 300 W PSU suggestion means the system can run on a modest power supply.

Developers using CUDA-accelerated libraries will find the 192 tensor cores and 26.73 TFLOPS FP16 performance useful for machine learning inference and prototyping. The CPU's 12 threads handle data preprocessing, and the 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth moves data efficiently. Students in engineering or design programs can leverage this build for coursework, though the workstation GPU may be overkill for basic office tasks where the CPU's 65 W TDP and integrated graphics absence (N/A) mean a discrete GPU is mandatory.

Balance and Bottleneck

The CPU and GPU are well-matched in terms of percentile ranking, with the CPU at 83 and the GPU at 95, meaning the GPU is the stronger component in this pairing. For compute-heavy tasks like 3D rendering or machine learning, the GPU's 26.73 TFLOPS FP32 and 20 GB VRAM will be the primary driver, and the CPU's 12 threads are sufficient to feed it. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 21,765 suggests the CPU can handle most multi-threaded workloads without being a limiting factor.

In gaming, the bottleneck depends on resolution. At lower resolutions, the CPU's single-thread score of 3,072 in Cinebench R23 may become the limiting factor if the GPU can output very high frame rates. At higher resolutions, the GPU's 95th percentile performance becomes the dominant factor. The memory bandwidth of 360.0 GB/s on the GPU is substantial, but the CPU's 83.2 GB/s is lower, which could cause a bottleneck in data-intensive scenarios where the CPU must feed the GPU.

The 65 W CPU TDP and 130 W GPU TDP create a power balance where the GPU draws twice the CPU's power, and the 300 W PSU suggestion provides adequate headroom. The PCIe Gen 5 on the CPU and PCIe 4.0 on the GPU are compatible, with no mismatch causing a bottleneck. The FP32 performance of 26.73 TFLOPS on the GPU is the highest performance metric in the system, indicating that the GPU will be the primary compute resource, while the CPU's Passmark multithread score of 25,645 shows it can handle secondary tasks.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA RTX 4000 Ada Generation is a workstation card based on the AD104 chip using the Ada Lovelace architecture, fabricated on TSMC's 5 nm process with 35,800 million transistors on a 294 mm² die. It operates with a base clock of 1500 MHz and a boost clock of 2175 MHz, with memory running at 2250 MHz or 18 Gbps effective. The GPU has 20 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, providing 360.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its 6,144 shading units, 192 TMUs, and 64 ROPs deliver a pixel rate of 139.2 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 417.6 GTexel/s.

The compute capabilities are substantial: 26.73 TFLOPS of FP32 and FP16 (1:1) performance, with 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores for ray tracing and AI workloads. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 146,593 and Vulkan score of 123,842 place the GPU at the 95th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA A10M with an average score of 135,230 (0% difference), the AMD Radeon PRO W6800 at 135,396 (-0.1% difference), and the AMD Radeon Pro W6800X Duo at 135,774 (-0.4% difference). This indicates the RTX 4000 Ada is essentially tied with these competitors, with all scores within a 0.4% range.

The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, making it compatible with modern rendering APIs. Its 4x DisplayPort 1.4a outputs support multi-monitor setups, and the single-slot design with a 245 mm length (9.6 inches) and 112 mm height (4.4 inches) is compact for a workstation card. The 130 W TDP and 300 W suggested PSU make it power-efficient for its performance class, and the 16-pin power connector is standard for this generation.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU-GPU combination, so all gaming figures are estimates based on the benchmark scores. The GPU's 95th percentile ranking and 26.73 TFLOPS FP32 performance suggest it can deliver high frame rates in most games, particularly at 1440p and 4K resolutions where the 20 GB VRAM prevents memory bottlenecks. The CPU's single-thread score of 3,072 in Cinebench R23 ensures that game logic is not starved, though at 1080p with a very fast GPU, the CPU may become a limiting factor in CPU-bound titles.

The Vulkan score of 123,842 indicates strong performance in Vulkan-based games, while the OpenCL score of 146,593 suggests good compute for games that use GPU physics or AI. The 48 RT cores provide hardware ray tracing, though the exact FPS impact is not measured. For ultra settings, the GPU's 6,144 shading units can handle high pixel counts, and the 360.0 GB/s bandwidth supports high-resolution textures. The CPU's 12 threads handle background tasks like voice chat or recording, with a Passmark multithread score of 25,645.

Gamers should expect playable frame rates at high settings in most titles, but the lack of measured data means these are estimates. The GPU's workstation focus means driver optimizations may favor professional apps over games, but the underlying hardware is identical to consumer parts. The 20 GB VRAM is a significant advantage for games with large texture packs or modding, and the 95th percentile ranking indicates top-tier performance relative to other GPUs.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's multi-threaded performance in Cinebench R23?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F scores 21,765 in Cinebench R23 multicore, placing it at the 83rd percentile of all CPUs.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 4000 Ada Generation have?

A: The GPU has 20 GB of GDDR6 memory with a 160-bit bus, providing 360.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all GPUs?

A: The RTX 4000 Ada Generation is at the 95th percentile, with a Geekbench OpenCL score of 146,593 and Vulkan score of 123,842.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 5 7400F supports ECC memory, which is a feature for reliability in professional workloads.

Q: What is the suggested PSU for the GPU?

A: The suggested PSU for the RTX 4000 Ada Generation is 300 W, given its 130 W TDP.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The 7400F's average benchmark score is 32,750, which is 0.1% higher than the Intel Core i5-14600T, 0.2% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H, and 0.2% lower than the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H.

Q: Does the CPU have integrated graphics?

A: No, the Ryzen 5 7400F has no integrated graphics (N/A), so a discrete GPU is required for display output.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 32,750, placing it at the 83rd percentile of all CPUs. Its best scores include a Cinebench R23 multicore result of 21,765 and a single-core score of 3,072. In Passmark, the CPU achieves 25,645 in multithread, 3,689 in single-thread, and 74,745 in integer math. The GPU's average benchmark score is 135,218, placing it at the 95th percentile of all GPUs, with Geekbench OpenCL and Vulkan scores of 146,593 and 123,842, respectively.

The combined percentile for this pairing is 89, indicating a high-performance system. The CPU's nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-14600T, has an average score of 32,707 (0.1% difference), while the GPU's nearest rival, the NVIDIA A10M, has an average score of 135,230 (0% difference). This means the CPU and GPU are both in tight competitive clusters where small score differences are not meaningful.

The combined picture shows a system where the GPU is the dominant component, with a 95th percentile ranking versus the CPU's 83rd. This imbalance suggests the GPU is the primary driver of performance in compute-heavy workloads, while the CPU holds its own in single-threaded and lightly threaded tasks. The 20 GB VRAM on the GPU is a standout feature, and the CPU's ECC memory support adds professional value. The data indicates this is a balanced system for creative and professional use, with gaming performance estimated from these scores rather than directly measured.