SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

94 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 6% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
90%
VS
GPU
98%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 7400F

32,750 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D

77,712 Benchmark Score
Top 2% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D represents a striking combination of a mainstream 6-core processor with a flagship-tier graphics card. This desktop build sits at the 88th combined percentile, indicating that its overall performance profile is superior to the vast majority of systems in the database. The pairing is unconventional, pitting a 65-watt CPU against a 575-watt GPU, and the benchmark data reveals a system built almost entirely around maximizing graphics throughput, with the CPU serving as a capable but secondary partner.

GPU Analysis — VRAM, bandwidth, clocks, RT/tensor hardware, what the benchmark scores mean for rendering

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D is a formidable rendering powerhouse built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture. Its GB202 chip, fabricated on a 5 nm process at TSMC, packs 92,200 million transistors across a 750 mm² die. The GPU operates at a base clock of 2017 MHz and boosts up to 2407 MHz, providing the raw frequency headroom for its impressive throughput. Memory is a defining feature: 32 GB of GDDR7 on a 512-bit bus delivers 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth, a figure that dwarfs the CPU's memory bandwidth by an order of magnitude and ensures that massive texture sets and high-resolution assets are never starved for data.

The sheer scale of the compute resources is almost unprecedented. With 21,760 shading units, 680 texture mapping units, and 176 raster output pipelines, the GPU is engineered for parallel workloads. Its 170 RT cores and 680 tensor cores provide dedicated hardware for ray tracing and AI-accelerated features, respectively. The pixel rate of 423.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 1,636.8 GTexel/s translate directly to high fill rates in rasterized and hybrid rendering pipelines. The FP32 throughput of 104.8 TFLOPS (with FP16 at a 1:1 ratio) positions this card as a serious tool for compute-heavy tasks.

The benchmark scores reinforce this picture of dominance. In the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test, the card scores 14,326 points, reflecting strong DirectX 12 performance. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 310,674 and Vulkan score of 376,915 show exceptional cross-API compute capabilities. The Passmark G3D score of 44,065 places it in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs, confirming its elite status. However, the nearestRivals data presents an interesting anomaly. The RTX 5090 D has an average benchmark score of 77,712, which is only 1.1% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT (76,904) and 1.6% lower than the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (78,940). This suggests that in the aggregate passmark suite, which includes legacy DirectX 9 and 10 tests, the newer architecture does not always dominate older but high-end mobile parts. The Passmark DirectX 9 score of 434 and DirectX 10 score of 231 are notably low compared to the DirectX 11 score of 371 and DirectX 12 score of 219, hinting that the RTX 5090 D's driver optimization is heavily skewed toward modern APIs. For rendering, the data indicates that this GPU excels in contemporary workloads like DirectX 12 and Vulkan, where its massive shader count and memory bandwidth can be fully utilized.

Gaming Performance — measured FPS by game and resolution from measuredFpsUltraByGame (or, if dataIsMeasured is false, frame expectations qualitatively from the benchmark scores and say the figures are estimates)

The data for this build is measured, not estimated, providing a concrete picture of gaming performance at ultra settings. Across a wide range of titles, the system demonstrates that the RTX 5090 D is the primary driver of frame rates. At 1920x1080, esports and lighter titles see tremendous numbers: Counter-Strike 2 hits 392 FPS, Valorant reaches 461 FPS, and Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six Siege manages 466 FPS. Even the older Counter-Strike: Global Offensive achieves a staggering 866 FPS. These figures indicate that at 1080p, the CPU becomes a limiting factor for achieving maximum frame rates in highly optimized competitive shooters, as the GPU is capable of far more than the 6-core processor can feed.

At 2560x1440, performance scales down but remains highly playable in most titles. Call of Duty: Warzone runs at 127 FPS, Cyberpunk 2077 at 85 FPS, and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 79 FPS. These are excellent results for a demanding resolution, suggesting a smooth experience on high-refresh-rate 1440p monitors. Moving to 3840x2160 (4K), the GPU's 32 GB VRAM and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth become critical. Cyberpunk 2077 drops to 57 FPS, and Red Dead Redemption 2 to 52 FPS, indicating that even this flagship GPU cannot guarantee 60+ FPS in the most demanding modern titles at 4K ultra settings without upscaling. Lighter games fare much better, with Valorant at 406 FPS, Roblox at 191 FPS, and Minecraft at 127 FPS.

The pair's rank by FPS is 81st out of 3,861 pairs, placing it in the top 2% of all system combinations in the database. The average FPS across all tested games is 222.5, a figure heavily skewed by the high performance in lighter and esports titles. The data shows a clear pattern: for graphically intensive AAA titles at 4K, the system delivers playable but not always high-refresh rates (e.g., 57 FPS in Cyberpunk 2077), while for competitive and mid-range games at 1080p and 1440p, it provides an exceptionally smooth experience.

CPU Analysis — cores, clocks, architecture, what the benchmark scores mean for real workloads

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F is built on the Zen 4 architecture (Raphael codename) and fabricated on a 5 nm process at TSMC. It features 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. The chip has a 65-watt TDP, a modest figure that reflects its positioning as an efficient, mainstream processor. The cache hierarchy consists of 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and a shared 32 MB L3 cache, which is standard for a 6-core Zen 4 part. It supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s and includes ECC memory support, a feature more common in workstation-oriented platforms, which adds a layer of reliability for data-intensive tasks.

The CPU's benchmark scores paint a picture of solid single-threaded performance and respectable multi-threaded throughput for its class. In Cinebench R23, it scores 3,072 in single-core and 21,765 in multi-core. The single-core score is strong, indicating good responsiveness in daily tasks and gaming. The multi-core score, while lower than higher-core-count processors, is adequate for mainstream productivity. Passmark scores show a single-thread result of 3,689 and a multithread score of 25,645. The data compression score of 289,999 and integer math score of 74,745 suggest competence in general-purpose computing.

The CPU's percentile rank of 83rd against all CPUs is notable. Its average benchmark score of 32,750 places it in close competition with its nearest rivals. The Intel Core i5-14600T has an average score of 32,707, a delta of 0.1% (meaning the Ryzen 5 is slightly ahead). The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H scores higher at 32,812, a delta of -0.2% (meaning the 6850H is slightly ahead of the 7400F). The Intel Core Ultra 7 155H (32,697) and AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 (32,662) trail by 0.2% and 0.3% respectively. This tight clustering shows that the 7400F is squarely in the mid-range performance band, essentially equivalent to a high-end mobile CPU from a previous generation or a power-limited desktop chip. For real workloads, this means it will handle office applications, web browsing, and software compilation without issue, but it is not a top-tier multi-threaded performer. The 6-core/12-thread configuration is sufficient for most tasks, but heavy video rendering or complex 3D scene building will show its limits compared to 8-core or 12-core alternatives.

Balance and Bottleneck — which component limits which workload, using percentiles and FPS scaling as evidence

The data reveals a significant imbalance in this build, with the GPU being the clear performance ceiling in most scenarios. The GPU's 92nd percentile rank versus the CPU's 83rd percentile indicates that the RTX 5090 D is a much more exceptional part relative to its peers than the Ryzen 5 7400F is. This is a classic GPU-bottleneck configuration, where the graphics card is so powerful that the CPU struggles to keep up, particularly at lower resolutions.

The FPS scaling across resolutions provides concrete evidence of this bottleneck. In Counter-Strike 2, the system achieves 392 FPS at 1080p, 260 FPS at 1440p, and 145 FPS at 4K. If the GPU were the sole limiter, we would expect the 1080p to 1440p drop to be smaller. The fact that the 1080p frame rate is only 50% higher than the 1440p rate, while the resolution has 78% more pixels, suggests the CPU is capping performance at 1080p. Similarly, in Valorant, the frame rate goes from 461 FPS at 1080p to 437 FPS at 1440p, a negligible drop that indicates the CPU is the limiting factor in both scenarios. The GPU has ample headroom, but the CPU's single-threaded performance cannot generate enough draw calls to push frame rates higher.

In contrast, at 4K, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. In Cyberpunk 2077, the frame rate drops from 85 FPS at 1440p to 57 FPS at 4K, reflecting the GPU's struggle with the increased pixel count and the game's demanding ray tracing effects. The evidence is clear: the CPU limits performance in esports and low-resolution gaming, while the GPU limits performance in high-resolution, graphically intensive AAA titles. For workloads like 3D rendering in Blender or video encoding, the GPU would be the primary accelerator, but the CPU's 6 cores would still have to feed the pipeline, potentially causing stalls in complex scenes. The system is balanced for 4K gaming, where the GPU is almost always the primary constraint, but it is unbalanced for 1080p competitive gaming, where the CPU leaves performance on the table.

FAQ — 5-7 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data (format: Q: ... A: ...)

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The build has a combined percentile of 88, indicating it outperforms 88% of all system configurations in the database.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 5090 D have, and what is its memory bandwidth?

A: The GPU has 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, providing a total bandwidth of 1.79 TB/s.

Q: What is the CPU's boost clock speed, and how does its multi-core score in Cinebench R23 compare to its single-core score?

A: The Ryzen 5 7400F has a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. In Cinebench R23, it scores 21,765 in multi-core and 3,072 in single-core, showing a roughly 7x scaling factor from single to multi-threaded workloads.

Q: Which component is more likely to limit performance in a competitive shooter like Counter-Strike 2 at 1080p?

A: The CPU is the limiting factor. The system achieves 392 FPS at 1080p, but the frame rate only drops to 260 FPS at 1440p, suggesting the GPU is not being fully utilized at 1080p due to CPU constraints.

Q: What is the power consumption profile of the CPU and GPU, and what power supply is suggested?

A: The CPU has a TDP of 65 W, while the GPU has a TDP of 575 W. The suggested power supply for this combination is 950 W.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F supports ECC memory, which is an unusual feature for a mainstream desktop processor.

Q: What is the system's average FPS across all tested games, and what is its rank?

A: The system achieves an average FPS of 222.5 across all games, ranking 81st out of 3,861 pairs, placing it in the top 2% of all tested configurations.

Upgrade Path and Platform — socket, memory support, PCIe, PSU headroom from suggestedPsu/tdp, what a sensible next upgrade looks like

The platform is built around AMD Socket AM5, which offers a clear path for future CPU upgrades. The Ryzen 5 7400F is a Zen 4 part, and the AM5 socket is expected to support future generations of processors, allowing a user to upgrade to a higher-core-count chip without changing the motherboard. The system uses dual-channel DDR5 memory, which is the current standard, and the CPU supports ECC memory, adding a layer of data integrity for professional workloads. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes, ensuring that the RTX 5090 D, which uses a PCIe 5.0 x16 interface, can run at full bandwidth.

The power delivery is a critical consideration. The GPU alone has a TDP of 575 W, and the CPU adds 65 W, bringing the total to 640 W for just these two components. The suggested PSU is 950 W, which provides a headroom of roughly 310 W for other components like the motherboard, storage, fans, and any peripherals. This is a substantial buffer, but it leaves little room for aggressive overclocking. The CPU has an unlocked multiplier, so overclocking is possible, but doing so would increase power draw and could strain a 950 W PSU if the GPU is also under a heavy load.

A sensible next upgrade would be to replace the Ryzen 5 7400F with a higher-core-count Ryzen 7000 series processor, such as an 8-core or 12-core model. This would improve multi-threaded performance in CPU-bound tasks and reduce the bottleneck in esports titles. The data shows the CPU is the limiting factor in 1080p gaming, so this upgrade would yield tangible frame rate gains in those scenarios. The GPU is already at the top of its class, so upgrading it would provide minimal benefit. The memory is dual-channel DDR5, and while 32 GB of VRAM is more than sufficient, adding more system RAM could help with multitasking and large datasets, but the current configuration does not indicate a need for it.

Benchmark Performance — exact CPU and GPU scores, percentile positions, and what the combined picture is

The CPU's average benchmark score is 32,750, placing it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs. Its closest rival is the Intel Core i5-14600T, which scores 32,707, a delta of 0.1% (the Ryzen 5 is faster). The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H scores 32,812, a delta of -0.2%, meaning it is 0.2% faster than the 7400F. The Intel Core Ultra 7 155H (32,697) and AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 (32,662) are 0.2% and 0.3% slower, respectively. In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 21,765 multi-core and 3,072 single-core. Its Passmark single-thread score is 3,689, and the multithread score is 25,645.

The GPU's average benchmark score is 77,712, placing it in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival is the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT with a score of 76,904, a delta of 1.1% (the RTX 5090 D is faster). The AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT scores 78,940, a delta of -1.6%, meaning it is 1.6% faster than the RTX 5090 D. The NVIDIA Tesla P100 variants score 79,396 (delta -2.1%) and 79,605 (delta -2.4%), both faster than the RTX 5090 D in this aggregate metric. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the score is 14,326. The Geekbench OpenCL score is 310,674, and the Vulkan score is 376,915.

The combined picture is one of a system with a top-tier GPU and a mid-range CPU. The GPU is in the top 8% of all GPUs, while the CPU is in the top 17% of all CPUs. The combined percentile of 88 reflects the GPU's dominance in the overall score. The pair's rank by FPS is 81st out of 3,861 pairs, with an average FPS of 222.5. This shows that in gaming, the combination is exceptionally strong, outperforming 98% of all tested pairs. The CPU's performance is adequate, but it is clearly the weaker link in the chain, and its percentile rank is significantly lower than the GPU's.

Build Overview — what this CPU+GPU pairing is, its class (desktop/laptop from buildClass), and overall tier from the percentiles

This is a desktop-class build, as indicated by the buildClass field. The pairing consists of the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F, a 6-core/12-thread Zen 4 processor, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D, a flagship Blackwell 2.0 GPU. The combination is notable for its extreme performance disparity: the GPU is a top-tier part designed for 4K gaming and professional rendering, while the CPU is a mainstream, power-efficient part aimed at budget-conscious builders.

The overall tier of this build is high, but with a caveat. The combined percentile of 88 places it in the top 12% of all systems, which is excellent. The GPU's 92nd percentile and the CPU's 83rd percentile show that both components are above average, but the GPU is much closer to the top of its respective field. The system's performance is heavily skewed toward graphics, making it an excellent choice for GPU-bound workloads like high-resolution gaming and 3D rendering. However, it is not a balanced system for CPU-bound tasks like video encoding or software compilation, where a more powerful processor would yield better results. In essence, this is a graphics-first build that sacrifices CPU performance to allocate more budget to the GPU.

Who Should Build It — target users and industries (gamers at specific resolutions, content creators, developers, students, small business workstations) tied strictly to the measured performance

This build is ideal for gamers who prioritize visual fidelity and high resolutions. The measured FPS data shows that at 2560x1440, the system delivers over 100 FPS in most titles, including 127 FPS in Call of Duty: Warzone and 85 FPS in Cyberpunk 2077. At 3840x2160, it achieves playable frame rates in demanding games, such as 57 FPS in Cyberpunk 2077 and 52 FPS in Red Dead Redemption 2. While these 4K numbers are not high-refresh, they are sufficient for a smooth experience on a 60 Hz monitor. Gamers with high-refresh 1440p monitors will be exceptionally well served, as the system can push 260+ FPS in esports titles and 120+ FPS in most AAA games at that resolution.

Content creators working with GPU-accelerated effects, such as video editors using Adobe Premiere or DaVinci Resolve, will benefit from the GPU's 104.8 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 32 GB of VRAM. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 14,326 indicates strong DirectX 12 performance, which is relevant for 3D rendering applications. The CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient for basic editing tasks, but the system's multi-core Cinebench R23 score of 21,765 suggests it may struggle with complex, CPU-intensive effects. Software developers will find the CPU's single-thread performance of 3,072 in Cinebench R23 adequate for compilation and general coding, and the ECC memory support adds reliability for long-running builds. Students and small business workstations will find this overkill for their needs, but the system's high Passmark data compression score of 289,999 and integer math score of 74,745 indicate it can handle office productivity and data analysis tasks with ease, albeit at a much higher cost than necessary.

Usage Scenarios — grounded in the scores: high-refresh gaming, streaming, video editing, 3D rendering, software development, student and office work. One short paragraph per scenario, citing the numbers that support the verdict

High-refresh gaming: This system excels in high-refresh gaming at 1080p and 1440p. In Counter-Strike 2, it achieves 392 FPS at 1080p and 260 FPS at 1440p, while Valorant runs at 461 FPS at 1080p and 437 FPS at 1440p. These frame rates easily support 240 Hz and 360 Hz monitors, providing a highly responsive competitive experience. The CPU's single-thread performance of 3,072 in Cinebench R23 is sufficient to drive these frame rates, though it does become a limiting factor, as evidenced by the small FPS drop from 1080p to 1440p in Valorant.

Streaming: The GPU's 680 tensor cores and 170 RT cores are well-suited for hardware-accelerated encoding and real-time effects. The system's 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 14,326 and Passmark G3D score of 44,065 indicate ample graphics headroom to handle both game rendering and streaming encoding simultaneously. However, the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads may be a bottleneck when running the game, the streaming software, and the encoder all at once, potentially causing frame drops in CPU-intensive titles.

Video editing: The GPU's 32 GB of VRAM and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth are ideal for handling high-resolution video timelines and effects. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 310,674 demonstrates strong compute performance for GPU-accelerated effects in editing software. The CPU's multi-core score of 21,765 in Cinebench R23 is adequate for timeline scrubbing and basic encoding, but the 6-core configuration may slow down complex exports or when using CPU-based effects.

3D rendering: The RTX 5090 D is a rendering beast, with 104.8 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 21,760 shading units. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 376,915 and 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 14,326 show exceptional performance in modern rendering APIs. The CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient for scene setup, but the 32 MB L3 cache and 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth may become a bottleneck when processing very large, complex scenes that require extensive CPU-side geometry processing.

Software development: The CPU's single-thread score of 3,689 in Passmark and 3,072 in Cinebench R23 provide solid performance for code compilation and IDE responsiveness. The Passmark integer math score of 74,745 supports general computational tasks. The ECC memory support is a valuable feature for developers working on data-critical applications, as it reduces the risk of memory errors corrupting data.

Student and office work: This system is vastly overqualified for typical student and office tasks. The CPU's Passmark data compression score of 289,999 and floating point math score of 45,799 show it can handle spreadsheets, word processing, and web browsing with ease. The GPU's power is utterly unnecessary for these workloads, but the system's overall responsiveness, driven by the strong single-thread score, would make everyday tasks feel instant. The 65-watt CPU TDP, while modest, is still more than needed for office work, and the 575-watt GPU TDP makes this a highly inefficient choice for a simple office machine.