SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 7400 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

95 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 5% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
93%
VS
GPU
98%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 7400

42,055 Benchmark Score
Top 7% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

79,842 Benchmark Score
Top 2% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 5 7400 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

This desktop pairing combines a 6-core Zen 4 processor with NVIDIA's flagship Blackwell GPU, creating a system where the RTX 5090's raw compute dominance far outstrips the CPU's mid-range capabilities. The data shows a combined percentile of 90, but the benchmark evidence reveals a stark imbalance: the GPU sits at the 92nd percentile among all GPUs while the CPU holds the 88th percentile among all CPUs, suggesting the processor will frequently be the limiting factor in GPU-bound workloads. No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination — the FACT PACK contains no measuredFps data — so all frame rate discussion is estimated from the benchmark scores.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor built on the Zen 4 architecture (codenamed Raphael) using TSMC's 5 nm process. It operates at a 3.30 GHz base clock and 4.30 GHz boost clock, with a 65 W TDP that positions it as an efficiency-focused desktop chip. The cache hierarchy consists of 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3 cache, totaling a modest 16 MB L3. The CPU supports DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth and includes ECC memory support, a feature typically found in workstation-oriented platforms.

Benchmark results paint a picture of a solid mid-range performer with notable strengths in specific workloads. The PassMark multithread score of 21,712 and single-thread score of 3,248 place it at the 88th percentile among all CPUs. Its average benchmark score of 42,055 puts it in close competition with several notable rivals: it trails the AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 8945HS by 0.2%, the Intel Core i7-14700T by 0.3%, and the Intel Core i7-12850HX by 0.7%, while leading the Intel Core i9-12900K by 0.7%. These margins are negligible, indicating the 7400 performs on par with a wide range of both mobile and desktop processors from previous generations.

Digging into specific workloads, the CPU demonstrates clear strengths in data-centric tasks. The PassMark data compression score of 261,749 is exceptionally high, suggesting strong integer throughput for archival and database workloads. Integer math scores 64,733, while floating-point math reaches 40,784, showing balanced arithmetic capabilities. The extended instructions score of 19,924 indicates solid SIMD performance, and encryption tasks score 14,865. However, the find prime numbers score of just 79 reveals a weakness in pure single-thread latency-sensitive operations, and the physics score of 1,150 is comparatively low, which may impact gaming performance in physics-heavy titles.

The random string sorting score of 31,110 indicates reasonable memory access patterns, though the 16 MB L3 cache is small by modern standards. For real workloads, this means the CPU handles compression, encryption, and general productivity tasks admirably, but may struggle in scenarios requiring large working sets to reside in cache. The 65 W TDP and unlocked multiplier suggest headroom for enthusiast tuning, though the modest core count limits scaling in heavily threaded applications.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The RTX 5090's PassMark G3D score of 39,650 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 18,355 indicate enormous graphics throughput, but the CPU's single-thread score of 3,248 and physics score of 1,150 may bottleneck frame pacing at high refresh rates. The data suggests the GPU will be underutilized in CPU-limited scenarios, making this pairing more suited to 4K gaming where GPU load dominates.

Streaming: The CPU's data encryption score of 14,865 provides adequate headroom for software encoding, while the GPU's 680 tensor cores and Blackwell architecture can offload encoding tasks. The 12 threads handle concurrent game and stream workloads, though the 6-core layout may show strain with simultaneous AAA gaming and encoding at high bitrates.

Video editing: The floating-point math score of 40,784 supports effect processing and color grading, while the GPU's 32 GB VRAM and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth excel at timeline rendering and export. The CPU's 16 MB L3 cache may cause slowdowns with large project files, but the GPU's compute score of 26,756 in PassMark GPU compute accelerates most export tasks.

3D rendering: The RTX 5090's 104.8 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 170 RT cores deliver exceptional ray tracing throughput, making this system a rendering powerhouse despite the CPU's moderate multithread score of 21,712. The CPU's 6 cores will handle scene preparation and geometry processing adequately, but the GPU will dominate render times.

Software development: The integer math score of 64,733 and data compression score of 261,749 support compiler workloads and build pipelines effectively. The 12 threads handle parallel compilation reasonably well, though the 65 W TDP suggests sustained all-core loads may throttle boost clocks over time.

Student and office work: The single-thread score of 3,248 handles everyday applications with ease, while the CPU's 65 W TDP keeps power consumption low for all-day use. The integrated Radeon Graphics provide display output when the discrete GPU is unnecessary, and ECC memory support adds reliability for long-running academic computations.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is a monolithic Blackwell 2.0 GPU built on TSMC's 5 nm process, featuring 92,200 million transistors on a 750 mm² die. The chip operates at a 2017 MHz base clock and 2407 MHz boost clock, with memory running at 1750 MHz (28 Gbps effective). The memory subsystem consists of 32 GB of GDDR7 across a 512-bit bus, delivering 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth — a figure that dwarfs the CPU's 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth by over 20 times.

Compute resources are staggering: 21,760 shading units, 680 TMUs, 176 ROPs, 170 RT cores, and 680 tensor cores. This configuration yields 104.8 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and an equal 104.8 TFLOPS of FP16 (1:1 ratio), with pixel rate of 423.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 1,636.8 GTexel/s. The GPU supports PCIe 5.0 x16 and requires a 950 W suggested PSU, drawing 575 W TDP through a single 16-pin connector.

Benchmark results confirm flagship-tier performance. The PassMark G3D score of 39,650 places the GPU at the 92nd percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 79,842. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB (0.3% ahead), Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB (0.6% ahead), AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (1.1% ahead), and AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X (1.4% behind). The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 18,355 demonstrates strong DirectX 12 performance, while Geekbench OpenCL and Vulkan scores of 334,370 and 376,728 respectively show massive compute throughput across APIs.

The PassMark DirectX 9, 10, 11, and 12 scores (395, 226, 341, and 185 respectively) are notably low compared to the G3D score, suggesting the driver stack prioritizes modern APIs. The GPU compute score of 26,756 further confirms its compute dominance. For rendering workloads, the 32 GB VRAM and 170 RT cores make this an extraordinary tool for ray-traced scenes, AI-accelerated denoising, and large texture sets, while the 680 tensor cores accelerate DLSS and other neural network operations.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses AMD Socket AM5, which represents AMD's current desktop platform. Memory support is limited to DDR5 in dual-channel configuration, with an 83.2 GB/s theoretical bandwidth. The platform provides PCIe Gen 5 with 24 lanes from the CPU, allowing for high-bandwidth peripherals and storage. The Ryzen 5 7400 includes integrated Radeon Graphics, providing a fallback display solution if the discrete GPU fails or is removed.

The RTX 5090 requires PCIe 5.0 x16 for full bandwidth, which this platform supports. The GPU's 575 W TDP and 950 W suggested PSU demand a robust power supply; the CPU's 65 W TDP leaves ample headroom for the PSU to focus on the GPU. The dual-slot design and 304 mm length require a spacious case, while the 1x 16-pin power connector necessitates a compatible PSU cable.

A sensible next upgrade path would involve increasing CPU cores for better multi-threaded performance. The AM5 socket supports higher-core-count Zen 4 processors, which would reduce the bottleneck evident in CPU-heavy workloads while maintaining compatibility with the existing DDR5 memory and PCIe Gen 5 infrastructure. The GPU's 32 GB VRAM ensures it will remain relevant for years, making CPU upgrades the logical first step for improving overall system balance.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data reveals a pronounced imbalance favoring the GPU. The RTX 5090's 92nd percentile ranking among all GPUs versus the Ryzen 5 7400's 88th percentile among all CPUs suggests the processor will constrain overall system performance in many scenarios. The PassMark multithread score of 21,712 for the CPU, while respectable, is dwarfed by the GPU's compute capabilities — the GPU's FP32 throughput of 104.8 TFLOPS vastly exceeds what the CPU can feed in gaming workloads.

In gaming, the CPU's physics score of 1,150 and find prime numbers score of 79 indicate limited single-thread latency performance, which directly impacts frame pacing. The GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 18,355 and G3D score of 39,650 show it can render frames faster than the CPU can issue draw calls. Conversely, in compute-heavy tasks like rendering or AI inference, the GPU will be fully utilized, and the CPU's modest 6-core configuration may delay scene preparation but won't bottleneck the actual compute.

The 16 MB L3 cache and 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth on the CPU side could starve the GPU of data in large, data-intensive workloads. The GPU's 1.79 TB/s bandwidth is over 21 times the CPU's, meaning the GPU can process data far faster than the CPU can supply it. This imbalance suggests the system excels in GPU-bound tasks but underperforms its theoretical potential in CPU-bound or latency-sensitive workloads. The combined percentile of 90, while high, reflects the GPU's dominance rather than harmonious balance.

FAQ

Q: Does the Ryzen 5 7400 bottleneck the RTX 5090?

A: The data indicates yes in CPU-bound scenarios. The CPU's 88th percentile versus the GPU's 92nd percentile, combined with the CPU's physics score of 1,150 and single-thread score of 3,248, suggests the processor limits frame rates in gaming workloads that depend on single-thread performance.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 5090 have?

A: The GPU has 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, delivering 1.79 TB/s bandwidth. This is sufficient for 4K texture sets and large AI models.

Q: What power supply is recommended for this combination?

A: The suggested PSU is 950 W, driven primarily by the GPU's 575 W TDP. The CPU's 65 W TDP is minor by comparison.

Q: Does the CPU support overclocking?

A: Yes, the multiplier is unlocked, and the 65 W TDP provides thermal headroom for modest overclocks, though the base clock of 3.30 GHz and boost of 4.30 GHz already provide reasonable performance.

Q: Can this system use DDR4 memory?

A: No. The CPU supports DDR5 memory exclusively, in dual-channel configuration with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth, and ECC memory is supported.

Q: What is the performance difference between the CPU and its closest rival?

A: The Ryzen 5 7400's average benchmark score of 42,055 is 0.2% behind the AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 8945HS, 0.3% behind the Intel Core i7-14700T, 0.7% behind the Intel Core i7-12850HX, and 0.7% ahead of the Intel Core i9-12900K.

Q: Does the RTX 5090 support modern graphics APIs?

A: Yes, it supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, with display outputs of 1x HDMI 2.1b and 3x DisplayPort 2.1b.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score is 42,055, placing it at the 88th percentile among all CPUs. Its PassMark multithread score of 21,712 and single-thread score of 3,248 demonstrate balanced mid-range performance. The data compression score of 261,749 is the standout figure, while the physics score of 1,150 is the weakest link for gaming. The encryption score of 14,865 and extended instructions score of 19,924 round out a capable productivity profile.

The GPU's average benchmark score is 79,842, at the 92nd percentile among all GPUs. The PassMark G3D score of 39,650 leads the performance metrics, with 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 scoring 18,355. Geekbench OpenCL and Vulkan scores of 334,370 and 376,728 respectively highlight compute versatility. The PassMark GPU compute score of 26,756 confirms strong general-purpose compute, while the older DirectX 9-12 scores (395, 226, 341, 185) indicate modern API optimization.

The combined percentile of 90 reflects the GPU's high standing pulling up the CPU's lower percentile. However, this aggregate figure masks the significant performance gap between components. The GPU's nearest rivals — the Tesla P100 variants and RX 6850M XT — are within 1.1% of its average score, while the CPU's rivals span a 1.4% range, showing both components are competitively positioned within their respective tiers.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build pairing a 6-core Zen 4 CPU with a flagship Blackwell GPU, creating a system with a 90th combined percentile ranking. The AMD Ryzen 5 7400 serves as an efficient, mid-range processor with a 65 W TDP and integrated Radeon Graphics, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is an uncompromising high-end GPU with 32 GB VRAM and 104.8 TFLOPS FP32 performance. The GPU's launch MSRP is 1,999 USD.

The system's performance tier is defined by the GPU: at the 92nd percentile among all GPUs, the RTX 5090 delivers top-tier gaming and compute performance, while the CPU's 88th percentile ranking places it in the upper mid-range. This creates a build that is overwhelmingly GPU-centric, where the graphics card accounts for the majority of the system's processing capability. The desktop form factor allows for full utilization of the GPU's 575 W TDP and dual-slot cooler, with the CPU's modest power draw leaving thermal headroom in most chassis.

The pairing is unusual in its asymmetry — a flagship GPU paired with a mid-range CPU — which produces a system that excels in GPU-bound workloads but leaves performance on the table in CPU-limited scenarios. The platform's AM5 socket and DDR5 support provide a modern foundation, while the GPU's PCIe 5.0 interface matches the CPU's PCIe Gen 5 lanes for optimal data transfer.

Who Should Build It

This system targets users whose workloads are overwhelmingly GPU-bound. Gamers playing at 4K resolution will benefit from the RTX 5090's 32 GB VRAM and high G3D score, as higher resolutions shift the bottleneck toward the GPU and away from the CPU's modest single-thread performance. Content creators working with large video files or 3D scenes will leverage the GPU's 104.8 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 170 RT cores for accelerated rendering, while the CPU handles orchestration tasks adequately.

Software developers building GPU-accelerated applications, particularly those utilizing CUDA or similar frameworks, will find the tensor cores and 680 shading units highly valuable. Students and office workers using productivity suites will experience snappy performance from the CPU's 3,248 single-thread score, though they may find the GPU overkill for their needs. Small business workstations handling data compression and encryption will benefit from the CPU's 261,749 compression score, while the GPU's compute capabilities future-proof the system for AI or simulation workloads.

The build is less suitable for CPU-bound tasks like physics simulation or highly threaded workloads where the 6-core, 12-thread configuration and 16 MB L3 cache may prove limiting. For users prioritizing high-refresh 1080p or 1440p gaming, the CPU's physics score of 1,150 could become a bottleneck, making this pairing better suited to resolution-heavy gaming or compute-centric professional work.