SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 7235HS + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

89 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 11% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
82%
VS
GPU
96%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 7235HS

16,902 Benchmark Score
Top 18% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile

43,667 Benchmark Score
Top 4% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 5 7235HS and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile pairing is a study in contrast, combining a modestly specified 4-core processor with one of the most powerful mobile GPUs available. This combination yields a system that is inherently GPU-bound in nearly every graphics-intensive task, but the data reveals a complex relationship where the CPU can still impose limits in specific workloads. The benchmark results show a combined percentile rank of 77, placing this pairing in the upper echelon of all systems, yet the performance ceiling is definitively set by the processor in several key scenarios.

Balance and Bottleneck

The performance data for this pairing points to a clear and persistent bottleneck dynamic: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile is the dominant component, while the AMD Ryzen 5 7235HS acts as the limiting factor in many scenarios. The GPU's average benchmark score is 43667, placing it in the 84th percentile of all GPUs, whereas the CPU's average score is 16902, which sits in the 70th percentile of all CPUs. This 14-point percentile gap indicates that the GPU has significantly more headroom than the processor can realistically feed in most applications.

The bottleneck manifests most clearly in CPU-bound workloads. The Ryzen 5 7235HS, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10418 and a single-core score of 1470, demonstrates solid but not exceptional processing power. When compared to its nearest rivals, the CPU's average score is nearly identical to the AMD EPYC 7702, which has a deltaPct of -0.2, and the Intel Core i5-1240U, which has a deltaPct of -0.3. This places the 7235HS in a performance class where it is not significantly ahead of or behind its direct competitors, but it is nowhere near the tier required to fully saturate an RTX 4090 Mobile.

The GPU's performance figures, including a Passmark G3D score of 27212 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 180831, indicate a level of graphics capability that far outstrips the CPU's processing throughput. In gaming scenarios, this means the GPU will often be waiting for the CPU to deliver draw calls and game logic. The data suggests that at lower resolutions, the CPU bottleneck will be more pronounced, as the GPU can render frames faster than the CPU can prepare them. At higher resolutions, the GPU becomes the primary constraint, and the system's overall performance will improve relative to lower-resolution results, but the CPU will still prevent the GPU from ever reaching its full potential.

Conversely, in GPU-bound workloads like 3D rendering with ray tracing or high-resolution video encoding, the CPU's limitations become less critical. The RTX 4090 Mobile's 76 RT cores and 304 tensor cores can process complex graphics workloads independently, and the CPU's role is reduced to feeding data and managing the scene. In these scenarios, the system performs closer to what the GPU's 84th percentile suggests, as the CPU's slower multi-core throughput is less of a factor. The Passmark data encryption score of 9051 and integer math score of 40174 indicate that the CPU is capable, but the GPU's raw compute power, with 32.98 TFLOPS of FP32 performance, will dominate any task that can be parallelized on the graphics hardware.

The 45W TDP of the CPU versus the 120W TDP of the GPU also highlights the design intent. The CPU is clearly a power-efficient part, not a high-core-count flagship, while the GPU is a top-tier enthusiast component. The system is thus balanced toward graphics performance, and the CPU is a supporting actor that can become the lead bottleneck in any task sensitive to single-threaded or moderate multi-threaded performance.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's benchmark scores show a processor that is competent but not remarkable. In Cinebench R23, it scores 10418 points in multi-core and 1470 points in single-core. The Cinebench R20 scores are 4375 multi-core and 617 single-core, while Cinebench R15 scores are 1050 multi-core and 148 single-core. These scores, when compared to the nearest rivals, show a processor that is essentially at parity with the Intel Core i3-12100E, which has a deltaPct of 0.3, and the AMD Ryzen 3 7335U, which has a deltaPct of 0.4. The CPU's Passmark single-thread score of 2873 and multithread score of 12243 reinforce this mid-pack positioning.

The GPU's benchmark scores are uniformly excellent. The Passmark G3D score of 27212 is a strong indicator of graphics rendering performance, and the Geekbench OpenCL score of 180831 shows exceptional compute capability. The Vulkan score of 170774 is also very high, suggesting strong performance in modern graphics APIs. The GPU's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 with a deltaPct of 0.8, the RTX 5050 Mobile with a deltaPct of 0.9, and the NVIDIA RTX A6000 with a deltaPct of -0.9. This places the RTX 4090 Mobile in a performance tier well above most consumer and professional graphics cards.

The combined picture is one of significant asymmetry. The GPU's average benchmark score of 43667 is more than 2.5 times the CPU's average score of 16902. When looking at the Passmark GPU compute score of 12347, it becomes clear that even the GPU's compute-focused tasks, which are not its primary strength, outpace the CPU's general processing capabilities. The data indicates that this system's overall performance is heavily skewed toward graphics and compute workloads that can leverage the GPU's massive parallel processing architecture. For tasks that rely on CPU performance alone, the system will perform at a level consistent with the CPU's 70th percentile, which is adequate but not outstanding.

Gaming Performance

The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS data for this specific CPU and GPU combination, so all gaming performance figures are estimates based on the benchmark scores. The dataIsMeasured field is false, and measuredFpsUltraByGame is an empty object. This analysis will therefore frame all FPS expectations as estimates derived from the relative performance of the CPU and GPU.

Based on the RTX 4090 Mobile's Passmark G3D score of 27212 and its 84th percentile ranking, this GPU is capable of extremely high frame rates in modern titles. The GPU's 16 GB of GDDR6 memory with 576.0 GB/s of bandwidth is more than sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming at maximum settings, and it has the capacity for 4K gaming with high texture quality. The estimated FPS figures for this system at 1080p ultra settings would likely be in the high triple digits for most esports titles and well above 100 FPS for most AAA games.

However, the CPU bottleneck becomes a significant factor in gaming. The Ryzen 5 7235HS, with its 4 cores and 8 threads, has a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1470, which is decent but not exceptional. In CPU-bound scenarios, such as open-world games with complex physics or strategy games with many units, the CPU may struggle to maintain frame rates above 60-80 FPS, even though the GPU could render 144+ FPS. The Passmark physics score of 574 is particularly low, indicating that the CPU may struggle with game physics calculations.

At 1440p, the GPU will become more of a limiting factor, and the estimated FPS will be lower than at 1080p, but still very high. The system should maintain 60+ FPS at 1440p ultra settings in most titles, with the CPU bottleneck becoming less pronounced as the GPU takes on more of the rendering load. At 4K, the estimated FPS will be closer to the GPU's performance ceiling, and the system should deliver playable frame rates in most games, though the CPU may still cause occasional stutters or frame drops in heavily CPU-dependent scenes.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: The RTX 4090 Mobile's raw power, indicated by its G3D score of 27212, makes this system suitable for high-refresh 1080p and 1440p gaming. However, the Ryzen 5 7235HS's single-core score of 1470 in Cinebench R23 will likely cap frame rates in CPU-bound titles, preventing the system from fully utilizing a 240Hz or 360Hz display in all games.

Streaming: The GPU's 304 tensor cores and support for DirectX 12 Ultimate make it highly capable for hardware-accelerated encoding, offloading the streaming workload from the CPU. The CPU's Passmark multithread score of 12243 is sufficient for running a game and streaming simultaneously, though the 4-core/8-thread configuration may struggle with very demanding games while encoding.

Video Editing: The GPU's 32.98 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 16 GB of VRAM provide substantial acceleration for video effects and rendering. The CPU's multi-core score of 10418 in Cinebench R23 is adequate for timeline editing and export, but the GPU will be the primary workhorse in this scenario.

3D Rendering: The RTX 4090 Mobile excels in this workload, with 76 RT cores for ray tracing and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 180831. The CPU's role is less critical here, and the system should deliver excellent rendering performance, though the CPU may slow down scene preparation and some simulation tasks.

Software Development: The CPU's Passmark single-thread score of 2873 and multithread score of 12243 are adequate for compilation and code editing, but not exceptional. The GPU is irrelevant for most development tasks, so this system would be underutilized for pure coding workloads.

Student and Office Work: The CPU's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1470 is more than sufficient for word processing, spreadsheets, and web browsing. The GPU is massively overkill for these tasks, making this an inefficient but highly capable system for productivity.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7235HS is a 4-core, 8-thread processor based on the Zen 3+ architecture, codenamed Rembrandt-R. It is manufactured on TSMC's 6 nm process node, with a die size of 210 mm². The CPU has a base clock of 3.20 GHz and a boost clock of 4.20 GHz, with a 45W TDP. It supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, providing a memory bandwidth of 76.8 GB/s, and includes ECC memory support.

The benchmark scores reveal a processor that is positioned at the 70th percentile of all CPUs. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10418 is respectable for a 4-core part, and the single-core score of 1470 indicates solid per-thread performance. The Passmark data compression score of 152168 is notably high, suggesting strong performance in file compression and decompression tasks. The data encryption score of 9051 and extended instructions score of 10887 show capable but not leading-edge cryptographic and SIMD performance.

The CPU's nearest rivals include the AMD EPYC 7702, Intel Core i3-12100E, Intel Core i5-1240U, and AMD Ryzen 3 7335U. The deltaPct values for these rivals range from -0.3 to 0.4, meaning the 7235HS is within 0.4% of all of them. This indicates that the CPU is right in the middle of its performance class, not meaningfully faster or slower than its direct competitors.

For real-world workloads, the 4-core configuration means the CPU will excel in lightly-threaded tasks like web browsing, office applications, and older games. In heavily-threaded workloads like video encoding or 3D rendering, the CPU will be a bottleneck, as its multi-core performance is limited by the core count. The integrated Radeon 660M graphics provide a basic display output capability, but the system is clearly designed to be paired with a discrete GPU.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile is a flagship laptop GPU based on the Ada Lovelace architecture, using the AD103 chip manufactured on TSMC's 5 nm process. It contains 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die, with a transistor density of 121.1M per mm². The GPU has a base clock of 1335 MHz and a boost clock of 1695 MHz, with memory running at 2250 MHz or 18 Gbps effective.

The GPU is equipped with 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 576.0 GB/s. It has 9728 shading units, 304 texture mapping units, and 112 raster operation units. The RT cores number 76, and the tensor cores number 304. The pixel rate is 189.8 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 515.3 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance is 32.98 TFLOPS, with FP16 performance also at 32.98 TFLOPS due to a 1:1 ratio.

The benchmark scores for the GPU are exceptional. The Passmark G3D score of 27212 places it in the 84th percentile of all GPUs, and the Geekbench OpenCL score of 180831 confirms its compute prowess. The Vulkan score of 170774 indicates strong performance in modern graphics APIs. The GPU's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Quadro M6000, RTX 5050 Mobile, and RTX A6000, with deltaPct values ranging from -0.9 to 0.9.

For rendering workloads, the GPU's 76 RT cores provide dedicated hardware for ray tracing, and the 304 tensor cores accelerate AI-based features like DLSS. The 16 GB of VRAM is sufficient for high-resolution textures and complex scenes. The GPU's 120W TDP is high for a mobile part, but it delivers desktop-class performance in a laptop form factor.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses the AMD Socket FP7, which is a mobile-only socket, meaning the CPU cannot be upgraded in a traditional sense. The system's memory support is limited to DDR5 in a dual-channel configuration, providing 76.8 GB/s of bandwidth. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes, while the GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface.

The GPU's suggested PSU is not specified in the data, and its TDP is 120W, with a total system power draw likely being higher. The power connectors are listed as "None," indicating the GPU is soldered to the motherboard or uses a proprietary connection. The display outputs are described as "Portable Device Dependent," meaning they vary by laptop model.

A sensible next upgrade for this system would be to focus on the CPU, but the FP7 socket is not upgradeable, so the entire motherboard would need to be replaced. Given the CPU's 70th percentile performance, upgrading to a higher-core-count processor in the same platform is not possible. The GPU, being in the 84th percentile, is already near the top of the mobile GPU hierarchy, so upgrading it would provide diminishing returns.

The system's 45W CPU TDP and 120W GPU TDP suggest that a robust cooling solution is required. The memory bandwidth of 76.8 GB/s is adequate for the CPU, but the GPU's 576.0 GB/s bandwidth is well-matched to its performance. For a future upgrade, users would need to consider a completely new laptop platform to gain significant performance improvements.

FAQ

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The combined percentile is 77, placing this system in the upper tier of all laptop configurations.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in benchmark scores?

A: The Ryzen 5 7235HS has an average score of 16902, which is within 0.4% of the AMD EPYC 7702, Intel Core i3-12100E, Intel Core i5-1240U, and AMD Ryzen 3 7335U.

Q: What is the GPU's average benchmark score and percentile ranking?

A: The RTX 4090 Mobile has an average benchmark score of 43667 and ranks in the 84th percentile of all GPUs.

Q: What is the CPU's memory bandwidth and supported memory type?

A: The CPU supports DDR5 memory in a dual-channel configuration, providing a memory bandwidth of 76.8 GB/s.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have, and what is its memory bus width?

A: The GPU has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 576.0 GB/s.

Q: What is the CPU's core and thread count?

A: The CPU has 4 cores and 8 threads, with a base clock of 3.20 GHz and a boost clock of 4.20 GHz.

Q: What is the GPU's FP32 performance in TFLOPS?

A: The GPU's FP32 performance is 32.98 TFLOPS, with FP16 performance also at 32.98 TFLOPS.

Who Should Build It

This pairing is best suited for users who prioritize graphics performance above all else. Gamers targeting 1440p or 4K resolution with maximum settings will benefit from the RTX 4090 Mobile's 84th percentile performance, though they should be aware of the CPU's potential to bottleneck at lower resolutions. Content creators working with video editing or 3D rendering will find the GPU's 76 RT cores and 304 tensor cores invaluable, and the 16 GB of VRAM is sufficient for large projects.

Software developers will find the system adequate but overkill, as the CPU's 4-core configuration is not ideal for heavy compilation tasks. Students and office workers will be massively overserved by this hardware, as the CPU's 70th percentile performance is more than enough for productivity tasks. Small business workstations that require GPU acceleration for tasks like CAD or data visualization would benefit, but the system's high power draw and laptop form factor may be limiting.

The system is less suitable for users who need strong CPU performance for tasks like software compilation, scientific computing, or heavily threaded workloads. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10418 is modest, and the 4-core limit will be a constraint.

Build Overview

This build pairs the AMD Ryzen 5 7235HS with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile in a laptop form factor. The CPU is a 4-core, 8-thread part based on the Zen 3+ architecture, manufactured on a 6 nm process, and ranked in the 70th percentile of all CPUs. The GPU is a flagship mobile part based on the Ada Lovelace architecture, manufactured on a 5 nm process, and ranked in the 84th percentile of all GPUs.

The combined percentile of this pairing is 77, indicating an overall system performance that is well above average but not at the very top of the hierarchy. The system is heavily GPU-bound, and the CPU will be the limiting factor in many scenarios, particularly in gaming at lower resolutions and in CPU-intensive productivity tasks. The GPU's 16 GB of VRAM, 576.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth, and 32.98 TFLOPS of FP32 performance make it a powerhouse for graphics and compute workloads, while the CPU's 4 cores and 8 threads provide adequate but not exceptional processing power. This is a system for users who demand maximum graphics performance and are willing to accept the CPU's limitations.