SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 7235HS + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

87 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 13% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
82%
VS
GPU
92%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 7235HS

16,902 Benchmark Score
Top 18% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile

22,729 Benchmark Score
Top 8% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 5 7235HS and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile pairing is a laptop configuration built around a 4-core Zen 3+ processor and an Ada Lovelace GPU, placing it in the upper-midrange tier of the database. This combination targets high-refresh 1080p gaming and portable content creation, though the CPU's modest core count shapes its overall behavior. The data confirms a system with strong graphics headroom but a processor that will anchor multi-threaded tasks.

FAQ

Q: What is the overall performance tier of this CPU and GPU combination?

A: The build holds a combined percentile of 69, meaning it outperforms roughly 69% of all recorded system configurations. The CPU sits at the 70th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU sits at the 67th percentile among all GPUs, indicating a balanced pairing where neither component is a severe outlier.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7235HS compare to its closest rivals in average benchmark score?

A: The CPU has an average benchmark score of 16902. It trails the AMD EPYC 7702 by 0.2% (which scores 16932) and the Intel Core i5-1240U by 0.3% (which scores 16957). It leads the Intel Core i3-12100E by 0.3% (which scores 16853) and the AMD Ryzen 3 7335U by 0.4% (which scores 16827). The performance delta between all four rivals is negligible.

Q: What memory technologies does this platform support?

A: The CPU supports DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus, yielding a theoretical memory bandwidth of 76.8 GB/s. It also supports ECC memory, which is a feature typically associated with workstation-class builds.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration and bandwidth?

A: The RTX 4060 Mobile comes with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s. The memory clock runs at 2000 MHz, with an effective data rate of 16 Gbps.

Q: Does the CPU have integrated graphics that could be used independently?

A: Yes, the processor includes a Radeon 660M integrated graphics unit. However, in this build class, the discrete RTX 4060 Mobile will handle all rendering workloads.

Q: What is the process node and transistor count for the GPU?

A: The RTX 4060 Mobile is fabricated on TSMC's 5 nm process and contains 18,900 million transistors on a 159 mm² die. The CPU is built on a 6 nm process at TSMC.

Q: What is the CPU's physical configuration in terms of cache?

A: The Ryzen 5 7235HS has 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 512 KB of L2 cache per core, and 8 MB of shared L3 cache. This is a standard configuration for a quad-core design in this series.

Benchmark Performance

The aggregate benchmark data reveals a processor that is competent but not dominant. In Cinebench R23, the CPU scores 10418 in multi-core and 1470 in single-core. The multi-core figure is respectable for a mobile part, but the single-core score of 1470 shows a moderate clock ceiling. In Cinebench R20, the scores are 4375 multi-core and 617 single-core, while Cinebench R15 shows 1050 multi-core and 148 single-core. These numbers indicate a CPU that handles everyday responsiveness well but will not lead in heavily threaded rendering.

The PassMark suite reinforces this profile. The multi-thread score is 12243, while the single-thread score is 2873. Integer math performance is strong at 40174, and floating-point math hits 23091. More specialized tests show a mixed bag: data compression scores 152168, data encryption scores 9051, and extended instructions score 10887. The physics test score of 574 is low, suggesting the CPU is not the primary driver for simulated physics workloads. The average benchmark score of 16902 places it at the 70th percentile, with rivals like the Intel Core i3-12100E and AMD Ryzen 3 7335U within a 0.4% margin, meaning real-world differences between these chips will be imperceptible.

On the GPU side, the RTX 4060 Mobile delivers a commanding presence. Its Geekbench OpenCL score is 89420, and the Vulkan score is 89569, showing strong compute API performance. The PassMark G3D score is 17469, which is the primary gaming metric, while the G2D score is 730. The GPU compute score is 6816. The GPU sits at the 67th percentile with an average benchmark score of 22729. It is nearly identical to the desktop RTX 2080, trailing by only 0.7% (22895). It beats the AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT by 0.8% (22549) and the RTX 5060 Mobile by 1.3% (22435), but trails the Intel Arc B580 by 1.3% (23021). The combined picture is a laptop that can push high frame rates at 1080p with max settings, but the CPU will cap performance in CPU-bound scenarios.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU uses AMD Socket FP7, which is a mobile-specific socket. This limits upgrades to other BGA-mounted processors, making a user-level CPU swap impractical for most owners. The platform supports DDR5 memory exclusively, and the dual-channel bus delivers 76.8 GB/s of bandwidth. The CPU provides PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes, while the GPU connects via PCIe 4.0 x8. This is sufficient bandwidth for the RTX 4060 Mobile's 8 GB frame buffer.

The CPU's TDP is 45 W, and the GPU's TDP is 115 W. The combined thermal and power draw of 160 W means the system requires a robust cooling solution and a substantial battery, but the GPU has no dedicated power connectors listed and is classified as an IGP in terms of slot width. The data does not specify a suggested PSU, which is common for laptop components that rely on proprietary power bricks. The production status for both components is listed as Active, meaning they are currently available in the market. A sensible next upgrade for this platform would be to maximize the installed DDR5 capacity and speed, since the memory bandwidth of 76.8 GB/s is a fixed point that can be fully utilized by the CPU.

Who Should Build It

This configuration is aimed at gamers who prioritize high frame rates at 1080p resolution with ultra settings. The GPU's 67th percentile ranking and its proximity to the desktop RTX 2080 suggest it can handle modern titles with ray tracing enabled at playable speeds. The CPU's 4 cores and 8 threads are sufficient for gaming, which rarely utilizes more than 8 threads effectively, but it is not ideal for heavy multitasking while gaming.

Content creators who work with photo editing or light video editing will find the GPU's 8 GB of VRAM and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth adequate for 1080p timelines and GPU-accelerated effects. However, the CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10418 indicates that CPU-based rendering will be slower than on 6-core or 8-core rivals. Developers compiling code will see decent performance in single-threaded tasks, but the PassMark multi-thread score of 12243 means parallel compilation jobs will not be a strength.

Students and small business users running office suites, web applications, and spreadsheet workloads will find the system more than capable. The single-thread score of 2873 in PassMark ensures snappy UI response, and the 8 MB of L3 cache helps with repeated tasks. The build is less suited for scientific computing or heavy simulation, given the low physics score of 574

Balance and Bottleneck

The data clearly indicates the CPU is the limiting factor in this pairing. The GPU's average benchmark score of 22729 is 34% higher than the CPU's average score of 16902 in absolute terms. More importantly, the CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10418 is modest for a modern mobile chip, while the GPU's G3D score of 17469 is strong for a laptop part.

In gaming workloads, the balance depends on the title. In GPU-bound scenes with heavy effects or high resolutions, the RTX 4060 Mobile will operate at near full utilization. In CPU-bound scenes, such as physics-heavy open-world games or esports titles at low settings, the Ryzen 5 7235HS will limit frame rates. The CPU's PassMark physics score of 574 is a notable weak point, suggesting that game physics simulations will cause frame drops.

For content creation, the bottleneck shifts to the CPU during encoding and rendering. The GPU can accelerate some tasks via its 96 tensor cores and 24 RT cores, but the CPU's 4 cores will bottleneck non-accelerated tasks. The data shows a 0.4% lead over the AMD Ryzen 3 7335U, which is a lower-tier chip, indicating the 7235HS is not a high-end processor. The pairing is balanced in the sense that neither component is drastically overkill for the other, but the CPU will be the first to saturate.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS rows exist for this exact combination in the FACT PACK, so all frame rate figures below are estimates based on the benchmark scores and percentile positions. The RTX 4060 Mobile's PassMark G3D score of 17469 and its position at the 67th percentile suggest it is capable of high refresh rate gaming at 1080p.

Based on the GPU's proximity to the desktop RTX 2080, which trails by only 0.7%, we can estimate that this laptop can run most AAA titles at 1080p with ultra settings at frame rates between 60 and 100 FPS. Esports titles like Counter-Strike 2 or Valorant should run at 144 FPS or higher, provided the CPU can feed the GPU. The CPU's single-core Cinebench R23 score of 1470 is adequate for these titles.

At 1440p, the GPU will become more stressed, and frame rates will drop into the 40 to 60 FPS range for demanding titles with ray tracing enabled. The 8 GB VRAM and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 1440p textures, but the 128-bit bus width may limit performance in some scenarios. The RTX 4060 Mobile's DirectX 12 Ultimate support and Vulkan 1.4 support ensure modern API compatibility. For 4K gaming, the GPU will struggle to maintain 30 FPS in recent titles at high settings, making 1080p the optimal resolution for this build.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with the AD107 chip on a 5 nm TSMC process. It packs 18,900 million transistors into a 159 mm² die, achieving a high transistor density of 118.9M per mm². The GPU operates at a base clock of 1545 MHz and a boost clock of 1890 MHz, with memory running at 2000 MHz (16 Gbps effective).

The memory subsystem consists of 8 GB of GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s. The GPU has 3072 shading units, 96 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output units. It includes 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores, which enable hardware-accelerated ray tracing and DLSS. The compute capabilities are rated at 11.61 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16, with a pixel rate of 90.72 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 181.4 GTexel/s.

The benchmark data shows this GPU is a strong performer for its class. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 89420 and Vulkan score of 89569 indicate robust compute performance for rendering tasks. The PassMark G3D score of 17469 places it at the 67th percentile, with the nearest rival being the desktop RTX 2080 at a 0.7% higher score. This means the mobile GPU delivers desktop-class performance from the previous generation. For rendering, the 11.61 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is sufficient for GPU-accelerated renders in Blender or Octane, though the 8 GB VRAM may limit scene complexity. The tensor cores provide a significant boost for AI-accelerated features like DLSS, which can extend the GPU's lifespan in demanding titles.

Build Overview

This is a laptop-class build combining the AMD Ryzen 5 7235HS processor with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile GPU. The system achieves a combined percentile of 69, placing it in the upper-midrange tier of all recorded builds. This means it outperforms the majority of systems but is not a top-tier enthusiast configuration.

The CPU is a 4-core, 8-thread part based on the Zen 3+ architecture (Rembrandt-R) on a 6 nm process. The GPU is an Ada Lovelace part on a 5 nm process. The pairing is logical for a mainstream gaming laptop: the GPU provides significant graphical power, while the CPU offers enough single-threaded performance to avoid massive bottlenecks in most games. The system is not designed for heavy multi-threaded workloads, as indicated by the CPU's 70th percentile ranking and its low physics score.

The build is best described as a high-performance 1080p gaming machine with some content creation capability. The combined 69th percentile means that in a database of systems, this laptop would be above average but not exceptional. For users coming from a 6-core or 8-core laptop, this will feel like a step down in CPU performance, but the GPU will be a significant upgrade.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7235HS is a 4-core, 8-thread mobile processor from the 7000 series, using the Zen 3+ architecture coded as Rembrandt-R. It is fabricated on TSMC's 6 nm process with a die size of 210 mm². The base clock is 3.20 GHz, and the boost clock is 4.20 GHz, with a TDP of 45 W. It supports DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus with ECC capability, and provides PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes.

The cache hierarchy is modest: 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 8 MB shared L3. This is a standard configuration for a quad-core chip, but the total L3 is half of what is found on many 8-core rivals. The CPU includes a Radeon 660M integrated GPU, which is useful for troubleshooting or power-saving modes.

Benchmark results show a processor that is solid for single-threaded tasks but lacks multi-core punch. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1470 is good for a 4.2 GHz boost clock, but the multi-core score of 10418 is limited by the 4-core design. In PassMark, the single-thread score of 2873 is respectable, but the multi-thread score of 12243 indicates that heavily threaded workloads will not scale well. The data compression score of 152168 is strong, showing good memory subsystem performance, but the physics score of 574 is poor, indicating weak computational throughput in certain simulations.

The CPU's nearest rivals are all within a 0.4% margin, which means the 7235HS is not a performance outlier. It is slightly slower than the Intel Core i3-12100E and AMD Ryzen 3 7335U, but faster than the EPYC 7702 in this specific benchmark suite. For real workloads, this CPU will handle web browsing, office applications, and programming with ease. It will struggle with video encoding, 3D rendering, and large code compilations that benefit from more cores. The 8 MB L3 cache is sufficient for gaming, but the 4-core design means background tasks will compete for resources.