SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

87 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 13% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
85%
VS
GPU
90%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT

20,733 Benchmark Score
Top 15% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

17,208 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 pairing represents a desktop configuration that balances a modern 6-core processor with a high-end Ampere graphics card. The data indicates a system positioned at the 68th combined percentile, with the CPU at the 74th percentile and the GPU at the 61st percentile. This analysis examines the measured performance metrics, workload characteristics, and platform considerations for this specific build.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming is a primary strength of this configuration. At 1920x1080 resolution, the system delivers exceptional frame rates in competitive titles, with Counter-Strike 2 achieving 209.6 FPS, Valorant hitting 418.9 FPS, and Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege reaching 248 FPS. These figures comfortably exceed the thresholds for 144Hz and 240Hz monitors, making this an ideal pairing for esports and fast-paced shooters where responsiveness is critical.

Streaming benefits from the CPU’s 12 threads and the GPU’s dedicated encoding hardware. The Ryzen 5 5600GT’s PassMark multithread score of 20325 provides sufficient headroom for simultaneous game capture and encoding, while the RTX 3070’s 184 tensor cores and 46 RT cores handle AI-enhanced broadcast effects and background rendering without compromising the 88.1 FPS observed in Allods Online at 1080p.

Video editing workloads show strong multi-core performance. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 17272 places this CPU within 0.3% of the Intel Core i5-12490F, indicating competitive rendering times for 1080p and 1440p timelines. The GPU’s 8 GB GDDR6 memory with 448.0 GB/s bandwidth accelerates preview rendering and effects processing, though 4K timelines may require proxy workflows.

3D rendering leverages the GPU’s 20.31 TFLOPS FP32 compute capability. The PassMark GPU compute score of 11195 demonstrates solid performance for viewport navigation and GPU-accelerated render engines. CPU-based rendering is less prominent, but the 6-core/12-thread configuration with a 17272 Cinebench R23 score handles moderate complexity scenes effectively.

Software development benefits from fast compilation times and responsive multitasking. The PassMark data compression score of 258882 and integer math score of 69566 indicate efficient code compilation and build processes. The 16 MB L3 cache reduces latency for frequently accessed data, while the GPU’s CUDA support accelerates compute-intensive development tasks like machine learning inference.

Student and office work is handled with substantial headroom. The single-thread performance, evidenced by a Geekbench single-core score of 1843 and PassMark single-thread score of 3348, ensures snappy application responsiveness for document editing, web browsing, and spreadsheet analysis. The integrated Radeon Vega 7 graphics provide a fallback for basic display tasks, though the discrete GPU dominates all graphical workloads.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU achieves an average benchmark score of 20733, placing it at the 74th percentile of all CPUs. This places it nearly identical to the Intel Core i5-12490F, which scores 20802 (0.3% higher), and slightly above the Intel Xeon 6325P at 20821 (0.4% higher) and Intel Core Ultra 5 125U at 20826 (0.4% higher). The AMD EPYC 7J13 trails by 0.5% with a score of 20845. This clustering indicates the 5600GT sits in a highly competitive mid-range performance tier.

The GPU delivers an average benchmark score of 17208, ranking at the 61st percentile of all GPUs. It outperforms the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT by 0.7% (17083 score) and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 by 1% (17037 score), while the NVIDIA Tesla K40c leads by 1.5% with a score of 17468. The PassMark G3D score of 22214 and Geekbench OpenCL score of 112821 highlight strong rasterization and compute capabilities.

The combined percentile ranking of 68 places this system in the upper-midrange tier. The pair’s average FPS across all tested games is 133.3, ranking 1600th out of 3732 pairs. This positions the configuration above average for gaming performance, with the CPU and GPU showing complementary strengths across different workload types.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data reveals a nuanced balance between CPU and GPU limitations. In CPU-light esports titles, the GPU becomes the limiting factor. Valorant at 1080p achieves 418.9 FPS, but the CPU’s single-thread score of 913 in 3DMark suggests this is approaching the processor’s frame delivery ceiling. The 209.6 FPS in Counter-Strike 2 at 1080p similarly indicates GPU headroom is being constrained by CPU thread scheduling.

Conversely, in GPU-intensive titles, the RTX 3070 dominates the performance equation. Cyberpunk 2077 at 1080p delivers 65.1 FPS, dropping to 44 FPS at 1440p and 31.7 FPS at 4K. This scaling pattern demonstrates the GPU is the primary bottleneck in AAA titles, with the CPU’s 12 threads remaining underutilized. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 5523 versus single-thread score of 913 shows the CPU scales well with multi-threaded workloads.

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 1440p across the game library shows an average reduction of approximately 30-40%, while 4K further halves frame rates. This is consistent with GPU-bound behavior. However, the CPU’s 74th percentile ranking versus the GPU’s 61st percentile indicates the processor has more relative headroom, meaning the RTX 3070 will typically be the limiting component in most gaming scenarios.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The AMD Socket AM4 platform provides a mature upgrade path, with the Ryzen 5 5600GT supporting DDR4 memory in dual-channel configuration. The memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s is adequate for the 6-core CPU, though users seeking maximum performance should populate both channels. The PCIe Gen 3 interface with 16 lanes from the CPU is sufficient for the RTX 3070, though it limits bandwidth compared to newer Gen 4 platforms.

The GPU’s suggested PSU requirement of 550 W provides clear headroom guidance. The CPU’s 65 W TDP is modest, leaving substantial power budget for the 220 W GPU and additional peripherals. The power connectors (1x 12-pin) require adapter compatibility, but the dual-slot form factor at 242 mm length fits most mid-tower cases.

A sensible next upgrade would be a CPU with higher core counts within the AM4 ecosystem, such as a 12-core or 16-core Ryzen 5000 series option, to better match the GPU’s performance in multi-threaded workloads. The 74th percentile CPU ranking versus 61st GPU percentile suggests CPU headroom exists, but gaming performance is already well-balanced. For users prioritizing gaming, the current pairing is well-matched; for productivity, additional cores would reduce rendering times.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Cezanne, manufactured on TSMC’s 7 nm process. The 10,700 million transistors on a 180 mm² die represent a dense, power-efficient design. Base clock of 3.60 GHz boosts to 4.60 GHz, with an unlocked multiplier allowing overclocking headroom.

The cache hierarchy provides 64 KB L1 and 512 KB L2 per core, plus a 16 MB shared L3 cache. This configuration yields strong single-thread performance, evidenced by the Geekbench single-core score of 1843 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2438. The 3DMark single-thread score of 913 confirms competitive IPC for gaming and lightly-threaded applications.

Multi-threaded performance scales effectively, with the 3DMark max-threads score of 5554 nearly matching the 16-thread score of 5523, indicating the 12 threads are fully utilized. Cinebench R20 multicore score of 7254 and Geekbench multicore score of 7986 demonstrate strong productivity performance. The PassMark multithread score of 20325 and physics score of 875 show the CPU handles complex simulations and physics calculations competently.

The integrated Radeon Vega 7 graphics provide a basic display output, making the CPU viable for office builds without a discrete GPU. The 65 W TDP and active production status indicate ongoing availability, with a launch MSRP of $140.

FAQ

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5600GT compare to the Intel Core i5-12490F?

A: The average benchmark scores are nearly identical, with the Intel chip at 20802 scoring 0.3% higher than the AMD at 20733. This places them in the same performance tier for most workloads.

Q: What is the GPU’s VRAM capacity and memory bandwidth?

A: The RTX 3070 features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s bandwidth. This is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p gaming at high settings, but 4K textures may exceed capacity.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: No, the Ryzen 5 5600GT does not support ECC memory. It supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel configuration with a theoretical bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s.

Q: What is the system’s overall performance percentile?

A: The combined percentile ranking is 68th, with the CPU at the 74th percentile and GPU at the 61st percentile. This positions the build in the upper-midrange tier.

Q: How many RT and tensor cores does the GPU have?

A: The RTX 3070 has 46 RT cores for ray tracing and 184 tensor cores for AI acceleration, supporting DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4 APIs.

Q: What is the average FPS across all tested games?

A: The average FPS across the measured game library is 133.3, ranking 1600th out of 3732 pairs. This indicates above-average gaming performance.

Q: Is the CPU production status active?

A: Yes, the Ryzen 5 5600GT has an active production status with a launch date of January 7, 2024. The GPU, however, is end-of-life.

Gaming Performance

Measured FPS data at ultra settings reveals strong 1080p performance across most titles. Esports games lead: Counter-Strike: Global Offensive hits 461 FPS, Valorant reaches 418.9 FPS, and Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege achieves 248 FPS. Counter-Strike 2 delivers 209.6 FPS, while Minecraft and its Java Edition exceed 205 FPS. Roblox reaches 272.7 FPS, and To The Core hits 208.2 FPS.

At 1440p, competitive frame rates remain high. Valorant drops to 400.7 FPS, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive to 317 FPS, and Rainbow Six Siege to 163 FPS. Counter-Strike 2 maintains 138.1 FPS, while Roblox delivers 179 FPS. Single-player titles show playable performance: Assetto Corsa at 87.1 FPS, Control at 65.9 FPS, and Cyberpunk 2077 at 44 FPS.

4K performance varies significantly. Valorant remains playable at 326 FPS, and Counter-Strike: Global Offensive at 187 FPS. Call of Duty: Warzone achieves 98.6 FPS. However, demanding titles struggle: Cyberpunk 2077 drops to 31.7 FPS, Ark: Survival Ascended to 10 FPS, and The Medium to 27.6 FPS. Red Dead Redemption 2 manages 28 FPS.

The data shows this pairing is excellent for 1080p high-refresh gaming, capable for 1440p, and only suitable for 4K in lighter titles. The measured FPS scaling from 1080p to 1440p to 4K demonstrates diminishing returns at higher resolutions, with GPU memory and bandwidth becoming limiting factors.

Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build combining the AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070. The configuration targets the upper-midrange segment, evidenced by the 68th combined percentile ranking. The CPU’s 74th percentile and GPU’s 61st percentile create a balanced pairing where neither component dramatically outclasses the other.

The system excels in 1080p and 1440p gaming, with strong productivity capabilities. The CPU’s 12 threads and the GPU’s 5888 shading units provide complementary performance across gaming and content creation workloads. The 65 W CPU TDP and 220 W GPU TDP indicate a power-efficient build that requires only a 550 W power supply.

The platform’s AM4 socket and DDR4 memory support make this a cost-effective configuration for users upgrading from older Ryzen systems. The GPU’s end-of-life status and the CPU’s active production status suggest this is a mature, well-understood platform with established driver support.

Who Should Build It

1080p high-refresh gamers will find this ideal, with measured frame rates exceeding 200 FPS in esports titles and 60+ FPS in most AAA games. The 88.1 FPS in Allods Online and 126.6 FPS in Assetto Corsa demonstrate broad compatibility with diverse game genres.

1440p gamers seeking high settings will benefit from the RTX 3070’s performance, with most titles achieving 60+ FPS. The 114.2 FPS in Call of Duty: Warzone and 87.1 FPS in Assetto Corsa show this resolution remains highly playable.

Content creators working with 1080p and 1440p video will appreciate the 17272 Cinebench R23 multicore score and the GPU’s 11195 PassMark compute score. The 12 threads handle multitasking between editing software and rendering tasks efficiently.

Software developers compiling large projects will benefit from the 258882 data compression score and 69566 integer math score. The 16 MB L3 cache reduces compile times for frequently accessed modules.

Students and small business users require reliable performance for office applications, which the single-thread score of 3348 in PassMark ensures. The integrated graphics provide a safety net if the discrete GPU fails.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is built on the Ampere architecture with the GA104 chip, manufactured on Samsung’s 8 nm process. The 17,400 million transistors on a 392 mm² die yield a transistor density of 44.4M per mm². Base clock runs at 1500 MHz, boosting to 1725 MHz, with memory clocked at 1750 MHz effective 14 Gbps.

The memory subsystem consists of 8 GB GDDR6 on a 256-bit bus, providing 448.0 GB/s bandwidth. This bandwidth supports the 5888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 96 raster operation units. The pixel rate of 165.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 317.4 GTexel/s enable high-resolution rendering.

Ray tracing capabilities include 46 RT cores, while 184 tensor cores handle AI workloads. The FP32 performance of 20.31 TFLOPS, with matching FP16 performance at 1:1 ratio, provides substantial compute throughput. The PassMark G3D score of 22214 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 21022 confirm strong gaming performance.

The 61st percentile ranking places this GPU above the Radeon RX 7600 XT by 0.7% and GTX 690 by 1%, but below the Tesla K40c by 1.5%. The 220 W TDP requires a 550 W power supply, with a single 12-pin connector. The dual-slot design at 242 mm length fits standard cases, with display outputs including 1x HDMI 2.1 and 3x DisplayPort 1.4a.

For rendering workloads, the GPU’s 20.31 TFLOPS FP32 and 11195 PassMark compute score provide solid performance for GPU-accelerated render engines. The 8 GB VRAM is adequate for most 1080p and 1440p rendering tasks, though 4K scenes with heavy textures may exceed capacity. The end-of-life production status indicates this is a mature product with established driver stability.