SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 5600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

91 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 9% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
85%
VS
GPU
98%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 5600G

21,088 Benchmark Score
Top 15% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D

77,712 Benchmark Score
Top 2% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

This pairing is a study in extremes: a 6-core, 12-thread AMD Ryzen 5 5600G based on the Zen 3 architecture paired with NVIDIA’s top-tier GeForce RTX 5090 D, built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture. The data shows a desktop system where the GPU is the overwhelmingly dominant component, holding a 92nd percentile rank among all GPUs, while the CPU sits at a 74th percentile. The combined percentile for the build is 83, indicating that while the GPU is elite, the CPU holds the entire system back from the very top tier of performance.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 D is the centerpiece of this build, and its specifications are immense. It is built on the GB202 chip using a 5 nm process from TSMC, containing 92,200 million transistors on a 750 mm² die. The GPU operates with a base clock of 2017 MHz and a boost clock of 2407 MHz. Memory is a significant strength: it comes with 32 GB of GDDR7 on a 512-bit bus, providing a massive 1.79 TB/s of memory bandwidth. This is complemented by 21760 shading units, 680 texture mapping units, and 176 raster output pipelines.

For ray tracing and AI workloads, the card includes 170 RT cores and 680 tensor cores. These are the dedicated hardware components that handle real-time ray tracing and DLSS-style upscaling. The FP32 performance is listed at 104.8 TFLOPS, which is a raw measure of compute throughput. Pixel rate is 423.6 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 1,636.8 GTexel/s, indicating the card can fill frames with high-resolution textures at very high speeds.

Benchmark scores reflect this raw power. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, the card scores 14326. In Geekbench compute tests, it scores 310674 in OpenCL and 376915 in Vulkan. The PassMark G3D score is 44065, and the GPU compute score is 28396. The average benchmark score is 77712, placing it in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (with a -1.6 deltaPct), the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB (-2.4 deltaPct), and the AMD Radeon RX 6650M XT (+1.1 deltaPct). This means that while it is superior to these rivals, the performance gap is relatively narrow in aggregate benchmarks, suggesting that the RTX 5090 D is a high-end part but not necessarily the absolute fastest in every scenario.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU and GPU deliver widely disparate benchmark results. The Ryzen 5 5600G scores 10551 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 1409 in single-core. In Geekbench, it manages 8428 multi-core and 1801 single-core. The PassMark multithread score is 19717, with a single-thread score of 3177. The CPU’s average benchmark score is 21088, placing it in the 74th percentile. Its nearest CPU rivals are the Intel Core i3-1220P (+0.1 deltaPct), the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U (-0.2 deltaPct), and the Intel Core Ultra 7 256V (-0.1 deltaPct). These are all mobile or low-power parts, which underscores that the 5600G is competitive with them in aggregate, but it is not a high-end desktop processor.

The GPU’s average benchmark score is 77712, which is over 3.5 times the CPU’s average score. In the 3DMark 16-thread test, the CPU scores 5451, while the GPU’s 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 14326. This massive discrepancy highlights the bottleneck. The pair’s rank by FPS across all games is 160 out of 3732 pairs, with an average FPS of 210.4 across all tested games. This shows that despite the CPU’s relative weakness, the sheer power of the GPU still pushes the system to a high overall ranking. The combined picture is one of a system that is capable of exceptional frame rates but is consistently held back by CPU-bound scenarios.

Usage Scenarios

High-Refresh Gaming: For esports and competitive titles, this build excels. In Counter-Strike 2, the system hits 392 FPS at 1080p, and in Valorant it achieves 399 FPS at 1080p. Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege also shows 466 FPS at 1080p. These numbers are far above the refresh rates of most monitors, making the CPU limitation less noticeable in these CPU-light games. The data shows this is a strong platform for high-refresh competitive play.

Streaming: The RTX 5090 D’s tensor cores and NVENC encoder (implied by the architecture) are well-suited for streaming. The GPU’s high 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 14326 indicates it can handle the rendering load while the dedicated encoding hardware handles the stream. The CPU’s 6 cores and 12 threads, scoring 10551 in Cinebench R23 multi-core, are sufficient for game logic and streaming overhead, though they are not the strongest. The high FPS in games like Warzone (124 FPS at 1080p) leaves headroom for encoding.

Video Editing: The GPU’s 32 GB of VRAM and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth are ideal for large video projects and effects. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score suggests strong DirectX 12 performance, which is relevant for GPU-accelerated renders in editing software. The CPU’s PassMark data compression score of 249302 indicates it can handle file archiving and project packing, but the multi-core score of 10551 in Cinebench R23 is modest for heavy CPU-based encoding tasks. The GPU will accelerate most rendering and effects work.

3D Rendering: This is a GPU-dominated workload. The RTX 5090 D’s FP32 performance of 104.8 TFLOPS and 170 RT cores make it a powerhouse for ray-traced renders. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 310674 and Vulkan score of 376915 confirm strong compute capabilities. The CPU’s role is to feed the GPU and handle scene management; its 5455 score in 3DMark max threads is adequate but not exceptional. The data indicates that render times will be dictated by the GPU’s massive throughput.

Software Development: For code compilation, the CPU’s 6 cores and 12 threads will be the limiting factor. The PassMark multithread score of 19717 is moderate. However, the GPU’s compute capability can be leveraged for parallel processing tasks like testing or machine learning inference, given its 680 tensor cores. The CPU’s single-thread score of 3177 in PassMark is decent for general coding and IDE responsiveness. The system is functional but not optimal for heavy multi-threaded compilation.

Student and Office Work: This system is massively overkill for office applications. The CPU’s Geekbench single-core score of 1801 is more than enough for document editing and web browsing. The integrated Radeon Vega 7 graphics are not even needed, as the RTX 5090 D handles all display output. The 32 GB of VRAM is irrelevant for this use case, but the system will never struggle with any office workload. It will be exceptionally fast, though power consumption may be a concern.

Balance and Bottleneck

The bottleneck in this system is unambiguously the CPU. The data provides clear evidence. The GPU sits in the 92nd percentile, while the CPU is in the 74th percentile. In 3DMark’s 16-thread test, the CPU scores 5451, which is a fraction of the GPU’s 3DMark score of 14326. This indicates that the CPU cannot keep up with the GPU’s ability to generate frames.

This is visible in the FPS scaling across resolutions. In Cyberpunk 2077, the system runs at 81 FPS at 1080p, 73 FPS at 1440p, and 57 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is only 8 FPS, which is small, suggesting that at 1080p the CPU is limiting the frame rate. If the GPU were the only factor, the 1440p score would typically be much lower relative to 1080p. Similarly, in Red Dead Redemption 2, the scores are 105 FPS at 1080p, 79 FPS at 1440p, and 52 FPS at 4K. The absolute FPS at 1080p is lower than what the GPU alone could deliver, again pointing to a CPU limit. However, in less CPU-dependent games like Valorant, the FPS scales more predictably (399, 378, 351), indicating that the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K, but the CPU still caps the 1080p performance at 399 FPS.

The pair’s average FPS of 210.4 across all games is high, but the ranking of 160 out of 3732 pairs suggests that other CPU+GPU combinations achieve higher average frame rates. The CPU’s performance in PassMark physics (900) and find prime numbers (57) is low, which further confirms its limitations in complex logic and physics calculations that are common in modern games.

FAQ

Q: What is the single most limiting factor for gaming performance in this build?

A: The CPU. The AMD Ryzen 5 5600G is in the 74th percentile, while the RTX 5090 D is in the 92nd. The CPU’s 6 cores and 12 threads are insufficient to feed the GPU’s massive frame-rendering capability, especially at lower resolutions.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have, and what does it mean?

A: The RTX 5090 D has 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, providing 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth. This is far more than needed for current games and is suited for large 3D rendering projects and AI workloads.

Q: Is this a good system for 4K gaming?

A: Yes, the GPU is powerful enough. In Cyberpunk 2077, it achieves 57 FPS at 4K, and in Call of Duty: Warzone, it hits 93 FPS at 4K. The CPU bottleneck is less severe at 4K, where the GPU is doing more of the work.

Q: What is the CPU’s architecture and process node?

A: The CPU is based on Zen 3 architecture (codenamed Cezanne) and is manufactured on a 7 nm process by TSMC. It uses the AMD Socket AM4 platform.

Q: How does the CPU’s single-thread performance compare to its multi-thread performance?

A: The CPU scores 1409 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 10551 in multi-core. The single-thread score is decent for everyday tasks, but the multi-core score is modest due to only having 6 cores.

Q: What is the GPU’s boost clock speed?

A: The RTX 5090 D has a boost clock of 2407 MHz. Its base clock is 2017 MHz.

Q: Does this system support hardware-accelerated ray tracing?

A: Yes. The RTX 5090 D includes 170 dedicated RT cores, which are specifically designed for real-time ray tracing workloads.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data at ultra settings shows a wide range of performance depending on the game and resolution. The data is measured, not estimated.

At 1920x1080, the system delivers very high frame rates in esports titles. Counter-Strike 2 runs at 392 FPS, Valorant at 399 FPS, and Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege at 466 FPS. Heavier titles like Cyberpunk 2077 run at 81 FPS, and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 105 FPS. The most demanding game in the list, Ark: Survival Ascended, runs at 57 FPS.

At 2560x1440, performance drops, but remains playable. Counter-Strike 2 hits 260 FPS, Valorant 378 FPS, and Cyberpunk 2077 drops to 73 FPS. Ark: Survival Ascended runs at 36 FPS.

At 3840x2160 (4K), the GPU’s power is more fully utilized. Valorant still hits 351 FPS, Counter-Strike 2 runs at 145 FPS, and Call of Duty: Warzone at 93 FPS. Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 57 FPS. Ark: Survival Ascended drops to 19 FPS, and Revolution Idle to 43 FPS, showing that some games are extremely demanding at 4K.

The average FPS across all games is 210.4, which places this pair at rank 160 out of 3732 pairs. This indicates that while the GPU is powerful, the CPU is dragging down the overall average, especially in CPU-bound titles.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600G is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 5000 series, based on the Zen 3 architecture (codenamed Cezanne). It is manufactured on a 7 nm process by TSMC, with 10,700 million transistors on a 180 mm² die. The base clock is 3.90 GHz, with a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, and a 65 W TDP. It supports DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration, providing 51.2 GB/s of memory bandwidth. It has 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 512 KB of L2 cache per core, and 16 MB of L3 cache. The CPU is unlocked for overclocking and uses the AM4 socket.

Benchmark data shows it is a competent mid-range processor. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 10551 is respectable, but not high. The PassMark multithread score of 19717 and Geekbench multi-core score of 8428 are moderate. The single-thread score of 3177 in PassMark is decent for everyday tasks. However, the PassMark physics score of 900 and find prime numbers score of 57 are low, indicating weak performance in specific computational tasks.

The CPU’s average benchmark score of 21088 puts it in the 74th percentile, meaning it is faster than 74% of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals are all mobile or low-power parts, like the Intel Core i3-1220P and the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U, which shows it is competitive with those, but it is not in the same league as high-end desktop CPUs. For real workloads, this means it is fine for general use and light productivity, but it will struggle to keep up with modern high-core-count games and heavy multi-threaded applications.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build that pairs a mid-range AMD CPU with a top-tier NVIDIA GPU. The CPU is a 6-core, 12-thread part based on the Zen 3 architecture, while the GPU is a 32 GB, 512-bit behemoth based on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture. The combined percentile for this build is 83, indicating it outperforms 83% of all CPU+GPU pairings in the database.

The GPU is the clear star of the show. It is in the 92nd percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 77712. The CPU is in the 74th percentile, with an average score of 21088. This is a classic "GPU-heavy" build, where the graphics card is the primary investment and the CPU is chosen to be a capable but not extravagant companion.

The system’s overall tier is high, driven almost entirely by the GPU. The pair’s rank by FPS is 160 out of 3732, which places it in the top 5% of all tested pairs. This is a strong result, but the CPU prevents it from being even higher. This is a system designed for maximum graphical fidelity and high resolutions, where the GPU’s strengths are most apparent.

Who Should Build It

This build is for users who prioritize GPU performance above all else. It is ideal for gamers who play at 1440p or 4K resolution and want to max out graphical settings. The data shows it can handle Cyberpunk 2077 at 73 FPS at 1440p and 57 FPS at 4K, which is excellent. Esports players will also benefit from the incredibly high frame rates in games like Valorant and Counter-Strike 2.

Content creators, specifically 3D artists and video editors, will find the GPU’s 32 GB of VRAM and 104.8 TFLOPS of FP32 performance invaluable for rendering and effects. The 680 tensor cores make it suitable for AI-assisted workflows. However, software developers who rely heavily on multi-threaded compilation may find the CPU limiting; the 10551 Cinebench R23 multi-core score is a bottleneck for large codebases.

Students and office workers should not build this system. It is vastly overpowered for document editing and web browsing, and the power draw is excessive. Small business workstations that need GPU compute for specialized tasks, like simulation or data visualization, could benefit, but the CPU would be a weak point. In short, this build is for the enthusiast gamer or the professional whose work is dominated by GPU rendering and compute, not for general-purpose or CPU-intensive tasks.