SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 5600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

87 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 13% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
85%
VS
GPU
90%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 5600G

21,088 Benchmark Score
Top 15% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

17,208 Benchmark Score
Top 10% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600G pairs with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 to create a desktop system that sits at the 68th percentile overall, a figure that reflects a substantial gap between the CPU’s and GPU’s individual strengths. This analysis examines the measured data to understand where this pairing excels, where it struggles, and who should consider building it.

Balance and Bottleneck

The data reveals a clear imbalance in this pairing, with the CPU positioned as the primary limiter in many scenarios. The Ryzen 5 5600G holds a 74th percentile ranking among all CPUs, while the RTX 3070 sits at the 61st percentile among GPUs. This 13-point gap suggests the processor is comparatively stronger, yet the actual bottleneck direction depends heavily on the workload’s threading characteristics.

In lightly threaded tasks, the CPU’s single-thread performance is respectable but not elite. Its 3dmark single-thread score of 872 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1409 indicate it can handle most everyday applications, but it will not be the limiting factor in GPU-heavy gaming. Conversely, the GPU’s raw compute power, evidenced by a Passmark G3D score of 22214, is more than capable of overwhelming the CPU in physics-heavy or simulation-based titles.

The FPS scaling across resolutions provides the clearest evidence of this dynamic. At 1080p, the CPU often holds the system back in esports titles. For example, Valorant runs at 398.2 FPS at 1080p, which drops to 376 FPS at 1440p, a modest 5.9% decline. This small delta indicates the CPU is nearing its limit even at lower resolutions, as the GPU has ample headroom. Counter-Strike 2 shows a similar pattern, with 209 FPS at 1080p falling to 138 FPS at 1440p, a 34% drop that suggests the GPU begins to take over as resolution increases.

At 4K, the GPU becomes the definitive bottleneck. Cyberpunk 2077 drops from 60.5 FPS at 1080p to 32.1 FPS at 4K, a 47% reduction that clearly demonstrates the RTX 3070’s struggles at ultra-high resolutions. The CPU’s 6 cores and 12 threads, while sufficient for most games, become less relevant as the GPU’s rendering load increases. The 16 MB of L3 cache and 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth are adequate for the GPU but do not provide the headroom needed to push beyond what the benchmark data shows.

The combined percentile of 68, when compared to the CPU’s 74 and GPU’s 61, suggests the system is more balanced than the individual scores imply. However, the data indicates that for high-refresh 1080p gaming, the CPU is the weaker link, while for 4K gaming, the GPU will cap performance well below what the CPU could theoretically support.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU’s benchmark suite paints a picture of a solid mid-range processor. Its average benchmark score is 21088, placing it just 0.1% above the Intel Core i3-1220P (21066) and 0.1% below the Intel Core Ultra 7 256V (21112). This proximity to its nearest rivals shows that the Ryzen 5 5600G is competitively positioned, though not a standout in raw performance. Its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 10551 and single-core score of 1409 are representative of its class, while the Geekbench multicore score of 8428 and single-core score of 1801 reinforce this mid-tier standing.

The GPU’s average benchmark score is 17208, placing it 0.7% above the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT (17083) but 1.5% below the NVIDIA Tesla K40c (17468). Its 3dmark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3162 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 21022 highlight its DirectX 12 and Vulkan capabilities. The Passmark G3D score of 22214 is strong for its percentile, though the Passmark GPU compute score of 11195 suggests compute tasks are not its primary strength.

When combined, the system’s average FPS across all tested games is 124.6, which ranks 1811th out of 3732 pairs. This places the pairing in the middle of the pack for overall gaming performance, a position that reflects the CPU’s limitations in some titles and the GPU’s strengths in others. The CPU’s multithreaded score of 19717 in Passmark and its 3dmark max threads score of 5455 show it can handle productivity tasks, but the GPU’s 61st percentile means it will not excel in GPU-accelerated rendering.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The platform is built around the AMD Socket AM4, which supports the Ryzen 5 5600G’s Zen 3 architecture. The CPU’s PCIe Gen 3, 16 Lanes (CPU only) interface is a notable limitation, as the RTX 3070 is designed for PCIe 4.0 x16. This means the GPU will operate at reduced bandwidth, though the practical impact on gaming is often minimal. Memory support is limited to DDR4 in a dual-channel configuration, providing 51.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The CPU does not support ECC memory, which is a consideration for workstation use.

The GPU has a suggested PSU of 550 W, while the CPU has a 65 W TDP. This leaves significant headroom for a future CPU upgrade within the same socket, as the power supply can handle a more power-hungry processor. The RTX 3070 itself has a 220 W TDP and uses a single 12-pin power connector, which is typical for this class. The GPU’s end-of-life production status suggests it is a mature product, and its predecessor is the GeForce 20 series, with the GeForce 40 series as its successor.

For a sensible next upgrade, the CPU is the primary candidate. Its socket compatibility with other AM4 processors allows for a drop-in replacement, though the PCIe Gen 3 limitation remains. The GPU’s 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are adequate for current titles, but future games may require more VRAM. The system’s DDR4 memory support means that upgrading to DDR5 would require a complete platform change, which is a significant consideration for long-term planning.

Who Should Build It

This pairing targets gamers who prioritize 1080p and 1440p performance over 4K. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p, most titles run above 60 FPS, with esports titles like Valorant reaching 398.2 FPS and Counter-Strike 2 hitting 209 FPS. At 1440p, the system remains playable, with Red Dead Redemption 2 at 40.8 FPS and Cyberpunk 2077 at 45.3 FPS, though these are below the ideal 60 FPS threshold for some players. At 4K, performance drops significantly, making this build unsuitable for 4K gaming without substantial settings reductions.

Content creators and developers can also benefit from this pairing. The CPU’s 6 cores and 12 threads, combined with its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 10551, are sufficient for video editing and software compilation. The GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 20.31 TFLOPS of FP32 performance can accelerate rendering tasks, though its 61st percentile ranking means it is not a top-tier compute solution. Students and small business workstations would find this build capable for office applications, as the CPU’s single-thread performance of 1409 in Cinebench R23 handles everyday tasks with ease.

The system’s 68th combined percentile indicates it is a mid-range build, not a high-end workstation or a budget entry. It is best suited for users who want a reliable gaming machine that can also handle light productivity work without breaking the bank.

Gaming Performance

The measured FPS data, which is confirmed as measured (dataIsMeasured is true), provides a detailed picture of gaming performance. At 1080p, the system excels in esports and competitive titles. Valorant leads with 398.2 FPS, followed by Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege at 248 FPS and Counter-Strike 2 at 209 FPS. Minecraft runs at 206 FPS, and To The Core achieves 207.7 FPS. These results indicate that the CPU can drive high-refresh monitors in less demanding games.

At 1440p, performance remains strong for most titles. Valorant drops to 376 FPS, still far above any monitor’s refresh rate. Counter-Strike 2 falls to 138 FPS, and Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege hits 163 FPS. More demanding titles like Cyberpunk 2077 run at 45.3 FPS, and Red Dead Redemption 2 at 40.8 FPS, both playable but not smooth for all users. The Medium drops to 37 FPS, showing the GPU’s limits in ray-traced or heavy titles.

At 4K, the system struggles. Valorant remains playable at 324.8 FPS, but most games fall below 60 FPS. Call of Duty: Warzone runs at 90.7 FPS, while Cyberpunk 2077 drops to 32.1 FPS. Ark: Survival Ascended is nearly unplayable at 8.4 FPS, and The Medium hits 29 FPS. The average FPS across all games and resolutions is 124.6, but this figure is skewed by the high-performance esports titles.

The pair rank 1811th out of 3732 pairs by average FPS, indicating that while the system is not a top performer, it is above the median. The data suggests that 1080p and 1440p are the sweet spots, with 4K being reserved for less demanding games or reduced settings.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is built on the Ampere architecture with 5888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 96 raster operation units. It features 46 ray tracing cores and 184 tensor cores, which enable hardware-accelerated ray tracing and AI-based features. The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its base clock is 1500 MHz, with a boost clock of 1725 MHz, and memory runs at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective).

In terms of raw performance, the GPU delivers 20.31 TFLOPS of FP32 and FP16 (1:1) compute, with a pixel rate of 165.6 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 317.4 GTexel/s. These figures place it in the 61st percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17208. Its 3dmark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3162 indicates strong DirectX 12 performance, while the Geekbench Vulkan score of 21022 shows capable Vulkan support.

For rendering workloads, the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM is a limiting factor. Large scenes or high-resolution textures can exceed this capacity, causing performance drops. The 448.0 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for most tasks, but the FP32 performance of 20.31 TFLOPS is below that of higher-tier cards. The Passmark GPU compute score of 11195 is modest, suggesting that compute-heavy tasks like machine learning or scientific simulations are not this GPU’s primary strength. The GPU’s end-of-life status and 1x 12-pin power connector are practical considerations for builders.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU’s single-thread performance relative to its rivals?

A: The Ryzen 5 5600G has a 3dmark single-thread score of 872 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1409. Its average benchmark score of 21088 is 0.1% above the Intel Core i3-1220P and 0.1% below the Intel Core Ultra 7 256V, indicating it is competitive but not a leader.

Q: How does the GPU’s memory bandwidth affect gaming at high resolutions?

A: The RTX 3070 has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory with 448.0 GB/s bandwidth. This is adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming, as shown by the measured FPS, but at 4K, the system drops below 60 FPS in most titles, such as Cyberpunk 2077 at 32.1 FPS.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the primary bottleneck in this system?

A: The data shows that at 1080p, the CPU often limits performance in esports titles, such as Valorant dropping from 398.2 FPS to 376 FPS at 1440p. At 4K, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, with most games falling below 60 FPS.

Q: What is the system’s overall performance ranking?

A: The combined percentile is 68, with the CPU at 74 and the GPU at 61. The pair ranks 1811th out of 3732 pairs by average FPS, with an average of 124.6 FPS across all tested games.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming?

A: Measured data shows that 4K performance is limited. While Valorant runs at 324.8 FPS, most games fall below 60 FPS, such as Red Dead Redemption 2 at 29.8 FPS and Ark: Survival Ascended at 8.4 FPS.

Q: What are the platform’s upgrade options?

A: The CPU uses AMD Socket AM4 and supports DDR4 memory, with a 65 W TDP. The GPU has a suggested PSU of 550 W, leaving headroom for a more powerful CPU on the same socket, though PCIe Gen 3 is a limitation.

Q: How does the GPU’s compute performance compare to its gaming performance?

A: The GPU’s Passmark G3D score is 22214, but its Passmark GPU compute score is 11195. This indicates strong gaming performance but more modest compute capabilities, which affects rendering and AI workloads.

Build Overview

This is a desktop build that pairs the AMD Ryzen 5 5600G with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070. The CPU is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 5000 series, based on the Zen 3 architecture (Cezanne) and manufactured on TSMC’s 7 nm process. The GPU is from the GeForce 30-series, based on the Ampere architecture and manufactured on Samsung’s 8 nm process. The system’s combined percentile is 68, placing it in the upper-mid range of all builds.

The CPU’s 74th percentile and the GPU’s 61st percentile indicate that the processor is relatively stronger than the graphics card. This is reflected in the gaming data, where the CPU can drive high FPS in esports titles but the GPU limits 4K performance. The system’s average FPS of 124.6 across all games is respectable, but the pair’s rank of 1811th out of 3732 shows it is not a top-tier gaming machine. Overall, this build is a capable 1080p and 1440p gaming system with some productivity potential.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600G has 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. It is based on the Zen 3 architecture (Cezanne) and is manufactured on TSMC’s 7 nm process, with 10,700 million transistors on a 180 mm² die. The CPU has 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 512 KB of L2 cache per core, and 16 MB of L3 cache. It supports DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration, providing 51.2 GB/s of bandwidth, and has PCIe Gen 3 with 16 lanes.

The CPU’s benchmark scores show a balanced performer. Its average benchmark score is 21088, with a 3dmark max threads score of 5455 and a single-thread score of 872. In Cinebench R23, it scores 10551 multicore and 1409 single-core. The Passmark multithread score is 19717, with a single-thread score of 3177. These results indicate that the CPU can handle both single-threaded and multithreaded workloads effectively, though it is not a top-tier performer. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i3-1220P, scores 21066, just 0.1% lower.

For real-world workloads, the CPU’s 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient for gaming, video editing, and software development. The Passmark data compression score of 249302 and data encryption score of 15247 show strong performance in these tasks. The floating-point math score of 37830 and integer math score of 67344 further demonstrate its compute capabilities. The CPU’s integrated Radeon Vega 7 graphics provide a fallback if the discrete GPU is unavailable, though it is not intended for gaming.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: At 1080p, this system excels in esports titles. Valorant runs at 398.2 FPS, Counter-Strike 2 at 209 FPS, and Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege at 248 FPS. These scores allow for 240Hz or higher refresh rate monitors, though the CPU may limit performance in some titles at lower resolutions.

Streaming: The CPU’s 6 cores and 12 threads can handle streaming software alongside gaming, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 10551. The GPU’s 184 tensor cores can also accelerate encoding tasks, though its 61st percentile ranking suggests it is not a dedicated streaming powerhouse.

Video editing: The CPU’s Passmark multithread score of 19717 and the GPU’s 20.31 TFLOPS of FP32 performance make this a capable video editing system. However, the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM may limit work with very high-resolution footage, and the 4K gaming data shows the system’s limits under heavy load.

3D rendering: The GPU’s Passmark G3D score of 22214 is strong for gaming, but its Passmark GPU compute score of 11195 is more modest. This suggests that 3D rendering tasks will be slower than on higher-tier GPUs, though the CPU’s 6 cores can assist with CPU-based rendering.

Software development: The CPU’s single-thread score of 1409 in Cinebench R23 and its 3dmark single-thread score of 872 are sufficient for code compilation and development tools. The 16 MB L3 cache helps with frequently accessed data, making this a practical build for developers.

Student and office work: The CPU’s 74th percentile and the system’s 68th combined percentile indicate that this build is more than capable for office applications. The Passmark single-thread score of 3177 handles everyday tasks smoothly, and the GPU’s performance is irrelevant for most office workloads, though it provides headroom for any graphical needs.