SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

93 / 100
ULTIMATE READY

Apex Performer

Top 7% of systems. Capable of 4K Ultra gaming and advanced rendering.

4K 60+ FPSVR ReadyRay Tracing

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
91%
VS
GPU
95%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 5 5600F

36,945 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070

37,648 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Optimal Performance

Your system is in the top tier. You can run any modern game at maximum settings.

4K Gaming Ready

Consider a 4K 144Hz monitor to fully utilize your hardware capabilities.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F is a 6-core, 12-thread desktop processor built on the Zen 3 architecture with the Vermeer codename. It operates from a 3.00 GHz base clock up to a 4.00 GHz boost clock, and the 7 nm process from TSMC packs 4,150 million transistors into a 74 mm² die. The 5000 series chip uses AMD Socket AM4 and supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with a bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. ECC memory is supported, and the processor provides 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes from the CPU itself. There is no integrated graphics, so the RTX 4070 pairing is mandatory for display output.

The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 512 KB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. The multiplier is unlocked, which allows tuning within the 65 W TDP envelope. The recorded database scores show a PassMark single-thread result of 2872 and a multithread score of 19236. The integer math score of 59339 outpaces the floating-point math score of 34548, which indicates the core design is well suited to general-purpose integer workloads such as compilation and database operations. The extended instructions score of 16266 and data encryption score of 13839 show solid SIMD and cryptographic throughput. Data compression reaches 232836, while random string sorting reaches 23422, both suggesting strong memory subsystem behavior for the shared 32 MB L3.

The average benchmark score of 36945 places the chip at the 85th percentile among all CPUs in the database. Its nearest rivals are tightly grouped: Intel Core Ultra 5 225 scores 36938 (a delta of 0%), AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D scores 37018 (0.2% higher), AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 scores 37093 (0.4% higher), and Intel Core i9-12900T scores 37112 (0.5% higher). The 5600F effectively trades blows with these parts, sitting within half a percent of all four. The physics score of 1043 and prime number finding score of 120 are lower, which is expected for a 6-core part versus larger multi-chip configurations, but the overall percentile confirms the architecture remains competitive for a mainstream desktop socket.

Balance and Bottleneck

The pairing of a 6-core CPU with a high-end Ada Lovelace GPU creates an interesting balance question. The CPU reaches the 85th percentile among all processors, while the GPU sits at the 81st percentile among all GPUs. The combined percentile for the system is 83, which is essentially the midpoint of the two components. The pair ranks 1205 out of 3861 pairs in the database by average FPS across games, and the average FPS across all tested games is 151.3.

The bottleneck shifts by resolution. At 1920x1080, many titles show CPU-bound behavior. Counter-Strike 2 reaches 254 FPS, Valorant hits 351 FPS, and CS:GO reaches 561 FPS at 1080p. These high frame rates are typical of CPU-limited scenarios in competitive shooters. At 3840x2160, the same games drop to 94 FPS, 309 FPS, and 228 FPS respectively, showing the GPU begins to take over the workload. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p and then to 2160p is not linear across all games. Cyberpunk 2077 drops from 71 FPS at 1080p to 56 FPS at 1440p to 37 FPS at 4K, which indicates the GPU becomes the limiting factor in demanding rasterized titles. The 12 GB VRAM and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 1440p high-quality gaming, but the data shows 4K performance falls below 60 FPS in several demanding titles.

The percentiles indicate neither component is severely mismatched. The 0% delta to the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 and the 0.2% gap to the Ryzen 5 5500X3D show the CPU is exactly in its expected performance tier. The GPU compares closely to the RTX 4080 Mobile at -1.3% and the Radeon RX Vega 56 at 0.4%, which places the RTX 4070 desktop firmly in the upper-midrange. For competitive esports at 1080p, the CPU is the primary limiter, as shown by the 561 FPS ceiling in CS:GO. For AAA titles at 1440p and above, the GPU is the limiter, as shown by Cyberpunk 2077 dropping to 37 FPS at 4K.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU delivers an average benchmark score of 36945, placing it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs. The GPU delivers an average benchmark score of 37648, placing it in the 81st percentile of all GPUs. The combined system percentile is 83. In the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 test, the GPU scores 3854. Geekbench OpenCL yields 154858, and Geekbench Vulkan yields 174152. PassMark G3D scores 26927, while PassMark GPU compute scores 14720. The DirectX 12 PassMark score is 103, DirectX 11 is 244, DirectX 10 is 139, and DirectX 9 is 320. The G2D score is 1164.

The CPU's nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 5 225, matches the 5600F almost exactly at 36938 with a 0% delta. The Ryzen 5 5500X3D and Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 are slightly ahead at 37018 and 37093, but the differences of 0.2% and 0.4% are within measurement noise. The Intel Core i9-12900T sits at 37112, just 0.5% higher. The GPU's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Tesla P4 at 37628 (0.1% higher), the Radeon RX Vega 56 at 37507 (0.4% lower), the RTX 4080 Mobile at 38135 (1.3% higher), and the Radeon PRO W6400 at 37157 (1.3% lower). The GPU's 26927 G3D score is the headline gaming metric, while the 14720 compute score indicates strong GPGPU throughput for the Ada Lovelace architecture.

The combined picture shows a system that is consistently above the median in every major category. The CPU is competitive with modern 6-core and 8-core parts, and the GPU outperforms previous-generation high-end cards. The average FPS across all games of 151.3 and the pair rank of 1205 out of 3861 confirm that this is a well-above-average desktop configuration. The data shows no single weak point; both components perform near their expected tiers.

Upgrade Path and Platform

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F uses the AM4 socket, which is the last generation for that platform. The memory support is DDR4 with dual-channel configuration, and the 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth is the platform ceiling. The CPU provides 20 PCIe Gen 4 lanes, and the GPU uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface, so the bandwidth between the two is fully utilized. The system is not constrained by PCIe generation mismatches.

The GPU has a TDP of 200 W, and the suggested PSU for the overall system is 550 W. The CPU TDP of 65 W leaves substantial power headroom. A 550 W PSU is sufficient for this pairing, and the 1x 16-pin power connector on the GPU is the only additional requirement. The GPU is 240 mm long, 110 mm high, and 40 mm wide, with a dual-slot form factor. The display outputs include 1x HDMI 2.1 and 3x DisplayPort 1.4a, which covers modern monitors and VR headsets.

A sensible next upgrade within the AM4 platform would be a higher-core-count CPU from the same socket, since the motherboard and DDR4 memory would carry over. The 65 W TDP of the current CPU means the cooling solution and power delivery are not stressed, so there is headroom for a higher-TDP part. The GPU is end-of-life, with the GeForce 50 series as its successor, but the current card still delivers competitive performance at 81st percentile. The PCIe 4.0 x16 interface is future-proof for at least one more GPU generation, as the successor cards are expected to use the same bus standard.

Who Should Build It

The data points to several clear user profiles. Competitive gamers at 1080p and 1440p will find the 351 FPS in Valorant and 302 FPS in Rainbow Six Siege at 1080p sufficient for high-refresh monitors. The 254 FPS in Counter-Strike 2 and 168 FPS at 1440p are strong indicators for esports. Content creators working with video editing and 3D rendering will benefit from the 6-core, 12-thread CPU and the GPU compute score of 14720. The PassMark multithread score of 19236 supports parallel workloads, while the floating-point score of 34548 helps with physics and rendering tasks.

Software developers will appreciate the integer math score of 59339 and the data compression score of 232836, which are directly relevant to compilation and build pipelines. Students and small business workstations will find the ECC memory support and the 65 W TDP attractive for always-on systems. The 85th percentile CPU and 81st percentile GPU place this build above the majority of systems in the database, making it suitable for users who want strong performance without stepping into the top-tier halo products. The AM4 platform's maturity means BIOS and driver stability are well established.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: At 1080p, the system delivers 254 FPS in Counter-Strike 2, 351 FPS in Valorant, and 302 FPS in Rainbow Six Siege. At 1440p, those figures become 168, 333, and 198 respectively. The 85th percentile CPU and 81st percentile GPU are well matched for 1440p high-refresh displays.

Streaming: The 6-core, 12-thread CPU with a multithread score of 19236 can handle encoding overhead, while the GPU's NVENC hardware and 12 GB VRAM provide dedicated video encoding resources. The 14720 GPU compute score supports real-time encoding workloads.

Video editing: The CPU multithread score of 19236 and integer score of 59339 provide solid timeline and effect processing. The GPU's 504.2 GB/s bandwidth and 12 GB VRAM handle large frames and preview renders.

3D rendering: The GPU's 29.15 TFLOPS FP32 and 158.4 GPixel/s pixel rate provide strong rasterization and compute performance. The 455.4 GTexel/s texture rate handles complex scenes. The 46 RT cores add dedicated ray tracing hardware.

Software development: The 59339 integer math score and 232836 data compression score accelerate compilation and binary processing. The 12 threads handle parallel builds, and the 32 MB L3 cache reduces memory latency in large projects.

Student and office work: The 2872 single-thread score ensures responsive application behavior. The 65 W TDP keeps power and cooling requirements low, and the ECC memory support protects data integrity in long-running workloads.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 uses the AD104 chip built on the Ada Lovelace architecture at TSMC's 5 nm process. The die contains 35,800 million transistors across 294 mm², giving a transistor density of 121.8 million per mm². The base clock is 1920 MHz with a boost clock of 2475 MHz. The memory clock runs at 1313 MHz, which translates to 21 Gbps effective on 12 GB of GDDR6X across a 192-bit bus, yielding 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth.

The GPU has 5888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 64 raster output units. There are 46 RT cores and 184 tensor cores. The pixel rate is 158.4 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 455.4 GTexel/s. FP32 performance is 29.15 TFLOPS, and FP16 matches at 29.15 TFLOPS with a 1:1 ratio. The TDP is 200 W with a suggested PSU of 550 W. The card is dual-slot, 240 mm long, and uses a single 16-pin power connector. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

The benchmark data shows a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3854, a Geekbench OpenCL score of 154858, and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 174152. The PassMark G3D score of 26927 ranks the card at the 81st percentile among all GPUs. The nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Tesla P4 at 37628 (0.1% higher), the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 at 37507 (0.4% lower), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile at 38135 (1.3% higher), and the AMD Radeon PRO W6400 at 37157 (1.3% lower). The average benchmark score of 37648 reflects strong overall performance. The 12 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1440p gaming with high-quality textures, and the 504.2 GB/s bandwidth supports bandwidth-intensive workloads like 4K texture streaming and GPU compute.

FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's percentile ranking among all CPUs?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F ranks at the 85th percentile among all CPUs in the database.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 scores 36938, which is 0% different from the 5600F's 36945 average score.

Q: What is the GPU's memory configuration?

A: The RTX 4070 has 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, with 504.2 GB/s bandwidth and a 21 Gbps effective memory clock.

Q: What is the suggested PSU wattage for this system?

A: The suggested PSU for the RTX 4070 is 550 W, while the CPU has a TDP of 65 W.

Q: What is the average FPS across all tested games?

A: The pair achieves an average of 151.3 FPS across all games in the database.

Q: Does the CPU support ECC memory?

A: Yes, the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F supports ECC memory.

Q: What is the GPU's process node and transistor count?

A: The RTX 4070 is built on TSMC's 5 nm process with 35,800 million transistors.

Gaming Performance

The database contains measured FPS data at three resolutions across 51 games, all at ultra settings. At 1920x1080, competitive titles perform exceptionally well: Counter-Strike 2 hits 254 FPS, Valorant hits 351 FPS, and Rainbow Six Siege hits 302 FPS. Minecraft reaches 250 FPS, Roblox reaches 328 FPS, and CS:GO reaches 561 FPS. The high frame rates at 1080p indicate the CPU is the primary driver in these scenarios.

At 2560x1440, the system maintains strong performance. Counter-Strike 2 delivers 168 FPS, Valorant delivers 333 FPS, and Rainbow Six Siege delivers 198 FPS. Cyberpunk 2077 runs at 56 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 runs at 51 FPS, and Microsoft Flight Simulator runs at 74 FPS. The 1440p results show a balanced CPU-GPU relationship, with demanding titles staying above 50 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the limiting factor. Cyberpunk 2077 drops to 37 FPS, Red Dead Redemption 2 drops to 34 FPS, and Ark: Survival Ascended drops to 12 FPS. Valorant remains playable at 309 FPS, and CS:GO stays at 228 FPS. The 4K results show that this pairing is not ideal for ultra-settings 4K gaming in demanding titles, but esports and lighter games remain playable.

The pair ranks 1205 out of 3861 pairs by average FPS, with an average of 151.3 FPS across all games. This places the system well above the median for gaming performance, with the strongest results in esports and competitive shooters.

Build Overview

This is a desktop-class build pairing the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070. The CPU is a 6-core, 12-thread Zen 3 part on the AM4 socket, and the GPU is an Ada Lovelace card with 12 GB of GDDR6X memory. The combined system percentile is 83, which means the pairing outperforms 83% of all recorded desktop configurations in the database.

The CPU sits at the 85th percentile among all CPUs, and the GPU sits at the 81st percentile among all GPUs. The pair achieves an average of 151.3 FPS across all tested games and ranks 1205 out of 3861 pairs. The 65 W CPU TDP and 200 W GPU TDP with a 550 W suggested PSU make this a power-efficient combination. The AM4 platform and DDR4 memory support are mature and stable, and the PCIe 4.0 x16 interface provides full bandwidth to the GPU. This is a well-balanced upper-midrange desktop system suitable for high-refresh 1080p gaming, solid 1440p gaming, and productive compute workloads.