SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 3 5300U + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

82 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 18% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
CPU Bottleneck
CPU
68%
VS
GPU
95%

Your CPU is limiting system performance. Consider upgrading to a faster processor to better utilize your GPU.

PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 3 5300U

2,135 Benchmark Score
Top 32% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile

38,135 Benchmark Score
Top 5% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Bottleneck Detected

CPU Bottleneck - Upgrading the weaker component will improve overall performance.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 3 5300U is a mobile processor from the 5000 series, built on the Zen 2 architecture with the Lucienne codename. It features 4 cores and 8 threads, with a base clock of 2.60 GHz and a boost clock of 3.80 GHz. The chip is manufactured on TSMC's 7 nm process node, containing 9,800 million transistors on a 156 mm² die. The cache hierarchy consists of 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 4 MB of shared L3 cache. Memory support is limited to DDR4 with a dual-channel bus, providing 51.2 GB/s of bandwidth, and ECC memory is not supported. The CPU connects via PCIe Gen 3 with 12 lanes, and it includes integrated Radeon Graphics with 384 shader processors. The TDP is 15 watts, and the socket is AMD Socket FP6. Production status is Active, with a release date of January 11, 2021.

Benchmark results place this CPU in the 46th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 2135. The Cinebench R15 multicore score is 906, while the single-core score is 170. In Cinebench R23, the multicore score reaches 5341, and single-core is 1115. Geekbench results show a multicore score of 4035 and a single-core score of 1244. These numbers reveal a processor that trades blows with its nearest rivals. The Intel Core i5-9400T scores 2136, essentially identical with a 0% delta. The AMD Ryzen 5 7520C sits at 2127, just 0.4% behind. The Intel Core i7-1160G7 scores 2124, trailing by 0.5%. Interestingly, the desktop-class AMD Ryzen 3 3300X leads this group with 2148, but the 5300U trails it by only 0.6%. This suggests the 5300U punches above its mobile positioning, nearly matching a desktop quad-core from the same generation.

The single-core performance tells a story of modest capability. A Geekbench single-core score of 1244 and Cinebench R23 single-core of 1115 indicate that lightly-threaded workloads will not feel snappy by modern standards. The 3.80 GHz boost clock is modest, and the Zen 2 architecture lacks the IPC gains of newer designs. For everyday tasks like web browsing or office applications, the CPU will handle them, but the data suggests it will not excel. The multicore scores are more encouraging relative to the CPU's class. A Cinebench R23 multicore score of 5341 from a 15-watt part shows that the 8 threads can sustain decent throughput when all cores are engaged. The 4 MB shared L3 cache is small, which could limit performance in cache-sensitive workloads, but for a mobile chip in this tier, the results are competitive.

The benchmark average of 2135 places this CPU in a crowded mid-low field. The delta percentages against rivals are all within a single percentage point, indicating that the 5300U is neither a leader nor a laggard in its immediate peer group. For real workloads, this means the CPU is a competent entry-level mobile processor. Video encoding, compiling, and multitasking will work, but users should temper expectations for heavy multi-threaded tasks. The data implies this is a chip designed for efficiency and basic productivity, not for sustained high-performance computing.

# Balance and Bottleneck

The pairing of the AMD Ryzen 3 5300U with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile creates an extreme imbalance in raw compute capability. The CPU's average benchmark score of 2135 places it in the 46th percentile, while the GPU's average benchmark score of 38135 places it in the 81st percentile. This gulf is the defining characteristic of this build. The CPU is a 15-watt quad-core with modest clocks, while the GPU is a high-end mobile part with 7424 shading units and 12 GB of GDDR6 memory. In any workload that stresses both components, the CPU will be the limiting factor.

The GPU's benchmark scores dwarf the CPU's. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 159575 and Vulkan score of 145807 are orders of magnitude higher than the CPU's Geekbench multicore score of 4035. The Passmark G3D score of 24926 and GPU compute score of 11191 further emphasize the GPU's dominance. When the CPU is tasked with feeding the GPU in gaming scenarios, the disparity becomes critical. A 4-core, 8-thread CPU with a 3.80 GHz boost clock will struggle to maintain frame pacing in modern titles that demand high single-thread performance. The GPU may sit idle waiting for draw calls, resulting in lower FPS than the GPU's raw potential suggests.

The percentile data quantifies the bottleneck. The CPU is in the 46th percentile, meaning it is below average, while the GPU is in the 81st percentile, meaning it is well above average. The combined percentile for this build is 64, which reflects a system that is held back by its weakest link. In CPU-bound scenarios, such as strategy games with heavy simulation or physics calculations, the GPU will be underutilized. In GPU-bound scenarios, such as high-resolution rendering, the GPU will dominate, but the CPU may still cause stutters in frame delivery. The 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth of the CPU is also a constraint, as the GPU's 432.0 GB/s bandwidth is far higher, and the CPU cannot feed data fast enough to keep the GPU saturated in many workloads.

The Passmark scores for the GPU show interesting patterns. The DirectX 11 score of 244 is higher than the DirectX 12 score of 96, which is unusual and suggests driver or benchmark-specific quirks. The DirectX 10 score of 157 and DirectX 9 score of 286 indicate strong legacy performance. The G2D score of 929 is modest, reflecting 2D tasks that are not the GPU's strength. These numbers, combined with the CPU's scores, paint a picture of a system where the GPU is the star, but the CPU is a supporting actor that cannot fully enable the lead's performance. For users, this means that upgrading the CPU would yield significant gains, while the GPU has headroom that is currently untapped.

# FAQ

Q: What is the CPU's position relative to its nearest rivals?

A: The AMD Ryzen 3 5300U has an average benchmark score of 2135, placing it in the 46th percentile. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-9400T, scores 2136 with a 0% delta. The AMD Ryzen 5 7520C scores 2127 (0.4% behind), the Intel Core i7-1160G7 scores 2124 (0.5% behind), and the AMD Ryzen 3 3300X scores 2148 (0.6% ahead). The CPU is effectively tied with all four rivals.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest competitors?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile has an average benchmark score of 38135, placing it in the 81st percentile. The NVIDIA GeForce MX570 scores 38299 with a -0.4% delta, meaning the MX570 is slightly ahead. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile scores 38349 (-0.6%), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 scores 37648 (1.3% behind), and the NVIDIA Tesla P4 scores 37628 (1.3% behind). The RTX 4080 Mobile is statistically tied with these GPUs.

Q: What is the combined performance percentile of this build?

A: The combined percentile for the CPU and GPU pairing is 64. This indicates that the system as a whole sits above the median but is dragged down by the CPU's 46th percentile ranking, despite the GPU's strong 81st percentile position.

Q: Is there measured FPS data for this build?

A: No. The FACT PACK contains no measured FPS rows for this exact combination. The dataIsMeasured field is false, so all FPS discussion must be framed as estimates based on the benchmark scores.

Q: What memory and PCIe capabilities does the CPU support?

A: The CPU supports DDR4 memory with a dual-channel bus and 51.2 GB/s bandwidth. It uses PCIe Gen 3 with 12 lanes. ECC memory is not supported. The GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x16, which is backward compatible with the CPU's PCIe Gen 3 interface, but the bandwidth will be limited to Gen 3 speeds.

Q: What are the GPU's key specifications?

A: The GPU has 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus with 432.0 GB/s bandwidth. It features 7424 shading units, 232 TMUs, 80 ROPs, 58 RT cores, and 232 tensor cores. The base clock is 1290 MHz with a boost clock of 1665 MHz. Memory runs at 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective). The TDP is 110 watts.

# Who Should Build It

This build targets users who prioritize GPU performance above all else, but it comes with a significant caveat. The CPU's 46th percentile ranking means that tasks requiring strong CPU throughput will not be satisfied. Gamers at 1080p or higher resolutions may benefit from the GPU's power, but the CPU could bottleneck high-refresh-rate scenarios. The GPU's 81st percentile ranking suggests it can handle demanding workloads like 3D rendering or GPU-accelerated compute, but the CPU may limit data preparation and scene loading times.

Content creators who rely on GPU-accelerated effects in video editing or rendering software will see strong performance from the RTX 4080 Mobile. The 12 GB VRAM and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth are substantial, and the 24.72 TFLOPS FP32 compute is impressive. However, the CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 5341 will slow down CPU-based encoding or timeline scrubbing. Developers compiling code or running virtual machines will find the CPU's 4 cores limiting, though the 8 threads help. Students and small business users running office applications will find the system overkill, but the GPU provides future-proofing for any GPU-accelerated tasks they might encounter.

The build is not ideal for users who need balanced performance. It is better suited for users who know their workloads are GPU-bound, such as machine learning inference or GPU rendering. The CPU's 15-watt TDP suggests it is designed for efficiency, but the GPU's 110-watt TDP indicates a high-power system that will generate significant heat. Users should consider this a specialized workstation for GPU-intensive tasks rather than a general-purpose laptop.

# Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming is a mixed proposition. The GPU can push high frame rates, but the CPU's single-core performance, indicated by a Geekbench single-core score of 1244 and Cinebench R23 single-core of 1115, will limit frame rates in CPU-bound titles. At 1080p, the CPU may hold back the GPU, but at 1440p or 4K, the GPU becomes the primary driver, and the bottleneck lessens. Streaming adds CPU load, and the 4-core CPU will struggle to encode video while gaming, likely requiring GPU-based encoding to offload the CPU.

Video editing benefits from the GPU's 12 GB VRAM and 24.72 TFLOPS FP32 compute, which accelerates effects and color grading. The GPU's 432.0 GB/s bandwidth handles large video buffers. However, the CPU's Cinebench R23 multicore score of 5341 will slow down export times if the encoder is CPU-based. 3D rendering in GPU-accelerated renderers will be excellent, with the GPU's 58 RT cores and 232 tensor cores providing hardware acceleration for ray tracing and AI denoising. The CPU will handle scene setup but will lag in physics simulations.

Software development is constrained by the CPU. Compilation times will be long due to the 4-core, 8-thread design, and the Geekbench multicore score of 4035 reflects limited parallelism. The GPU is irrelevant for most development tasks, making this build a poor choice for developers. Student and office work is over-served by this GPU, but the CPU is adequate for web browsing and document editing. The integrated Radeon Graphics with 384 shaders provides a fallback, but the discrete GPU will handle all heavy lifting. Overall, this build is best for GPU-accelerated workflows, not for CPU-heavy or balanced tasks.

# Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination. The FACT PACK is clear: there are no measuredFps rows, and dataIsMeasured is false. Therefore, all FPS figures below are estimates derived from the benchmark scores of the CPU and GPU.

The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 24926 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 145807 indicate strong gaming potential. In GPU-bound scenarios, the RTX 4080 Mobile should deliver high frame rates at 1440p and 4K. The 12 GB VRAM is sufficient for modern titles at high textures. The GPU's pixel rate of 133.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 386.3 GTexel/s support high-resolution rendering. However, the CPU's single-core performance will be the limiting factor. In games that rely heavily on a single thread, the 5300U's 3.80 GHz boost clock and Zen 2 architecture will cap frame rates. A Geekbench single-core score of 1244 suggests that 1080p high-refresh gaming may see frame rates capped well below the GPU's potential.

At 1440p, the GPU becomes more dominant, and the CPU bottleneck lessens, with estimated frame rates being acceptable for competitive titles. At 4K, the GPU is the primary driver, and the CPU's weakness is masked. The Passmark DirectX 11 score of 244 versus the DirectX 12 score of 96 is concerning, but this may be a benchmark artifact. The GPU's support for DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) and Vulkan 1.4 ensures compatibility with modern APIs. Estimated frame rates should be considered rough guidance, with the actual performance depending on the specific game's CPU and GPU utilization patterns.

# GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile is a high-end mobile GPU based on the Ada Lovelace architecture, using the AD104 chip manufactured on TSMC's 5 nm process. The die contains 35,800 million transistors on a 294 mm² area, with a transistor density of 121.8 million per square millimeter. The GPU has 7424 shading units, 232 TMUs, and 80 ROPs. It features 58 RT cores and 232 tensor cores, providing hardware acceleration for ray tracing and AI workloads. The base clock is 1290 MHz with a boost clock of 1665 MHz, and memory runs at 2250 MHz with an effective speed of 18 Gbps.

Memory consists of 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 432.0 GB/s. The GPU's TDP is 110 watts, and it uses a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface. Display outputs are portable device dependent, and the slot width is listed as IGP, indicating an integrated form factor. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4. The pixel rate is 133.2 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 386.3 GTexel/s. FP32 and FP16 compute are both rated at 24.72 TFLOPS with a 1:1 ratio.

Benchmark results place this GPU in the 81st percentile, with an average score of 38135. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 159575 and Vulkan score of 145807 are strong. The Passmark G3D score of 24926 and GPU compute score of 11191 are solid. However, the Passmark DirectX scores are inconsistent: DirectX 11 scores 244, DirectX 12 scores 96, DirectX 10 scores 157, and DirectX 9 scores 286. The G2D score of 929 is modest. The nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce MX570 (38299, -0.4%), RTX 5080 Mobile (38349, -0.6%), RTX 4070 (37648, 1.3%), and Tesla P4 (37628, 1.3%). The GPU is statistically tied with these competitors.

For rendering, the GPU's 24.72 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 58 RT cores provide substantial horsepower. The 12 GB VRAM is adequate for 4K textures and complex scenes. The 432.0 GB/s bandwidth supports high-resolution data streaming. The tensor cores accelerate AI-based denoising and upscaling. The GPU's performance is top-tier for mobile, but the CPU bottleneck in this build will limit its full utilization in many workloads.

# Build Overview

This build pairs a low-power mobile CPU with a high-end mobile GPU in a laptop form factor, as indicated by the buildClass field. The AMD Ryzen 3 5300U is a 4-core, 8-thread processor with a 15-watt TDP, designed for efficiency. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile is a 110-watt GPU with 7424 shading units and 12 GB VRAM, designed for performance. The combined percentile is 64, placing the system above the median but with a significant imbalance between components.

The CPU is in the 46th percentile, while the GPU is in the 81st percentile. This means the GPU is the dominant component, and the system's overall tier is defined by the GPU's strength. The pairing is unusual, as a high-end GPU is typically paired with a higher-tier CPU to avoid bottlenecks. However, for workloads that are heavily GPU-bound, this build can deliver strong performance. The GPU's 24.72 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 12 GB VRAM make it a capable rendering workstation, while the CPU's 4 cores limit CPU-bound tasks. This is a GPU-first build, and users should align their expectations accordingly.

# Benchmark Performance

The CPU's benchmark scores are as follows: Cinebench R15 multicore 906, single-core 170; Cinebench R23 multicore 5341, single-core 1115; Geekbench multicore 4035, single-core 1244. The average benchmark score is 2135, placing the CPU in the 46th percentile. The GPU's benchmark scores include Geekbench OpenCL 159575, Vulkan 145807, Passmark DirectX 10 157, DirectX 11 244, DirectX 12 96, DirectX 9 286, G2D 929, G3D 24926, and GPU compute 11191. The average benchmark score is 38135, placing the GPU in the 81st percentile.

The combined picture is one of extreme disparity. The GPU's average score is roughly 18 times higher than the CPU's. The CPU's percentile ranking at 46 is below average, while the GPU's at 81 is well above average. The combined percentile of 64 reflects the GPU's pull upward, but the CPU drags it down from what could be a higher tier. The nearest rivals for the CPU are all within 0.6% of its score, indicating a tightly contested mid-low field. The GPU's nearest rivals are within 1.3%, showing a competitive high-end field. The data suggests that this build's benchmark performance is defined by the GPU, with the CPU as a limiting factor that prevents the system from reaching its full potential.

# Upgrade Path and Platform

The CPU is socketed on AMD Socket FP6, which is a mobile platform. The CPU uses PCIe Gen 3 with 12 lanes, while the GPU uses PCIe 4.0 x16. When paired, the GPU will operate at PCIe Gen 3 speeds due to the CPU's limitations. Memory support is DDR4 with dual-channel, and the CPU has 51.2 GB/s bandwidth. The CPU's TDP is 15 watts, and the GPU's TDP is 110 watts. The suggested PSU is null, but the total system power draw is likely in the 125-watt range for the CPU and GPU alone.

The upgrade path is limited by the mobile form factor. The CPU is soldered or otherwise not user-upgradable in most laptops, and the GPU is also fixed. A sensible next upgrade would be to a higher-tier CPU on the same socket, but the FP6 socket is specific to this generation, and newer CPUs may require a different platform. The GPU's PCIe 4.0 interface is backward compatible with the CPU's Gen 3, but upgrading the CPU would allow the GPU to run at full bandwidth. Memory upgrades to faster DDR4 could improve CPU performance slightly. The integrated Radeon Graphics with 384 shaders provides a fallback if the discrete GPU fails. The system's overall upgrade path is constrained by the laptop design, and users should consider this a closed platform with limited future expansion.