SYSTEM ANALYZER

Rate My PC: AMD Ryzen 3 5300G + NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000

Get a comprehensive performance analysis of your gaming rig with detailed benchmarks, bottleneck detection, and upgrade recommendations

82 / 100
HIGH-END

Power Build

Top 18% of systems. Excellent for 1440p Ultra or 4K High gaming.

1440p Ultra4K High

System Balance Analysis

CPU vs GPU performance ratio
Well Balanced
CPU
72%
VS
GPU
91%
PROCESSOR

AMD Ryzen 3 5300G

3,303 Benchmark Score
Top 28% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →
GRAPHICS CARD

NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000

21,629 Benchmark Score
Top 9% Market Ranking
View Full Specs →

Market Position

How your build compares to others
Budget
0-30
Mid-Range
30-60
High-End
60-85
Enthusiast
85-100
Your Build

Game Performance Benchmarks

Real-world 4K FPS in popular titles
View All Games →

Performance Insights

Tips to maximize your system

Strong Performance

Excellent for 1440p gaming. Most games will run at high/ultra settings smoothly.

Compatible Games See what you can play Compare CPUs Find upgrades Compare GPUs Find upgrades

Performance Tiers Explained

90-100

Ultimate

4K Ultra gaming, VR ready, ray tracing enabled, professional workloads

4K 60+ FPS VR Ready
70-89

High-End

1440p Ultra or 4K High settings, excellent for modern AAA titles

1440p Ultra 4K High
50-69

Mid-Range

1080p Ultra or 1440p Medium, great value for most gamers

1080p Ultra 1440p Med
30-49

Entry Level

1080p Medium settings, suitable for eSports and older titles

1080p Med eSports
0-29

Legacy

Basic gaming, older titles, consider upgrading for modern games

720p-1080p Low Older Games

# AMD Ryzen 3 5300G + NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000: A Desktop Workstation Hybrid

This desktop pairing combines a 4-core Zen 3 APU with a 16 GB Turing workstation GPU, landing at the 61st percentile overall. The CPU sits at the 54th percentile among all processors, while the GPU reaches the 67th percentile among all graphics cards. The result is a system that leans toward professional rendering and compute workloads rather than pure gaming, with the CPU's modest core count acting as a ceiling on frame rates in many scenarios.

Usage Scenarios

High-refresh gaming: The data does not support a strong recommendation here. The Quadro RTX 5000 posts a Passmark G3D score of 15616, but the Ryzen 3 5300G's Geekbench single-core score of 1768 and multi-core score of 5467 suggest it will bottleneck at high refresh rates. The GPU's 11.15 TFLOPS FP32 throughput is substantial, yet the CPU's 4 cores and 8 threads limit how quickly frames can be fed to the GPU. Expect 1080p high-refresh gaming to be CPU-bound, with the GPU often waiting on the processor.

Streaming: This is a mixed scenario. The GPU's Turing architecture includes 384 tensor cores and 48 RT cores, which can offload encoding and AI-enhanced streaming tasks. However, the CPU's 4 cores may struggle with simultaneous game rendering, encoding, and streaming overhead. The 16 GB VRAM provides ample headroom for multiple encoding buffers, but the overall experience will be constrained by the processor's modest multi-threaded throughput (Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11060).

Video editing: The Quadro RTX 5000's 16 GB GDDR6 memory with 448.0 GB/s bandwidth is well-suited for 4K timelines and effects-heavy projects. The GPU's Passmark GPU Compute score of 6525 indicates solid acceleration for render effects. However, the CPU's 4 cores will slow down timeline scrubbing and export encoding. The Ryzen 3 5300G's Cinebench R20 multi-core score of 4645 suggests acceptable but not fast export times, especially compared to higher-core-count alternatives.

3D rendering: This is where the pairing shines. The Quadro RTX 5000's 3072 shading units and 11.15 TFLOPS FP32 performance, combined with 16 GB VRAM, handle complex scenes well. The GPU's OpenCL score of 78999 and Vulkan score of 92309 on Geekbench indicate strong compute capability. The CPU's 4 cores will lag behind for CPU-based rendering, but GPU-accelerated renderers will see excellent performance. The 48 RT cores provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing for compatible applications.

Software development: Compilation and multi-threaded build tasks will be modest. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11060 is lower than many modern desktop processors, and its 54th percentile ranking reflects mid-pack performance. Single-threaded tasks, however, benefit from the 4.20 GHz boost clock and Zen 3 architecture, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1561. The GPU's compute capabilities can accelerate CUDA-based development workloads, but general-purpose coding will be CPU-limited.

Student and office work: This is overkill for typical productivity tasks, though the system handles them effortlessly. The CPU's single-core performance (Geekbench single-core score of 1768) ensures responsive day-to-day use. The GPU's 16 GB VRAM is far beyond what office applications require, and the 230 W TDP plus 65 W CPU TDP means the system draws more power than necessary for document editing, spreadsheets, and web browsing. The 4 cores are sufficient for standard multitasking, but the hardware investment exceeds typical student needs.

Benchmark Performance

The CPU's average benchmark score sits at 3303, placing it at the 54th percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rival is the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 2600 with an identical average score of 3303 (0% delta), followed by the Intel Core i5-11400T at 3309 (-0.2%), the Intel Core i5-11500T at 3288 (+0.5%), and the Intel Xeon E-2374G at 3278 (+0.8%). This tight clustering shows the Ryzen 3 5300G is competitive with mid-range 6-core alternatives from previous generations, despite having only 4 cores.

In multi-threaded workloads, the CPU scores 1114 in Cinebench R15, 4645 in R20, and 11060 in R23. Single-thread scores are 157, 655, and 1561 respectively across the same benchmarks. Geekbench results show 5467 multi-core and 1768 single-core. These figures indicate a processor that performs adequately for everyday tasks but trails modern 6-core and 8-core chips in heavily threaded applications.

The GPU's average benchmark score is 21629, placing it at the 67th percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 6 GB with an average score of 21856 (-1% delta), followed by the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile at 21379 (+1.2%), the AMD Radeon HD 8970M at 21237 (+1.8%), and the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL at 21153 (+2.3%). The Passmark G3D score of 15616 reflects solid DirectX performance, while DirectX 12 scores are notably lower at 59, suggesting driver overhead or architectural limitations in newer APIs.

The combined picture is a system that sits at the 61st percentile overall, with the GPU significantly outperforming the CPU in relative terms. The GPU's 67th percentile versus the CPU's 54th percentile indicates a processor that will bottleneck graphics performance in most workloads. The pair's average benchmark scores (3303 for CPU, 21629 for GPU) show a 6.5x performance gap in raw compute, reinforcing the imbalance.

FAQ

Q: Is the Ryzen 3 5300G sufficient for gaming with the Quadro RTX 5000?

A: The CPU's 4 cores and 8 threads, with a Geekbench multi-core score of 5467, will limit gaming performance. While the GPU can push high frame rates (Passmark G3D score of 15616), the CPU's 54th percentile ranking suggests it will bottleneck in CPU-intensive titles, especially at lower resolutions where the GPU is less burdened.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have and is it enough for professional workloads?

A: The Quadro RTX 5000 has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory with a 256-bit bus and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth. This is ample for large 3D scenes, high-resolution textures, and multi-application GPU compute tasks. The memory bandwidth supports demanding professional applications without hitting capacity limits.

Q: What is the CPU's architecture and process node?

A: The Ryzen 3 5300G uses Zen 3 architecture on TSMC's 7 nm process, with a codename of Cezanne. It has 10,700 million transistors on a 180 mm² die, and supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel configuration with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth.

Q: Does the GPU support ray tracing and tensor operations?

A: Yes, the Quadro RTX 5000 includes 48 RT cores and 384 tensor cores, based on Turing architecture. These enable hardware-accelerated ray tracing and AI-enhanced features. The GPU also supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.

Q: What is the power consumption of each component?

A: The CPU has a TDP of 65 W, while the GPU has a TDP of 230 W. The GPU requires a 550 W suggested power supply and uses 1x 6-pin plus 1x 8-pin power connectors. The system's total power draw is modest by workstation standards but notable for a desktop.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 3 5300G's average benchmark score of 3303 exactly matches the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 2600 (0% delta). It trails the Intel Core i5-11400T by 0.2%, leads the Intel Core i5-11500T by 0.5%, and leads the Intel Xeon E-2374G by 0.8%. This places it in a tight performance band with those processors.

Q: When was this hardware released?

A: The CPU was released on 2021-04-12, while the GPU was released on 2018-08-12. The GPU is now end-of-life, with a successor in Workstation Ampere, while the CPU remains in active production.

Who Should Build It

Professional 3D artists and animators will benefit most from this pairing. The GPU's 16 GB VRAM, 3072 shading units, and 11.15 TFLOPS FP32 throughput handle complex scenes with high-resolution textures. The 48 RT cores accelerate ray-traced renders, and the 384 tensor cores support AI denoising. The CPU's 4 cores will slow viewport interactions but are adequate for scene management.

GPU compute developers targeting CUDA workloads will find the Quadro RTX 5000 appealing. Its OpenCL score of 78999 and Vulkan score of 92309 indicate strong compute throughput. The 16 GB memory allows large datasets, and the 448.0 GB/s bandwidth supports data-intensive algorithms. The CPU's 4 cores are sufficient for host-side coordination.

Video editors working with 4K footage can leverage the GPU's 16 GB VRAM for smooth timeline performance and effect rendering. The Passmark GPU Compute score of 6525 shows solid acceleration for filters and transitions. However, export times will be limited by the CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11060, making this a GPU-accelerated workflow rather than a CPU-encoding one.

Small business workstations running CAD, simulation, or data analysis software will see strong GPU-accelerated performance. The Quadro RTX 5000's workstation driver support and 16 GB VRAM handle large assemblies and datasets. The CPU's 65 W TDP keeps system power modest, and the 5000-series platform offers reliability. The 4 cores may limit multi-tasking but handle single-application workflows well.

Students in engineering or design programs can use this system for coursework involving 3D modeling, rendering, and GPU programming. The hardware exceeds most student requirements, though the GPU's end-of-life status and 230 W TDP make it a less practical choice than newer, more efficient options. The CPU's 4 cores are adequate for academic workloads.

Balance and Bottleneck

The benchmark data clearly identifies the CPU as the limiting factor in most scenarios. The Ryzen 3 5300G sits at the 54th percentile among all CPUs, while the Quadro RTX 5000 reaches the 67th percentile among all GPUs. This 13-percentage-point gap indicates the processor cannot fully feed the graphics card in many workloads.

In gaming, the CPU's 4 cores and 8 threads will cap frame rates, particularly in CPU-bound titles. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 15616 suggests it can render frames far faster than the CPU can issue draw calls. The Geekbench single-core score of 1768 is respectable but not exceptional, meaning even single-threaded game logic will be a limiting factor at high refresh rates.

For GPU compute workloads, the balance shifts. The GPU's 11.15 TFLOPS FP32 and 6525 Passmark GPU Compute score provide substantial parallel throughput. The CPU's role is reduced to data preparation and dispatch, where its 4 cores are adequate. The 16 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth ensure data movement does not bottleneck the GPU.

The combined percentile of 61 reflects a system where the GPU pulls the overall rating upward, but the CPU drags it down from what the graphics card alone could achieve. In CPU-heavy tasks like video encoding or software compilation, the system operates near the CPU's 54th percentile. In GPU-heavy tasks like rendering or compute, it approaches the GPU's 67th percentile.

Gaming Performance

No measured FPS data exists for this exact CPU+GPU combination, so all frame rate discussions are estimates derived from benchmark scores. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 15616 and DirectX 11 score of 140 suggest solid 1080p and 1440p performance, while the DirectX 12 score of 59 indicates potential issues with newer APIs.

At 1080p, the CPU's 4 cores will likely limit performance to the 60-80 FPS range in modern titles, depending on game optimization. The GPU can handle higher frame rates, but the processor's Geekbench multi-core score of 5467 suggests it will bottleneck in scenes with many objects or complex physics. E-sports titles may run faster, while AAA games will hover near 60 FPS.

At 1440p, the GPU becomes more of a factor. The 16 GB VRAM ensures high-resolution textures load without issue, and the 448.0 GB/s bandwidth supports the higher memory demands. Frame rates will be more GPU-bound, potentially reaching 60 FPS in well-optimized titles. The CPU's 54th percentile ranking still limits maximum frame rates but is less of a constraint at this resolution.

At 4K, the GPU's 11.15 TFLOPS FP32 throughput becomes the primary driver. The Quadro RTX 5000 can handle 4K gaming at medium-to-high settings in most titles, with the 16 GB VRAM preventing memory-related stutters. The CPU's single-core performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1561) is sufficient to avoid severe bottlenecks at this resolution, though frame rates will remain below 60 FPS in demanding titles.

Ray tracing performance is supported by the 48 RT cores, but the GPU's Turing architecture predates more efficient ray tracing implementations. Expect playable but not exceptional ray-traced frame rates at 1080p, with significant performance drops at higher resolutions.

GPU Analysis

The NVIDIA Quadro RTX 5000 is built on the TU104 chip using a 12 nm process at TSMC, containing 13,600 million transistors on a 545 mm² die. It features 3072 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 64 raster operation units. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1620 MHz and boosts to 1815 MHz, with memory clocked at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective).

The 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus delivers 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This capacity is notable for a workstation GPU, allowing large datasets and high-resolution textures to reside entirely in VRAM. The pixel rate of 116.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 348.5 GTexel/s support high-resolution rendering and texture-heavy workloads.

Compute performance is substantial, with 11.15 TFLOPS FP32 and 22.30 TFLOPS FP16 (2:1 ratio). The 384 tensor cores accelerate AI and deep learning tasks, while the 48 RT cores provide hardware-accelerated ray tracing. The Passmark GPU Compute score of 6525 confirms strong parallel processing capability, though the DirectX 12 score of 59 is notably low, suggesting driver overhead in modern APIs.

The GPU's average benchmark score of 21629 places it at the 67th percentile, with its nearest rival being the GeForce GTX 1060 6 GB at 21856 (-1%). It leads the RTX A4000 Mobile by 1.2%, the Radeon HD 8970M by 1.8%, and the Radeon RX Vega M GL by 2.3%. The close margins indicate this GPU performs similarly to mid-range consumer cards despite its workstation positioning.

Build Overview

This desktop build combines AMD's Ryzen 3 5300G, a 4-core, 8-thread processor from the 5000 series, with NVIDIA's Quadro RTX 5000, a Turing-based workstation GPU. The CPU uses the AMD Socket AM4 platform with Zen 3 architecture on a 7 nm process, while the GPU uses PCIe 3.0 x16 and requires a dual-slot cooler with 1x 6-pin and 1x 8-pin power connectors.

The combined system percentile of 61 reflects a mid-to-upper-tier desktop configuration. The CPU's 54th percentile and GPU's 67th percentile create an imbalance where the graphics card is the stronger component. The system's 65 W CPU TDP and 230 W GPU TDP suggest a total power draw that is manageable for a desktop workstation, with a 550 W suggested power supply.

The pairing is best characterized as a workstation-gaming hybrid leaning toward professional use. The GPU's 16 GB VRAM, 384 tensor cores, and 48 RT cores make it ideal for rendering, compute, and AI workloads. The CPU's 4 cores and 8 threads provide adequate general-purpose performance but limit heavily threaded tasks and high-refresh gaming.

CPU Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 3 5300G is a 4-core, 8-thread processor from the 5000 series, based on Zen 3 architecture with the codename Cezanne. It operates at a base clock of 4.00 GHz and boosts to 4.20 GHz, with a 65 W TDP and unlocked multiplier for overclocking. The chip is manufactured on TSMC's 7 nm process, containing 10,700 million transistors on a 180 mm² die.

Cache configuration includes 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 8 MB of shared L3. Memory support is DDR4 in dual-channel configuration, providing 51.2 GB/s bandwidth. The CPU integrates Radeon Vega 6 graphics, though this is secondary to the discrete Quadro RTX 5000. PCIe support is Gen 3 with 16 lanes from the CPU.

Benchmark results show a processor that performs competitively with previous-generation 6-core parts. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11060 and single-core score of 1561 indicate solid productivity and responsive single-threaded performance. Geekbench scores of 5467 multi-core and 1768 single-core align with the 54th percentile ranking.

The nearest rival comparison shows the Ryzen 3 5300G exactly matches the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 2600's average score of 3303 (0% delta). It trails the Intel Core i5-11400T by 0.2%, leads the Intel Core i5-11500T by 0.5%, and leads the Intel Xeon E-2374G by 0.8%. This tight grouping indicates the 4-core Zen 3 chip competes effectively with 6-core alternatives in average workloads, despite having fewer cores. The 4.20 GHz boost clock and Zen 3's improved IPC help close the core-count gap in lightly threaded tasks.