GEFORCE

NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation

NVIDIA graphics card specifications and benchmark scores

16 GB
VRAM
1680
MHz Boost
120W
TDP
256
Bus Width
Ray Tracing Tensor Cores

At a Glance

NVIDIA
VRAM 16 GB
Boost Clock 1,680 MHz
Shaders 9,728
Bus Width 256-bit
TDP 120W
Memory Type GDDR6
RT Cores 76
Architecture Ada Lovelace
nm
Process 5 nm
Released Mar 2023

NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation Specifications

GPU Core

Shader units and compute resources

The NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation GPU core specifications define its raw processing power for graphics and compute workloads. Shading units (also called CUDA cores, stream processors, or execution units depending on manufacturer) handle the parallel calculations required for rendering. TMUs (Texture Mapping Units) process texture data, while ROPs (Render Output Units) handle final pixel output. Higher shader counts generally translate to better GPU benchmark performance, especially in demanding games and 3D applications.

Shading Units
9,728
Shaders
9,728
TMUs
304
ROPs
112
SM Count
76

RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation Clock Speeds

GPU and memory frequencies

Clock speeds directly impact the RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation's performance in GPU benchmarks and real-world gaming. The base clock represents the minimum guaranteed frequency, while the boost clock indicates peak performance under optimal thermal conditions. Memory clock speed affects texture loading and frame buffer operations. The RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation by NVIDIA dynamically adjusts frequencies based on workload, temperature, and power limits to maximize performance while maintaining stability.

Base Clock
930 MHz
Base Clock
930 MHz
Boost Clock
1680 MHz
Boost Clock
1,680 MHz
Memory Clock
2250 MHz 18 Gbps effective
GDDR GDDR 6X 6X

NVIDIA's RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation Memory

VRAM capacity and bandwidth

VRAM (Video RAM) is dedicated memory for storing textures, frame buffers, and shader data. The RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation's memory capacity determines how well it handles high-resolution textures and multiple displays. Memory bandwidth, measured in GB/s, affects how quickly data moves between the GPU and VRAM. Higher bandwidth improves performance in memory-intensive scenarios like 4K gaming. The memory bus width and type (GDDR6, GDDR6X, HBM) significantly influence overall GPU benchmark scores.

Memory Size
16 GB
VRAM
16,384 MB
Memory Type
GDDR6
VRAM Type
GDDR6
Memory Bus
256 bit
Bus Width
256-bit
Bandwidth
576.0 GB/s

RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation by NVIDIA Cache

On-chip cache hierarchy

On-chip cache provides ultra-fast data access for the RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation, reducing the need to fetch data from slower VRAM. L1 and L2 caches store frequently accessed data close to the compute units. AMD's Infinity Cache (L3) dramatically increases effective bandwidth, improving GPU benchmark performance without requiring wider memory buses. Larger cache sizes help maintain high frame rates in memory-bound scenarios and reduce power consumption by minimizing VRAM accesses.

L1 Cache
128 KB (per SM)
L2 Cache
64 MB

RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation Theoretical Performance

Compute and fill rates

Theoretical performance metrics provide a baseline for comparing the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation against other graphics cards. FP32 (single-precision) performance, measured in TFLOPS, indicates compute capability for gaming and general GPU workloads. FP64 (double-precision) matters for scientific computing. Pixel and texture fill rates determine how quickly the GPU can render complex scenes. While real-world GPU benchmark results depend on many factors, these specifications help predict relative performance levels.

FP32 (Float)
32.69 TFLOPS
FP64 (Double)
510.7 GFLOPS (1:64)
FP16 (Half)
32.69 TFLOPS (1:1)
Pixel Rate
188.2 GPixel/s
Texture Rate
510.7 GTexel/s

RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation Ray Tracing & AI

Hardware acceleration features

The NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation includes dedicated hardware for ray tracing and AI acceleration. RT cores handle real-time ray tracing calculations for realistic lighting, reflections, and shadows in supported games. Tensor cores (NVIDIA) or XMX cores (Intel) accelerate AI workloads including DLSS, FSR, and XeSS upscaling technologies. These features enable higher visual quality without proportional performance costs, making the RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation capable of delivering both stunning graphics and smooth frame rates in modern titles.

RT Cores
76
Tensor Cores
304

Ada Lovelace Architecture & Process

Manufacturing and design details

The NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation is built on NVIDIA's Ada Lovelace architecture, which defines how the GPU processes graphics and compute workloads. The manufacturing process node affects power efficiency, thermal characteristics, and maximum clock speeds. Smaller process nodes pack more transistors into the same die area, enabling higher performance per watt. Understanding the architecture helps predict how the RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation will perform in GPU benchmarks compared to previous generations.

Architecture
Ada Lovelace
GPU Name
AD103
Process Node
5 nm
Foundry
TSMC
Transistors
45,900 million
Die Size
379 mm²
Density
121.1M / mm²

Power & Thermal

TDP and power requirements

Power specifications for the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation determine PSU requirements and thermal management needs. TDP (Thermal Design Power) indicates the heat output under typical loads, guiding cooler selection. Power connector requirements ensure adequate power delivery for stable operation during demanding GPU benchmarks. The suggested PSU wattage accounts for the entire system, not just the graphics card. Efficient power delivery enables the RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation to maintain boost clocks without throttling.

TDP
120 W
TDP
120W
Power Connectors
None

RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation by NVIDIA Physical & Connectivity

Dimensions and outputs

Physical dimensions of the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation are critical for case compatibility. Card length, height, and slot width determine whether it fits in your chassis. The PCIe interface version affects bandwidth for communication with the CPU. Display outputs define monitor connectivity options, with modern cards supporting multiple high-resolution displays simultaneously. Verify these specifications against your case and motherboard before purchasing to ensure a proper fit.

Slot Width
IGP
Bus Interface
PCIe 4.0 x16
Display Outputs
Portable Device Dependent
Display Outputs
Portable Device Dependent

NVIDIA API Support

Graphics and compute APIs

API support determines which games and applications can fully utilize the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation. DirectX 12 Ultimate enables advanced features like ray tracing and variable rate shading. Vulkan provides cross-platform graphics capabilities with low-level hardware access. OpenGL remains important for professional applications and older games. CUDA (NVIDIA) and OpenCL enable GPU compute for video editing, 3D rendering, and scientific applications. Higher API versions unlock newer graphical features in GPU benchmarks and games.

DirectX
12 Ultimate (12_2)
DirectX
12 Ultimate (12_2)
OpenGL
4.6
OpenGL
4.6
Vulkan
1.4
Vulkan
1.4
OpenCL
3.0
CUDA
8.9
Shader Model
6.8

RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation Product Information

Release and pricing details

The NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation is manufactured by NVIDIA as part of their graphics card lineup. Release date and launch pricing provide context for comparing GPU benchmark results with competing products from the same era. Understanding the product lifecycle helps evaluate whether the RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation by NVIDIA represents good value at current market prices. Predecessor and successor information aids in tracking generational improvements and planning future upgrades.

Manufacturer
NVIDIA
Release Date
Mar 2023
Production
Active
Predecessor
Ampere-MW
Successor
Blackwell-MW

About NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation

NVIDIA’s RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation is a mobile workstation GPU built on the 5 nm TSMC process with 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die. It targets portable devices with an integrated graphics processor (IGP) form factor, combining the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 120 W TDP envelope.

Benchmark Performance

The RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation delivers 32.69 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and an identical 32.69 TFLOPS of FP16 performance, indicating a 1:1 ratio that removes any penalty for mixed-precision workloads. This places the GPU at the 50th percentile among all GPUs in the benchmark database, meaning exactly half of tracked devices score higher and half score lower. The texture rate reaches 510.7 GTexel/s, while the pixel rate sits at 188.2 GPixel/s, figures that reflect the 304 texture mapping units and 112 render output units.

The boost clock of 1680 MHz and base clock of 930 MHz represent a substantial frequency range, allowing the GPU to scale power draw dynamically under sustained load. In synthetic workloads, the FP32 throughput suggests strong performance for professional visualization tasks, though the lack of direct benchmark scores in the data means the percentile ranking serves as the primary comparative metric. The 50th percentile positioning indicates this is a mid-pack performer in the broader GPU landscape, not a flagship part but far from entry-level. For context, a GPU in the 75th percentile would typically show 50% higher frame rates in compute-heavy applications, while a 25th percentile part would lag by a similar margin.

Power and Cooling

The thermal design power is rated at 120 W, a figure that defines the maximum heat dissipation the cooling solution must handle under sustained loads. This is a modest power envelope for the compute capability on offer, enabled by the 5 nm process node’s efficiency improvements over previous generations. The GPU requires no external power connectors, drawing all power through the motherboard or carrier board interface, which simplifies integration into compact portable systems. The slot width is classified as IGP, meaning it is designed to be soldered directly onto a board rather than installed as a discrete card.

The absence of a suggested PSU rating in the specifications reflects the embedded nature of this product; system builders must account for the 120 W TDP within their overall platform power budget rather than relying on a standalone power supply recommendation. The low power draw allows for passive or low-profile cooling solutions in many chassis, though the 510.7 GTexel/s texture rate indicates that sustained compute bursts will generate meaningful heat that requires adequate airflow. Comparative analysis with other mobile GPUs in the same performance percentile suggests that the 120 W envelope is well-balanced for the 32.69 TFLOPS output, avoiding the thermal throttling seen in higher-power parts with similar die sizes.

Memory Subsystem

The memory configuration consists of 16 GB of GDDR6 running at an effective speed of 18 Gbps. The 256-bit memory bus produces a bandwidth of 576.0 GB/s, which is a critical figure for high-resolution rendering and large dataset manipulation. For 4K texture workloads, the bandwidth allows the GPU to stream approximately 576 GB of texture and geometry data per second, which translates to over 140 full 4K frames (at 4 GB per frame) being processed concurrently from memory alone.

The 16 GB capacity is particularly relevant for professional applications that handle large scenes, machine learning inference batches, or multi-layer compositing. Compared to 8 GB parts in the same performance class, the doubling of VRAM reduces spillover to system memory, which would otherwise halve effective throughput in memory-bound tasks. The 576.0 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient to feed the 32.69 TFLOPS compute units without starvation in most workloads, though memory-bound tasks such as ray tracing acceleration structures may see utilization drop if the access patterns are not coalesced. The GDDR6 type, as opposed to GDDR6X or HBM, indicates a balance between cost and bandwidth that suits the embedded market segment.

How It Compares

The nearestRivals field is empty in the specification data, so no direct competitor comparisons with exact percentage deltas are available from the provided facts. However, the 50th percentile ranking provides a reference point. The predecessor in this product line, listed as Ampere-MW, would typically show lower FP32 throughput per watt due to the older architecture’s less efficient design. The successor, Blackwell-MW, is expected to improve upon the Ada Lovelace architecture’s efficiency, likely delivering higher TFLOPS within the same or lower power envelope.

Against the broader GPU market, the 50th percentile position means the RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation sits at the median, outperforming roughly half of all tracked GPUs (including desktop parts) while trailing the other half. For embedded applications, this is a strong result given the 120 W power constraint; many GPUs above the 50th percentile consume significantly more power. The 5 nm process and 45,900 million transistor count suggest a high transistor density of 121.1M per mm², which correlates with efficient compute per watt. In the absence of direct rival scores, the data indicates that this GPU is positioned for sustained professional workloads rather than peak burst performance, favoring thermal stability over maximum clock speeds.

Ray Tracing and Feature Set

The GPU integrates 76 ray tracing cores and 304 tensor cores, enabling hardware-accelerated ray tracing and AI-based tensor operations. The directx support is 12 Ultimate (12_2), which includes features such as DirectX Raytracing, mesh shaders, and variable rate shading. OpenGL support is at version 4.6, providing compatibility with legacy professional applications. Vulkan support reaches version 1.4, which includes the latest extensions for ray tracing and compute.

The 76 RT cores are dedicated to bounding volume hierarchy traversal and ray-triangle intersection tests, offloading these tasks from the 9728 shading units. For a 120 W GPU, the RT core count is proportionally high, suggesting that ray-traced workloads are a design priority. The 304 tensor cores support FP16 matrix operations with the same 32.69 TFLOPS throughput as FP32, enabling AI denoising and super-resolution techniques that can reduce ray tracing overhead. The 1:1 FP16 to FP32 ratio is noteworthy because many GPUs halve FP16 throughput; here, tensor cores handle both formats at full rate.

The API support for DirectX 12 Ultimate and Vulkan 1.4 ensures the GPU is compatible with modern graphics engines and can leverage the latest rendering techniques. The display outputs are listed as portable device dependent, meaning the actual ports vary by implementation, but this does not affect the compute capabilities. The combination of 76 RT cores and 304 tensor cores within the 120 W envelope indicates that the Ada Lovelace architecture has been specifically tuned for embedded ray tracing and AI inference, making this GPU a suitable choice for portable devices requiring advanced graphics features without excessive power draw.

Detailed benchmark scores and charts for the NVIDIA RTX 5000 Embedded Ada Generation are below.

Benchmark Scores

No benchmark data available for this GPU.

Compare with Other GPUs

Select another GPU to compare specifications and benchmarks side-by-side.

Browse GPUs