NVIDIA GRID K220Q
NVIDIA graphics card specifications and benchmark scores
At a Glance
NVIDIANVIDIA GRID K220Q Specifications
GPU Core
Shader units and compute resources
The NVIDIA GRID K220Q GPU core specifications define its raw processing power for graphics and compute workloads. Shading units (also called CUDA cores, stream processors, or execution units depending on manufacturer) handle the parallel calculations required for rendering. TMUs (Texture Mapping Units) process texture data, while ROPs (Render Output Units) handle final pixel output. Higher shader counts generally translate to better GPU benchmark performance, especially in demanding games and 3D applications.
GRID K220Q Clock Speeds
GPU and memory frequencies
Clock speeds directly impact the GRID K220Q's performance in GPU benchmarks and real-world gaming. The base clock represents the minimum guaranteed frequency, while the boost clock indicates peak performance under optimal thermal conditions. Memory clock speed affects texture loading and frame buffer operations. The GRID K220Q by NVIDIA dynamically adjusts frequencies based on workload, temperature, and power limits to maximize performance while maintaining stability.
NVIDIA's GRID K220Q Memory
VRAM capacity and bandwidth
VRAM (Video RAM) is dedicated memory for storing textures, frame buffers, and shader data. The GRID K220Q's memory capacity determines how well it handles high-resolution textures and multiple displays. Memory bandwidth, measured in GB/s, affects how quickly data moves between the GPU and VRAM. Higher bandwidth improves performance in memory-intensive scenarios like 4K gaming. The memory bus width and type (GDDR6, GDDR6X, HBM) significantly influence overall GPU benchmark scores.
GRID K220Q by NVIDIA Cache
On-chip cache hierarchy
On-chip cache provides ultra-fast data access for the GRID K220Q, reducing the need to fetch data from slower VRAM. L1 and L2 caches store frequently accessed data close to the compute units. AMD's Infinity Cache (L3) dramatically increases effective bandwidth, improving GPU benchmark performance without requiring wider memory buses. Larger cache sizes help maintain high frame rates in memory-bound scenarios and reduce power consumption by minimizing VRAM accesses.
GRID K220Q Theoretical Performance
Compute and fill rates
Theoretical performance metrics provide a baseline for comparing the NVIDIA GRID K220Q against other graphics cards. FP32 (single-precision) performance, measured in TFLOPS, indicates compute capability for gaming and general GPU workloads. FP64 (double-precision) matters for scientific computing. Pixel and texture fill rates determine how quickly the GPU can render complex scenes. While real-world GPU benchmark results depend on many factors, these specifications help predict relative performance levels.
Kepler Architecture & Process
Manufacturing and design details
The NVIDIA GRID K220Q is built on NVIDIA's Kepler architecture, which defines how the GPU processes graphics and compute workloads. The manufacturing process node affects power efficiency, thermal characteristics, and maximum clock speeds. Smaller process nodes pack more transistors into the same die area, enabling higher performance per watt. Understanding the architecture helps predict how the GRID K220Q will perform in GPU benchmarks compared to previous generations.
Power & Thermal
TDP and power requirements
Power specifications for the NVIDIA GRID K220Q determine PSU requirements and thermal management needs. TDP (Thermal Design Power) indicates the heat output under typical loads, guiding cooler selection. Power connector requirements ensure adequate power delivery for stable operation during demanding GPU benchmarks. The suggested PSU wattage accounts for the entire system, not just the graphics card. Efficient power delivery enables the GRID K220Q to maintain boost clocks without throttling.
GRID K220Q by NVIDIA Physical & Connectivity
Dimensions and outputs
Physical dimensions of the NVIDIA GRID K220Q are critical for case compatibility. Card length, height, and slot width determine whether it fits in your chassis. The PCIe interface version affects bandwidth for communication with the CPU. Display outputs define monitor connectivity options, with modern cards supporting multiple high-resolution displays simultaneously. Verify these specifications against your case and motherboard before purchasing to ensure a proper fit.
NVIDIA API Support
Graphics and compute APIs
API support determines which games and applications can fully utilize the NVIDIA GRID K220Q. DirectX 12 Ultimate enables advanced features like ray tracing and variable rate shading. Vulkan provides cross-platform graphics capabilities with low-level hardware access. OpenGL remains important for professional applications and older games. CUDA (NVIDIA) and OpenCL enable GPU compute for video editing, 3D rendering, and scientific applications. Higher API versions unlock newer graphical features in GPU benchmarks and games.
GRID K220Q Product Information
Release and pricing details
The NVIDIA GRID K220Q is manufactured by NVIDIA as part of their graphics card lineup. Release date and launch pricing provide context for comparing GPU benchmark results with competing products from the same era. Understanding the product lifecycle helps evaluate whether the GRID K220Q by NVIDIA represents good value at current market prices. Predecessor and successor information aids in tracking generational improvements and planning future upgrades.
About NVIDIA GRID K220Q
Benchmark Performance
The NVIDIA GRID K220Q presents an unusual benchmark profile because the FACT PACK lists an average benchmark score of zero and no individual benchmark entries. This means quantitative performance comparisons must rely entirely on the architectural specifications and derived rates provided. The data indicates a peak FP32 throughput of 2.289 TFLOPS, a pixel rate of 23.84 GPixel/s, and a texture rate of 95.36 GTexel/s. These figures place the card in the 50th percentile among all GPUs tracked in the database, which is a median position — neither a top-tier performer nor a laggard.
With 1,536 shading units, 128 texture mapping units, and 32 ROPs, the GRID K220Q's compute configuration suggests balanced throughput for its era. The FP32 number translates to roughly 2.3 trillion floating-point operations per second, which is modest by contemporary standards but was competent for professional visualization workloads at launch. The texture rate of 95.36 GTexel/s indicates the card can sustain substantial texel fetching, while the 23.84 GPixel/s pixel rate reflects the ROP count and clock behavior. Since the base and boost clocks are listed as null, the memory clock of 1250 MHz (5 Gbps effective) provides the only timing anchor.
Memory bandwidth is a critical differentiator. The 256-bit bus combined with GDDR5 memory yields 160.0 GB/s of bandwidth. However, the memory size is just 512 MB — an extremely small framebuffer that would constrain texture-heavy scenes and high-resolution rendering. This limitation likely suppresses real-world benchmark scores far below what the compute rates suggest. The zero average score may reflect that no standardized benchmarks were run on this part, or that it was excluded from typical gaming suites due to its professional GRID positioning.
The architectural data shows a clear skew: compute and texture rates are respectable, but the framebuffer is severely undersized. In any benchmark involving large textures or high resolutions, the 512 MB capacity would become the bottleneck, not the shader array. Thus, while the FP32 and texture figures might suggest mid-pack performance, the memory size caps actual achievable scores. The 50th percentile ranking likely accounts for this imbalance — it is a median performer only in contexts where memory capacity is not the limiting factor.
How It Compares
No nearest rivals are listed in the FACT PACK. The `nearestRivals` array is empty, which means the database has no direct comparison data for the GRID K220Q against other specific GPUs. This is consistent with its specialized GRID (K2 generation) positioning — a virtualized GPU for data center graphics acceleration, not a consumer or workstation card that would typically be benchmarked head-to-head. Without rival scores or deltaPct values, any comparative analysis must be purely qualitative, based on the architectural specifications alone.
The absence of rivals also explains the zero benchmark score. The card may have been evaluated only in virtualized environments where standardized GPU benchmarks are not applicable, or the database simply lacks entries for this product. In either case, the percentile rank of 50 serves as the only positional reference — it sits exactly at the median of all GPUs ever recorded, which is a neutral placement. For a product with 512 MB of memory, this median rank is surprisingly high, suggesting the percentile calculation may weight compute capabilities more heavily than memory capacity.
The GK104 chip on 28 nm TSMC process, with 3,540 million transistors on a 294 mm² die, is a known mid-to-high-end Kepler design. That die size and transistor count are substantial for 2014, indicating a chip with significant compute resources. The 12.0M transistors per mm² density reflects the mature 28 nm node. But without rival data, the K220Q's position must be inferred from its own specs: it is a compute-capable part whose practical performance is hamstrung by the tiny framebuffer.
Ray Tracing and Feature Set
The FACT PACK lists no RT cores and no tensor cores for the GRID K220Q. This is expected for a Kepler-generation part from 2014, as the architecture predates hardware ray tracing acceleration by several years. The card has no dedicated hardware for ray-traced effects; any ray tracing workload would run on the general-purpose shading units, which would be extremely slow compared to modern RTX parts. The 1,536 shading units would need to execute BVH traversal and intersection calculations in software, a task they are not optimized for.
API support is limited by the same architectural constraints. DirectX 12 is listed as "12 (11_0)", meaning the card supports the DirectX 12 API but only at the 11_0 feature level. This is a critical distinction: the card can run DX12 titles but lacks the feature-level 12_0 capabilities like conservative rasterization and bindless resources. OpenGL 4.6 is fully supported, which is relevant for professional visualization software. Vulkan 1.2.175 is also present, providing modern low-level graphics API access.
The absence of tensor cores means no hardware acceleration for AI workloads like DLSS or neural rendering. The card cannot execute tensor operations faster than the general-purpose FP32 units. For any machine learning inference tasks, the 2.289 TFLOPS FP32 rate is the only compute resource available. The feature set is thus strictly rasterization-focused, with no path to hardware-accelerated ray tracing or AI-assisted upscaling. The display outputs are listed as "No outputs", confirming this is a server-side GPU for virtualized graphics, not a card that connects to a physical monitor.
Power and Cooling
The thermal design power (TDP) is 225 W, which is a moderate power draw for a GPU of this era. The suggested power supply unit (PSU) is 550 W, indicating that NVIDIA recommends at least that capacity for a system hosting this card. The slot width is listed as "IGP" (integrated graphics processor), which is unusual — it suggests the card may be an integrated or mounted module rather than a standard expansion card. No power connector details are provided, which aligns with the IGP designation: the card may draw power directly from the motherboard or a proprietary server board interface rather than standard 6-pin or 8-pin PCIe connectors.
The 225 W TDP is the key thermal constraint. For a data center or server environment, this means the card requires adequate airflow and cooling, but it is not an extreme heat generator. The lack of a defined slot width and power connectors implies the physical form factor is non-standard, likely a mezzanine or board-mounted design for blade servers. The bus interface is PCIe 3.0 x16, which provides sufficient bandwidth for virtualized graphics workloads.
Cooling solutions would need to dissipate 225 W, but the FACT PACK provides no dimensions or cooler specifications. A capable air cooler would be sufficient, but the IGP form factor suggests passive cooling or server chassis airflow is expected. The 550 W PSU recommendation is a system-level guideline, not a card-specific requirement — it accounts for the CPU and other components in the host server. Since the card has no display outputs, it is not designed for standalone workstation use, which further simplifies cooling considerations.
FAQ
Q: What is the memory size of the NVIDIA GRID K220Q?
A: The card has 512 MB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 160.0 GB/s of bandwidth.
Q: Does the GRID K220Q support hardware ray tracing?
A: No. The FACT PACK lists no RT cores and no tensor cores, so the card relies entirely on its 1,536 shading units for any ray tracing calculations.
Q: What is the launch MSRP of this card?
A: The launch MSRP is 469 USD, as listed in the FACT PACK.
Q: What DirectX version does the GRID K220Q support?
A: It supports DirectX 12, but only at the 11_0 feature level, along with OpenGL 4.6 and Vulkan 1.2.175.
Q: What is the recommended power supply wattage?
A: The suggested PSU is 550 W, while the card itself has a TDP of 225 W.
Q: Does this card have any display outputs?
A: No. The display outputs field is listed as "No outputs", confirming it is a server-side GPU for virtualized environments.
Who Should Consider It
The GRID K220Q is a specialized product for virtualized graphics infrastructure, not a general-purpose consumer GPU. Its 512 MB memory capacity is the defining constraint: this is insufficient for modern gaming at any resolution above 720p with medium textures, and even 1080p low-settings gaming would likely exceed the framebuffer in demanding titles. The 2.289 TFLOPS FP32 rate and 95.36 GTexel/s texture rate are adequate for light professional visualization, but the memory size caps texture-heavy workloads.
The 50th percentile rank suggests it performs at the median of all GPUs, but this is likely skewed by its compute capabilities rather than real-world gaming performance. For users considering this card, the target scenario is remote desktop virtualization or cloud gaming with older, less demanding titles. The 160.0 GB/s bandwidth is respectable, but the 512 MB capacity means textures must be heavily compressed or reduced. The card is end-of-life, with production status listed as "End-of-life" and a 2014 release date.
Resolution-wise, the data indicates this card is best suited for 720p or lower resolutions with low-to-medium settings. At 1080p, the 512 MB framebuffer would be a severe limitation for any title with high-resolution textures. The absence of RT and tensor cores eliminates any ray tracing or AI-enhanced features. The "No outputs" designation means it cannot be used in a standalone desktop; it requires a host server with virtualization software. The 225 W TDP is manageable for enterprise servers, and the PCIe 3.0 x16 interface provides adequate bandwidth. This is a card for organizations needing basic GPU acceleration in virtual desktop infrastructure, not for individual gamers or workstation users. The 50th percentile ranking confirms it sits in the middle of the performance distribution, but the memory and feature limitations make it a narrow-use product.
Detailed benchmark scores and charts for the NVIDIA GRID K220Q are below.
Benchmark Scores
No benchmark data available for this GPU.
Compare with Other GPUs
Select another GPU to compare specifications and benchmarks side-by-side.
Browse GPUs