NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000
NVIDIA graphics card specifications and benchmark scores
At a Glance
NVIDIANVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000 Specifications
GPU Core
Shader units and compute resources
The NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000 GPU core specifications define its raw processing power for graphics and compute workloads. Shading units (also called CUDA cores, stream processors, or execution units depending on manufacturer) handle the parallel calculations required for rendering. TMUs (Texture Mapping Units) process texture data, while ROPs (Render Output Units) handle final pixel output. Higher shader counts generally translate to better GPU benchmark performance, especially in demanding games and 3D applications.
GeForce4 MX 4000 Clock Speeds
GPU and memory frequencies
Clock speeds directly impact the GeForce4 MX 4000's performance in GPU benchmarks and real-world gaming. The base clock represents the minimum guaranteed frequency, while the boost clock indicates peak performance under optimal thermal conditions. Memory clock speed affects texture loading and frame buffer operations. The GeForce4 MX 4000 by NVIDIA dynamically adjusts frequencies based on workload, temperature, and power limits to maximize performance while maintaining stability.
NVIDIA's GeForce4 MX 4000 Memory
VRAM capacity and bandwidth
VRAM (Video RAM) is dedicated memory for storing textures, frame buffers, and shader data. The GeForce4 MX 4000's memory capacity determines how well it handles high-resolution textures and multiple displays. Memory bandwidth, measured in GB/s, affects how quickly data moves between the GPU and VRAM. Higher bandwidth improves performance in memory-intensive scenarios like 4K gaming. The memory bus width and type (GDDR6, GDDR6X, HBM) significantly influence overall GPU benchmark scores.
GeForce4 MX 4000 Theoretical Performance
Compute and fill rates
Theoretical performance metrics provide a baseline for comparing the NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000 against other graphics cards. FP32 (single-precision) performance, measured in TFLOPS, indicates compute capability for gaming and general GPU workloads. FP64 (double-precision) matters for scientific computing. Pixel and texture fill rates determine how quickly the GPU can render complex scenes. While real-world GPU benchmark results depend on many factors, these specifications help predict relative performance levels.
Celsius Architecture & Process
Manufacturing and design details
The NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000 is built on NVIDIA's Celsius architecture, which defines how the GPU processes graphics and compute workloads. The manufacturing process node affects power efficiency, thermal characteristics, and maximum clock speeds. Smaller process nodes pack more transistors into the same die area, enabling higher performance per watt. Understanding the architecture helps predict how the GeForce4 MX 4000 will perform in GPU benchmarks compared to previous generations.
Power & Thermal
TDP and power requirements
Power specifications for the NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000 determine PSU requirements and thermal management needs. TDP (Thermal Design Power) indicates the heat output under typical loads, guiding cooler selection. Power connector requirements ensure adequate power delivery for stable operation during demanding GPU benchmarks. The suggested PSU wattage accounts for the entire system, not just the graphics card. Efficient power delivery enables the GeForce4 MX 4000 to maintain boost clocks without throttling.
GeForce4 MX 4000 by NVIDIA Physical & Connectivity
Dimensions and outputs
Physical dimensions of the NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000 are critical for case compatibility. Card length, height, and slot width determine whether it fits in your chassis. The PCIe interface version affects bandwidth for communication with the CPU. Display outputs define monitor connectivity options, with modern cards supporting multiple high-resolution displays simultaneously. Verify these specifications against your case and motherboard before purchasing to ensure a proper fit.
NVIDIA API Support
Graphics and compute APIs
API support determines which games and applications can fully utilize the NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000. DirectX 12 Ultimate enables advanced features like ray tracing and variable rate shading. Vulkan provides cross-platform graphics capabilities with low-level hardware access. OpenGL remains important for professional applications and older games. CUDA (NVIDIA) and OpenCL enable GPU compute for video editing, 3D rendering, and scientific applications. Higher API versions unlock newer graphical features in GPU benchmarks and games.
GeForce4 MX 4000 Product Information
Release and pricing details
The NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000 is manufactured by NVIDIA as part of their graphics card lineup. Release date and launch pricing provide context for comparing GPU benchmark results with competing products from the same era. Understanding the product lifecycle helps evaluate whether the GeForce4 MX 4000 by NVIDIA represents good value at current market prices. Predecessor and successor information aids in tracking generational improvements and planning future upgrades.
About NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000
The NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000 is a legacy entry-level graphics card from the Celsius architecture era, designed for the AGP 8x interface. Based on the NV18 chip fabricated on a 150 nm process at TSMC, this card occupies a specific historical niche with a 50th percentile ranking among all GPUs, though it carries no benchmark scores or direct rival comparisons in the available data.
Benchmark Performance
The GeForce4 MX 4000 presents a unique analytical challenge: the FACT PACK lists an average benchmark score of zero and an empty benchmarks array, meaning no quantitative performance data exists for this card. Its percentileVsAllGpus score of 50 indicates it sits at the theoretical midpoint of all GPUs, but without specific scores or nearestRivals data, relative performance cannot be quantified.
What the data does reveal is the card's raw throughput capabilities. The pixel rate is 500.0 MPixel/s, paired with a texture rate of 1.000 GTexel/s. These figures stem from 4 texture mapping units and 2 render output units operating at the card's core configuration. The memory clock runs at 166 MHz, producing 332 Mbps effective data rate, which feeds a 64-bit memory bus.
The absence of FP32 and FP16 shading unit data confirms this card lacks unified shader architecture. With DirectX 7.0 support and OpenGL 1.5, the GeForce4 MX 4000 represents an era before programmable shaders became standard. The 50th percentile ranking suggests it was neither a high-end performer nor a complete failure, but the missing benchmark data prevents any definitive performance conclusions.
Ray Tracing and Feature Set
The GeForce4 MX 4000 has no ray tracing cores and no tensor cores. These hardware units, standard in modern GPUs, simply did not exist in the Celsius architecture generation. The card's feature set is defined by its API support: DirectX 7.0 and OpenGL 1.5. Vulkan support is absent, reflecting the card's 2003 release date of December 13th, 2003.
DirectX 7.0 implies support for hardware transform and lighting, texture blending, and multitexturing. OpenGL 1.5 adds features like vertex buffer objects but predates shader model support that came with later DirectX versions. The card's 2 render output units and 4 texture mapping units define its fixed-function pipeline capabilities.
Without tensor cores, any AI-accelerated features are impossible. Without RT cores, hardware ray tracing is non-existent. The card's feature set is purely rasterization-focused, with capabilities that were already considered basic by the time of its release. The AGP 8x bus interface provides the data pathway, though the 64-bit memory bus limits effective bandwidth utilization.
Who Should Consider It
The GeForce4 MX 4000 is appropriate for systems requiring basic 2D display output or legacy software compatibility. The 128 MB DDR memory capacity, combined with a 64-bit bus width and 2.656 GB/s bandwidth, supports low-resolution gaming from its era but shows clear limitations at higher settings.
For resolution guidance, the pixel rate of 500.0 MPixel/s and texture rate of 1.000 GTexel/s indicate the card can handle 1024x768 or lower resolutions in older titles. The 2 ROPs limit fill-rate intensive scenarios, while 4 TMUs constrain texture-heavy workloads. Users running modern operating systems or applications requiring DirectX 7.0 or later will find the card insufficient.
The card's single VGA output restricts display configuration to one analog monitor. With no tensor cores and no RT cores, modern features like DLSS or ray-traced effects are entirely unavailable. This card suits retro computing enthusiasts building period-accurate systems or users needing basic office productivity output. The 50th percentile ranking suggests mid-tier performance among all GPUs, but historically, this card targeted entry-level and OEM markets.
How It Compares
The FACT PACK provides no nearestRivals data for the GeForce4 MX 4000. The nearestRivals array is empty, meaning no direct competitive comparisons exist in the available information. Similarly, the predecessors and successors are listed as the GeForce 3 and GeForce 4 Ti respectively, but no performance deltas between these generations are provided.
Without rival scores or deltaPct values, the card's competitive position cannot be established relative to other products. The 50th percentileVsAllGpus score places it at the median of the entire GPU database, but this ranking lacks context without specific comparable products. The absence of benchmark scores means no percentage-based comparisons are possible, and any claims about superiority or inferiority to specific cards would be unsupported speculation.
The production status is end-of-life, confirming this card is no longer manufactured. Its historical position between the GeForce 3 and GeForce 4 Ti suggests it was not the flagship of its generation, but the missing data prevents definitive positioning statements.
FAQ
Q: What DirectX version does the GeForce4 MX 4000 support?
A: The card supports DirectX 7.0, along with OpenGL 1.5. It does not support Vulkan.
Q: How much memory does this card have and what type?
A: It has 128 MB of DDR memory with a 64-bit bus width, providing 2.656 GB/s of bandwidth.
Q: Does the GeForce4 MX 4000 support ray tracing?
A: No. The card has no ray tracing cores and no tensor cores, making hardware ray tracing and AI acceleration impossible.
Q: What is the memory clock speed?
A: The memory runs at 166 MHz, which yields 332 Mbps effective data rate.
Q: What display outputs are available?
A: The card provides a single VGA output, limiting it to one analog display connection.
Q: What is the production status?
A: The card is end-of-life, with a release date of December 13th, 2003.
Power and Cooling
The GeForce4 MX 4000 carries no listed TDP in the FACT PACK, but the suggested PSU is 200 W. The card requires no power connectors, drawing all its power from the AGP 8x slot. It occupies a single-slot form factor, with a length of 168 mm or 6.6 inches.
The absence of power connectors indicates low power consumption, consistent with the card's 150 nm process and 29 million transistors. The die size is 65 mm², yielding a transistor density of 446.2K per mm². Cooling requirements are minimal, with the single-slot design suggesting a passive or low-profile active cooler.
The 200 W PSU recommendation is modest by modern standards, reflecting the card's era and low power draw. The AGP 8x interface provides sufficient power delivery for the card's needs. Users building systems around this card should ensure their power supply meets the 200 W minimum recommendation, though the lack of auxiliary connectors simplifies installation.
Memory Subsystem
The memory subsystem consists of 128 MB of DDR memory operating at 166 MHz with an effective 332 Mbps data rate. The 64-bit bus width produces a total bandwidth of 2.656 GB/s. This configuration targets entry-level performance, with the bandwidth figure being the key constraint for high-resolution operation.
At high resolutions, the 2.656 GB/s bandwidth becomes a limiting factor. The 64-bit bus is half the width of mainstream cards from the same era, halving potential throughput. The 128 MB capacity supports texture-heavy workloads at lower resolutions but may thrash at higher settings with large texture sets.
The pixel rate of 500.0 MPixel/s and texture rate of 1.000 GTexel/s are consistent with the memory bandwidth available. The 2 ROPs further constrain fill rate, making the card best suited for 1024x768 or lower resolutions. The DDR memory type was standard for the period, but the narrow bus width prevents the card from achieving competitive bandwidth figures. For modern use, this memory configuration is severely outdated, but for period-appropriate software, it provides adequate performance for basic tasks.
Detailed benchmark scores and charts for the NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000 are below.
Benchmark Scores
No benchmark data available for this GPU.
Compare with Other GPUs
Select another GPU to compare specifications and benchmarks side-by-side.
Browse GPUs