Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 330 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 220 | 229 | 242 | 369 |
| 1440p QHD | 273 | 289 | 306 | 462 |
| 1080p Full HD | 326 | 338 | 358 | 545 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis
Valorant is a highly CPU-bound title, and benchmark results for the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 confirm that this combination delivers exceptionally high frame rates across all tested settings and resolutions. The data shows this combo ranks 1211th out of 1650 tested combinations, a position that places it in the 73rd percentile of all tested systems, indicating that while it is not at the absolute top of the leaderboard, it is firmly in the upper echelon of performance. The measured FPS figures reveal that the system never drops below 220 FPS even at 4K Ultra settings, with the 1080p Low configuration reaching 544.5 FPS, making this a formidable setup for competitive play.
FAQ
Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p with High settings?
A: The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with High settings is 338 FPS. This is a strong result that exceeds the refresh rate of most high-end gaming monitors, ensuring smooth and responsive gameplay without any noticeable screen tearing when V-Sync is enabled.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in overall benchmark scores?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K has an average benchmark score of 79102, placing it in the 97th percentile of all CPUs. It is nearly identical in performance to the Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF and Intel Core i9-14900KF, which are only 0.2% behind, and it trails the Intel Core i9-14900K by just 0.9%.
Q: What is the GPU's standing relative to other graphics cards?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 achieves an average benchmark score of 16074, putting it in the 58th percentile of all GPUs. It is slightly ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 7600S by 0.5% and the AMD Radeon Pro W5500 by 1.8%, but it lags behind the AMD Radeon Pro 5600M and AMD Radeon Pro 5700 by 1.7%.
Q: What is the maximum measured frame rate for this combination?
A: The highest average FPS recorded is 544.5 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This figure demonstrates the system's ability to push frame rates to extreme levels when graphical fidelity is reduced in favor of raw performance.
Q: Does the system maintain high FPS at 4K resolution?
A: Yes, the data shows excellent 4K performance. At 3840x2160 resolution, the average FPS ranges from 220 FPS on Ultra settings to 369.1 FPS on Low settings, indicating that the combination is more than capable of handling 4K gaming in Valorant without any performance bottlenecks.
Q: How many cores and threads does the CPU have, and what is its boost clock?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K features 20 cores and 20 threads. It has a base clock of 3.90 GHz and can boost up to 5.50 GHz, providing substantial processing power for the game's physics and game logic calculations.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, built on the 12 nm Turing architecture, plays a crucial role in determining the visual fidelity and rendering capabilities of this system. With 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, the GPU delivers a memory bandwidth of 336.0 GB/s, which is sufficient for Valorant's relatively modest texture and shader requirements. The GPU's boost clock of 1680 MHz, combined with 1920 shading units, allows it to handle the game's rendering tasks efficiently, as evidenced by the high frame rates across all settings.
The benchmark results indicate that the GPU becomes less of a limiting factor at lower resolutions, where the CPU's processing power takes precedence. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra settings is significant, with FPS dropping from 544.5 to 326, a reduction of approximately 40%. This scaling shows that while the RTX 2060 is capable of rendering the game at high speeds, the visual enhancements at Ultra settings still impose a measurable performance cost. The GPU's 58th percentile ranking among all GPUs, alongside its benchmark scores in DirectX 11 (110) and DirectX 12 (53), confirms that it is a mid-range card that pairs well with a high-end CPU for esports titles like Valorant.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is the dominant component in this pairing, and its specifications are particularly well-suited for Valorant's CPU-intensive workload. The processor features 20 cores and 20 threads, a configuration that provides ample parallel processing capability for the game's engine. More importantly, the high boost clock of 5.50 GHz ensures that single-threaded performance is exceptional, which is critical for games that rely on a primary game thread for physics and input processing. The CPU's benchmark scores reinforce this, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 7060 and a multi-core score of 50009, placing it in the 97th percentile of all CPUs.
The CPU's memory support for DDR5 with a bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s also contributes to the system's overall responsiveness, reducing latency in data transfers between the processor and memory. When compared to its nearest rivals, the 265K is essentially tied with the 265KF and i9-14900KF, with a delta of only -0.2%, and it is just 0.9% behind the i9-14900K. This consistency in performance ensures that the CPU does not bottleneck the GPU in any scenario, allowing the RTX 2060 to operate at its full potential. The result is that the system achieves over 500 FPS at 1080p Low settings, a figure that is almost entirely attributable to the CPU's processing power.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a detailed look at how the system performs across different resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the average FPS is 544.5 on Low, 357.7 on Medium, 338 on High, and 326 on Ultra. The transition from Low to Ultra at this resolution results in a performance drop of 218.5 FPS, showing that the GPU is the primary constraint when graphical settings are maximized. At 2560x1440, the average FPS values are 462.2 on Low, 305.9 on Medium, 289.4 on High, and 273.4 on Ultra. The gap between Low and Ultra narrows slightly to 188.8 FPS, indicating that the CPU begins to have a more significant influence as resolution increases.
At 3840x2160, the system continues to deliver playable frame rates, with averages of 369.1 on Low, 241.6 on Medium, 229.2 on High, and 220 on Ultra. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 149.1 FPS, which is the smallest gap across all resolutions. This trend suggests that as resolution scales up, the workload shifts more toward the GPU, but the overall frame rates remain high enough for smooth gameplay. The highest recorded average is 544.5 FPS at 1080p Low, while the lowest is 220 FPS at 4K Ultra, demonstrating a versatile performance envelope that covers a wide range of user preferences.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 achieves a combo rank of 1211 out of 1650 tested combinations in Valorant. This ranking places the system in the 73rd percentile of all tested hardware configurations, meaning it outperforms the majority of systems in the database. The high rank is primarily driven by the CPU's exceptional performance, as the 265K's 97th percentile score among all CPUs compensates for the GPU's more modest 58th percentile ranking.
When analyzing the rank, it is important to consider that Valorant is designed to run on a wide range of hardware, and the game's engine is heavily optimized for high frame rates. The data shows that this combo is at the upper end of the performance spectrum, as the top-ranked systems likely feature more powerful GPUs that can sustain even higher frame rates at maximum settings. However, the 1211th rank is still a strong result, and the measured FPS figures confirm that this system is capable of exceeding the requirements of even the most demanding competitive players, who typically seek frame rates above 240 FPS for 240Hz monitors.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combination depend on the user's resolution and performance goals. At 1080p, all settings are viable, but the data suggests that High settings provide the best balance of visual quality and performance, with an average of 338 FPS. This setting offers a substantial improvement in visual fidelity over Low settings while still maintaining frame rates well above the threshold for high-refresh-rate displays. For users with 144Hz or 240Hz monitors, High settings at 1080p are recommended, as the 338 FPS average provides a comfortable margin above the refresh rate.
At 1440p, the Medium preset is the recommended choice, delivering an average of 305.9 FPS. This setting provides a good balance between image quality and performance, as the jump to High only yields an additional 16.5 FPS on average, which is not significant enough to justify the reduced visual quality. At 4K, the Low preset is the only setting that ensures frame rates remain above 300 FPS, with an average of 369.1 FPS. However, for users who prioritize visual fidelity over raw frame rates, the Ultra preset still delivers a respectable 220 FPS, which is sufficient for most gaming scenarios.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS data reveals a clear pattern of performance scaling as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 544.5 at 1080p to 462.2 at 1440p, a decrease of 82.3 FPS, and then to 369.1 at 4K, a further decrease of 93.1 FPS. This represents a total drop of 175.4 FPS from 1080p to 4K, or approximately 32%. At Ultra settings, the drop is less severe in absolute terms, with FPS decreasing from 326 at 1080p to 273.4 at 1440p, and then to 220 at 4K, a total reduction of 106 FPS, or about 33%.
The relative consistency of the percentage drop across settings indicates that the limiting component shifts gradually as resolution increases. At 1080p, the CPU is the primary bottleneck, as the high frame rates are only possible due to the 265K's strong single-threaded performance. As resolution increases, the GPU becomes more heavily utilized, and the RTX 2060's 6 GB of VRAM and 336.0 GB/s bandwidth begin to constrain performance. The data shows that even at 4K, the system never drops below 220 FPS, which suggests that the CPU's power is sufficient to keep the GPU fed, but the GPU's rendering capabilities are the limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings. This analysis highlights the importance of balancing CPU and GPU performance, as this combo demonstrates that a high-end CPU can boost a mid-range GPU to achieve exceptional results in CPU-bound games like Valorant.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 369.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 241.6 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 229.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 220.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 462.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 305.9 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 289.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 273.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 544.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 357.7 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 338.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 326.0 |
Valorant with iUltra 7 265K + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265K + RTX 2060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.