Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 555 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 487 | 495 | 503 | 590 |
| 1440p QHD | 524 | 533 | 542 | 635 |
| 1080p Full HD | 553 | 562 | 571 | 670 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis
Valorant is a competitive FPS where frame rate consistency often matters more than absolute graphical fidelity. The data for this combination — Intel Core Ultra 5 225 paired with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 — shows a system that is overwhelmingly GPU-bound at the top end, but also reveals how the CPU keeps things in check at lower settings. The measured results indicate a setup capable of extreme refresh rates, though the scaling patterns suggest the processor is the primary limiter in specific scenarios. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS across resolutions and settings, contextualizes the hardware's role, and provides practical advice for tuning the game.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is surprisingly modest for a game like Valorant, which is typically light on GPU load. At Low settings, the average FPS falls from 670 at 1920x1080 to 590 at 3840x2160, a reduction of about 12%. This relatively small gap indicates that even at 4K, the RTX 4090 is not being pushed to its limits, and the CPU is still a significant factor. The scaling becomes even tighter as settings increase; at Ultra, the average drops from 553 at 1080p to 487 at 4K, a mere 12% difference. This pattern is a classic sign of a CPU bottleneck at lower resolutions, where the GPU has headroom to spare but the processor's single-thread performance caps the output.
Conversely, the jump from 1440p to 4K shows a more pronounced effect, particularly at lower settings. At Low, the average goes from 635 at 2560x1440 to 590 at 3840x2160, a 7% dip. This suggests that while the GPU is starting to do more work at 4K, the overall frame rates are so high that the CPU's ability to feed the render pipeline remains the dominant constraint. The data shows that the RTX 4090 is so powerful that resolution scaling is compressed; the differences between 1080p, 1440p, and 4K are all within a narrow band of roughly 80-100 FPS. For a player seeking the absolute highest refresh rates, 1080p Low is the clear choice, but the measured results show that 4K High still delivers an average of 495 FPS, which is far beyond the refresh rate of most high-end monitors.
The limiting component shifts based on settings. At Low settings, the CPU is clearly the bottleneck, as evidenced by the relatively small FPS gain from dropping resolution. At High and Ultra, the GPU begins to take on more work, but the gap between 1080p and 4K remains small, suggesting that neither component is fully saturated. The takeaway is that this combo is so strong that resolution is almost a non-factor for achieving playable frame rates; the user is more likely limited by their monitor's refresh rate than by the hardware's ability to produce frames.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is the flagship of the GeForce 40-series, built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process. It features 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 1.01 TB/s. The GPU's boost clock is rated at 2520 MHz, with a base clock of 2235 MHz. In Valorant, this hardware is massively overqualified. The measured FPS figures, even at 4K Ultra (487 average), are far beyond what any competitive player needs. The GPU's role here is to ensure that frame rates remain high regardless of the visual settings, effectively removing any GPU-induced stutter or frame drops.
The RTX 4090's memory capacity and bandwidth are irrelevant for a game like Valorant, which does not require large textures or high memory throughput. The 24 GB VRAM is a non-factor, as the game's assets will easily fit into a fraction of that pool. The GPU's compute power, however, does contribute to the high average FPS at 4K, as it can easily handle the geometry and shading loads. The data shows that the GPU is not the limiting factor in any measured scenario; even at 4K Ultra, the average FPS is only 7% lower than at 1080p Ultra, indicating that the GPU has plenty of headroom. The RTX 4090's percentile ranking of 88% vs all GPUs confirms its raw performance, but in this specific game, its capabilities are largely untapped.
The GPU's power draw of 450 W and triple-slot cooler are more relevant to system planning than to in-game performance. The benchmark results suggest that a less powerful GPU could achieve similar frame rates in Valorant, as the CPU is the primary bottleneck. However, the RTX 4090 ensures that there is never a moment where the GPU causes a frame rate dip, even during intense firefights with multiple effects on screen. The boost clock of 2520 MHz is high, but the game's engine is not particularly sensitive to GPU clocks; the consistent performance across settings confirms that the GPU is not the bottleneck.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 ranks 164th out of 2883 tested combos for Valorant. This puts it in the top 5.7% of all configurations, which is a strong result but not the absolute top. The ranking suggests that while this combo is excellent, there are other pairings that achieve higher frame rates, likely those with CPUs that have even stronger single-thread performance or higher boost clocks. The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 has a boost clock of 4.90 GHz and a single-core Cinebench R23 score of 3655, which is good but not the best available.
The combo's rank of 164 indicates that it is outclassed by 163 other combinations, which likely feature higher-end CPUs like the Core i9 or Ryzen 9 series with higher clock speeds or more cache. The data shows that the RTX 4090 is not the limiting factor; the CPU's performance is what holds this combo back from a higher ranking. For a game that is heavily dependent on single-thread performance, the Core Ultra 5 225's 10 cores and 10 threads are sufficient, but the lack of hyper-threading may be a slight disadvantage compared to rivals. The nearest rivals for the CPU, such as the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and Ryzen 5 5500X3D, have similar average benchmark scores, but their gaming performance may vary.
In the context of Valorant, the combo's rank of 164 suggests that it is a very capable setup, but not the absolute best. The deltaPct values for the CPU's rivals show a near-0% difference in average score, meaning that the Core Ultra 5 225 is on par with its direct competitors. This implies that swapping to a different CPU with a similar score would likely yield similar frame rates in Valorant. The high rank is primarily due to the RTX 4090's raw power, which ensures no GPU bottleneck, but the CPU's single-thread performance caps the absolute FPS ceiling.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 553 at Ultra to 670 at Low. The Medium preset delivers an average of 571 FPS, with a minimum of 486 and a maximum of 657. The High preset averages 562 FPS. The data shows that dropping from Ultra to Low provides a 117 FPS increase, which is significant for competitive play. The minimum FPS for Medium is 486, which is still above the refresh rate of most 240Hz monitors, indicating a consistent experience.
At 2560x1440, the average FPS ranges from 524 at Ultra to 635 at Low. The Medium preset averages 542 FPS, with a minimum of 461 and a maximum of 623. The High preset averages 533 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is minimal, with only a 35 FPS drop at Low settings. This reinforces the idea that the CPU is the primary limiter at lower resolutions.
At 3840x2160, the average FPS ranges from 487 at Ultra to 590 at Low. The Medium preset averages 503 FPS, with a minimum of 427 and a maximum of 578. The High preset averages 495 FPS. Even at 4K, the frame rates are exceptionally high, with the lowest average (487) still being well above 400 FPS. The minimum FPS for Medium at 4K is 427, which is a comfortable margin above the 360Hz refresh rate of some high-end monitors.
The measured data shows a clear trend: the RTX 4090 maintains high frame rates across all settings, but the CPU's performance caps the maximum FPS. The difference between 1080p Low and 4K Ultra is only 183 FPS, which reflects the GPU's power but also highlights the CPU's inability to push beyond a certain threshold. For players with a 144Hz or 240Hz monitor, any setting above Low is overkill, as the frame rates far exceed the display's capabilities.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 is a 10-core, 10-thread processor with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.90 GHz. It is built on the Arrow Lake architecture with a 3 nm process from TSMC. The CPU has 20 MB of shared L3 cache and supports DDR5 memory. In Valorant, the CPU's single-thread performance is critical, as the game's engine is not heavily threaded. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3655 and the Passmark single-thread score of 4412 indicate strong performance, but not the highest available.
The data shows that the CPU is the bottleneck in most scenarios, particularly at lower resolutions and settings. The fact that the FPS does not scale dramatically with resolution suggests that the CPU is already near its limit. The boost clock of 4.90 GHz is high, but the lack of hyper-threading may limit its ability to handle background tasks while gaming. The CPU's percentile ranking of 85% vs all CPUs is solid, but it is not in the top tier for gaming.
The CPU's nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and Ryzen 5 5500X3D, have nearly identical average benchmark scores, with deltaPct values of 0% and -0.2%, respectively. This suggests that the Core Ultra 5 225 is competitive with these chips, but the Ryzen 5 5500X3D may have an advantage in games due to its 3D V-Cache, which is not reflected in the average score. The measured FPS data shows that the CPU is unable to push the RTX 4090 to its full potential, as the frame rates are limited to around 670 FPS at 1080p Low. This is still an incredibly high number, but it indicates that a CPU with higher single-thread performance could yield even higher frame rates.
Settings Recommendations
For competitive play, the Low preset at any resolution offers the highest average FPS, with 1080p Low delivering 670 FPS and 4K Low delivering 590 FPS. The data shows that Low settings provide the most significant FPS boost, and since Valorant is a fast-paced FPS where visual fidelity is less important than frame rate, this is the recommended preset for players with high-refresh-rate monitors. The minimum FPS for Medium at 1080p is 486, which is still excellent, but the Low preset offers a 99 FPS advantage over Medium.
For players with a 240Hz or 360Hz monitor, the Medium preset is a viable option, as it delivers an average FPS of 571 at 1080p and 542 at 1440p, with minimums above 460. The Medium preset also provides a slightly better visual experience than Low, with minimal impact on frame rate. The High and Ultra presets are not recommended for competitive play, as they offer no tangible benefit in a game like Valorant and reduce the average FPS by up to 117 FPS compared to Low.
For 4K gaming, the Low preset is still the best choice, delivering an average of 590 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K averages 503 FPS, which is still excellent, but the lower minimum FPS of 427 could be a concern for players with a 360Hz monitor, as it may occasionally drop below the refresh rate. The Ultra preset at 4K averages 487 FPS, which is also playable, but the visual improvements are negligible in a competitive context. The measured data suggests that the best experience is achieved by selecting Low settings and using the resolution that matches the monitor's native resolution, as the frame rates are so high that the GPU is never a limiting factor.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 5 225
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 590.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 503.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 495.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 487.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 635.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 542.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 533.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 524.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 670.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 571.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 562.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 553.0 |
Valorant with iUltra 5 225 + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 5 225 + RTX 4090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.