Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 400 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 267 | 281 | 295 | 447 |
| 1440p QHD | 334 | 351 | 369 | 560 |
| 1080p Full HD | 392 | 412 | 432 | 656 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with Intel Core i7-14700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
This CPU-GPU pair delivers extraordinarily high frame rates in Valorant across every tested resolution and preset, with the lowest average of 267 FPS (4K Ultra) still far beyond typical display refresh rates. The benchmark database shows this combination ranks 1707th out of 3708 tested systems, placing it in the upper half of all recorded configurations, a strong result for a mix of a 14th-generation Core i7 and a Turing-based GeForce card. The i7-14700KF's multi-core and single-core performance, combined with the RTX 2070 SUPER's ample 8GB memory, allows Valorant to run at frame rates that degrade gracefully as resolution climbs, indicating the game is highly responsive to both CPU and GPU capabilities.
Settings Recommendations
The measured frame rate trajectory for this combo shows that the Low preset is the fastest, but the High preset is the defining performance point that players should consider for competitive play. At 1920x1080, Low averages 656 FPS, while High drops to 412 FPS—still a wide margin above what any high-refresh monitor currently offers. The Medium preset sits at 432 FPS, giving a 60 FPS headroom over High but with the lowest minimum frame rate reading of the set: the Medium row provides the only min/max recordings, with a minimum of 367 FPS at 1080p. For users prioritizing smoothness over visual fidelity, the Low preset pushes the average up to 656 FPS, which is the absolute peak of the dataset. However, High offers a 392 FPS minimum? Actually we have no min for High, but we can note that the data shows a 34% improvement in average FPS going from High to Low at 1080p. The 1440p and 4K resolutions follow the same pattern.
Given the massive headroom over any available monitor refresh rate, the High preset is the recommended baseline. It delivers 412 FPS at 1080p and 351 FPS at 1440p, both far above the 144 Hz or 240 Hz class. The Ultra preset at 392 FPS (1080p) loses only 20 FPS relative to High, but it is the second lowest frame rate at each resolution, so if the goal is maximum visual detail, Ultra is still playable. However, for etsports titles like Valorant where low latency and high framerate are king, the Low preset at 656 FPS offers the most headroom, but the practical benefit of 412 vs 656 FPS is marginal at most reasonable refresh rates. Since the game does not have a "Medium" or "Ultra" benefit—the difference between 432 and 392 FPS at Ultra is small—players are best served by selecting High if they want the most balanced optical and performance package, or Low if they need the absolute lowest frame-time variance. The data does not reveal any settings that cause instability; all presets remain above 251 FPS at 4K, the lowest figure observed.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average frame rate achieved for this combo?
A: The highest average is 656 FPS, recorded at 1920x1080 with the Low preset. That value is from the measured FPS table.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its direct rivals in the database?
A: The i7-14700KF has an average benchmark score of 70,163, placing it 0.2%, 0.4%, and 0.9% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F, Ryzen 9 7940HX, and Ryzen 9 7950X respectively, and 1% behind the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K. These percentage deltas come from the nearest rival list.
Q: Is this combo suitable for 240Hz gaming at 1440p?
A: According to the measurements, at 2560x1440 the average frame rate ranges from 560 FPS on Low to 334 FPS on Ultra. Since both are well above 240 Hz, the combo comfortably exceeds high-refresh requirements at that resolution.
Q: What is the GPU’s benchmark rank relative to all video cards?
A: The RTX 2070 SUPER falls into the 65th percentile of all GPUs, meaning it outperforms 65% of recorded graphics cards in the database. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Arc A750 and the RTX 3070 Mobile, which are 1.5% and 1.2% higher, respectively, when comparing average scores.
Q: What does the 3DMark Steel Nomad score indicate?
A: The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 benchmark yields a score of 1,651 for the RTX 2070 SUPER. This is part of the GPU’s own benchmark results, which also include a Passmark G3D score of 18,169 and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 90,637.
Q: How many times did the system average a frame above 28 FPS?
A: The question is miscounted—the data shows no such low values—but we can answer a related context: The lowest extended average is 267 FPS at 4K Ultra, and the highest 656 FPS at 1080p Low. The median across the twelve rows is approximately 365 FPS, but we do not have an exact media statistic.
Resolution Scaling
The progression from 1080p to 1440p to 4K shows a consistent pattern across all quality settings, with the average frames per second decreasing by roughly 15–16% per step after the initial 1080p base. For High settings, the average drops from 412 FPS at 1920x1080 to 351 FPS at 2560x1440 (−15.3%), and then to 281 FPS at 3840x2160 (−31.8% relative to 1080p). Low shows the same relative reduction: 656 → 560 (−14.6%) → 447 (−31.9%). The Ultra preset goes from 392 to 334 to 267, and the Medium set, which includes min/max, goes from 432 (367 min) to 369 (313 min) to 295 (251 min). The ratio of 4K to 1080p remains across all presets, indicating the game is not being bottlenecked by the GPU alone, because even at 4K the lowest average (267) is still extremely high. The relatively modest percentage drop (about 32–33% from 1080p to 4K) suggests that the i7-14700KF’s strong single-threaded performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6235) drives a significant portion of the frame rate, with the RTX 2070 SUPER providing ample headroom at higher resolutions. The fact that the 4K Ultra value (267 FPS) is still above 240 Hz indicates that this combination does not struggle to push pixels in the tested resolution range.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo is recorded at rank 1707 out of 3708 combinations, meaning it sits in the upper half of all tested configurations. This rank is position with 1707 better combinations and 2001 that score lower. In terms of percentile, that means this combo outperforms 54.0% of the database. The rank is computed from the measured performance in Valorant, but the underlying hardware that drives this rank has a CPU average benchmark score of 70,163, and the GPU’s Passmark G3D score is 18,169. The GPU also sits at the 65th percentile of all graphics cards, while the CPU is at the 94th percentile, showing that the CPU is the stronger component in this pairing. Expected rankings often put a top-tier CPU with a mid-range GPU at a similar position, and this dataset confirms that prediction. The rank is deterministic, and we observe that at 1080p Low the system pushes 656 FPS, which is near the top of the performance envelope for any system in the database.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i7-14700KF contributes heavily to Valorant’s excellent performance. It has 20 cores (8+12) with 28 threads, a base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost up to 5.60 GHz. Its L3 cache is 33 MB shared, and it features a 10 nm process node (Raptor Lake). In the benchmark data, the CPU reaches a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44,167 and a single-core score of 6,235, the latter being a strong indicator for a game like Valorant which typically relies on high frequency over low latency. The single-thread score of 6,235 is 94% better than the average of all CPUs in the database, though we cannot state other numbers beyond this. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 70,163 places it in the top 6% of all CPUs (94 percentile). Comparing to its nearest rivals, it holds a 0.9% advantage over the AMD Ryzen 9 7950X, but is 1% behind the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K. The 20 cores CPU is more than sufficient for titles like Valorant, but is also capable of handling heavy multitasking beyond gaming.
The latter’s GPU bottleneck remains at the high resolutions, but the CPU’s strong single-core performance is what allows it to keep frame rates so high at 1080p and 1440p. In short, the i7-14700KF acts as the backbone for the high-frequency results seen in the measured FPS.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following table details the exact average (and where available) minimum frame rates for every combination of resolution and quality setting. The CSV rows are reproduced from the measurement data.
| Resolution | Settings | Average FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |
|------------|-----------|-------------|----------|-------------|
| 3840x2160 | High | 281 | — | — |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 447 | — | — |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 295 | 251 | 339 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 267 | — | — |
| 2560x1440 | High | 351 | — | — |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 560 | — | — |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 369 | 313 | 424 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 334 | — | — |
| 1920x1080 | High | 412 | — | — |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 656 | — | — |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 432 | 367 | 497 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 392 | — | — |
The Medium settings provide the only recorded minimums and maximums. At 4K, the frame rate floor is 251 FPS, while at 1440p the floor is 313 FPS and at 1080p it is 367 FPS. The average FPS across all resolutions and presets never falls below 267, and even with the worst configuration (4K Ultra) the system still delivers 267 FPS. The cross-resolution average for each setting: Low yields 656, 560, 447 destructive progressive; High yields 412, 351, 281; Medium 432, 369, 295; Ultra 392, 334, 267.
These numbers show that the RTX 2070 SUPER is the limiting factor only at the highest (4K) resolution, where the average drops to 281 FPS for High (while the 1080p High is 412). But the CPU maintains the frame rate at good levels for 240 Hz refresh screen. As the entire dataset is measured the values are definitive.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-14700KF
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 447.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 295.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 281.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 267.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 560.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 369.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 351.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 334.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 656.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 432.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 412.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 392.0 |
Valorant with ii7-14700KF + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 2070 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-14700KF + RTX 2070 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.