Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 365 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 242 | 252 | 266 | 410 |
| 1440p QHD | 304 | 323 | 335 | 514 |
| 1080p Full HD | 361 | 376 | 396 | 604 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with Intel Core i7-14700K + AMD Radeon RX 7600, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i7-14700K paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 ranks 941st out of 1,650 tested combinations in Valorant. This places the combo in the bottom half of the database, which is notable given the high refresh-rate demands of this competitive FPS. The ranking reflects a system that is more than capable of delivering playable frame rates, but the data suggests that the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings, preventing the combo from climbing higher in the standings.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo’s rank of 941 out of 1,650 represents the 43rd percentile of all tested pairings in this specific game. This is not a top-tier position, but it is far from a weak showing. The data shows a system that produces exceptional frame rates, with the average FPS never dropping below 242.2 in any tested configuration. The ranking is likely suppressed by the fact that Valorant is exceptionally CPU-bound at lower settings, and while the i7-14700K is a strong processor, the RX 7600 holds the system back from reaching the absolute top tier of performance seen with higher-end GPUs.
Benchmark results indicate that this combo performs consistently, with the delta between the highest and lowest average FPS across all settings and resolutions being substantial. The CPU’s percentile ranking is 96th against all CPUs, showing that the processor is a top-tier component. However, the GPU’s percentile is 63rd against all GPUs, which creates an imbalance. In a game like Valorant, where high frame rates are crucial, the system’s overall rank is a reflection of this GPU bottleneck, especially when compared to other combos that feature the same CPU but more powerful graphics cards.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7600 is the primary determinant of this combo’s performance ceiling in Valorant. The GPU features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s. The base clock is 1720 MHz, with a boost clock of 2655 MHz and a game clock of 2250 MHz. These specifications are adequate for Valorant, which is not a graphically demanding title, but the data shows a clear scaling pattern.
At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 604.4 FPS. When the resolution is increased to 2560x1440 at Low settings, the average drops to 514.3 FPS, and at 3840x2160 at Low settings, it falls to 410.4 FPS. This shows that the GPU’s rendering load scales predictably with resolution. The same pattern is visible at High settings, where the average FPS drops from 376.1 at 1080p to 322.6 at 1440p and 252.4 at 4K. The GPU’s 64 ROPs and 128 TMUs are sufficient for this workload, but the 8 GB VRAM capacity is not a limiting factor in this game, as the data shows no sudden performance cliff.
The GPU’s benchmark scores are modest compared to its rivals. The nearest rival is the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, which scores 0.6% higher on average. The Intel Arc B570 scores 1.5% higher, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile scores 1.3% higher. These small deltas indicate that the RX 7600 is positioned in a competitive mid-range segment, and its performance in Valorant aligns with this positioning, providing high but not class-leading frame rates.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for this combo in Valorant?
A: The data shows the highest average FPS of 604.4 is achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. For a balance of visual quality and performance, 2560x1440 at Medium settings yields an average of 335.3 FPS, while 3840x2160 at High settings still provides 252.4 FPS.
Q: How does this combo’s GPU compare to its nearest rival?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 7600 has an average benchmark score of 20,258. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, has a delta of 0.6% higher, meaning the RX 7600 trails by a negligible margin. The Intel Arc B570 is 1.5% ahead, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile is 1.3% ahead.
Q: Is the CPU a bottleneck for this GPU in Valorant?
A: No, the data suggests the opposite. The Intel Core i7-14700K ranks in the 96th percentile against all CPUs, with a strong multi-core score of 44,534 in Cinebench R23. The GPU, ranking in the 63rd percentile against all GPUs, is the more likely limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings.
Q: What are the key specifications of the CPU in this combo?
A: The Intel Core i7-14700K has 20 cores and 28 threads, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. It features 33 MB of shared L3 cache and supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory. It has a TDP of 125 W.
Q: How does the combo perform at 4K resolution?
A: At 3840x2160, the combo achieves an average FPS of 242.2 at Ultra settings, 252.4 at High settings, 266.4 at Medium settings, and 410.4 at Low settings. Even at the highest settings, the frame rate remains above 240 FPS.
Q: What is the GPU’s memory configuration?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 7600 features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory with a 128-bit bus width, providing a bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s. The memory clock is 2250 MHz, which translates to 18 Gbps effective.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the combo’s performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. All results are average FPS values.
At 1920x1080, the baseline resolution for competitive play, the combo excels. Low settings produce an average of 604.4 FPS, which is the highest score in the entire dataset. Medium settings yield 395.8 FPS, High settings produce 376.1 FPS, and Ultra settings result in 360.6 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 243.8 FPS, showing a significant scaling with visual fidelity.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains impressive but shows a clear step down. Low settings average 514.3 FPS, Medium settings produce 335.3 FPS, High settings yield 322.6 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 303.6 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 210.7 FPS, which is slightly smaller than at 1080p, indicating that the GPU is becoming more of a limiting factor.
At 3840x2160, the combo still delivers high frame rates, but the scaling is more pronounced. Low settings average 410.4 FPS, Medium settings produce 266.4 FPS, High settings yield 252.4 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 242.2 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra is 168.2 FPS, the smallest of the three resolutions. This indicates that at 4K, the GPU is heavily utilized, and the CPU’s performance advantage is less impactful.
Across all configurations, the combo never falls below 240 FPS, which is a strong result for a competitive FPS. The data shows that players seeking maximum frame rates should use Low settings at 1080p, while those prioritizing visual quality can still achieve high performance at 4K with Ultra settings.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i7-14700K is a high-end processor that provides the foundation for this combo’s performance. It features 20 cores and 28 threads, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. The CPU has a 33 MB shared L3 cache and supports dual-channel DDR4 and DDR5 memory. Its architecture is Raptor Lake, built on a 10 nm process node with a die size of 257 mm².
Benchmark data shows the CPU’s strength. In Cinebench R23, it scores 44,534 in multi-core and 6,287 in single-core tests. Its Geekbench scores are 18,896 multi-core and 2,932 single-core. These results place the CPU in the 96th percentile against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 70,074. Its nearest rival is the Intel Core i7-14700KF, which has a delta of 0%, indicating identical performance. The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X is 0.5% ahead, and the AMD EPYC 9115 is 0.3% behind.
In Valorant, the CPU’s role is to feed the GPU with frames, and the data shows it does so effectively. The high single-core performance is crucial for this game, as Valorant is known to be sensitive to single-threaded performance. The CPU’s boost clock of 5.60 GHz ensures that the game’s main thread is processed quickly, which is reflected in the high frame rates at 1080p Low settings, where the GPU is less stressed.
The CPU’s TDP is 125 W, and it supports PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes. It also includes integrated graphics in the form of UHD Graphics 770, which is not used in this discrete GPU setup. The CPU’s memory support for both DDR4 and DDR5 provides flexibility, and the 28 threads handle background tasks without impacting game performance. Overall, the data indicates that the CPU is not a bottleneck in this combo, and its performance allows the RX 7600 to operate at its full potential.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-14700K
AMD Radeon RX 7600
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700K + AMD Radeon RX 7600 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 410.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 266.4 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 252.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 242.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 514.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 335.3 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 322.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 303.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 604.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 395.8 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 376.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 360.6 |
Valorant with ii7-14700K + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RX 7600 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-14700K + RX 7600
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.